Jazz em Agosto 2016 Schedule

Source: Jazz em Agosto, which takes place in Lisbon, Portugal starting next weekend.

Marc Ribot The Young Philadelphians + Lisbon String trio
Thu, 4 August 2016 · 21:30
Amphitheatre

Marc Ribot
Fri, 5 August 2016 · 18:30
Modern Collection – Multi Use Hall

Tim Berne Snakeoil
Fri, 5 August 2016 · 21:30
Amphitheatre

Sharpen Your Needles David Toop and Evan Parker in conversation (1/2)
Sat, 6 August 2016 · 18:30
Modern Collection – Multi Use Hall

Pulverize The Sound
Sat, 6 August 2016 · 21:30
Amphitheatre

Sharpen Your Needles David Toop and Evan Parker in conversation (2/2)
Sun, 7 August 2016 · 18:30
Modern Collection – Multi Use Hall

Eve Risser White Desert Orchestra
Sun, 7 August 2016 · 21:30
Amphitheatre

Tetterapadequ
Mon, 8 August 2016 · 21:30
Amphitheatre

Petite Moutarde
Tue, 9 August 2016 · 21:30
Amphitheatre

Filmes RogueArt (1/3)
Wed, 10 August 2016 · 18:30
Modern Collection – Multi Use Hall

Tuba and Drums Double Duo
Wed, 10 August 2016 · 21:30
Amphitheatre

Filmes RogueArt (2/3)
Thu, 11 August 2016 · 18:30
Modern Collection – Multi Use Hall

Ava Mendoza Unnatural Ways
Thu, 11 August 2016 · 21:30
Amphitheatre

Filmes RogueArt (3/3)
Fri, 12 August 2016 · 18:30
Modern Collection – Multi Use Hall

Z-Country Paradise
Fri, 12 August 2016 · 21:30
Amphitheatre

The Sound of the North – Norway and the European Jazz Scene
Sat, 13 August 2016 · 18:00
Modern Collection – Multi Use Hall

Paal Nilssen-Love
Sat, 13 August 2016 · 18:30
Modern Collection – Multi Use Hall

Thomas De Pourquery Supersonic
Sat, 13 August 2016 · 21:30
Amphitheatre

Frank Gratkowski
Sun, 14 August 2016 · 18:30
Modern Collection – Multi Use Hall

Paal Nilssen-Love Large Unit
Sun, 14 August 2016 · 21:30
Amphitheatre

Advertisements

AMN Picks of the Week: Matty Harris / Burning Ghosts / Tim Daisy / Denley & Fuhler / Kallmyer, Holter & Luck Dragons / Cassio Figueiredo

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Matty Harris – Double Septet (2016)
Burning Ghosts – Burning Ghosts (2016)
Tim Daisy – Relucent (2016)
Jim Denley / Cor Fuhler – Truancy (2016)
Chris Kallmyer / Julia Holter / Lucky Dragons – Rhyolite (2016)
Cassio Figueiredo – Presença (2016)

Coming to the ISSUE Project Room

Source: New York’s ISSUE Project Room.

DANIEL MENCHE, CONTAINER, MV CARBON, EARTHEATER, GREG FOX, BEN VIDA, HORSE LORDS
Sat 30 Jul, 2016, 5pm, Pioneer Works: 159 Pioneer St., Brooklyn 11231
ISSUE Project Room and Pioneer Works are pleased to present a high summer marathon performance on July 30th with Daniel Menche, Container, MV Carbon, Eartheater, Greg Fox, Ben Vida, and Horse Lords live in Red Hook, Brooklyn.

PETER EVANS & JOE MCPHEE
Sat 13 Aug, 2016, 8pm, 22 Boerum Place, Brooklyn
Focusing mainly on the combination of Joe McPhee‘s pocket trumpet and Peter Evans’ piccolo trumpet, the pair explores a universe of sound with tiny instruments; noise, melody and silence weave together in an intense yet unhurried conversation Saturday, August 13th at 8pm at ISSUE’s 22 Boerum Place theater.

LEILA BORDREUIL: PIECE FOR CELLO AND DOUBLE BASS ENSEMBLE
Sat 10 Sep, 2016, 8pm, 22 Boerum Place, Brooklyn
Leila Bordreuil opens her 2016 Residency with the premiere of Piece for Cello and Double Bass Ensemble. A new work, the piece overly amplifies all instruments in order to make corporal micro-gestures and hushed overtones audible to the human ear.

ERASED ARCHITECTURES: ELLIOTT SHARP & STEVE BUSCEMI, JAMES ILGENFRITZ & CECILLIA CORRIGAN
Tue 13 Sep, 2016, 8pm, 22 Boerum Place, Brooklyn
Actor, director, and writer Steve Buscemi and composer/multi-instrumentalist Elliott Sharp return to present excerpts of their collaboration “Rub Out The Word.” The evening also features a new collaboration between current ISSUE Artist-in-Residence, Cecilia Corrigan and past AIR James Ilgenfritz’s The Anagram Ensemble

CUBAN HEAVY METAL SCI-FI: AN EVENING WITH YOSS
Thu 15 Sep, 2016, 8pm, 22 Boerum Place, Brooklyn
Restless Books, BOMB Magazine, and ISSUE present Cuba’s bestselling science fiction author Yoss — its most notorious literary rocker: He’s the lead singer and harmonicist for the Havana death metal band Tenaz. The event will begin with a discussion of the Cuban literary and metal scenes, followed by a performance.

9 EVENINGS + 50
Fri, September 16th – Sat, September 24th
Co-produced by Julie Martin and Fridman Gallery, in association with ISSUE, and curated by Julie Martin, Regine Basha, and Daniel Neumann, 9 Evenings + 50 presents three generations of composers and performers. The series recognizes and celebrates the 50th anniversary of 9 Evenings: Theatre & Engineering.
SCHEDULE OF PERFORMANCES
Concerts will be held at 8pm at Fridman Gallery
Friday 9/16
David Tudor by John Driscoll and Phil Edelstein //John Driscoll // Phil Edelstein
Saturday 9/17
Stephen Vitiello, Yasunao Tone // Paula Matthusen, Abigail Levine
Sunday 9/18
David Behrman, Alvin Lucier // Zeena Parkins // Carver Audain
Monday 9/19
Alvin Lucier // Nicolas Collins
Tuesday 9/20
Christian Wolff // Lesley Flanigan // Andrew Demirjian, Kenneth Kirschner
Wednesday 9/21
John Cage by Daniel Neumann // Gordon Mumma // Roberto Carlos Lange
Thursday 9/22
Simone Forti // Tristan Perich
Friday 9/23
Jacob Kirkegaard // Katinka Fogh Vindelev // Denniston Mikalson
Saturday 9/24
Pauline Oliveros, Seth Cluett // Maria Chavez

Guelph Jazz Festival 2016 Lineup

English: Amina Claudine Myers

Source: The Guelph Jazz Festival takes place September 15-18. Highlights include:

Thursday September 15
Co-operators Hall, River Run Centre
Double Bill
7:30pm
Adult: $35 / Student/Senior: $25
1. Marianne Trudel 4 + Ingrid Jensen (Montreal / New York)
2. David Virelles Ḿbọ̀kọ́ featuring Román Díaz, Eric McPherson and Thomas Morgan (New York / Cuba)

Friday September 16
Silence
5:00pm
Adult: $20 / Student/Senior: $15
Gordon Grdina/Kenton Loewen/François Houle (Vancouver)

Friday September 16
Guelph Youth Music Centre
8:00pm
Adult: $27 / Student/Senior: $22
Song Everlasting: Tribute to Don Pullen (with Jane Bunnett, David Virelles, Howard Johnson, Kieran Overs, Larry Cramer, and J.T. Lewis) (Toronto / New York)

Saturday September 17
Silence
Double Bill
10:00am
Adult: $25 / Student/Senior: $20
1. Peregrine Falls (Vancouver)
2. Not the Wind, Not the Flag (Toronto)
Note: These two groups will perform an encore together

Saturday September 17
Silence
Double Bill
2:00pm
Adult: $25 / Student/Senior: $20
1. François Houle – solo (Vancouver)
2. Stream Quartet (Toronto / Ottawa)

Saturday September 17
Co-operators Hall, River Run Centre
Double Bill
8:00pm
Adult: $35 / Student/Senior: $25
1. Amina Claudine Myers – solo (New York)
Note: Ms Myers will do a pre-concert interview in the RRC Lobby at 7:00pm which is open to the public.
2. Myra Melford (solo) (San Francisco)

Sunday September 18
Guelph Youth Music Centre
Double Bill
10:00am
Adult: $30 / Student/Senior: $25
1. Rob Mazurek solo – Tribute to Bill Dixon (Chicago)
2. Festival Improv Finale

Vital Weekly Reviews 1041

logoSource: Vital Weekly.

Krishna — Ascend to Nothing (Cd by Silken Tofu) *
Consterdine — Electronic Organism (Cd by Sunshine Heart Records) *
the International Nothing (… and Something) — The Power of Negative Thinking (Cd by Monotype Records) *
Phillip Petit — You Only Live Ice (Cd by Glacial Movements) *
Circadia — Advances and Delays (Cd by Sofa) *
Lingua Lustra — Essence (2cd by Psychonavigation Records) *
the Lunchbox Surrender — Silver Gloves &Amp; Spaces (Cd by Psychonavigation Records)
Feet Teeth — Bruxus (Cd by Hellosquare Recordings) *
Otiose Trio — Cartacoethes: the Uncontrollable Compulsion to See Maps Everywhere (Cd by Hellosquare Recordings) *
Velvetine — Crematorial Dance (Cd by Facthedral’s Hall)
Deadrow77 — Dark Waves for Little Greys (2cd by Facthedral’s Hall) *
Minitel — Abimes (Cd by Facthedral’s Hall) *
Offthesky — Silent Went the Sea (Cdr/dvdr by Eilean Records) *
Schperrung — House of Horizons (Cdr by Shchyl) *
Mikhail Paramzin & IL’ja Bilha — Statement Question (Cdr by Shchyl) *
Vertonen — An Intended Accident (Cdr by Ballast) *
Chemiefaserwerk — Idatec (Cassette by Midnight Circles) *
Catalan Coast (Cassette by Midnight Circles) *
Sindre Bjerga — Midnight Camouflage (Cassette by Midnight Circles) *
Modelbau — Judder (Cassette by Midnight Circles) *
Dohince — Punk Sweat (Cassette by Put your Hands down)
-Otron — Doze on (Cassette, Private) *
Somnoroase Pasarele — Co (Cassette by Baba Vanga) *

The Stone in August

English: Mary Halvorson, Jazz guitarist; Pictu...

Source: New York’s Stone.

8/2 Tuesday (HM)
8 pm
Mary Halvorson and Joe Morris
Mary Halvorson, Joe Morris (guitars)

10 pm
Mary Halvorson and Nels Cline
Mary Halvorson, Nels Cline (guitars)

8/3 Wednesday (SK)
8 pm
Mary Halvorson and Brandon Seabrook
Mary Halvorson, Brandon Seabrook (guitars)

10 pm
Robbie Lee and Mary Halvorson
Robbie Lee (baroque and romantic flues, soprillo sax, chalumeau, melodica, bells) Mary Halvorson (guitar, harp guitar, six-string banjo)

8/4 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
Secret Keeper
Stephan Crump (bass) Mary Halvorson (guitar)

10 pm
Sifter
Kirk Knuffke (cornet) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Matt Wilson (drums)

8/5 Friday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
Thumbscrew
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Michael Formanek (bass) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

8/6 Saturday (VP)
8 and 10 pm
Mary Halvorson Octet
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Jon Irabagon (alto sax) Ingrid Laubrock (tenor sax) Jacob Garchik (trombone) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Susan Alcorn (pedal steel guitar) John Hébert (bass) Ches Smith (drums)

8/7 Sunday (MJC)
8 pm
Mary Halvorson and Susan Alcorn
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Susan Alcorn (pedal steel guitar)

10 pm
Mary Halvorson and Weasel Walter
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Weasel Walter (drums)

8/9 Tuesday (NB)
8 pm
Ritual Day 1: Song for Baridegi (Mother of All Shamans)
Jen Shyu (composition, vocals, gayageum, Taiwanese moon lute, piano) Mat Maneri (viola) Ikue Mori (electronics)

10 pm
Ritual Day 1: Korean Pansori (Simcheongga) and Gayageum Byeongchang
Jen Shyu (vocals, gayageum) Hong Jinwook (soribuk)

8/10 Wednesday (ICS)
8 pm
Ritual Day 2: Winged Rain in Diamond Light
Jen Shyu (composition, vocals, gayageum, Taiwanese moon lute, piano) Mat Maneri (viola) Matt Mitchell (piano)

10 pm
Ritual Day 2
Jen Shyu (vocals) Mat Maneri (viola) Val Jeanty (electronics)

8/11 Thursday (ICS)
8 pm
Ritual Day 3: Song for Von Freeman (Letters to Von)
John Hébert’s Rambling Confessions: John Hébert (bass) Jen Shyu (vocals) Andy Milne (piano) Eric McPherson (drums)

10 pm
Ritual Day 3
Ben Monder (guitar) Jen Shyu (vocals)

8/12 Friday (BS)
8 pm
Ritual Day 4: “Solo Rites: Seven Breaths” in Tetum, directed by Garin Nugroho
Jen Shyu (composition, vocals, gayageum, Taiwanese moon lute, piano)

10 pm
Ritual Day 4: Song for Ho’a Nahak Samane Oan (“Bibiliku Benai, Drum of Benai, a woman tricked a man and he did not know it…”)
Jen Shyu (vocals) Mat Maneri (viola) Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Randy Peterson (drums)

8/13 Saturday (HM)
8 pm
Ritual Day 5: Chen Da — Song for Edward
Jen Shyu (composition, vocals, gayageum, Taiwanese moon lute, piano) Mat Maneri (viola) Dan Weiss (drums)

10 pm
Ritual Day 5
Tyshawn Sorey (percussion) Jen Shyu (vocals)

8/14 Sunday (NB)
8 pm
Ritual Day 6: Song of Silver Geese Movements 1 and 2
Jen Shyu (composition, vocals, gayageum, Taiwanese moon lute, piano) Jade Tongue: Mat Maneri (viola) Chris Dingman (vibraphone) Thomas Morgan (bass) Anna Webber (flute, alto flute) Dan Weiss (drums) PK Harris (1st violin) Erica Dicker (2nd violin) Christopher Hoffman (cello)

10 pm
Ritual Day 6: Song of Silver Geese Movements 3 and 4
Jen Shyu (composition, vocals, gayageum, Taiwanese moon lute, piano) Jade Tongue: Mat Maneri (viola) Chris Dingman (vibraphone) Thomas Morgan (bass) Anna Webber (flute, alto flute) Dan Weiss (drums) PK Harris (1st violin) Erica Dicker (2nd violin) Christopher Hoffman (cello)
With generous support from Chamber Music America New Jazz Works, New Music USA, Roulette’s [GENERATE] Fund, Jerome Foundation, Doris Duke Foundation, and Exploring the Metropolis Choreographer + Composer Residency at Jamaica Center for Arts and Learning.

8/16 Tuesday (ICS)
8 pm
Eloping with the Sun
Joe Morris (guitar, bass, banjo, banjoule, fiddle, pocket trumpet) William Parker (bass, dos n’ngoni, zintar, flutes) Hamid Drake (drums, frame drum, percussion, voice)

10 pm
Altitude
Joe Morris (guitar) William Parker (bass, zintar) Gerald Cleaver (drums)

8/17 Wednesday (JA)
8 pm
Jason Hwang, Joe Morris, William Parker, Hamid Drake, Petr Cancura
Jason Hwang (violin) Joe Morris (guitar, bass, banjo, banjouke, fiddle, pocket trumpet) William Parker (bass, dos n’ngoni, zintar, flutes) Hamid Drake (drums, frame drum, percussion, voice) Petr Cancura (sax)

10 pm
Gerald Cleaver, Fay Victor, Jean Carle Rodea, Joe Morris, William Parker, Hamid Drake, Petr Cancura
Gerald Cleaver (drums) Fay Victor (voice) Jean Carle Rodea (voice) Joe Morris (guitar, bass, banjo, banjouke, fiddle, pocket trumpet) William Parker (bass, dos n’ngoni, zintar, flutes) Hamid Drake (drums, frame drum, percussion, voice) Petr Cancura (sax)

8/18 Thursday (AI)
8 pm
Gerald Cleaver, Joe McPhee, Josh Abrams, Joe Morris, William Parker, Hamid Drake
Gerald Cleaver (drums) Joe McPhee (sax, pocket trumpet) Josh Abrams (bass, zintar) Joe Morris (guitar, bass, banjo, banjouke, fiddle, pocket trumpet) William Parker (bass, dos n’ngoni, zintar, flutes) Hamid Drake (drums, frame drum, percussion, voice)

10 pm
Gerald Cleaver, Taylor Ho Bynum, Josh Abrams, Joe Morris, William Parker, Hamid Drake
Gerald Cleaver (drums) Taylor Ho Bynum (cornet) Josh Abrams (bass, zintar) Joe Morris (guitar, bass, banjo, banjouke, fiddle, pocket trumpet) William Parker (bass, dos n’ngoni, zintar, flutes) Hamid Drake (drums, frame drum, percussion, voice)

8/19 Friday (HW)
8 pm
Ned Rothenberg, Josh Abrams, Joe Morris, William Parker, Hamid Drake
Ned Rothenberg (clarinet, bass clarinet, sax) Josh Abrams (bass, zintar) Joe Morris (guitar, bass, banjo, banjouke, fiddle, pocket trumpet) William Parker (bass, dos n’ngoni, zintar, flutes) Hamid Drake (drums, frame drum, percussion, voice)

10 pm
Jim Hobbs, Josh Abrams, Joe Morris, William Parker, Hamid Drake
Jim Hobbs (alto sax) Josh Abrams (bass, zintar) Joe Morris (guitar, bass, banjo, banjouke, fiddle, pocket trumpet) William Parker (bass, dos n’ngoni, zintar, flutes) Hamid Drake (drums, frame drum, percussion, voice)

8/20 Saturday (JB)
8 pm
Tony Malaby, Joe Morris, William Parker, Hamid Drake
Tony Malaby (tenor sax) Joe Morris (guitar, bass, banjo, banjouke, fiddle, pocket trumpet) William Parker (bass, dos n’ngoni, zintar, flutes) Hamid Drake (drums, frame drum, percussion, voice)

10 pm
Gerald Cleaver, Craig Taborn, Joe Morris, William Parker
Gerald Cleaver (drums) Joe Morris (guitar, bass, banjo, banjouke, fiddle, pocket trumpet) William Parker (bass, dos n’ngoni, zintar, flutes) Craig Taborn (piano)

8/21 Sunday (JB)
8 and 10 pm
Joe Morris Quartet
Joe Morris (guitar) Mat Maneri (viola) Chris Lightcap (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)

8/23 Tuesday (ICS)
8 pm
BB&C
Tim Berne (alto sax) Jim Black (drums, other sounds) Nels Cline (electric guitar)

10 pm
BLUE TURF
Jim Campilongo, Nels Cline (electric guitars) Jerome Harris (bass, lap steel) Jim Black (drums)

8/24 Wednesday (SK)
8 pm
Acoustic & improvised guitar duets
Marc Ribot, Nels Cline (guitars)

10 pm
THE RING NEBULA PROJECT
Taylor Ho Bynum (brass instruments) Dave Rempis (sax) Chris Lightcap (bass) Michael TA Thompson (drums) Nels Cline (electric guitar)
This is a relatively new ensemble playing my music relating closely to what is known as “free jazz.”

8/25 Thursday (AI)
8 pm
Acoustic & improvised guitar duets
Julian Lage, Nels Cline (guitars)

10 pm
CLINE/LAGE QUARTET
Julian Lage, Nels Cline (electric guitars) Scott Colley (bass) Tom Rainey (drums)
Old and rarely performed pieces + new themes by NC in this debut set.

8/26 Friday (HW)
8 pm
FIG (ambient) “Purple & Red”
Yuka C Honda (electronics, piano) Nels Cline (electric guitar, etc.)
New works in the so-called “ambient” mode.

10 pm
RADICAL EMPATHY TRIO
Thollem (keyboards) Michael Wimberly (drums) Nels Cline (electric guitar)
First ‘live’ performance by this improvising trio featured on the Relative Pitch recording released in early 2015.

8/27 Saturday (AV)
8 pm
CRUSHER COLLECTIVE
Dave Rempis (sax) Chris Corsano (drums, etc.) Teddy Jefferson (electric guitar) Chris Lightcap (bass) Nels Cline (electronics, lap steel, banjo uke)

10 pm
STAINED RADIANCE
Chris Corsano (sounds) Nels Cline (electric guitar) Susan Alcorn (pedal steel guitar)

8/28 Sunday (AK)
8 pm
NELS CLINE + WHITE OUT
Lin Culbertson (synthesizer, flute, voice, zither, etc.) Tom Surgal (drums, etc.) Nels Cline (electric guitar)

10 pm
Including Words
Ryland Angel (voice) Zeena Parkins (harp) Jorge Roeder (bass) Nels Cline (electro-acoustic guitar)
New music/directed improvisation utilizing the love letters from John Cage to Merce Cunningham as text.