The Squid’s Ear Reviews

Source: The Squid’s Ear.

Common Objects – Whitewashed With Lines (Another Timbre)

Luis Tabuenca – Volaverunt (Aural Terrains)

Feedback – Order From Noise (Mikroton)

Tony Wilson 6tet – A Day’s Life (Drip Audio)

Advertisements

AMN Picks of the Week: ICE / Dan Weiss / Adam Rudolph / George Hurd

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

International Contemporary Ensemble – On the Nature of Thingness (2016)
Dan Weiss – Sixteen: Drummers Suite (2016)
Yusef / Mitchell / Rudolph / Ewart – Voice Prints (2013)
George Hurd – Navigation Without Numbers (2016)

Frequency Festival in Chicago Reviewed

Source: The New York Times.

It was the climax of the first Frequency Festival, conceived by the writer Peter Margasak as an expansion of his Frequency Series, a Sunday-night feature heard regularly at the drink-and-listen space Constellation. Orbiting around Constellation but also taking in other spots around the city last week, the festival presented mostly local performers (some nationally prominent, others headed that way) in seven concerts, of which I caught three.

Vital Weekly Reviews 1022

Source: Vital Weekly.

Subterraneanact & Machinefabriek – Persistent Objects (Cd by Opa Loka Records) *
Machinefabriek – Wendingen (Cd by Zoharum) *
Modelbau – Four Squared Wheel (Cd by Moving Furniture) *
Wieman – Alive Futarist Manifesta (Cd by Korm Plastics) *
Buck & Wolfarth – the Music of Katharina Weber, Jack Callahan, Alex Goretzki &
Alfred Zimmerlin (Cd by Edition Wandelweiser) *
Aranis – Made in Belgium II (Cd on Home Records)
Rezo Glonti – Budapest (Cd by Dronarivm) *
Von Einem – The Von Einem Tapes (2cd by Index Clean) *
I’d M Thfft Able – Teeth Teething (Cd by Piednu) *
Zbigniew Karkowski – Fluster (Cd by Bocian Records) *
Mike Majkowski – Bright Astonishment of the Night (Cd by Bocian Records) *
Angelica Castello – Sonic Blue (Lp by Interstellar Records) *
Owl Rave (Lp by Interstellar Records) *
Regolith – I (2lp by Rock Is Hell Records) *
Mekanik Kommando – ~~~/++/+- (7″ by Tone Float)
The Use of Ashes / This Mortal Coil – Jackie and Kate (7″ by Tone Float)
Beequeen – Sturmwind/Gilbert (7″ by Tone Float) *
Kim Cascone – Svbflowers Phi (Cdr by Emitter Micro) *
Bartek Kujawski – A Kto Slaby, Niech Jada Jarzyny (Cdr by Mike Musik) *
Lea Bertucci – Axis/atlas (Cassette by Clandestine Compositions) *

Extended Techniques NYC Calendar March 2016  

John Zorn (cropped version)

Source: extended techniques.

THURSDAY, March 3
8PM Matt Mitchell (piano), Ches Smith (drums, percussion, vibes)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, March 4
8PM and 10PM Normal Remarkable Persons
Tim Berne (alto sax), Travis LaPlante (tenor sax), Matt Mitchell (piano), Ches Smith (drums, percussion, vibes), Dan Weiss (drums, tabla), Ben Gerstein (trombone)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, March 6
8PM Silence (Cage/Kagel/Berio/Aperghis)
UMS ‘n JIP Swiss Contemporary Music Duo voice, recorder & electronics
Program:
Dieter Schnebel, from Redeübungen für Hand und Mund, 1984/5
Luciano Berio, Gesti per flauto dolce, 1966
John Cage, Lecture on Nothing, 1950/61
Mauricio Kagel, Atem (für einen Bläser), 1969
Georges Aperghis, from récitations pour une voix seule, 1977/8
http://thefirehousespace.org/event/adam-roberts/

VENUE: The Firehousespace
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, March 7
7:30PM New York Philharmonic Presents: Contact!
“The Messiaen Connection” explores Messiaen’s singular voice and its impact on generations of composers to follow, including Pierre Boulez.
http://nationalsawdust.org/event/new-york-philharmonic-presents-contact-2/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: check with the venue

TUESDAY, March 8
7:30PM Ensemble ACJW
Program:
Villa-Lobos: Trio for Oboe, Clarinet, and Bassoon
Osvaldo Golijov: The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind
Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2016/3/8/0730/PM/Ensemble-ACJW/
VENUE: Paul Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: check with the venue

TUESDAY, March 8
8 PM Claire Chase (flutes), Joshua Rubin (clarinets)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $10

THURSDAY, March 10
8PM Jennifer Curtis (violin), Pauline Oliveros (accordion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $10

THURSDAY, March 10
8PM Ayman Fanous/Jason Hwang/Ned Rothenberg/Daniel Levin Quartet
http://thefirehousespace.org/event/ayman-fanous-and-many-others/
VENUE: The Firehousespace
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, March 10
8PM Guy Klucevsek, accordion; Phillip Johnston, soprano saxophone
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, March 18
8PM Akio Suzuki
http://issueprojectroom.org/event/akio-suzuki-conceptual-soundwork

VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, March 20
3PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles, Matt Mitchell (piano solo)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, March 20
4:30PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles, Mark Feldman (violin) Chris Otto (violin)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

March 22–30
Tuesday–Thursday: 7:30 PM
Friday–Saturday: 8:00 PM
De Materie
Heiner Goebbels stages this monumental work in a highly-imaginative production that infuses the work’s journey through a sequence of non-narrative tableaus with visual imagery to help convey its meaning, with references to Mondrian and Madame Curie as well as floating zeppelins and a flock of sheep.
Performed by International Contemporary Ensemble
http://armoryonpark.org/programs_events/detail/de_materie
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory, Wade Thompson Drill Hall
ADMISSION: from $40

SUPERTHURSDAY

THURSDAY, March 24
7:30PM New Music: Lerdahl, Harbison, Lachenmann, & Rihm
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/new-music-fung-lerdahl-lachenmann-rihm
VENUE: Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $35

THURSDAY, March 24
8PM Hans Abrahamsen
Performers: Ensemble Signal
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/hans-abrahamsen

VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $25 – $35

THURSDAY, March 24
8PM The Necks with Alvin Curran
http://whitney.org/Events/TheNecksAlvinCurran

VENUE: Whitney Museum
ADMISSION: $18/$22

THURSDAY, March 24
8PM String Theories III: Chris Cerrone’s The Pieces That Fall to Earth
Violinist Sarah Goldfeather performs works by Kate Soper, Julia Wolfe, and Alex Weiser, and is joined by the soprano Justine Aronson and others for the New York premiere of Chris Cerrone‘s LA Philharmonic-commissioned The Pieces That Fall to Earth.
http://roulette.org/events/string-theories-iv-chris-cerrones-the-pieces-that-fall-to-earth/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $15-25

THURSDAY, March 24
10PM Mark Feldman “Suited Connectors”
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Tom Rainey (drums) Mark Feldman (violin)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, March 25
8PM The Necks with Arnold Dreyblatt
http://whitney.org/Events/TheNecksArnoldDreyblatt
VENUE: Whitney Museum
ADMISSION: $18/$22

FRIDAY, March 25
8PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles, Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, March 25
10PM Feldman Courvoisier duo play Malphas—John Zorn’s Book of Angels + Eurydice and Orpheus (music from Feldman-Courvoisier)
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, March 26
8PM Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Kenny Wallesen (drums) Mark Feldman (violin)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, March 26
10PM Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Tom Rainey (drums) Mark Feldman (violin)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

Seattle Symphony Orchestra does New York School

Source: I Care if you Listen.

In the Grand Lobby of Benaroya Hall on February 5, 2016 at 10:00pm, the Seattle Symphony Orchestra’s [untitled] 2 concert was set to begin. Dedicated to Robert Rauschenberg, a pivotal member of the New York School of visual art, the concert was set in front of his work Echo. The Seattle Symphony drew inspiration from Rauschenberg’s influence and performed works by famed composers of the New York School of composition: John Cage, Morton Feldman, Earle Brown, and Christian Wolff. A packed audience sat around the center stage with many more on the floor with blankets or standing in the back. Elena Dubinets, the Vice President of Artistic Planning, introduced the concert with a background of the New York School’s core values: to reject tradition and demand individual technique and processes from its artists. Christina Valdes opened the concert with Morton Feldman’s Intersections No. 2, ensuring to embody these values in her performance.