Peter Brotzmann North American Tour

Source: Eremite Records.

MAY 2016 BRÖTZMANN NORTH AMERICAN TOUR
4tet with Jason Adasiewicz / John Edwards / Steve Noble
Duo with Heather Leigh

10 Orlando Timucua White House 4tet
11 Montreal Casa Del Popolo 4tet
13 Louisville Dreamland 4tet
15 Austin the North Door 4tet
16 Los Angeles Zebulon 4tet
17 Ojai Oyes Theater 4tet
18 San Francisco the Chapel 4tet (with Patrick Wolff 6tet)
19 Portland Mississippi Studios 4tet
21 Chicago Art Institute of Chicago 4tet &Amp; Duo
22 Detroit Trinosophes Duo
23 Cleveland Beachland Ballroom Duo
24 Cincinnati Urban Artifact Duo
25 Philadelphia Fringe Arts Duo
27 Toronto Velvet Underground Duo

April Concerts in New York 

William Parker

Source: Jazz Right Now.

April 1 (Friday)

William Hooker’s Evidence: The Baldwin Suite with Tor Snyder, Jesse Henry, Matt Lavelle, AkuStyx, Mark Hennen
Roulette 8 pm $20
Andrea Parkins/Mat Maneri; Matthew Ostrowski, Ches Smith, Andrea Parkins
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
Sam Newsome Quartet with Meg Okura, Reggie Nicholson, Hilliard Greene; Sam Sadigursky/Meg Okura Duo
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Lage Lund 4 with Sullivan Fortner, Ben Street, Tyshawn Sorey
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
Dance & Strings with Djassi Johnson; The Why: Anders Nilsson, François Grillot, Jeremy Carlstedt; Edith Lettner Trio with Ras Moshe, Warren Smith
Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7, 8, 9 pm $11-22

April 2 (Saturday)

Kris Davis Quartet with Ingrid Laubrock, Stephan Crump, Ches Smith
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
Jay Clayton/Ken Filiano; Sean Ali, Leila Bordreuil, Joanna Mattrey; Whit Dickey/Rob Brown
Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7, 8, 9 pm $11-22
Andrea Parkins/Brian Chase; Andrea Parkins, Nels Cline, Tom Rainey
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
Confluence—Jazz Appreciation Meets Poetry Month: Safiya Martinez; Andrea Wolper’s Cento with Nana Simopoulos; UpSurge!: Raymond Nat Turner, Zigi Lowenberg, Ken Filiano; Gabriel Ramirez; Golda Solomon with Berta Moreno, Maksim Perepelica
Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 2:30 pm $15

April 3 (Sunday)

Made to Break: Tim Daisy, Christof Kurzmann, Jasper Stadhouders, Ken Vandermark
Union Pool 7 pm $15
Jean-Michel Pilc, Sam Newsome, Meg Okura; Meg Okura and Friends with Sam Newsome, Christopher Hoffman, Nick Russo
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Anna Webber Simple Trio with Matt Mitchell, John Hollenbeck
Cornelia Street Café 8:30 pm $10
John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Tyshawn Sorey Trio with Corey Smythe, Chris Tordini
The Stone 3 pm $20

April 4 (Monday)

Nate Wooley Quartet with Chris Pitsiokos, Brandon Lopez, Dre Hocevar; Rob Brown Trio with Todd Nicholson, Juan Pablo Carletti; Farmers by Nature: Craig Taborn, William Parker, Gerald Cleaver
Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7, 8, 9 pm $11-22
James Falzone solo; Shayna Dulberger/Sandy Ewen
Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10

April 5 (Tuesday)

Pharoah Sanders with William Henderson, Nat Reeves, Joe Farnsworth
Birdland 8:30, 11 pm $40
Mara Rosenbloom’s Prairie Burn with Sean Conly, Chad Taylor; James Brandon Lewis LOTUS with Hank Roberts, Kirk Knuffke, Chad Taylor; UnEarthish: Sarah Bernstein/Satoshi Takeishi
Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7, 8, 9 pm $11-22
I Hate Work: Jamie Saft, Brad Jones, Mike Pride; Cat Toren Trio with Adam Hopkins, Nathan Ellman-Bell
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
Steve Swell/James Ilgenfritz; YYZ: Yoni Kretzmer, Zack Lober, Yoni Halevy; Apuh!: Adrian Åsling Sellius, Hampus Öhman-Frölund, Mats Dimming
Muchmore’s 9, 10, 11 pm $10-15

April 6 (Wednesday)

Oasis: Miriam Parker, William Parker, Rob Brown; Ned Rothenberg Trio with Shahzad Ismaily, Billy Martin; Warren Smith Trio with Andrew Lamb, Larry Roland
Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7, 8, 9 pm $11-22
Jon Lipscomb/Jason Nazary; Zach Pruitt solo; Saw Boogie Bost: Sam Weinberg, Henry Fraser, Brandon Lopez, Flin Van Hemmen
Rye 9, 10:15, 10:45 pm
Pharoah Sanders with William Henderson, Nat Reeves, Joe Farnsworth
Birdland 8:30, 11 pm $40

April 7 (Thursday)

Jemeel Moondoc/Hill Greene
Zürcher Gallery 8 pm
Nigunim: Frank London, Lorin Sklamberg, Uri Caine
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
David Mills; Lewis Barnes Quartet with Connie Crothers, Michael Bisio,Warren Smith; Avram Fefer Trio with Michael Bisio, Michael Wimberley
Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7, 8, 9 pm $11-22
Christopher Zuar Orchestra with Charles Pillow, Ben Kono, Jason Rigby, Adam Kolker, Jay Rattman, James De La Garza, Jon Owens, Dave Smith, Matt Holman, Tim Sessions, Matt McDonald, Alan Ferber, Max Seigel, Jo Lawry, Pete McCann, Frank Carlberg, John Hébert, Mark Ferber, Rogério Boccato
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $15

April 8 (Friday)

James Brandon Lewis Trio with Luke Stewart, Warren Crudup III
Rockwood Music Hall Stage 3 10 pm $10
Flin Van Hemmen’s The Sun Always Shines In New Jersey with Tony Malaby, Ben Gerstein, Adam Hopkins; Joe Morris/Abraham Mennen; Yoni Kretzmer Five with Steve Swell, Thomas Heberer, William Parker, Chad Taylor
Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7, 8, 9 pm $11-22

April 9 (Saturday)

Frank London’s Klezmer Brass Allstars with Aaron Alexander, Ron Caswell, Brian Drye, Michael Winograd, Patty Farrell, Brandon Seabrook, Eleanor Reissa, Sarah Gordon and guests Steven Bernstein, Paul Shapiro, Art Baron, Reut Regev
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Carol Liebowitz Quartet with Nick Lyons, Adam Lane, Andrew Drury; Luke Stewart Trio with Aaron Martin, Jr., Sam Lohman; Good For Cows: Devin Hoff/Ches Smith
Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7, 8, 9 pm $11-22
Josh Sinton solo; Jeremiah Cymerman solo; Jeremiah Cymerman/Josh Sinton
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30, 9:15, 10 pm $15

April 10 (Sunday)

Chad Taylor solo MoMA PS 1 4, 5 pm
Going Down: William Parker, Mixashawn, Patricia Nicholson; Fay Victor Sound Sessionwith Ben Gerstein, Tomas Fujiwara, Mazz Swift; Jason Kao Hwang/Sing House with Andrew Drury, Ken Filiano, Chris Forbes, Steve Swell
Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7, 8, 9 pm $11-22
Alvaro Domene’s Desvelo with Josh Sinton, Briggan Krauss, Mike Pride; Oscar Noriega/Brandon Seabrook; Samuel Weinberg/Chris Welcome
Threes Brewing 8, 9, 10 pm $15
John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Liberty Ellman solo; Dither: Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes, James Moore
The Stone 3, 4:30 pm $20

April 11 (Monday)

Michael Foster/Aaron Zarzutzki; Fred Lonberg-Holm/Frode Gjerstad
Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10

April 12 (Tuesday)

Okkyung Lee Trio with Mat Maneri, Stephan Crump
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $15
David Lopato, Kent McLagan, Tyshawn Sorey; Gordon Grdina Quartet with Oscar Noriega, Jacob Sacks, Satoshi Takeishi
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

April 13 (Wednesday)

Fred Lonberg-Holm, Michaël Attias, Tom Rainey; Odd Symmetry: Josh Sinton, Chris Hoffman, Tom Rainey; Brandon Lopez solo
Rye 9, 10:15, 11 pm
16 Tons: Andy Biskin, John Carlson, Kenny Davis, Dave Smith, Matt Wilson; Andy Biskin, Tony Malaby, Kent McLagan, Matt Wilson
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

April 14 (Thursday)

IBID: Andy Biskin, Ben Holmes, Brian Drye, Jeff Davis
The Stone 8 pm $15
Igor Lumpert and Innertextures with Ralph Alessi Jacob Sacks, Chris Tordini, Tom Rainey
Cornelia Street Café 9:30 pm $10

April 15 (Friday)

Aaron Parks, Thomas Morgan, Tyshawn Sorey
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
Hans Tammen Third Eye Electric Band with Sarah Manning, Shoko Nagai, Briggan Krauss, Chuck Bettis, Dafna Naphtali, Stuart Popejoy, Joe Hertenstein, Michael Evans, Lucas Collins
Little Water Radio 8 pm

April 16 (Saturday)

Anders Nilsson Group with David Ambrosio and guest Brahim Fribgane
Barbès 6 pm $10

April 17 (Sunday)

Sarah Bernstein Quartet with Ron Stabinsky, Stuart Popejoy, Tomas Fujiwara
Cornelia Street Café 6 pm $10
Sara Schoenbeck, Sandra Weiss, Andrew Drury; Allison Lazur solo
Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm

April 18 (Monday)

Sylvie Courvoisier Trio with Drew Gress, Kenny Wollesen
Roulette 8 pm $25
Sandra Weiss Quintet with Jonathan Moritz, Kenny Warren, Sean Ali, Carlo Costa
Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10

April 19 (Tuesday)

Jerome Sabbagh/Greg Tuohey Band with Rick Rosato, Jush Abadey; Kate Gentile, Jeremy Viner, Matt Mitchell, Adam Hopkins
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

April 20 (Wednesday)

Ned Rothenberg/Uri Caine; Ned Rothenberg/Marc Ribot
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Jacob Sacks, Yoon Sun Choi, Thomas Morgan, Eivind Opsvik, Dan Weiss
Weill Recital Hall 8 pm $35
Noah Garabedian’s Big Butter And The Egg Men with Kyle Wilson, Anna Webber, Curtis Macdonald, Kenny Warren, Jimmy Macbride; Adam Hopkins Sexet with Ed Rosenberg, Anna Webber, Josh Sinton, Jonathan Goldberger, Devin Gray
Cornelia Street Café 8, 9:30 pm $10
Sandra Weiss Quintet with Kenny Warren, Jonathan Moritz, Sean Ali, Carlo Costa; Lathanflinali: Lathan Hardy, Sean Ali, Flin Van Hemmen
Rye 9, 10:15 pm

April 21 (Thursday)

Ned Rothenberg and Inner Diaspora with Mark Feldman, Erik Friedlander, Jerome Harris, Satoshi Takeishi
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Quinsin Nachoff Trio with Eivind Opsvik, Dan Weiss; Jeremy Powell Quintet with Jonathan Powell, Vitor Conçalves, Pablo Menares, Allan Mednard
Cornelia Street Café 8, 9:30 pm $10
The Music of Ornette Coleman: Curriculum Quextet: Danny Gouker, Sam Weinberg, Josh Sinton, Will McEvoy, Max Goldman; Proof Readers: Darius Jones, Nate Wooley, Trevor Dunn, Ryan Sawyer; Curriculum Readers: Darius Jones, Sam Weinberg,
Josh Sinton, Nate Wooley, Danny Gouker, Trevor Dunn, Will McEvoy, Max Goldman, Ryan Sawyer
Threes Brewing 8, 9, 10 pm $10
Eva Novoa Ditmas Quartet with Michaël Attias, Max Johnson, Jeff Davis
Barbès 8 pm $10
Mazz Swift/James Shipp
Greenwich House Music School 8 pm $15

April 22 (Friday)

Sylvie Courvoisier/Ned Rothenberg; Nels Cline, Ikue Mori, Ned Rothenberg
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Rhombal: Ellery Eskelin, Adam O’Farrill, Stephan Crump, Eric McPherson
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
Sarah Bernstein; Angelica Sanchez
The Firehouse Space 8 pm $10

April 23 (Saturday)

Daniel Levin Trio with Chris Pitsiokos, Brandon Seabrook; Jinah Parker Project; Sarah Bernstein-Satoshi Takeishi Duo
New Revolution Arts 8, 9, 10 pm
Jon Irabagon Trio with Chris Lightcap, Gerald Cleaver
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
Joe Morris’ ARCADE with Dan Blacksberg, Brandon Lopez
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
Sara Serpa and City Fragments with Aubrey Johnson, Sofia Rei, André Matos, Erik Friedlander, Tyshawn Sorey
The Cell 7:30 pm $20
Michel Gentile’s FLOW with Sam Sadigursky, Nathan Koci, Matt Pavolka, Tom Rainey; Tony Malaby, Angelica Sanchez, Tom Rainey
Brooklyn Conservatory of Music 8 pm $10
Alone Together—A Weekend Of Solo Piano: Aaron Parks; Kris Davis; Luis Perdomo
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 8:15, 9 pm $22
Anders Nilsson Group with Dave Ambrosio, Satoshi Takeishi
Barbès 6 pm $10

April 24 (Sunday)

Rob Price, Ellery Eskelin, Trevor Dunn; Patrick Brennan, Brian Groder, Sean Conly
Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm
Sam Yulsman’s Crispy Butter Kitchen with Henry Fraser, Nathaniel Morgan, Michael Sachs, Steven Long, Peter Moffett, Connor Baker, Joe Moffett, Joanna Mattrey
The Firehouse Space 8 pm $10

April 25 (Monday)

Yoni Kretzmer 2Bass Quartet with Sean Conly, Reuben Radding, Mike Pride
Zürcher Gallery 8 pm $10-15
Matt Pavolka Horns Band; Joel Frahm Group; Jonathan Barber
Smalls Jazz Club 7:30, 10:30 pm 1 am $20
Davindar Singh solo; Megan Moncrief
Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10

April 26 (Tuesday)

Trio 3: Oliver Lake, Reggie Workman, Andrew Cyrille
Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm $30

April 27 (Wednesday)

Nels Cline solo; Ned Rothenberg/Adam Rudolph Duo
Happylucky no.1 7:30, 9:30 pm
Trio 3: Oliver Lake, Reggie Workman, Andrew Cyrille
Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm $30

April 28 (Thursday)

Tom Rainey Trio with Ingrid Laubrock, Mary Halvorson and guests Sylvie Courvoisier, Briggan Krauss; James Brandon Lewis Trio
The Firehouse Space 8 pm $10
Aaron Irwin Trio with Mike Baggetta, Jeff Hirshfield; Jeff Davis Trectangle with Robin Verheyen, Jesse Stacken, Adam Hopkins
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30, 9:30 pm $15
Ziv Ravitz
ShapeShifter Lab 8:15 pm $10
Trio 3: Oliver Lake, Reggie Workman, Andrew Cyrille
Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm $30

April 29 (Friday)

Susie Ibarra solo; Lana Is Happylucky no.1 7:30, 9:30 pm
Neu Cabal Sextet: Jeff Platz, Daniel Carter, Ras Moshe, Dmitry Ishenko, Dalius Naujokaitis and guest Ayako Kanda
The Firehouse Space 8 pm $10
Trio 3: Oliver Lake, Reggie Workman, Andrew Cyrille
Village Vanguard 8:30, 10:30 pm $30

April 30 (Saturday)

Central Brooklyn Jazz Festival: Ahmed Abdullah’s Diaspora with Donald Smith
Sistas’ Place 9, 10:30 pm $20
Anders Nilsson Group with Dave Ambrosio, Satoshi Takeishi
Barbès 6 pm $10
Hilliard Greene Workshop The Collective School 3 pm

Vital Weekly Reviews 1025

Source: Vital Weekly.

Kucharczyk – Brak (Cd by Mik Musik/bdta) *
International Contemporary Ensemble – On the Nature of Thingness (Cd by Starkland)
Claudio Parodi – A Tree, at Night (Cd by Luscinia Discos)
Tobias Preisig & Stefan Rusconi – Levitation (Cd by Qilin)
New Old Luten Quintet – Tumult (Cd by Euphorium)
Alex Dörner/roger Turner/ra Ra Da Boof – London-leipzig-berlin (Cd by Euphorium)
Alan Sondheim & Azure Carter & Luke Damrosch – Threnody (Shorter Discourses of the Buddha) –
(Cd by Public Eyesore)
Pat Collins & Tadhg O’sullivan – Silence/Sound (Cd by Far Point Recordings) *
Catatonic Existence – Elect Me God, I’ll Kill You all
(Cd by Epic Recordings/the Epicurean) *
End – Subhuman Tracks (Cassette by the Epicurean) *
Anemone Tube – In the Vortex of Dionysian Reality (Cassette by the Epicurean) *
Merzbow & Gareth Davis – Atsusaku (Lp by Moving Furniture Records) *
Gordoa & Mcnab & Myburgh – Passive Transport (Cdr by Shame File Music) *
Artificial Memory Trace – Animisti Totema (Cdr by Tentacles of Perception) *
Juan Antonio Nieto & Metek – Umber (Cdr by Oblea Ungida) *
Wander – Kat Gat Sea (Cassette by Wounded Knife Records) *
Lukasz Ciszak – The Locked Room (Cassette by Jasien)
Szron – Woes (Cassette by Jasien)

A Cecil Taylor Retrospective at Whitney Museum 

Source: The New York Times.

Cecil Taylor is the latest jazz great to take over a museum space. The Whitney Museum of American Art will turn over its fifth floor to his work next month for a 10-day retrospective, “Open Plan: Cecil Taylor,” that will include concerts, listening sessions, archival videos, scores and poetry. Mr. Taylor will kick things off with a mixed music and dance performance with Min Tanaka and Tony Oxley on April 14.

April at the Cornelia Street Cafe

English: Tyshawn Sorey at moers festival 2010

Source: New York’s Cornelia Street Cafe:

Friday, Apr 01 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
LL4
Lage Lund, guitar; Sullivan Fortner, piano; Ben Street, bass; Tyshawn Sorey, drums

Saturday, Apr 02 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
KRIS DAVIS QUARTET
Kris Davis, piano; Ingrid Laubrock, trumpet; Stephan Crump, bass; Ches Smith, drums
For this date, Davis will perform two sets of improvised music with long time collaborator Ingrid Laubrock, Ches Smith and Stephan Crump.

Sunday, Apr 03 – 6:00PM
ENTERTAINING SCIENCE: THE JAZZ CURE FOR MOLECULES IN DISTRESS
Roald Hoffman, Dave Soldier, hosts
Leslie Pintchik, Piano; Maitland Jones, Organic Chemist

Sunday, Apr 03 – 8:30PM
ANNA WEBBER’S SIMPLE TRIO
Anna Webber, tenor sax, flute; Matt Mitchell, piano; John Hollenbeck, drums

Friday, Apr 15 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
PARKS/MORGAN/SOREY
Aaron Parks, piano; Thomas Morgan, bass; Tyshawn Sorey, drums

Sunday, Apr 17 – 6:00PM
SARAH BERNSTEIN QUARTET
Sarah Bernstein, violin/composition; Ron Stabinsky, piano; Stuart Popejoy, electric bass; Tomas Fujiwara, drums
The Sarah Bernstein Quartet performs works from their new album “Still/Free” on Leo Records. The pieces showcase Bernstein’s distinctive post-tonal and polyrhythmic jazz compositions, deconstructed by open improvisation and sonic exploration. The music flows organically from minimalist melody to breathtaking be-bop to free jazz. This concert will feature the acclaimed violinist with master musicians Ron Stabinsky on piano, Stuart Popejoy on electric bass and Tomas Fujiwara on drums.

Wednesday, Apr 20 – 9:30PM
ADAM HOPKINS SEXET
Ed Rosenberg, tenor sax; Anna Webber, tenor sax; Josh Sinton, baritone sax, bass clarinet; Jonathan Goldberger, guitar; Adam Hopkins, bass; Devin Gray, drums

Saturday, Apr 23 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
JON IRABAGON TRIO
Jon Irabagon, tenor sax; Chris Lightcap, bass; Gerald Cleaver, drums
This new trio will perform some choice standards and some of Irabagon’s originals, bringing a cohesive and longtime paired rhythm section to Irabagon’s adventurous inside/outside concept.

Tuesday, Apr 26 – 8:00 & 9:30pm
ERGO, CD RELEASE: AS SUBTLE AS TOMORROW
Brett Sroka, trombone, computer; Sam Harris, piano, keyboard; Shawn Baltazor, drums

AMN Picks of the Week: Sirius Quartet / The Paul Swest / Frank Zappa / Erik Wøllo / Kaada & Patton

Frank Zappa, Ekeberghallen, Oslo, Norway

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Sirius Quartet – Paths Become Lines (2016)
The Paul Swest – Wizard Talk (2016)
Frank Zappa200 Motels: The Suites (2015)
Erik Wøllo – Silent Currents 4 – Live at Star’s End (2016)
Kaada / Patton – Bacteria Cult (2016)