In Gardens Fall 2016 Shows

Cropped Version of Sam Newsome (Green Hours co...

Source: Arts for art.

Afternoons of FreeJazz: Music Poetry Justice
In Lower East Side Community Gardens
4 Weekends: Sept. 17 thru Oct. 9, 2016: 2pm till 6PM
http://www.artsforart.org/ingardens.html

WHERE / WHEN:
at Children’s Magical Garden – 129 Stanton St. & Norfolk Street
Raza y Resistencia (+ special workshop for children)
Saturdays & Sunday September 17th & 18th & September 24th 2 PM till 6PM

at 6BC Botanical Garden – E. 6th St. between Ave B & C
Race & Resistance
Sunday, September 25th & Saturday October 1st & October 2nd 2 PM till 6PM

at First Street Green – E. 1st St btwn 1st & 2nd Ave
An Un-Columbus Celebration
Saturday, October 8th & Sunday October 9th 2 PM till 6PM

ADMISSION: FREE & OPEN to the Public
In Gardens is Arts for Art’s annual celebration of innovative art in local community gardens. For four weekends In Gardens bring free performances of cutting edge creative music, dance and poetry into our community gardens. In a city full of concrete venues, our performers and audiences experience art in beautiful, open, green spaces.

Saturday 09/17 at Children’s Magical Garden “Raza y Resistencia”
2 pm: The SewelSonics Sextet
Dave Sewelson – baritone sax / Nabate Isles – trumpet / William Parker – bass
Dave Hofstra – tuba / Jake Sokolov-Gonzalez – cello / Michael TA Thompson – drums
2:30: Musicians lead an Open Music Workshop for Children
3 pm: Sewelsonics with All Magical Children Workshop Ensemble
3:45 pm: Steve Swell Trio
Steve Swell – trombone / Michael Foster – bari, tenor sax / Weasel Walter – drums
4:45: Bill Cole’s UnTempered Trio
Bill Cole – double reeds / Ras Moshe – reeds / Lisette Santiago – percussion

Sunday 09/18 at Children’s Magical Garden “Raza y Resistencia”
2 pm: JP Carletti “Xul” Trio
Ingrid Laubrock – sax / William Parker – bass / Juan Pablo Carletti – drums
3 pm: Poetry Reading: Paul Harding | Steve Dalachinsky
3:45: CMW:
Ben Cohen – saxophone / Dave Miller – drums / Eli Wallace – piano/keys
4:45: Tony Malaby Trio:
Tony Malaby – tenor sax / Hilliard Greene – bass / Billy Mintz – drums

Saturday 09/24 at Children’s Magical Garden “Raza y Resistencia”
2pm: LathanFlinAli:
Lathan Hardy – winds / Sean Ali – bass / Flin Van Hemmen – Drums
3 pm: Larry Roland Duo:
Larry Roland – bass & poetry / Michael Moss – sax, flute, bs cl
3:45: Avram Fefer Trio
Avram Fefer – tenor sax / Michael Bisio – bass / Reggie Nicholson – drums
4:45: Jaimie Branch Duo: Jaimie Branch – trumpet / Brandon Lopez – bass

Sunday 09/25 at 6BC Garden “Race & Resistance”
2 pm: Karen Borca TRIO
Karen Borca – bassoon / Warren Smith – vibes / Jackson Krall – drums
3 pm: Poetry Reading: Yuko Otomo | Patricia Spears Jones
3:45: Duo: Ingrid Laubrock – tenor sax / Tom Rainey – drums
4:45: Dickey / Knuffke
Whit Dickey – drums / Kirk Knuffke – cornet

Saturday 10/1 @ 6BC Garden “Race & Resistance”
2 pm: Daniel Carter – reeds / Todd Nicholson – bass / Newman Taylor Baker – drums
3 pm: Poetry Reading: Billy Cancel | Aaron Howard and the Octave Doctors
3:45: Michael Wimberly Trio:
Michael Wimberly – drums, djembe / Larry Roland – bass
Waldron Ricks – trumpet
4:45: Jason Kao Hwang Trio
Jason Kao Hwang violin / Todd Nicholson – bass / Michael TA Thompson – drums

Sunday 10/2 @ 6BC Garden “Race & Resistance”
2 pm: Lester Saint Louis – solo cello
3 pm: James Brandon Lewis – tenor sax / Chad Taylor – drums
3:45: Andrea Wolper – voice / Ken Filiano – bass
4:45: Charles Downs’ Centipede
Ras Moshe – reeds / Matt Lavelle – trumpet and bass clarinet / Dave Ross – guitar
Charles Downs – drums

Saturday 10/8 @ FIRST STREET GREEN “An Un-Columbus Celebration”
2 pm: Bern Nix Trio:
Bern Nix – guitar / Reggie Sylvester – drums / Francois Grillot – bass
3 pm: Jason Jordan & Patricia Nicholson – dance / Omar Tamez – guitar and percussion
3:45: New AfroHORN:
Sam Newsome – soprano saxophone / Roman Diaz – percussion
Francisco Mora-Catlett – drums
4:45: The Andrew Lamb Equation
Andrew Lamb – sax, flute, clarinet / Larry Roland – bass, poetry
Warren Smith – drums, percussion / Jose Abreu – percussion

Sunday 10/9 @ FIRST STREET GREEN “An Un-Columbus Celebration”
2 pm: Yoni Kretzmer – tenor sax / Federico Ughi – drums
3 pm: Djassi DaCosta Johnson – dance / Shayna Dulberger – bass
3:45: Brandon Lopez Trio:
Brandon Lopez – bass / Alejandro Florez – guitar / Carlo Costa – drums
4:45: Fay Victor – voice / Sam Newsome – soprano sax / William Parker – bass

Advertisements