Jazz Right Now October NY Concert Listing

Wadada Leo Smith

Source: Jazz Right Now

October 2 (Sunday)
Kris Davis/Craig Taborn Roulette 8 pm $25
We All Break: Daniel Brevil, Markus Schwartz, Matt Mitchell, Ches Smith
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

Jason Mears/Quentin Tolimieri The Firehouse Space 8 pm $10
Henry Threadgill’s Zooid with Christopher Hoffman, Liberty Ellman, Jose Davila, Elliot Kavee Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm $30

Lester St.louis solo; James Brandon Lewis/Chad Taylor; Andrea Wolper/Ken Filiano; Charles Downs’ Centipede with Ras Moshe, Joe McPhee, Larry Roland, Billy Stein
6BC Garden 2 pm

October 3 (Monday)
Douglas Bradford, Lathan Hardy, John Murchison, VJ Fuzzy Bastard + guest Nathal Delroy’s Wine Bar and Cafe 9 pm

October 4 (Tuesday)
Vinny Golia Quartet with Tim Berne, Ken Filiano, Michael TA Thompson
Roulette 8 pm $25

Mike McGinnis, Jacob Sacks, Dave Ambrosio, Vinnie Sperrazza and guest Brian Drye; Brian Drye, Matt Pavolka, Jeff Davis
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

Freedom Garden Presents: J-Zee Sushi Car; Speaker World; James T. Psychopath, Bordreuil-Mattrey-Ali Trio The Sump 8 pm

October 5 (Wednesday)

Sam Newsome solo; Stuart Bogie Trio with Adam Roberts, Miles Arntzen; NoOs DuSea: Aaron Novik, Brandon Seabrook, Trevor Dunn, Sam Ospovat
Threes Brewing 8 pm

Ras Moshe Burnett/Matt Lavelle; Ras Moshe Burnett, Edith Lettner, Mara Rosenbloom
The Brooklyn Commons 7 pm

Yoon Sun Choi solo; Gabriel Zucker’s Weighting with Adam O’Farrill, Eric Trudel, Tyshawn Sorey Ibeam Brooklyn 8 pm $15

Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic, Titus Abbott, Peter Kronreif
Bar Chord 9 pm

October 6 (Thursday)

Samuel Blaser/Gerry Hemingway Zürcher Gallery 8 pm $15
Brandon Lopez solo; Peter Evans/Cory Smythe; Nate Wooley with Chris Pitsiokos, Brandon Lopez, Dre Hocevar Manhattan Inn 10 pm

Didrik Invalgdesen/Steve Swell The Firehouse Space 8 pm $10

October 7 (Friday)

AACM: Amina Claudine Myers solo; Román Filiú Quintet with Adam O’Farrill, Sam Harris, Rashaan Carter, Gerald Cleaver
Community Church of New York 8 pm $30

Peter Evans solo; Taylor Ho Bynum’s Rank Sentimentalist with Marika Hughes, Evan Patrick, Stomu Takeishi, Chad Taylor
Pioneer Works 8 pm

Tyshawn Sorey Trio with Cory Smythe, Chris Tordini
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10

October 8 (Saturday)

Gerald Cleaver/Devin Gray; Keir Neuringer solo; Brandon Lopez solo
New Revolution Arts 8 pm

Tyshawn Sorey Trio with Cory Smythe, Chris Tordini
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10

Bern Nix Trio with François Grillot, Reggie Sylvester; Jason Jordan, Patricia Nicholson, Omar Tamez; New AfroHORN: Sam Newsome, Román Díaz, Francisco Mora-Catlett; Andrew Lamb Equation with Larry Roland, Warren Smith, Jose Abreu
First Street Green 2 pm

October 9 (Sunday)

Titus Abbott Trio with Nicolas Letman-Burtonovic, Peter Kronreif
Downtown Music Gallery 6 pm

John Zorn/Milford Graves Duo Village Vanguard 3 pm $30

Yoni Kretzmer/Federico Ughi; Djassi DaCosta Johnson/Shayna Dulberger; Brandon Lopez Trio with Alejandro Florez, Carlo Costa; Fay Victor, Sam Newsome, William Parker First Street Green 2 pm

October 10 (Monday)

Richard Kamerman/Gill Arno; Jaimie Branch/Shayna Dulberger
Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9 pm $10

October 11 (Tuesday)

Indigenous Free Jazz Ensemble: Mixashawn, William Parker, Cooper-Moore; Papoleto Melendez; Gizelxanath Afro-Yaqi Music Collective with Ben Barson; Cooper-Moore Keyboard Trio with Brian Price, Warren Smith
El Taller LatinoAmericano 7 pm $15

October 12 (Wednesday)

Patricia Nicholson’s Revolution Resurrection with Bill Mazza, Jason Kao Hwang, Michael TA Thompson; Manu Sija/Franco Pinna; William Parker Trio with Jalalu-Kalvert Nelson, Hamid Drake El Taller LatinoAmericano 7 pm

Jaimie Branch solo; Gunwale: Dave Rempis, Albert Wildeman, Ryan Packard; C. Spencer Yeh, Josh Sinton, Brandon Lopez
Trans-Pecos 8:30 pm $15

Sana Nagano Quartet with Keisuke Matsuno, Dan Stein, Will Mason; James Wengrow Quartet with Anna Webber, Adam Hopkins, Nathan Ellman-Bell Freddy’s Backroom 7 pm

October 13 (Thursday)

Brian Marsella, Trevor Dunn, Tyshawn Sorey; The Modulators: Brian Marsella, Reid Taylor, Jason Loewenstein The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

Mara Rosenbloom Trio with Sean Conly, Chad Taylor
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $15

Nate Wooley/Jeremiah Cymerman; Logan Hone solo
Downtown Music Gallery 6:30 pm

October 14 (Friday)

AACM: Wadada Leo Smith Trio with Dwight Andrews, Bobby Naughton; Thurman Barker’s Heritage Ensemble with Paavo Carey, Dean Torrey, Noah Barker, Bill Lowe, Cecil Bridgewater Community Church of New York 8 pm $30
Michaël Attias/Matt Mitchell Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10

Owls at Night: Yoon Sun Choi, Dana Lyn, Vinnie Sperrazza; Mother Octopus
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30, 10 pm $15

October 15 (Saturday)

Hank Roberts Sextet with Dana Lyn, Mike McGinnis; Brian Drye, Jacob Sacks, Vinnie Sperrazza Greenwich House Music School 8 pm $15

William Hooker’s Evidence—The Baldwin Suite with Fay Victor, Mark Hennen, Ras Moshe, Goussy Celestin, Jesse Henry
Saint Peter’s 8 pm $20

October 16 (Sunday)

An Evening of Duos with Brian Marsella, Cyro Baptista, Erik Friedlander, Eyal Maoz, Sam Newsome; Brian Marsella solo The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

Trialogues: Ras Moshe Burnett, Edith Lettner, Warren Smith
The Firehouse Space 8 pm $10

Frikativ Quartet: Sarah Bernstein, Scott Tixier, Leonor Falcon, Tomeka Reid Cornelia Street Cafe $20

October 17 (Monday)

Passin’ Thru Music Festival: 10^32K: Frank Lacy, Ken Ray, Andrew Drury; Trio 3: Oliver Lake, Reggie Workman, Andrew Cyrille
Roulette 8 pm $25

Caroline Davis/Matt Mitchell; Keisuke Matsuno Trio with Justin Carroll, Nathan Ellman-Bell Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9 pm $10

October 18 (Tuesday)

Locksmith Isidore: Jason Stein, Jason Roebke, Mike Pride
Madison Square Garden 8 pm $39-109

Catherine Sikora/Brian Chase; Robbie Lee, James Ilgenfritz, Brian Chase
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

Adam Schneit, Sean Moran, Eivind Opsvik, Kenny Wollesen; Jure Pukl, Darius Jones, Carlo De Rosa, Nasheet Waits Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

Lester St. Louis, Alec Hall, Sam Jones, Ben Stapp; Sam Newsome Solo; Dre Hocevar’s Surface of Inscription with John Escreet, Stefan Prins, Michael Foster, Charmaine Lee, Bernardo Barros, Zack Clarke; Nate Wooley Quartet with Chris Pitsiokos, Brandon Lopez, Dre Hocevar Spectrum 7 pm

October 19 (Wednesday)

Jason Stein’s Hearts & Minds with Paul Giallorenzo, Chad Taylor
Greenwich House Music School 8 pm $15

Andrea Parkins/Brian Chase; Pale Horse: Jeremiah Cymerman, Chris Hoffman, Brian Chase The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

Stephan Crump’s Rosetta Trio with Jamie Fox, Liberty Ellman
Barbès 8 pm $10

Curriculum Quartet: Josh Sinton, Danny Gouker, Will McEvoy, Max Goldman
Rye 9 pm $10

Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic, Peyton Pleninger, Dan Nadeau
Bar Chord 9 pm

October 20 (Thursday)

Claudia Quintet: Chris Speed, Red Wierenga, Chris Tordini, Matt Moran, John Hollenbeck Cornelia Street Café 8, 9:30 pm $10

Patrick Brennan’s Transparency Kestra with Eli Asher, Brian Groder, Haruna Fukazawa, Lloyd Haber, Patrick Holmes, Tashi Kaiser, Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic, David Sidman, Warren Smith, Justin Wood El Taller LatinoAmericano 7 pm

Alexis Marcello solo; Jaimie Branch Group with Paul Giallorenzo;
Nate Wooley Quartet with Chris Pitsiokos, Brandon Lopez, Dre Hocevar
Manhattan Inn 10 pm

Alan Licht/Brian Chase; Peter Aaron/Brian Chase
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

October 21 (Friday)

AACM: Reggie Nicholson/Bryan Carrott Duo; Steve and Iqua Colson’s The Continuum with Nabaté Isles, Santi Debriano, Chris Beck
Community Church of New York 8 pm $30

Progressive Chamber Music Festival: Sirius Quartet;
Mark Feldman/Sylvie Courvoisier; Warp Trio; The Cruche Trio
ShapeShifter Lab 7 pm $25

Craig Harris with Tony Malaby Rendall Memorial Presbyterian Church 7 pm $15
Ingrid Laubrock Anti-House 4 with Mary Halvorson, Kris Davis, Tom Rainey
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $22

Susie Ibarra/Brian Chase; Lee Ranaldo, Susie Ibarra, Brian Chase
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

October 22 (Saturday)

John Zorn’s Ultimate Bagatelles Marathon: Craig Taborn, John Medeski, Kenny Wollesen, Matt Mitchell, Ikue Mori, Jim Black, Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman, Erik Friedlander, Mary Halvorson, Kris Davis, Jamie Saft, Julian Lage, Gyan Riley, Brian Marsella, Marty Ehrlich, Jon Irabagon, Harris Eisenstadt, Matt Hollenberg
National Sawdust 2 pm $25-30

Vijay Iyer Trio with Stephan Crump, Tyshawn Sorey
Miller Theatre 8 pm $25-45

Anthony Coleman/Brian Chase; Collapsible Shoulder: Chris Cochrane,
Kevin Bud Jones, Kato Hideki, Brian Chase
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

October 23 (Sunday)

John Zorn’s Commedia dell’arte Guggenheim Museum 9 pm
Trio Quidnuncs: Sarah Manning, Andrew Drury, Briggan Krauss
The Firehouse Space 8 pm $10

Brian Chase solo; Samita Sinha/Brian Chase
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

Josh Sinton solo Kensington Improvisers Collective 8 pm $10
Thomas Helton, Tony Malaby, Joe Hertenstein
Downtown Music Gallery 6 pm

October 24 (Monday)

Thomas Helton/Damon Smith; Thomas Helton/Jamie Branch Trio
Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9 pm $10

October 25 (Tuesday)

Hank Roberts with Anna Webber, Tomas Fujiwara
Barbès 7 pm $10

Ava Mendoza solo; Peter Evans, Matt Mitchell, Devin Hoff, Ches Smith, Ava Mendoza
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

Unnatural Ways: Ava Mendoza, Tim Dahl, Sam Ospovat and guest John Dikeman; Cactus Truck: John Dikeman, Ava Mendoza, Onno Govaert
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

October 26 (Wednesday)

TAK Ensemble; Happy Place: Will Mason, Kate Gentile, Andrew Smiley, Will Chapin
Bowery Electric 8, 9 pm

October 27 (Thursday)

Quok: Ava Mendoza, Tim Dahl, Weasel Walter; Matt Nelson, Max Johnson, Weasel Walter, Ava Mendoza The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

Chris Corsano solo; Tczeebo: Aaron Rourk, Chris Doyle, Dave Palazola;
Nate Wooley Quartet with Chris Pitsiokos, Brandon Lopez, Dre Hocevar; Asher Kurtz Group Manhattan Inn 9:15 pm

Adam Hopkins Sextet with Anna Webber, Ed Rosenberg III, Josh Sinton, Jonathan Goldberger, Devin Gray Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15

October 28 (Friday)

AACM: Muhal Richard Abrams Trio with Tom Chiu, Meaghan Burke; Hamiet Bluiett with D.D. Jackson, James Brandon Lewis, Luke Stewart, Reggie Nicholson
Community Church of New York 8 pm $30

Okkyung Lee with Maeve Gilchrist, Jacob Sacks, Eivind Opsvik
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $22

Bran(…)pos/Ava Mendoza; Chaser: Dominika Michalowska, Ava Mendoza, Shayna Dulberger, Oran Canfield The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

October 29 (Saturday)

Jacob Sacks Quintet with Ellery Eskelin, Tony Malaby, Michael Formanek, Dan Weiss
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10

Lucian Ban/Mat Maneri Barbès 8 pm $10

Unnatural Ways: Ava Mendoza, Tim Dahl, Sam Ospovat and guest Levy Lorenzo
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

October 30 (Sunday)

Brandon Seabrook solo; Mary Halvorson Octet with Jonathan Finlayson, Jon Irabagon, Ingrid Laubrock, Jacob Garchik, Susan Alcorn, Chris Lightcap, Tomas Fujiwara
ShapeShifter Lab 7, 8:15 pm $15

Ava Mendoza solo; Jamaaladeen Tacuma/Ava Mendoza
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

William Hooker Trio with Andrew Lamb, Adam Lane
Cornelia Street Café 6 pm $10

Advertisements

Claudia Quintet on Tour

Source: Claudia Quintet.

October 12 CA L’Off Festival
Montreal, Quebec, Canada

October 20 USA Cornelia Street Cafe
29 Cornelia St
NYC, NY

October 21 USA Firehouse 12
45 Crown St – New Haven, CT

October 22 USA Ars Nova Workshop
Fringe Arts
140 North Columbus Blvd (at Race St)
Philadelphia, PA

October 23 USA UMBC Concert Hall
1000 Hilltop Circle
Baltimore, MD

October 24 USA Duke Hall Gallery of Fine Art
James Madison Univ.
800 South Main St. – Harrisonburg, VA free concert!

October 26 USA Constellation
3111 No. Western Ave
Chicago, IL

October 27 USA Edgefest
Kerrytown Concerthouse
Ann Arbor, MI

Magma at  Cafe Oto Reviewed

Photo du concert de Magma à la salle des Fetes...

Source: Louder Than War.

After playing a single show at the very posh Cadogan Hall on their UK tour last year, Magma was back in London in the rootsier surroundings of Dalston’s Cafe Oto. As Stella Vander said during the show, they are trying to emulate the residencies they have been doing at Le Triton in Paris for several years in other cities and countries. This enables the fans to see Magma in intimate venues and the band can get a bit more comfortable in the room. It looks like this approach has been successful as the three shows sold out well in advance. Magma on this tour were playing two of their most iconic pieces “Theusz Hamtaahk”, never recorded in the studio but that has been part of the band’s live repertoire since the mid seventies and their most well known piece, 1973’s “Mëkanïk Dëstruktïw Kömmandöh”.