Roulette Fall Preview

English: Joe McPhee, moers festival 2010

Source: Roulette.

Fall highlights at Roulette include the premiere of new work from Glenn Branca; analog synth pioneer Suzanne Ciani’s first New York performance since 1975; a three-part performance series curated by Meredith Monk; and the first edition of the Optics 0:0 multimedia festival organized by video artist Victoria Keddie.

Our DANCEROULETTE season returns with a two night festival in September featuring Patti Bradshaw and Elke Rindfleisch, followed by three nights of Kyli Kleven’s Triangle Theory performances in December. Other highlights include world premieres from Ikue Mori, John King, and GABI, as well performances from avant-garde luminaries David Behrman and Zeena Parkins.

 

Tues, 9/6:Resonant Bodies Festival: Julia Bullock, Alice Teyssier (with The Atelier), Sofia Jernber
Wed, 9/7: Resonant Bodies Festival: Abigail Fischer, Peter Tantsits, Dashon Burton
Thurs, 9/8: Resonant Bodies Festival: Frauke Aulbert, Sophia Burgos, Charlotte Mundy (with TAK Ensemble)
Tues, 9/13: Damon Smith, Alvin Fielder, Joe McPhee Trio
Wed, 9/14: ACFNY & Dame Electric Present: Suzanne Ciani, E. Indigo & Antenes
Thurs 9/15: Elliott Sharp’s Vivarium
Fri, 9/16: Ikue Mori: Pomegranate Seed // World Premiere of Obelisk
Sun, 9/18: Ned Rothenberg
Sun, 9/25: Matt Lavelle and the 12 Houses Orchestra
Tues, 9/27: [DANCEROULETTE] Elke Rindfleisch: Horsepower
Wed, 9/28: [DANCEROULETTE] Patti Bradshaw: 3 Short Portraits
Thurs, 9/29: Kamikaze Ground Crew
Sun, 10/2: Kris Davis & Craig Taborn
Tues, 10/4: The Vinny Golia Quartet with Tim Berne, Ken Filiano, and Michael TA Thompson
Sat, 10/8: Glenn Branca: The Third Ascension and The World Premiere of The Light (for David)
Thurs, 10/13: Curated by Meredith Monk: David Behrman
Fri, 10/14: Music of Huang Ruo
Sun, 10/16: Passin’ Thru Festival: Josh Evans Quintet + The Oliver Lake Big Band
Mon, 10/17: Passin’ Thru Festival: Trio 3, 10^32K
Tues, 10/18: The Westerlies: Album Release Show
Wed, 10/26: John King: Amorphous IV
Thurs, 10/27: Vicky Chow: Piano
Wed, 11/2: Optics 0:0
Thurs, 11/3: Optics 0:0
Fri, 11/4: Optics 0:0
Wed, 11/9: Zeena Parkins
Tues, 11/15: Ron Stabinsky: Free For One Album Release Celebration
Sat, 11/26: Curated by Meredith Monk: Theo Bleckmann
Mon, 11/28: [DANCEROULETTE] Kyli Kleven: Triangle Theory
Tues, 11/29: [DANCEROULETTE] Kyli Kleven: Triangle Theory
Wed, 11/30: [DANCEROULETTE] Kyli Kleven: Triangle Theory
Thurs, 12/1: Curated by Meredith Monk: Missy Mazzoli // GABI
Sun, 12/4: Steve Swell’s Kende Dreams
Mon, 12/5: Face the Music
Thurs, 12/15: Ingrid Laubrock Septet: Serpentines Album Release
Wed, 12/21: Phill Niblock: 6 Hours of Music and Film