Jazz Right Now September New York Concert Listings

English: Joe McPhee, moers festival 2010

Source: Jazz Right Now.

September 1 (Thursday)

Steve Coleman and Five Elements with Jonathan Finlayson, Miles Okazaki, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Keir Neuringer, Shayna Dulberger, Julias Masri; The Ghost: Michael Foster, Henry Fraser, Connor Baker Manhattan Inn 10 pm $10

September 2 (Friday)

Peter Brendler Quartet with Rich Perry, Ben Monder, Vinnie Sperrazza; Jeff Davis Holyoke with Jason Rigby, Jon Goldberger, Russ Lossing, Eivind Opsvik
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
Steve Coleman and Five Elements with Jonathan Finlayson, Miles Okazaki, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

September 3 (Saturday)

Kermitt Driscoll Quartet with Ben Monder, Kris Davis, Jared Schonig
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
Chris Welcome/Sam Weinberg; Chris Pitsiokos/Brian Chase;
ICEPICK: Nate Wooley, Ingebrigt Håker-Flaten, Chris Corsano
Muchmore’s 9 pm $10
Steve Coleman and Five Elements with Jonathan Finlayson, Miles Okazaki, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

September 4 (Sunday)

Steve Coleman and Five Elements with Jonathan Finlayson, Miles Okazaki, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Chris Pitsiokos Solo; Zach Rowden & Charmaine Lee; Maestro Day: Henry Fraser, Connor Baker, Sam Weinberg, Joe Moffet Gallery 456 7, 7:30, 8:15 pm
Queer Trash: Jacob Wick; Jim Strong; Madam Kim Fatale; K-12 aka Gabe Rubin Bizarre Bushwick 9 pm $10

September 5 (Monday)

Jacob Wick solo; Gao Jiafeng solo; Michael Foster Group
Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9 pm $10

September 6 (Tuesday)

Duos-Trios-Quartet: Steve Coleman, Mark Turner, Jonathan Finlayson, Miles Okazaki, Greg Chudzik, Neeraj Mehta The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Ancient Enemies: Nathaniel Morgan, Joanna Mattrey, Carlo Costa;
Jacob Wick, Josh Sinton, Brandon Lopez, Corey Fogel, Devin Gray
The Rosemont 9, 10 pm $10

September 7 (Wednesday)

CCCCaltoquartet: Charlotte Greve, Caroline Davis, Curtis Macdonald, Caleb Curtis; Aaron Irwin Trio with Mike Baggetta, Jeff Hirshfield; Chopper: Nathaniel Morgan, Dustin Carlson, Kate Gentile Threes Brewing 8 pm $15
Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic, Art Bailey, Chris Carroll
Bar Chord 9 pm
Duos-Trios-Quartet: Steve Coleman, Maria Grand, Jonathan Finlayson, Miles Okazaki, Greg Chudzik, Neeraj Mehta The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

September 8 (Thursday)

Steve Coleman and Five Elements with Jonathan Finlayson, Miles Okazaki, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Allison Miller, Jerome Sabbagh, Simon Jermyn
Cornelia Street Café 8, 9:30 pm $10
Michael Webster’s Leading Lines with Rob Mosher, Sam Sadigursky, Quinsin Nachoff, Carl Maraghi, Nadje Noordhuis, Michael Fahie, Jesse Lewis, Jesse Stacken, Ike Sturm, Jared Schonig, Jeremy Noller, Sara Caswell, Antonia Nelson, Adam Matthes, Carrie Frey, Leigh Stuart, Maria Jeffers
ShapeShifter Lab 8:15, 9:30 pm $15
Charmaine Lee solo; Wendy Eisenberg, Brittany Karlson, Jeff Balter;
Jaimie Branch Trio with Brandon Lopez, Mike Pride
Manhattan Inn 10 pm $10

September 9 (Friday)

Marc Edwards and Slipstream Time Travel; The Apocalypso Cantina Band; picniclunch 200 N. 14th St Brooklyn 8:45 pm
Spirits Rebellious—The Brazilian music of Thomas Chapin: Saul Rubin, Stacy Dillard, Arthur Kell, Joe Cardello, Mark Ferber
Bar Lunàtico 8:30, 10 pm $10
VB00: Kyoko Kitamura/Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic
Spectrum 8:30 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements with Jonathan Finlayson, Miles Okazaki, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

September 10 (Saturday)

Leila Bordreuil Issue Project Room 8 pm
Tim Berne/John Hébert Greenwich House Music School 8 pm $20
Brooklyn Jazz Wide Open—10th Anniversary Rent Party: Marty Ehrlich, Tony Malaby, Noah Preminger, Kris Davis, Scott Robinson, Dave Scott, Briggan Krauss, Owen Howard, Brian Drye, Kenny Wessel, Peck Allmond, Matt Pavolka, Tammy Scheffer, Carlo De Rosa, Paul Carlon, Anders Nilsson, Adam Kolker, Melissa Stylianou, Tony Romano, Michel Gentile, Daniel Kelly, Rob Garcia
Brooklyn Conservatory of Music 7 pm $20
Steve Coleman and Five Elements with Jonathan Finlayson, Miles Okazaki, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

September 11 (Sunday)

Mostly Other People Do the Killing Septet: Steven Bernstein, Bryan Murray, Dave Taylor, Terry McManus, Ron Stabinsky, Moppa Elliott, Kevin Shea
Cornelia Street Café 8:30, 10 pm $10
Hearing Things: Matt Bauder, JP Schlegelmilch, Vinnie Sperrazza
Barbès 7 pm $10
Steve Coleman and Five Elements with Jonathan Finlayson, Miles Okazaki, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Fay Victor Trio with Kenny Wessel, Ratzo Harris
North Square Lounge 12:30, 2 pm

September 12 (Monday)

Emily Hay/Steuart Liebig Duo; Sara Schoenbeck
ShapeShifter Lab 7, 8:15 pm $12

September 13 (Tuesday)

Damon Smith, Alvin Fielder, Joe McPhee
Roulette 8 pm $20-25
Elliott Sharp/Steve Buscemi; James Ilgenfritz/Cecilia Corrigan
Issue Project Room 8 pm $20
Steve Coleman and Five Elements with Jonathan Finlayson, Miles Okazaki, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Josh Sinton solo; Nate Wooley solo; Josh Sinton/Nate Wooley Duo
The Rosemont 9 pm $10
Billy Mintz Quintet with Tony Malaby, Adam Kolker, Roberta Piket, Hilliard Greene; Snakeoil: Tim Berne, Oscar Noriega, Matt Mitchell, Ches Smith
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

September 14 (Wednesday)

Steve Coleman and Five Elements with Jonathan Finlayson, Miles Okazaki, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

September 15 (Thursday)

Igor Lumpert and Innertextures; Chet Doxas Trio with Jacob Sacks, Vinnie Sperrazza
Cornelia Street Café 8, 9:30 pm $10
Nick Millevoi’s Desertion with Johnny DeBlase, Kevin Shea; Kid Millions/Jim Sauter; Ava Mendoza’s Unnatural Ways Trans Pecos 8 pm $10
Steve Coleman and Five Elements with Jonathan Finlayson, Miles Okazaki, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

September 16 (Friday)

Angelica Sanchez Nonet with Chris Speed, Michaël Attias, Ben Goldberg, Kirk Knuffke, Thomas Heberer, Omar Tamez, Sam Ospovat, John Hébert
Greenwich House Music School 8 pm $20
Joe McPhee/Steve Dalachinsky Soup & Sound 7 pm $20
Ikue Mori solo and OBELISK with Sylvie Courvoisier, Okkyung Lee, Jim Black
Roulette 8 pm $20-25
Tom Rainey’s Pool School with Mary Halvorson, Ingrid Laubrock;
Sean Conly’s True North with Jacob Sacks, Tom Rainey
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
Steve Coleman and Five Elements with Jonathan Finlayson, Miles Okazaki, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

September 17 (Saturday)

Kyoko Kitamura’s Tidepool Fauna with Ingrid Laubrock, Ken Filiano; Jason Rigby’s Double Drums with Jeff Davis, Mark Ferber; Velocity Duo: Lauren Lee, Charley Sabatino
New Revolution Arts 9 pm
Stephan Crump Rhombal Quartet with Adam O’Farrill, Ellery Eskelin, Tyshawn Sorey
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $22
Lucian Ban’s Transylvania Songs with Mat Maneri
Barbès 8 pm $10
Jacob Sacks with Jacob Garchik, Ben Gerstein, Eivind Opsvik, Dan Weiss
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
Steve Coleman and Five Elements with Maria Grand, Jonathan Finlayson, Miles Okazaki, Thomas Morgan, Neeraj Mehta
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Dave Sewelson, Nabate Isles, William Parker, Dave Hofstra, Jake Sokolov-Gonzalez, Michael TA Thompson; Steve Swell Trio with Michael Foster, Weasel Walter; Bill Cole’s Untempered Trio with Ras Moshe, Lisette Santiago
Children’s Magical Garden 2 pm

September 18 (Sunday)

Ned Rothenberg 60th Birthday Celebration/Roulette Benefit with John Zorn, Muhal Richard Abrams, George Lewis, Sylvie Courvoisier, Ikue Mori, Mark Feldman, Jim Staley, Gamin, Mivos Quartet, Erik Friedlander, Marty Ehrlich and guests
Roulette 7 pm $20-60
Susan Alcorn with Nate Wooley, Mary Halvorson, Ryan Sawyer
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
Chet Doxas, Jacob Sacks, Vinnie Sperrazza
61 Local 8 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements with Mark Turner, Jonathan Finlayson, Matt Mitchell, Thomas Morgan, Neeraj Mehta The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

September 19 (Monday)

FONT Music: Nadje Noordhuis/James Shipp Duo; Kenny Warren Quartet with JP Schlegelmilch, Noah Garabedian, Satoshi Takeishi; Ralph Alessi with Wing Walker Orchestra Threes Brewing 8 pm $10

September 20 (Tuesday)

Steve Coleman’s Natal Eclipse with Vasko Dukovski, Jen Shyu, Rane Moore, Maria Grand, Kristin Lee, Jonathan Finlayson, Matt Mitchell, Neeraj Mehta
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
The Andrew Hill Legacy Project—Smoke Stack: Vijay Iyer, John Hébert, Mark Helias, Eric McPherson Jazz Standard 7:30, 9:30 pm $30
FONT Music: Aaron Shragge/Eli Asher Duo; Shane Endsley Quartet with Dave Devine, Greg Garrison, Matt Houston; Shane Endsley with Wing Walker Orchestra
Threes Brewing 8 pm $10

September 21 (Wednesday)

Dan Weiss Trio with Jacob Sacks, Thomas Morgan
Cornelia Street Café 8, 9:30 pm $10
Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic, Igor Lumpert
Bar Chord 9 pm
Steve Coleman’s Natal Eclipse with Vasko Dukovski, Jen Shyu, Rane Moore, Maria Grand, Kristin Lee, Jonathan Finlayson, Matt Mitchell, Neeraj Mehta
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
The Andrew Hill Legacy Project: Frank Kimbrough, Ron Horton, J.D. Parran, Marty Ehrlich, Mark Helias, Nasheet Waits
Jazz Standard 7:30, 9:30 pm $30

September 22 (Thursday)

Battle Trance: Travis LaPlante, Patrick Breiner, Matt Nelson, Jeremy Viner St. Peter’s Church (346 W. 20th, NYC) 8 pm $12
Interpretations: Kevin Norton’s Breakfast of Champignon(s) with Esther Noh, Angelica Sanchez, Julia Simoniello, Steve LaSpina; Mark Dresser solo; SLM Ensemble: Jane Ira Bloom, James Zollar, Ellery Eskelin, David Taylor, Min Xiao-Fen, Zafer Tawil, Samir Chatterjee, Satoshi Takeishi, Denman Maroney, Mark Dresser, Sarah Weaver
Roulette 7 pm $20-25
Marc Edwards VorteX band; Hery Paz Group
Manhattan Inn 10 pm $10
Steve Coleman’s Natal Eclipse with Vasko Dukovski, Jen Shyu, Rane Moore, Maria Grand, Kristin Lee, Jonathan Finlayson, Matt Mitchell, Neeraj Mehta
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20

September 23 (Friday)

Moor Mother + special guests; John Morrison; Via APP + Bookworms; Aye Nako Silent Barn 7 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements with Mark Turner, Jonathan Finlayson, Miles Okazaki, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
FONT Music: Brooklyn Brass Quintet: Mike Gurfield, Matt Mead, Matt Marks, Will Lang, John Altieri; Jason Price solo; Jason Price/Jen Baker; The Practical Trumpet Ensemble: Gareth Thomas, Tim Leopold, Stephanie Richards, Mike Gurfield, Sam Jones, Hugo Moreno The New School 7 pm $20

September 24 (Saturday)

FONT Music: Taylor Ho Bynum’s PlusTet with Dave Ballou, Nate Wooley, Vincent Chancey, Steve Swell, Bill Lowe, Nicole Mitchell, Jim Hobbs, Ingrid Laubrock, Matt Bauder, Jason Kao Hwang, Tomeka Reid, Jay Hoggard, Ken Filiano, Tomas Fujiwara; Wadada Leo Smith with Red Coral String Quartet and Graham Haynes, Ted Daniel, Jonathan Finlayson The New School 7 pm $20
Ken Vandermark solo Manhattan Inn 7, 9 pm $15
Lucian Ban’s Songs from Afar with Abraham Burton, Mat Maneri, John Hébert, Eric McPherson Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
Steve Coleman and Five Elements with Maria Grand, Jonathan Finlayson, Miles Okazaki, Anthony Tidd, Sean Rickman
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Woody Witt/Sorin Zlat Quartet with Jim Donica, Peter Grant; Sam Newsome Quartet with Angelica Sanchez, Mark Helias, Reggie Nicholson; Brooklyn Circle
Smalls 7:30, 10:30 pm 1 am $20
Lathan Hardy, Sean Ali, Flin Van Hemmen; Larry Roland/Michael Moss; Avram Fefer Trio with Michael Bisio; Jaimie Branch/Brandon Lopez
Children’s Magical Garden 2 pm

September 25 (Sunday)

Heroes Are Gang Leaders: Thomas Sayers Ellis, James Brandon Lewis, Randall Horton, Janice Lowe, Ryan T. Frazier, Luke Stewart, Savannah Grace Harris Bowery Poetry Club 8:30 pm $15
Heroes Are Gang Leaders: Thomas Sayers Ellis, James Brandon Lewis, Randall Horton, Janice Lowe, Ryan T. Frazier, Luke Stewart, Tiffany Chang Silvana 6 pm FREE
Eri Yamamoto Trio with David Ambrosio, Ikuo Takeuchi
Cornelia Street Café 8:30, 10 pm $10
Matt Lavelle 12 Houses Orchestra with Art Baron, Nicole Davis, Alex Hamburger, Ras Moshe, Charles Waters, Sweet Lee Odom, Mary Cherney, Jack DeSalvo, Anders Nilsson, Stephanie Griffin, Gil Selinger, Francois Grillot, Chris Forbes, Ar Braf-Brafmatic, Julie Lyon, Tom Cabrera, Jeremy Carlstedt
Roulette 8 pm $20-25
Steve Coleman and Five Elements with Maria Grand, Jonathan Finlayson, Miles Okazaki, Anthony Tidd, Marcus Gilmore
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Ghosts of the Holy Ghost Spermic Brotherhood: David Grollman, Michael Evans, Andy Haas Downtown Music Gallery 6 pm
Karen Borca, Warren Smith, Jackson Krall; Yuko Otomo/Patricia Spears Jones; Ingrid Laubrock/Tom Rainey; Whit Dickey/Kirk Knuffke
6BC Garden 2 pm

September 26 (Monday)

Gabriel Zucker’s Weighting with Adam O’Farrill, Tyshawn Sorey
Spectrum 7:30 pm

September 27 (Tuesday)

Ches Smith, Craig Taborn, Mat Maneri
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Ingrid Laubrock’s Ubatuba with Tim Berne, Ben Gerstein, Dan Peck, Tom Rainey
Cornelia Street Café 8, 9:30 pm $10
Curtis Hasselbring, Simon Jermyn, Satoshi Takeishi; Hitz And Bitz: Zach Lane, Curtis Macdonald, Kyle Wilson, Travis Reuter, Jason Nazary
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
Ras Moshe Rendall Memorial Presbyterian Church 12, 1 pm $15

September 28 (Wednesday)

Travis Laplante, Mat Maneri, Stephan Crump, Michael Formanek, Ches Smith; Jonathan Finlayson, Craig Taborn, Michael Formanek, Ches Smith, Mike Clark
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Yoni Kretzmer Quintet with Thomas Heberer, Steve Swell, Max Johnson, Chad Taylor
Zürcher Gallery 8 pm $15

September 29 (Thursday)

Anna Webber, Jennifer Choi, Nate Wooley, Oscar Noriega, Ches Smith;
Jonathan Finlayson, Mat Maneri, Stephan Crump, Ches Smith
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Jessica Pavone’s Army of Strangers with Brandon Seabrook, Jonti Simon, Harris Eisenstadt; Carlo Costa/Tristan Shepard; Abraham Mennen Group with Daniel Carter, Luke Stewart Manhattan Inn 10 pm $10

September 30 (Friday)

Congs For Brums: Ches Smith solo; TANKS: Brandon Seabrook, Toby Driver, Ches Smith The Stone 8, 10 pm $20