AMN Reviews: Dave Ball & Jon Savage – Photosynthesis (2016; Cold Spring Records)

DAVE BALL JON SAVAGE - Photosynthesis - Hi res album cover for printWhat we have here is a combination of 70’s and 80’s synth-heavy electronic music, the 90’s colder, sparser ambient, as well as field recordings. The amalgam thereof is a distinctive and compelling sound – retro without being derivative, modern without feeling unfamiliar.

Dave Ball founded the pop band Soft Cell in 1979.  On Photosynthesis, he teams with electronic musician Jon Savage for eight tracks that form an hour-long suite. Apropos to its title, the album brims with organic textures, perhaps due to use of analog instrumentation. As stated in the liner notes, “[s]itting in the garden surrounded by trees and plants on a sunny day, the idea of organisms using sunlight to synthesise nutrients from CO2 and water became an inspiration to us. This idea, juxtaposed with mankind’s destruction of the planet through pollution and war gave us the inspiration to compose this soundscape.”

The putative centerpiece of the album, a sixteen-minute track titled One Night in Helmand Province, covers both these yin and yang aspects. Sequencers provide sweeps, percolations, and effects, while the rhythm is driven by dark, shifting drones. Unintelligible voices fade in and out of the foreground, as do washes laden with static.

Both beautiful and menacing in tone, Photosynthesis, stakes its claim as an original work in a crowded field.

Advertisements

Chicago Scene: September 3-10, 2016

Kidd Jordan playing saxophone at Luscher Schoo...

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, September 3rd 2016

Chicago Jazz Festival
5:00PM Tatsu Aoki‘s Miyumi Project
8:30PM The Bad Plus with Tim Berne, Ron Miles, Sam Newsome

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
After Fest
Kidd Jordan, Alvin Fielder and guests

Sunday, September 4th 2016

Chicago Jazz Festival
3:30PM Barry Altschul’s 3Dom Factor
5:00PM Michael Zerang and the Blue Lights
7:10PM John Scofield/Joe Lovano Quartet

6:00PM in Fred Anderson Park, 1611 S Wabash
Great Black Music Ensemble with special guest Marquis Hill

7:00PM at the Redline Tap, 7000 N Glenwood, 773.465.8005 ($5) (wheelchair-accessible)
Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound

Monday, September 5th 2016

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, September 6th 2016

5:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (wheelchair-accessible)
Tuesdays on the Terrace
Corey Wilkes

Thursday, September 8th 2016

7:00PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Donation)
3-On-3
Jeff Albert, Damon Locks, Kim Alpert
Maritza Mercado-Narcisse, Onye Ozuzu, Mars Williams
Helen Gillet, Damon Locks

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Fred Lonberg-Holm’s Lightbox Orchestra, with Ben Baker Billington, Josh Berman, Nick Broste, Todd Carter, Stephen Dorocke, Ben LaMar Gay, Paul Giallorenzo, Julian Kirshner, Graham Stephenson, Aaron Zarzutzki

Friday, September 9th 2016

8:30PM at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($10 suggested donation)
Jeff Albert, Helen Gillet, Aurora Nealand, James Singleton, Paul Thibodeaux

Saturday, September 10th 2016

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
The Instigation Orchestra with Djasporas : Jeff Albert, Helen Gillet, Anton Hatwich, Ben LaMar Gay, Damon Locks, Steve Marquette, Aurora Nealand, Avreeayl Ra, James Singleton, Paul Thibodeaux, Mars Williams, Marie Casimir, Meida McNeal, Felicia Holman, Jarrell Hamilton, Maritza Mercado-Narcisse, Onye Ozuzu, Cristal Sabbagh, Kantara Souffrant

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/

Classical Music Listings From The New York Times

English: Zeena Parkins performing with Cosa Br...

Source: The New York Times.

MICHAEL HERSCH FESTIVAL (Wednesday and Thursday) A welcome deep dive into this composer’s works begins with a concert of “In the Snowy Margins” and “The Weather and Landscape Are on Our Side,” for the solo violin of Miranda Cuckson, as well as “Carrion-Miles to Purgatory,” for violin and cello (Mariel Roberts). On Thursday, more varied fare includes “Of Ages Manifest,” for saxophone, and “A Tower in Air,” for soprano (Ah Young Hong) and horn (Michael Atkinson). At 8 p.m., Spectrum NYC, 121 Ludlow Street, second floor, Lower East Side, spectrumnyc.com. (Allen)

ZEENA PARKINS, BRIAN CHASE AND OREN AMBARCHI (Thursday) Issue Project Room’s season gets underway with two sets, one from Oren Ambarchi, and another from an intriguing duo: the experimental harpist Zeena Parkins and the Yeah Yeah Yeahs drummer Brian Chase. At 8 p.m., First Unitarian Congregational Society, 116 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn, 718-330-0313, issueprojectroom.org. (Allen)

RESONANT BODIES FESTIVAL (Tuesday through Thursday) Contemporary vocal music is the focus of this vital festival. Friday’s opening night features the rising star Julia Bullock singing music by Lukas Foss and John Cage as well as performances by the flutist and singer Alice Teyssier and the Swedish composer and vocalist Sofia Jernberg. Wednesday’s focus is on New York’s own contemporary scene with performers including Dashon Burton and Abigail Fischer in works by composers including Nico Muhly, Missy Mazzoli and Mr. Burton. Thursday’s program stars Frauke Aulbert, a German vocalist with a range covering four octaves and vocal techniques from around the world. Full program at resonantbodiesfestival.org. At 7:30 p.m., Roulette, 509 Atlantic Avenue, near Third Avenue, Boerum Hill, Brooklyn, 917-267-0363. (da Fonseca-Wollheim)

San Francisco Electronic Music Festival 2016 Schedule

Source: SFEMF.

Thursday September 8th 7pm

THE EXPLORATORIUM
Kanbar Forum
Gen Ken Montgomery
IMA

Friday, September 9th 8pm

BRAVA THEATER CENTER
Maja S. K. Ratkje
Moor Mother
Irene Moon

Saturday, September 10th 4pm

EXPLORIST INTERNATIONAL & ADOBE BOOKS
Participatory Cassette CONcert
& Pop-up Exhibition from Conrad Schnitzler’s Archives

Saturday, September 10th 8pm

BRAVA THEATER CENTER
Arcane Device
Thea Farhadian
Alessandro Bosetti

Sunday, September 11th 8pm

BRAVA THEATER CENTER
clipping.
Tujurikkuja
Madalyn Merkey

Ensemble Dal Niente 2016-17 Schedule

downloadSource: Ensemble Dal Niente.

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2016 @ 8:30PM
Season Opener: Dal Niente Debuts
Constellation
3111 N. Western Avenue
Chicago, IL
$15/ $10 students
http://www.constellation-chicago.com/event/1236645-dal-niente-debuts-chicago/

Julio Zúñiga – Vacas de medio luto, 1 (2016) for soprano, harp, piano, viola (World Premiere)
Sam Pluta – hydra (2015) for violin, piano, electronics
Christopher Wendell Jones – A Crowd of Twisted Things (2011) for violin & piano
Alex Mincek – Flutter (2012) for solo cello

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7, 2016 @ 8:45PM
Ear Taxi Festival
Harris Theater
205 E. Randolph Street
Chicago, IL
http://www.eartaxifestival.com/events/

Pierce Gradone – To Paint Their Madness (2016) for flute, oboe, clarinet, saxophone, horn, percussion, piano, harp, violin, viola, cello, bass (World Premiere)
Christopher Fisher-Lochhead – stutter-step the concept (2016) for flute, oboe, clarinet, saxophone, horn, percussion, piano, harp, violin, viola, cello, bass (World Premiere)
Jeff Parker – Water on Glass (2016) for synthesizer, flute, oboe, clarinet, saxophone, horn, percussion, piano, harp, violin, viola, cello, bass (World Premiere)

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 25, 2016 @ 8PM
Permutations 102516: Dal Niente Presents Emma Hospelhorn and Ben Melsky
Center for New Music
San Francisco, CA
Ticket Purchase link coming soon

Salvatore Sciarrino – Fauno che fisca a un merlo (1980) for flute and harp
Robert Reinhardt – Fit (2016) for Alto Flute and Harp (World Premiere)
Alican Camci – New Commission (2016) for flute and harp (World Premiere)
Toshio Hosokawa – Vertical Song I (1995) for flute
Toru Takemitsu – Towards the Sea (1981) for Alto Flute and Harp
Kaija Saariaho – Tocar (2010/2016) for Flute and Harp

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2016
Los Angeles Debut
Los Angeles, CA
Venue information and Ticket Purchase link coming soon

Raphaël Cendo – Graphein (2014) for flute, clarinet, saxophone, horn, harp, piano, percussion, violin, cello, bass
Natacha Diels – Elpis (2016) for two sopranos, saxophone, horn, percussion, MIDI keyboard, cello, three assistants, video projections, electronics
Greg Saunier – Deerhoof Chamber Variations (2013) for two sopranos, saxophone, horn, harp, piano, violin, cello, and bass
Stefan Prins – Piano Hero #1 (2012) for MIDI keyboard, video, electronics

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2016 @ 8:00PM
Scripps Presents: Ensemble Dal Niente
Garrison Theater
231 E. 10th Street
Claremont, CA
http://www.scrippscollege.edu/events/scripps-presents-category/ensemble-dal-niente

Katherine Young – like a halo (2014/15) for soprano, saxophone, horn, harp, piano, violin
Natacha Diels – Elpis (2016) for two sopranos, saxophone, horn, percussion, MIDI keyboard, cello, three assistants, video projections, electronics
Greg Saunier – Deerhoof Chamber Variations (2013) for two sopranos, saxophone, horn, harp, piano, violin, cello, and bass
Giacinto Scelsi – Okanagon (1968) for harp, bass, percussion
Franco Donatoni – Ala – I (1983) for cello, bass
Alexandre Lunsqui – Vertebrae (2016) for solo percussion

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2016 @ 4PM
PROXIMITY: Enno Poppe (guest conductor & composer)
Merit School of Music – Gottlieb Hall
38 S Peoria St
Chicago, IL
Ticket Purchase link coming soon

Enno Poppe – Stoff (2016) for flute, oboe, clarinet, french horn, trumpet, trombone, violin, viola, cello (North American Premiere)
Enno Poppe – Holz (2000) for solo clarinet, flute, saxophone, keyboard, percussion, violin, viola, cello
Enno Poppe – Theme with 840 Variations (1997) for solo piano
Michael Pelzel – …sentiers tortueux… (2007) for flute, oboe, clarinet, piano, micro-tuned piano, percussion, violin, viola, cello (North American Premiere)
Rebecca Saunders – Vermilion (2003) for clarinet, cello, electric guitar

SUNDAY, JANUARY 8, 2017 @ 8:30PM
DN Presents: Jesse Langen, Guitar
Constellation
3111 N. Western Avenue
Chicago, IL
$15/ $10 students
Ticket Purchase link coming soon

Pablo Chin – House of Mirrors: Concentric Etudes for Electric Guitar
Santiago Diez-Fischer – Residual Switch (2014, revised 2016)
Andres Carrizo – Have You Ever Been (2016)
Jenna Lyle – So Lately I’ve Been Thinking A Lot about Cause and Effect (2014)
Sivan Cohen Elias – Hack (2015)
Marcel Duchamp, arr. Fredrick Gifford: Musical Sculpture (1934, arr. 2016)

THURSDAY, JANUARY 26, 2017
Waverly Project New Music Festival
New York, NY
Venue information and Ticket Purchase link coming soon

Carola Bauckholt — Zopf (1992/94) for flute, oboe, clarinet, and other objects
Augusta Read Thomas — Capricci, “Hummingbird Romance” (2011) for flute & clarinet
Takuma Tanikawa — uzu 2 (2008) for solo flute
Joël-François Durand — In the Mirror Land (2003) for flute and oboe
Alex Temple — Thick Line (2012) for flute, oboe, and bass clarinet
Alican Çamci — karalama (2012) for solo oboe
Franco Donatoni — Triplum (1995) for flute, oboe, and clarinet

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2017 @ 7:30PM
Frequency Festival: Dal Niente’s Hard Music, Hard Liquor
Constellation
3111 N. Western Avenue
Chicago, IL
Ticket Purchase link coming soon

Murat Çolak – World Premiere (2017) for flute, oboe, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin, cello, electronics, multimedia (World Premiere)
Huck Hodge – Apophenia (2014) for flute, oboe, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin, cello
Ray Evanoff – World Premiere (2017) for solo piano
Iannis Xenakis – Psappha (1975) for solo percussion
Mark Andre – un-fini I (1996) for solo harp with auxiliary bass drum and tam-tam
Michael Baldwin – Various Terrains ( ≡ degrees of similarity) (2011) for solo voice
Joan LaBarbara – Circular Song (1975)

FRIDAY, MARCH 24 @ 7:30PM
Dal Niente & Roosevelt University Present: Duo Diorama
Ganz Hall
430 S Michigan Ave
Chicago, IL
Ticket purchase link coming soon

SUNDAY, APRIL 9 @ 3PM
Contempo @ University of Chicago
Logan Center for the Arts
915 E 60th St
Chicago, IL
Ticket purchase link coming soon

Isabel Mundry – Sandschleifen (2003/06) for violin, viola, cello, piano, percussion
Kaija Saariaho – Aer (1991) for flute, harp, harpsichord, percussion, violin, viola, cello, electronics
Sofia Gubaidulina – Songs of the Gallows (1996) for mezzo-soprano, flute, bayan, bass, percussion

FRIDAY, APRIL 21, 2017
Crash, Squeak, Buzz in Des Moines

SATURDAY, APRIL 22, 2017 @ 7:30PM
Des Moines Civic Music Association
Sheslow Auditorium
Drake University
Des Moines, IA
http://civicmusic.org/concerts/ensemble-dal-niente/

LJ White – World Premiere (2017) for two sopranos, saxophone, horn, harp piano, violin, cello, bass
Greg Saunier – Deerhoof Chamber Variations (2013) for two sopranos, saxophone, horn, harp piano, violin, cello, bass
Hector Berlioz – Mongagnard Exile (1823) for two sopranos, harp
Johannes Brahms – Horn Trio – I (1865) for violin, horn, piano
György Ligeti – Horn Trio – II (1982) for violin, horn, piano
Marcos Balter – memória (2007) for solo cello
Jessie Marino: Witford Rimley and his Robotic Dog Seize Burger King in a Bloodless Coup (2013) for performer(s) and 2 transducers

SUNDAY, MAY 7, 2017 @ 8:30PM
Dal Niente Presents: Greg Beyer, percussion
Constellation
3111 N. Western Avenue
Chicago, IL
$15/ $10 students
Ticket purchase link coming soon

John Cage – Child of Tree (1975)
Iannis Xenakis – Psappha (1975)
Raphaël Cendo – Scratch Data (2002)
Philippe Hurel – Loops II (2002)
Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez – Winik/Te’ (2005)
Mikel Kuehn – Devouring Time (2010)
Alexandre Lunsqui – Diogenes’ Lantern (2010)
Alexandre Lunsqui – Vertebrae (2015)

SATURDAY, JUNE 3, 2017 @ 7:30PM
PARTY 2017
Ruth Page Center for the Arts
1016 N Dearborn St
Chicago, IL
Ticket purchase link coming soon

Joshua Fineberg – Take My Hand (2017) for two sopranos, flute, clarinet, horn, harp, percussion, piano, electric guitar, violin, viola, cello, assistants
Franck Bedrossian – Swing (2009) for flute, clarinet, saxophone, percussion, piano, guitar, two violins, viola, cello, bass
LJ White – Chicago Premiere (2017) for two sopranos, saxophone, horn, harp piano, violin, cello, bass
Hans Abrahamsen – Winternacht (1987 version) for flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, guitar, violin, cello
Chaya Czernowin – Sahaf (2008) for saxophone, electric guitar, piano, percussion
Additional works TBA