AMN Picks of the Week: Taylor Ho Bynum / Kuhn Sewelson Cleaver Roland / Walerian Shipp Drake / Black Spring, Miles Cooper Seaton / Baker N Serries

English: Napoleon Maddox with "Hamid Drak...

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Taylor Ho Bynum – Enter the Plustet (2016)
Kuhn / Sewelson / Cleaver / Roland – Our Earth / Our World (2016)
Mat Walerian / Matthew Shipp / Hamid Drake – Live at Okuden (2016)
Black Spring / Miles Cooper Seaton – West of Will & Cvrst Patience / Adige (for Luigi Lineri) (2016)
Aidan Baker / N / Dirk Serries – Enomeni (2016)

Advertisements

Creative Music in DC

Tuesday, October 4 @ 7:30pm
Al Margolis/Walter Wright :: John Krasbauer :: Jax Deluca/Pat Cain
ELKA BONG [Chester NY/Lowell MA]
Al Margolis – clarinet, violin, objects, contact mics
Walter Wright – electronics, percussion, AVSynth
JOHN KRAUSBAUER [West Coast, USA]
JAX DELUCA / PATRICK CAIN [DC]
Suggested Donation $10
RHIZOME DC
6950 Maple Street NW
Located in downtown Takoma Park in DC

Thursday, October 6 @ 7:30pm
William Fowler Collins/James Jackson Toth :: Beguiling Isles :: Tarotplane :: Halo Valley
James Jackson Toth appears under the moniker Wooden Wand.
William Fowler Collins is composer/musician and recording artist whose work explores and synthesizes both musical and extra-musical elements.
Suggested Donation $10
RHIZOME DC
6950 Maple Street NW
Located in downtown Takoma Park in DC

Friday, October 7 @ 8pm
Dave Rempis‘ Gunwale :: Fred Foss/Aaron Martin Quartet :: Brandon Lopez
The newest edition of the Traveling Loft, a quarterly series funded in part by the DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities
DAVE REMPIS’ GUNWALE
FRED FOSS/AARON MARTIN QUARTET
BRANDON LOPEZ
Dave Rempis’ Gunwale Trio (Chicago)
Dave Rempis – Saxophones
Albert Wildeman – Bass
Ryan Packard – Drums
Admission $10
RHIZOME DC
6950 Maple Street NW
Located in downtown Takoma Park in DC

Friday, October 7 @ 7pm
Aaron Leitko :: Sean Peoples
AARON LEITKO (PROTECT-U)
*Tape Release*
SEAN PEOPLES
Brand new tape label, Atlantic Rhythms.
$5-7 suggested donation.
RED ONION RECORDS
1628 U Street NW
Located below the Cleaners in Adams Morgan DC

Sunday, October 9 @ 2pm
Unguent :: Truck Stanley’s Night Dreams :: TXNYKLL
UNGUENT (PHILLY)
TRUCK STANLEY’S NIGHT DREAMS (MASSACHUSETTS)
TXNYKILL (DMV)
Suggested Donation $10
RHIZOME DC
6950 Maple Street NW
Located in downtown Takoma Park in DC

Sunday, October 9 @ 8pm
William Hooker Quartet
WILLIAM HOOKER QUARTET
William Hooker – Drums
Janel Leppin – Cello
Anthony Pirog – Guitar
Luke Stewart – Bass
Admission $10
TWINS JAZZ
1344 U Street NW
Located on the corner of 14th and U streets in DC

Monday, October 10 @ 8pm
Flamingo
FLAMINGO
Chris Heenan: Contrabass Clarinet
Adam Pultz Melbye: Double Bass
Christian Windfeld: Snare Drum and Objects
RHIZOME DC
6950 Maple Street NW
Located in downtown Takoma Park in DC

Wednesday, October 12 @ 8pm
Nasar Abadey and Supernova
NASAR ABADEY AND SUPERNOVA
Nasar Abadey – Drums
Joe Ford – Saxophone
Josh Evans – Trumpet
Allyn Johnson – Piano
James King – Bass
Admission $25
BLUES ALLEY
1073 Wisconsin Ave NW
Located in the alley off Wisconsin Ave and M street NW in Georgetown DC

Friday and Saturday, October 14 and 15 @ 9pm
Reginald Cyntje Group
REGINALD CYNTJE GROUP
Brian Lee Settles – tenor sax
Theljon Allen – trumpet
Tim Whalen – piano
Herman Burney – bass
Lenny Robinson – drums
Reginald Cyntje – trombone
Admission $15
TWINS JAZZ
1344 U Street NW
Located on the corner of 14th and U streets in DC

Saturday, October 15 @ 10pm
Wume :: Richard Pinhas :: Boat Burning
WUME (Baltimore)
RICHARD PINHAS (France)
BOAT BURNING (DC)
Admission $12
COMET PING PONG
5037 Connecticut Ave NW
Located on the corner of Connecticut and Nebraska Ave in DC

Taran’s Free Jazz Hour Podcast 22/2016

American Jazz musician and composer Mat Maneri.

Source: Taran’s Free Jazz Hour.

Longsong
Duet: Satoko Fujii, P/ Joe Fonda, B/ Natsuki Tamura, Tpt

Cleanfeed
Dialectrical: Barry Altschul Drums and Percussion | Taylor Ho Bynum Trumpet | Terry L. greene Ii Trombone | Brad Jones Bass | Elliott Sharp Soprano and Tenor Saxophones, Bb and Bass Clarinets

Born in an Urban Ruin: Wendell Harrison Bb Clarinet and Bb Bass Clarinet | John Lindberg Double Bass | Kevin Norton Vibraharp and Percussion

Coldest Second Yesterday: Steve Noble Drums | Kristoffer Berre Alberts Tenor Saxophone

Richard Andersson
Udu: Jesper Zeuthen/ Kasper Tranberg/ Peter Bruun/ Richard Andersson

Nottwo
Collider: the Thing+dkv Trio

Disorder at the Border: Daniele D’agaro – Alto &Amp; Tenor Sax, Clarinet &Amp; Bass Clarinet Giovanni Maier – Double Bass Zlatko KaučIč – Drums and Percussion

Leo Records
the Art of the Improv Trio Vol1: Ivo Perelman, Ts/ Karl Berger, Vibes/ Gerald Cleaver, Dr

the Art of the Improv Trio Vol2: Ivo Perelman, Ts/ Mat Maneri, Vla/ Whit Dickey, Dr

the Art of the Improv Trio Vol3: Ivo Perelman, Ts/ Matt Shipp, P/ Gerald Cleaver, Dr

Cleanfeed
Punkt 3: Tobias Pfister, S/ Noah Punkt, El B/ Ramon Oliveras, Dr, Perc

Bay’s Leap
Swans over Dorking: Noel Taylor, Cl/ Claire Simmonds, P/ James Barralet, Cello

Coming to Portland

Ingrid Laubrock

Source: Creative Music Guild.

Ras Mix & Ergot Rye
Oct 5th, 2016 — 8pm (over by 10)
$5-15, sliding scale
Turn Turn Turn
8 NE Killingsworth

Divination and Covert Transmissions: Gino Robair and friends
Oct 7, 2016 — 8pm
$10-20, sliding scale
Leaven Community Center
5431 NE 20th Ave, Portland, OR 97211

Ingrid Laubrock and Tom Rainey
October 13, 2016 — 8pm
10-20, sliding scale
Leaven Community Center
5431 NE 20th Ave

Frode Gjerstad
Oct 19, 2016 — 8pm (over by 10)
$5-15, sliding scale
Turn Turn Turn
8 NE Killingsworth

Fall concert, featuring works by Michael Pisaro, Antoine Beuger, Audrea Wolowiec with Jesse Mejía, and Derek Ecklund
October 22, 2016 — 7:30pm
$5-15, sliding scale
Leaven Community Center
5431 NE 20th Ave

Sage Fisher: INVISIBILITY RITUAL
Oct 29, 2016 — 8pm
TBD
Leaven Community Center
5431 NE 20th Avenue Portland, OR 97211