AMN Picks of the Week: Russian Circles / Weston Saxon Groove Assembly / Xavi Reija / The Out Louds / Kapp & Shipp / Khompa

English: A montage of the post-metal band Russ...

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Russian Circles – Memorial (2013)
Weston / Saxon Groove Assembly – Acceleration (2016)
Xavi Reija – Live at RZZ Barcelona (2016)
The Out Louds (Halvorson, Goldberg, Fujiwara) – The Out Louds (2016)
Bobby Kapp / Matthew Shipp – Cactus (2016)
Khompa – The Shape of Drums to Come (2016)

Advertisements

Newsbits: No Project Trio / Metal Chaos Ensemble / Magma in China DVD / Jimmy Bennington / Suzanne Ciani / Splice Ensemble does Stockhausen

Retrospektiw (Parts I+II)

Jazz Right Now reviews new albums from the No Project Trio and Metal Chaos Ensemble.

Magma is releasing a new DVD of their first China tour.

Chicago drummer Jimmy Bennington is profiled.

Echoes profiles Suzanne Ciani.

The Splice Ensemble’s performance of Stockhausen and others in New York is reviewed.

Cuneiform Records Artists on Tour

Source: Cuneiform Records.

AHLEUCHATISTAS
August 13 – The Shed – Golden Belt, 807 E Main St, Durham, NC 27701
August 14 – The Golden Pony – 181 N Main St, Harrisonburg, VA 22802
August 15 – Songbyrd Cafe – 2477 18th St, NW – Washington, DC 20009
August 16 – Johnny Brenda’s – 1201 N. Frankford Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19125
August 17 – Trans Pecos – 915 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
August 18 – Muchmore’s – 2 Havemeyer St, Brooklyn, NY 11211
August 19 – The Half Moon – 48 S Front St, Hudson, NY 12534
August 21 – Balliceux – 203 N Lombardy St, Richmond, VA 23220
August 22 – The Mothlight – 701 Haywood Rd, Asheville, NC 28806
August 23 – Eyedrum – 88 Forsyth St SW, Atlanta, GA 30303

BENT KNEE
August 2 – Exil – Hardstrasse 245 – Zürich, Switzerland 8005 – 8PM
August 4 – Eurocentrum – Jiraskova 9 – Jablonec Nad Nisou 46601 – Czech Republic
August 17 – BAR – 254 Crown Street – New Haven, CT 06511 – 9PM
August 24 – C’Mon Everybody – 325 Franklin Ave – Brooklyn, NY 11238 – 7PM
August 25 – AS220 – 115 Empire St – Providence, RI 02903 – 9PM
August 26 – Great Scott – 1222 Commonwealth Ave – Boston, MA 02134 – 10PM
August 28 – The Metro Gallery – 1700 North Charles St – Baltimore, MD – with Outcalls, Time Columns, Vinny Vegas
September 2 – Ladyfest – 700 East 4th Street – Dayton, OH 45402 –
September 3 & 4 – ProgDay – Storybook Farm – 1 Storybook Lane – Chapel Hill, NC
September 11 – Emporium – 1366 N Milwaukee Ave – Chicago, IL 60622 – 8PM
September 17 – Dayton Music, Art & Film Festival – 341 S Jefferson St – Dayton, OH 45402 – 1:30PM
September 18 – StART on the Street – Park Ave – Worcester, MA

THE CLAUDIA QUINTET
October 12 – L’Off Festival – Montreal, Quebec, Canada
October 26 – Edgefest – Kerrytown Concerthouse – Ann Arbor, MI

DEUS EX MACHINA
September 3 & 4 – ProgDay – Storybook Farm – Chapel Hill, NC (this will be their only USA appearance!)

EMPIRICAL
August 30 – Bremen Musikfest – Bremen, Germany

GUAPO
October 7 – Cafe OTO – 22 Ashwin Street – Dalston, London E8 3DL, UK [co-headlining with Upsilon Acrux]

HENRY KAISER
duo with Arild Anderson
August 18 – Oslo Jazz Festival – Cinemateket – Dronningensgate 16 – Oslo, Norway

LARVAL [the original line-up reunites for the first time in years!]
August 19 – UFO Factory – 2110 Trumbull St – Detroit, Michigan 48216

GARY LUCAS’ FLEISCHEREI
October 1 – Jewish Museum Of Wien – “Stars Of David” Jewish Music Exhibition – Dorotheergasse 11 – 1010 Wien, Austria
October 2 – Porgy and Bess – Riemergasse 11 – 1010 Wien – Austria

ROB MAZUREK / SAO PAULO UNDERGROUND
October 29 – tba – Belgrade, Sebria
October 30 – tba – Cormons, Italy
November 2 – tba – Sarajevo, Bosnia

NAIMA
September 8 – Rvbicon (Ciclo Raqueros del jazz) – Calle del Sol nº4 – 39003 Santander, Cantabria – Spain (34) 942 03 57 74 – 22:00

ED PALERMO
August 6 – The Falcon – 1348 Route 9W – Marlboro, NY (845) 236 7970
August 19 – Iridium – 1650 Broadway – NYC, NY [with special guest Napoleon Murphy Brock!]
August 20 – Iridium – 1650 Broadway – NYC, NY [with special guest Napoleon Murphy Brock!]

RICHARD PINHAS
with Yoshida Tatsuya and guests
September 16-18 – Rock In Opposition Festival – Carmaux, France [with Arthur Narcy – drums]
September 19 – I-Boat – Bordeux, France [with Yoshida Tatsuya]
September 22 – Le Triton – 11 bis, rue du Coq Francais – Les Lilas 93260 – France [with Yoshida Tatsuya]
October 1 – Maroquinerie – Paris, France [with Pascal Comelade]
USA tour with special guest touring mates, Wume!
October 4 – Trans Pecos – NY, NY
October 5 – Brillobox – Pittsburgh, PA
October 6 – tba – Cleveland, OH
October 7 – Marble Bar – Detroit, MI
October 8 – Elastic Arts – Chicago, IL
October 9 – tba – Louisville, KY
October 10 – American Legion – Nashville, TN
October 11 – Mothlight – Asheville, NC
October 12 – Nitelite – Raleigh, NC
October 13 – Strange Matter – Richmond, VA
October 14 – Metro Gallery – Baltimore, MD
October 15 – Comet Ping-Pong – Washington, DC
October 20 – Zeitgeist Multi-Disciplinary Arts Center – New Orleans, LA [without Wume]

ANTHONY PIROG
September 11 – Sonic Circuits Festival – Logan Fringe Arts Space – 1358 Florida Avenue, NE – Washington, DC

REVOLUTIONARY SNAKE ENSEMBLE
September 25 – Newtonville Village Day & Jazz Fest – Walnut St btw Washington St & Washington Park – Newton, MA – 3pm / free
November 4 – Once Ballroom – 156 Highland Ave – Somerville, MA – 8pm
November 5 – Barbes – 376 9th St (corner of 6th Ave) – Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY / 347-422-0248 – 8-9:30pm

WADADA LEO SMITH
October 25 – Edgefest – Kerrytown Concerthouse – Ann Arbor, MI [duo with John Lindberg]

SONAR
September 23 – Tangente – Eschen, Liechtenstein

THUMBSCREW
August 5 – The Stone – Corner of Avenue C and 2nd Street – NYC, NY – 2 shows!
October 8 – City of Asylum – 324 Sampsonia Way – Pittsburgh, PA

UPSILON ACRUX
September 14 – Magasin 4 – Bruxelles, Belgium
September 16-18 – Rock In Opposition Festival – Carmaux, France
September 23 – Freakshow Artrock Festival 2016 – Blauer Adler – Mergentheimer Strasse 17 – 97082 Würzburg, Germany
October 7 – Cafe OTO – 22 Ashwin Street – Dalston, London E8 3DL, UK [co-headlining with Guapo]

UZ JSME DOMA
September 16-18 – Rock In Opposition Festival – Carmaux, France

DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET Photos

Source: DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET.

July 30, 2016
Yair Elazar Glotman Solo, Radialsystem V, Berlin
Yair Elazar Glotman

July 30, 2016
Sabina Meyer, John Butcher, Matthias Bauer, Radialsystem V, Berlin
Matthias Bauer John Butcher Sabina Meyer

July 30, 2016
Peter Brötzmann & Heather Leigh, Radialsystem V, Berlin
Peter Brötzmann Heather Leigh

July 30, 2016
Fovea Hex, Radialsystem V, Berlin
Michael Begg Kate Ellis Jessica Moss Laura Sheeran Clodagh Simonds

July 30, 2016
Anna Högberg Attack!, Radialsystem V, Berlin
Elsa Bergman Anna Högberg Elin Larsson Anna Lund Lisa Ullén Malin Wättring

July 29, 2016
Seval, Radialsystem V, Berlin
Sofia Jernberg Fred Lonberg-Holm David Stackenäs Emil Strandberg Patric Thorman

July 29, 2016
The Great Hans Unstern Swindle, Radialsystem V, Berlin
Simon Bauer Pauline Boeykens Tucké Royale Daniel Schröteler Hans Unstern Els Vandeweyer

July 29, 2016
Trondheim Jazz Orchestra & Kristoffer Lo, Radialsystem V, Berlin
Kari Eskild Havenstrøm Ingrid Helene Håvik Eirik Hegdal Tomas Järmyr Thomas Johansson Ola Kvernberg Kristoffer Lo Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø Mette Rasmussen André Roligheten Petter Vågan

Coming to Portland

Source: Creative Music Guild.

OUTSET SERIES
Julian Snow with David Rafn & John C. Savage with Jeff Baxter
August 3, 2016 — 8pm (over by 10)
$5-15, sliding scale
Turn Turn Turn
8 NE Killingsworth

OUTSET SERIES
Galaxy Research & John Savage / Mike Gamble / Noah Jarrett / Conor Elmes
August 17, 2016 — 8pm (over by 10)
5-15, sliding scale
Turn Turn Turn
8 NE Killingsworth