Newsbits: Licht and Akiyama / Sun Ra’s Business Cards / Paul D. Miller / Michael Formanek / Empirical / Dick Robinson

English: Alan Licht Français : Alan Licht

Alan Licht and Tetuzi Akiyama collaborate on a new release.

A web site shows off a few of Sun Ra’s business cards.

Paul D. Miller, aka DJ Spooky, presents a multimedia presentation on climate change on March 23 at Penn State.

Michael Formanek’s Colossus is reviewed.

Cuneiform band Empirical’s playing in a subway is reviewed.

A performance by 92-year-old electroacoustic artist Dick Robinson is reviewed.

Advertisements

Free Jazz Collective Reviews

English: Ken Vandermark, moers festival 2010

Source: The Free Jazz Collective.

Lisa Ullén Quartet – Borderlands (Disorder, 2016) ****
Bones – Bones (Leo Records, 2016) ****½
Joe McPhee and Chris Corsano Schorndorf, Manufaktur, 2/18/2016
Barry Guy & Ken Vandermark – Occasional Poems (Not Two Records, 2015) ****
The Living Room + Barry Guy – Live at Literathaus (Ilk, 2015) ****
Barry Guy & Ken Vandermark – Occasional Poems (Not Two Records, 2015) ****
Tom Rainey Trio – Hotel Grief (Intakt, 2015) ****
Bishop-Orcutt-Corsano – Parallelogram (Three Lobed Recordings, 2015)
Laddio Bolocko – Live & Unreleased (1997-2000) (No Quarter, 2015)
Lubomyr Melnyk – Rivers and Streams (Erased Tapes, 2015)

Chimiak & Zook / Yoko K + Aliens of Extraordinary Abilities in DC on Saturday

On Saturday, March 5, the Chimiak & Zook duo performs at RhizomeDC, a new community-supported nonprofit arts and performance center in Takoma Park DC/MD (the community straddles the DC/MD boundary). 

The Chimiak & Zook duo is a project of Emily Chimiak (vocals & violin), accompanied by T. A. Zook (nylon-string guitar).  The kernel of this project is to set some of Emily Chimiak’s French great-grandmother’s poetic musings to song, in French, as well as other, more contemporaneous original works.  The duo’s video by John Hallberg & Greg Hess  was nominated for “Best Music Video” in the 2015 NOVA International Film Festival , and the audio recording of this tune (“La Cendre”) was subsequently awarded an Honorable Mention in the Songwriters’ Association of Washington’s 32nd Mid-Atlantic Song Contest.   The duo is currently producing a Hallberg/Hess video of “Giboulée“. 

Chimiak & Zook will be operning for Yoko K + Aliens of Extraordinary Abilities.   RhizomeDC has posted the following concerning Yoko K. + Aliens of Extraordinary Abilities:

RhizomeDC has received the following transmission from performer, composer and producer Yoko K. , two-time winner of Washington Area Music Awards ‘Best Electronica Artist’ and former Artist-in-Residence at Strathmore (2011-12):

Facebook event:   https://goo.gl/hWNWiO

Upcoming New York Concerts in March

Source: Jazz Right Now.

March 2 (Wednesday)
Kate Gentile’s Supergiant with Chris Speed, Matt Mitchell, Hank Roberts,
Adam Hopkins; Snark Horse: Jon Irabagon, Ben Gerstein, Mary Halvorson,
Matt Mitchell, Kate Gentile The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Balkan Peppers: Brad Shepik, Seido Salifoski, Kenny Warren, Ethan Helm, Jeff Dingler;
Sam Weinberg 4 with Jaimie Branch, Brandon Lopez, Connor Baker
Rye 9, 10:15 pm
Lady Got Chops Festival: Cheryl Pyle, Jamie Baum, Nora McCarthy, Claire Daly,
Shayna Dulberger, Madeleine Yayodele Nelson
Muchmore’s 7 pm $10
Myra Melford Snowy Egret with Ron Miles, Liberty Ellman, Stomu Takeishi,
Tyshawn Sorey Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm $30

March 3 (Thursday)
Fiction: Matt Mitchell/Ches Smith The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Myra Melford Snowy Egret with Ron Miles, Liberty Ellman, Stomu Takeishi,
Tyshawn Sorey Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm $30

March 4 (Friday)
Normal Remarkable Persons: Tim Berne, Travis LaPlante, Matt Mitchell, Ches Smith,
Dan Weiss, Ben Gerstein The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Steve Lehman Quintet with Jonathan Finlayson, Chris Dingman, Matt Brewer,
Justin Brown The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $22
Jason Rigby Detroit Cleveland Trio with Cameron Brown, Gerald Cleaver
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
Owen Howard Trio with Donny McCaslin, Matt Clohesy;
Tone Collector: Tony Malaby, Mick Rossi, Eivind Opsvik, Jeff Davis
Prospect Range 7:30, 9 pm $20
Iktus Duo; Ashcan Orchestra; Pretty Monsters: Mike Pride, Erica Dicker,
Owen Stewart-Robertson, Katherine Young
JACK 8 pm
Ed Rosenberg Glue Gun Optimism Spectrum 8:30 pm
Myra Melford Snowy Egret with Ron Miles, Liberty Ellman, Stomu Takeishi,
Tyshawn Sorey Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm $30

March 5 (Saturday)
Fourth Floor: Matt Mitchell/Dan Weiss; Sprees: Caroline Davis, Anna Webber,
Katie Ambacher, Chris Speed, Mara Mayer, Sam Sadigursky, Ben Kono,
Sara Schoenbeck, Jonathan Goldberger, Matt Mitchell, Chris Tordini, Dan Weiss,
Ohad Talmor The Stone 8, 10 pm $15-20
Lucian Ban/Mat Maneri Barbès 8 pm $10
Steve Lehman Quintet with Jonathan Finlayson, Chris Dingman, Matt Brewer,
Justin Brown The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $22
Myra Melford Snowy Egret with Ron Miles, Liberty Ellman, Stomu Takeishi,
Tyshawn Sorey Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm $30

March 6 (Sunday)
William Hooker solo Joe’s Pub 7 pm $15
Mad Homonyms: Matt Mitchell, Christopher Hoffman, Joanna Mattrey, Molly Germer,
Ava Mendoza, Katie Young, Ben Gerstein, Ches Smith; Phalanx Ambassadors:
Miles Okazaki, Matt Mitchell, Patricia Brennan, Satoshi Takeishi, Kim Cass, Kate Gentile
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15-20
Myra Melford Snowy Egret with Ron Miles, Liberty Ellman, Stomu Takeishi,
Tyshawn Sorey Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm $30
Andrew Drury solo Gallery 440 4:40 pm $5
John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Jim Black Guitar Quartet with Keisuke Matsuno,
Jonathan Goldberger, Simon Jermyn
The Stone 3 pm $20
The Music of Nina Simone: Ramona Renea
Highline Ballroom 12:30 pm $22-30
Jen Shyu, Mat Maneri, Satoshi Haga; Jen Shyu/Tyshawn Sorey; Jen Shyu,
Satoshi Haga, Ikue Mori with guest Vijay Iyer; Jen Shyu solo
The Met Breuer 10:30, 11:45 am 2, 3:15 pm

March 7 (Monday)
Forbes Graham/Daniel Levin; Sierpe: Josh Sinton, Álvaro Domene, Devin Gray
Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10

March 8 (Tuesday)
Blood of the Stars: Dan Peck/Erica Dicker; Briggan Krauss solo; Sarah Manning’s
Underworld Alchemy with Briggan Krauss, Simon Jermyn, Gerald Cleaver
Soup & Sound 7 pm $20
David Bryant Trio with Burniss Earl Travis II, Eric McPherson; Ramon Lopez,
Omar Tamez, Angelica Sanchez Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

March 9 (Wednesday)
Jeff Davis Dragon Father Band with Jason Rigby, Kirk Knuffke, Jon Goldberger,
Russ Lossing, Eivind Opsvik; Sebastian Noelle Quartet with Marc Mommaas,
Matt Clohesy, Raj Jayaweera Cornelia Street Café 8, 9:30 pm $10
Signal Problems: Danny Gouker, Eric Trudel, Adam Hopkins, Nathan Ellman-Bell
Rye 9, 10:15 pm

March 10 (Thursday)
Ben Monder/Andrew Cyrille Cornelia Street Café 8, 9:30 pm $10
Ayman Fanous/Denman Maroney Duo with guests; Ayman Fanous, Jason Kao Hwang,
Ned Rothenberg, Daniel Levin; Ayman Fanous/Ikue Mori Duo with guests
The Firehouse Space 7, 8, 9:30 pm $10
Yuhan Su Quintet; Empyrean Atlas; Wing Walker Orchestra with guest Michaël Attias
Threes Brewing 8 pm $10

March 11 (Friday)
Steve Baczkowski/William Parker Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $10
Jacob Sacks Quintet with Jacob Garchik, Ben Gerstein, Eivind Opsvik,
Vinnie Sperrazza Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
Ayman Fanous, Jason Hwang, Tatsuya Nakatani; Ayman Fanous, Tomas Ulrich,
Mark Feldman; Ayman Fanous/Andrea Parkins Duo with guests
The Firehouse Space 7, 8, 9 pm $10

March 12 (Saturday)
Tony Malaby Quartet with Hank Roberts, Michael Formanek, Ben Perowsky
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
Catherine Marie Charlton/J. Jody Janetta; Álvaro Domene, Briggan Krauss,
Josh Sinton, Mike Pride The Firehouse Space 8, 9:30 pm $10

March 13 (Sunday)
Earprint: Kevin Sun, Tree Palmedo, Simón Willson, Dor Herskovits;
Diametric: Elias Stemeseder, Henry Fraser, Dre Hocevar, Bryan Qu, Kevin Sun;
Zack Clarke Trio with Henry Fraser, Dre Hocevar
ShapeShifter Lab 7, 8:15, 9:30 pm $10

March 14 (Monday)
Jim Black Trio with Elias Stemeseder, Thomas Morgan
Le Poisson Rouge 10 pm $15
Zack Clarke, Henry Fraser, Dre Hocevar
Spectrum 7 pm
Michael Foster/Richard Kamerman; Brandon Seabrook, Pascal Niggenkemper,
Flin Van Hemmen Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10

March 15 (Tuesday)
Guillermo Gregorio, Kirk Knuffke, Kevin Norton, Angelica Sanchez; Kenny Wessel,
Omar Tamez, Angelica Sanchez The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
James Carney Quartet with Loren Stillman, Chris Lightcap, Mark Ferber;
Curtis Macdonald Quartet with Bobby Avey, Christopher Hoffman, Jason Nazary
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

March 16 (Wednesday)
Angelica Sanchez, William Parker, Pheeroan akLaff; Angelica Sanchez Trio with
Michael Formanek, Tyshawn Sorey
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Devin Gray/Kendrick Holz; Simon Jermyn’s Trot A Mouse with Ingrid Laubrock,
Mat Maneri, Tom Rainey Rye 9, 10:15 pm

March 17 (Thursday)
Angelica Sanchez, Judith Berkson, Mark Helias, Satoshi Takeishi;
Angelica Sanchez Trio with Michael Formanek, Tyshawn Sorey
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

March 18 (Friday)
Tierra Mestiza Duo: Angelica Sanchez/Omar Tamez; Magico: Vincent Chancey,
Angelica Sanchez, Omar Tamez The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Zack Clarke solo; Kevin Sun, Bryan Qu, Elias Stemeseder, Henry Fraser, Dre Hocevar;
Jeremy Corren, Lester St.louis, Dre Hocevar
Spectrum 7, 8, 9 pm

March 19 (Saturday)
Michaël Attias-Satoshi Takeishi Duo; Jon Lipscomb Quintet with Jaimie Branch, Sam Weinberg, Brandon Lopez, Dave Treut; Luke Stewart, Jarret Gilgore, Ian McColm
New Revolution Arts 8, 9, 10 pm
Tony Malaby, Angelica Sanchez, Tom Rainey; Fortuna: Omar Tamez, Harvey Sorgen,
Steve Rust, Angelica Sanchez The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Joe Morris’ Arcade with Joe Moffett, Henry Fraser
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
Angela Morris/Anna Webber Big Band with Jay Rattman, Charlotte Greve,
Adam Schneit, Josh Sinton, Tim Vaughn, Curtis Hasselbring, Jackson Hardaker,
Nick Grinder, John Lake, Kenny Warren, Danny Gouker, Jake Henry, Dustin Carlson,
Patricia Franceschy, Edward Johnson, Adam Hopkins, Jeff Davis
Brooklyn Conservatory of Music 8 pm $10

March 20 (Sunday)
Angelica Sanchez Nonet with Thomas Heberer, Kirk Knuffke, Chris Speed,
Michaël Attias, Ben Goldberg, Omar Tamez, John Hébert, Sam Ospovat
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Matt Mitchell solo
The Stone 3 pm $20

March 21 (Monday)
Sam Ospovat solo; Kim Cass solo Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10

March 22 (Tuesday)
Michael Formanek Ensemble Kolossus with Loren Stillman, Oscar Noriega,
Chris Speed, Brian Settles, Tim Berne, Dave Ballou, Ralph Alessi, Shane Endsley,
Kirk Knuffke, Alan Ferber, Jacob Garchik, Ben Gerstein, Jeff Nelson,
Patricia Franceschy, Kris Davis, Mary Halvorson, Tomas Fujiwara, Mark Helias
Jazz Standard 7:30, 9:30 pm $30
Mark Feldman/Sylvie Courvoisier Quartet with Scott Colley, Billy Mintz
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Eva Novoa Ditmas Quartet with Michaël Attias, Max Johnson, Jeff Davis;
Brandon Seabrook, Pascal Niggenkemper, Flin Van Hemmen
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
Simon Jermyn solo Ibeam Brooklyn 7 pm

March 23 (Wednesday)
Mark Feldman Quartet with Gary Versace, Drew Gress
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Gerald Cleaver/Giovanni Guidi Quartet with Stacy Dillard, Dezron Douglas
Cornelia Street Café 8, 9 pm $10
Newfoundsong: Lena Bloch, Russ Lossing, Cameron Brown, Billy Mintz
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $10
Kenny Warren Quartet with JP Schlegelmilch, Noah Garabedian, Satoshi Takeishi
Rye 9 pm
Michael Formanek Ensemble Kolossus with Loren Stillman, Oscar Noriega,
Chris Speed, Brian Settles, Tim Berne, Dave Ballou, Ralph Alessi, Shane Endsley,
Kirk Knuffke, Alan Ferber, Jacob Garchik, Ben Gerstein, Jeff Nelson,
Patricia Franceschy, Kris Davis, Mary Halvorson, Tomas Fujiwara, Mark Helias
Jazz Standard 7:30, 9:30 pm $30

March 24 (Thursday)
Mike McGinnis Trio with Art Lande, Steve Swallow
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
Mark Feldman, Joyce Hammann, Lois Martin, Sylvie Courvoisier
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

March 25 (Friday)
Tyshawn Sorey Trio with Cory Smythe, Chris Tordini
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
Mike McGinnis Trio with Art Lande, Steve Swallow
Ibeam Brooklyn 8, 10 pm $15

March 26 (Saturday)
Mark Feldman/Sylvie Courvoisier; Sylvie Courvoisier Trio with Drew Gress,
Kenny Wollesen and guest Mark Feldman
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Tierra Mestiza: Omar Tamez/Angelica Sanchez; Elliott Sharp solo;
AfroHorn Duo: Francisco Mora Catlett/Sam Newsome
Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7, 8, 9 pm $11-22
Tyshawn Sorey Trio with Cory Smythe, Chris Tordini
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10

March 27 (Sunday)
Mark Feldman/Jim Staley Duo; Mark Feldman solo
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Jon Irabagon Quartet with Matt Mitchell, Drew Gress,
Tom Rainey The Stone 3 pm $20

March 28 (Monday)
Vincent Chancey/Jeremy Carlstedt; Reggie Sylvester, Bern Nix, Daniel Carter,
François Grillot and guest Lindsey Wilson; Nick Lyons Group with Hill Greene,
Roger Mancuso Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7, 8, 9 pm $11-22
Anaïs Maviel, Lathan Hardy, John Murchison; Miriam Atkin
Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10

March 29 (Tuesday)
Dave Sewelson Sewelsonics with Joe Ruddick, David Hofstra, Steve Little;
RENKU: Michaël Attias, John Hébert, Satøshi Takeishi; Jeff Lederer’s Sangre de Caballo
with Allison Miller Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7, 8, 9 pm $11-22
Vijay Iyer/Craig Taborn The Met Breuer 10:30, 11:45 am 2, 3:15 pm $25

March 30 (Wednesday)
Fieldwork: Tyshawn Sorey, Steve Lehman, Vijay Iyer; Vijay Iyer/Wadada Leo Smith
The Met Breuer 10:30, 11:45 am 2, 3:15, 7 pm $25
Duology: Michael Marcus/Ted Daniel; Andrew Drury’s Content Provider with
Ingrid Laubrock, Briggan Krauss, Brandon Seabrook; Sumari: Matt Lavelle,
Jack Desalvo, Tom Cabrera Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7, 8, 9 pm $11-22
Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic, Aaron Burnett, Chris Carroll
Bar Chord 9 pm

March 31 (Thursday)
Fieldwork: Tyshawn Sorey, Steve Lehman, Vijay Iyer; Tyshawn Sorey Conduction;
Vijay Iyer/Wadada Leo Smith The Met Breuer 10:30, 11:45 am 2, 3:15, 6:30, 7, 7:45 pm $25
Daniel Carter/William Parker; Darius Jones Quartet with Amirtha Kidambi,
Jean Carla Rodea, Jaimie Branch; Antlers & Capillaries: Daniel Levine, Kenny Warren,
Adam Hopkins, Flin Van Hemmen Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7, 8, 9 pm $11-22
Sam Newsome’s The Straight Horn of Africa
Jazz Museum in Harlem 7 pm $10

DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET Photos

Source: DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET.

February 29, 2016
Kevin Shea, Matt Mottel, Tamio Shiraishi, David Watson, Tiny Montgomery
Matt Mottel Kevin Shea Tamio Shiraishi David Watson

February 29, 2016
Lucas Collins & Dana Malseptic, Tiny Montgomery
Lucas Collins Dana Malseptic

February 29, 2016
Michael Evans, Ron Anderson, Chris Pitsiokos, Tiny Montgomery
Ron Anderson Michael Evans Chris Pitsiokos

February 29, 2016
Karl 2000, Tiny Montgomery
Dave Miller Daniel Rovin Austin White

February 27, 2016
Roswell Rudd, Jamie Saft, Trevor Dunn, Balázs Pándi, The Owl Music Parlor
Trevor Dunn Balázs Pándi Roswell Rudd Jamie Saft

February 26, 2016
Nate Wooley Quintet, ShapeShifter Lab
Harris Eisenstadt Matt Moran Eivind Opsvik Josh Sinton Nate Wooley

February 26, 2016
ScottClark4tet, ShapeShifter Lab
Scott Clark Bob Miller Cameron Ralston Jason Scott

March at Le Poisson Rouge

English: Marc Ribot
English: Marc Ribot (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Source: New York’s (le) poisson rouge.

Fri., March 04, 2016 at 6:30 PM
Marc Ribot‘s Los Cubanos Postizos

Sun., March 13, 2016 at 7:00 PM
Kneedelus: A live collaboration between Kneebody + Daedelus
w/ Cuddle Magic

Mon., March 14, 2016 at 9:30 PM
Jim Black Trio with Elias Stemeseder & Thomas Morgan
free for members sd
improv jazz post-rock

Mon., March 14, 2016 at 6:00 PM
Ksenija Sidorova

Wed., March 16, 2016 at 7:00 PM
Tortoise
w/ Mind Over Mirrors and 75 Dollar Bill