A Closer Listen Reviews

Source: A Closer Listen.

Lost in Kiev ~ Nuit Noir
Teasips ~ Proxemic Realms
Ed Carlsen ~ The Journey Tapes
Machinefabriek ~ Crumble
Helen Money ~ Becoming Zero
Jóhann Jóhannsson ~ Orphée
Darren McClure ~ Togari summerscapes

Advertisements

September at Cafe OTO

English: Tim Hodgkinson performing at the Spec...

Source: London’s Cafe OTO.

Thursday 1 September 2016, 7pm
Seijiro Murayama – Solo Performance

Thursday 1 September 2016, 8pm
Skatgobs (Phil Minton / Dylan Nyoukis / Luke Poot) + Phil Minton / Audrey Chen (Duo)

Friday 2 September 2016, 8pm
Konk Pack (Tim Hodgkinson / Thomas Lehn / Roger Turner) + John Chantler

Saturday 3 September 2016, 12pm
Ura Matsuri 2016:
Frank Chickens + No Cars + O Yama O + Clive Bell + Yokolele + Kamura Obscura + Hibiki Ichikawa + Akari Mochizuki + Richard Dedomenici + Family/children’s Workshops + Film Screenings

Sunday 4 September 2016, 8pm
Hideous Replica:
Phil Julian &Amp; John Macedo + Gregory Büttner & Luciano Maggiore + David Stearn &Amp; Louie Rice + Yoni Silver + Michael Speers [DJ]

Monday 5 September 2016, 8pm
Upset the Rhythm Presents:
Chris Cohen + Pikelet

Tuesday 6 September 2016, 8pm
Andy Bolus Aka Evil Moisture + Scenes from Salad

Wednesday 7 September 2016, 8pm
Experimental Electronics:
Pablo Sanz + Tasos Stamou + Pablo Padilla Jargstorf + Carlos Garate Marquerie

Thursday 8 September 2016, 8pm
Felix Kubin

9–10 September 2016
Träd, Gräs Och Stenar – Two Day Residency

Sunday 11 September 2016, 3pm
Sophie Agnel / Steve Noble / John Edwards – Matinee Show

Monday 12 September 2016, 8pm
Konstrukt with Special Guests Alexander Hawkins & Alan Wilkinson & Daniel Spicer

Tuesday 13 September 2016, 8pm
Morton Feldman: Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello

14–15 September 2016
Carla Bozulich – Two Day Residency

Sunday 18 September 2016, 8pm
Asda (Vessel &Amp; Chester Giles) + Ewa Justka

Monday 19 September 2016, 8pm
Philip Corner

Tuesday 20 September 2016, 8pm
Mississippi Records – an Evening of Talks & Films with Eric Isaacson

Wednesday 21 September 2016, 8pm
Rene Hell + Eric Frye

Thursday 22 September 2016, 8pm
Upset the Rhythm &Amp; Caught by the River Present:
Kate Carr + the London Sound Survey + DJ Nick Luscombe

Saturday 24 September 2016, 12pm
Hyperlocal Festival:
Group a + Chloe Frieda (DJ) + Loscripis + Megan Nolan + Raisa K + Sneaks + Terriblis + Vindicatrix + 3mpty Space

25–27 September 2016
Magma – Three Day Residency

Wednesday 28 September 2016, 8pm
Okkyung Lee / Bill Orcutt (Duo) + Pat Thomas / Bill Orcutt / Paul Abbott (Trio)

Friday 30 September 2016, 8pm
Icr:35
Begg | Coleclough | Liles | Potter

The Stone in September

Steve Coleman in Paris, July 2004

Source: New York’s Stone.

9/1 Thursday (AK)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Anthony Tidd (bass) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/2 Friday (NB)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements=
Steve Coleman (sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Anthony Tidd (bass) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/3 Saturday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Anthony Tidd (bass) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/4 Sunday (NB)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Anthony Tidd (bass) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/6 Tuesday (JB)
8 and 10 pm
Duos-Trios-Quartet
Steve Coleman (alto sax) Mark Turner (tenor sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Greg Chudzik (bass) Neeraj Mehta (percussion)

9/7 Wednesday (AV)
8 and 10 pm
Duos-Trios-Quartet
Steve Coleman (alto sax) Maria Grand (tenor sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Greg Chudzik (bass) Neeraj Mehta (percussion)

9/8 Thursday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Anthony Tidd (bass) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/9 Friday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Anthony Tidd (bass) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/10 Saturday (RP)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Anthony Tidd (bass) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/11 Sunday (LC)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Anthony Tidd (bass) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/13 Tuesday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Anthony Tidd (bass) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/14 Wednesday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Anthony Tidd (bass) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/15 Thursday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Anthony Tidd (bass) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/16 Friday (TY)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Anthony Tidd (bass) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/17 Saturday (HM)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Maria Grand (tenor sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Thomas Morgan (bass) Neeraj Mehta (percussion)

9/18 Sunday (MJC)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Mark Turner (tenor sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Matt Mitchell (piano) Thomas Morgan (bass) Neeraj Mehta (percussion)

9/20 Tuesday (AK)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman’s Natal Eclipse
Steve Coleman (sax) Vasko Dukovski (clarinets) Jen Shyu (vocals) Rane Moore (clarinet) Maria Grand (tenor sax) Kristin Lee (violin) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Matt Mitchell (piano) Neeraj Mehta (percussion)

9/21 Wednesday (SK)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman’s Natal Eclipse
Steve Coleman (sax) Vasko Dukovski (clarinets) Jen Shyu (vocals) Rane Moore (clarinet) Maria Grand (tenor sax) Kristin Lee (violin) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Matt Mitchell (piano) Neeraj Mehta (percussion)

9/22 Thursday (BS)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman’s Natal Eclipse
Steve Coleman (sax) Vasko Dukovski (clarinets) Jen Shyu (vocals) Rane Moore (clarinet) Maria Grand (tenor sax) Kristin Lee (violin) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Matt Mitchell (piano) Neeraj Mehta (percussion)

9/23 Friday (NB)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (alto sax) Mark Turner (tenor sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Anthony Tidd (bass) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/24 Saturday (NB)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (alto sax) Maria Grand (tenor sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Anthony Tidd (bass) Sean Rickman (drums)

9/25 Sunday (JA)
8 and 10 pm
Steve Coleman and Five Elements
Steve Coleman (alto sax) Maria Grand (tenor sax) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Anthony Tidd (bass) Marcus Gilmore (drums)

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
CHES SMITH
SEPT 27–OCT 2

9/27 Tuesday (HM)
8 pm
Ches Smith/Craig Taborn/Mat Maneri
Ches Smith (drums, vibraphone) Craig Taborn (piano) Mat Maneri (viola)

10 pm
Ches Smith/Craig Taborn/Mat Maneri: with electricity
Ches Smith (drums, electronics) Craig Taborn (keyboards) Mat Maneri (viola)

9/28 Wednesday (HW)
8 pm
Travis Laplante, Mat Maneri, Stephan Crump, Michael Formanek, Ches Smith
Travis Laplante (tenor sax) Mat Maneri (viola) Stephan Crump, Michael Formanek (basses) Ches Smith (percussion)
New compositions for low-end, drone and multiphonics.

10 pm
Jonathan Finlayson, Craig Taborn, Michael Formanek, Ches Smith, Mike Clark
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Craig Taborn (keyboards) Michael Formanek (bass) Ches Smith (drums, percussion) Mike Clark (drums)
Time-based improvised music featuring jazz and funk legend Mike Clark.

9/29 Thursday (HW)
8 pm
Anna Webber, Jennifer Choi, Nate Wooley, Oscar Noriega, Ches Smith
Anna Webber (flute) Jennifer Choi (violin) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Oscar Noriega (clarinets) Ches Smith (percussion, drum machine)
New compositions and improvisations for chamber ensemble.

10 pm
Jonathan Finlayson, Mat Maneri, Stephan Crump, Ches Smith
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Mat Maneri (viola) Stephan Crump (bass) Ches Smith (drums)

9/30 Friday (RK)
8 pm
CONGS FOR BRUMS
Ches Smith (drums, vibraphone and electronics)
Solo music by Ches Smith for drums, vibraphone and electronics.

10 pm
TANKS
Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Toby Driver (bass) Ches Smith (drums)
Loud and dark.