The Stone in March

Swiss pianist Sylvie Courvoisier, performing a...

Source: New York’s Stone.

March 2016 at the Stone
curated by Matt Mitchell / ICE / Angelika Sanchez / Mark Feldman / Meg Okura

3/1 Tuesday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
Matt Mitchell Quartet
Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Matt Mitchell (piano) Chris Tordini (bass) Dan Weiss (drums)

3/2 Wednesday (VP)
8 pm
Kate Gentile—Supergiant
Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Matt Mitchell (piano, electronics) Hank Roberts (cello) Adam Hopkins (bass) Kate Gentile (drums)

10 pm
Snark Horse
Jon Irabagon (saxes) Ben Gerstein (trombone) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Matt Mitchell (piano, electronics) Kate Gentile (drums)

3/3 Thursday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
Fiction
Matt Mitchell (piano) Ches Smith (drums, percussion, vibes)

3/4 Friday (VP)
8 and 10 pm
Normal Remarkable Persons
Tim Berne (alto sax) Travis LaPlante (tenor sax) Matt Mitchell (piano) Ches Smith (drums, percussion, vibes) Dan Weiss (drums, tabla) Ben Gerstein (trombone)
TWENTY DOLLARS

3/5 Saturday (ICS)
8 pm
Fourth Floor
Matt Mitchell (piano) Dan Weiss (drums)

10 pm
Sprees
Caroline Davis (alto sax, flute) Anna Webber (flute, alto flute) Katie Ambacher (flute, piccolo) Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Mara Mayer (clarinet, bass clarinet) Sam Sadigursky (Eb clarinet, clarinet, bass clarinet, alto flute) Ben Kono (english horn, bass clarinet, alto flute) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Jonathan Goldberger (electric guitar) Matt Mitchell (piano) Chris Tordini (bass) Dan Weiss (drums) Ohad Talmor (conductor)
TWENTY DOLLARS

3/6 Sunday (JAIS)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: JIM BLACK GUITAR QUARTET
Keisuke Matsuno (guitar) Jonathan Goldberger (guitar) Simon Jermyn (bass) Jim Black (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 pm
Mad Homonyms
Matt Mitchell (piano, analog synths) Christopher Hoffman (cello) Joanna Mattrey (viola) Molly Germer (violin) Ava Mendoza (guitar) Katie Young (bassoon) Ben Gerstein (trombone) Ches Smith (drums, percussion, vibes)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Phalanx Ambassadors
Miles Okazaki (acoustic and electric guitars) Matt Mitchell (piano, analog synths) Patricia Brennan (vibes) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion) Kim Cass (acoustic and electric bass) Kate Gentile (drums)

3/8 Tuesday (HW)
8 pm
Claire Chase and Joshua Rubin
Claire Chase flutes) Joshua Rubin (clarinets)

10 pm
Kyle Armbrust with Guests
Kyle Armbrust (viola) Special guests

3/9 Wednesday (BF)
8 pm
Ryan Muncy, Claire Chase and Joshua Rubin
Ryan Muncy (saxes) Claire Chase (flutes) Joshua
Rubin (clarinets)

10 pm
Rebekah Heller and Ryan Muncy
Rebekah Heller (bassoon) Ryan Muncy (saxes)

3/10 Thursday (HW)
8 pm
Jennifer Curtis with Pauline Oliveros
Jennifer Curtis (violin) Pauline Oliveros (accordion)

10 pm
Dan Peck, Rebekah Heller and Gareth Flowers
Dan Peck (tuba) Rebekah Heller (bassoon) Gareth Flowers (trumpet)

3/11 Friday (HW)
8 pm
Cory Smythe and Dan Lippel
Cory Smythe (piano) Dan Lippel (guitar)

10 pm
ICE CD release on Starkland featuring Phyllis Chen, Ryan Muncy, Jacob Greenberg and guests

3/12 Saturday (JB)
8 pm
Bridget Kibbey and Guests
Bridget Kibbey (harp) Guests

10 pm
Peter Evans and Levy Lorenzo
Peter Evans (trumpet) Levy Lorenzo (electronics)

3/13 Sunday (BFMC)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: HARRIS EISENSTADT TRIO
Chris Dingman (vibraphone) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 pm
Jacob Greenberg, Rebekah Heller, Ryan Muncy
Jacob Greenberg (piano) Rebekah Heller (bassoon) Ryan Muncy (sax)

10 pm
Ross Karre with Eli Keszler and Guests
Ross Karre (percussion) Eli Keszler, Guests

3/15 Tuesday (HW)
8 pm
Guillermo Gregorio, Kirk Knuffke, Kevin Norton, Angelica Sanchez
Guillermo Gregorio (clarinet) Kirk Knuffke (trumpet) Kevin Norton (drums, vibes) Angelica Sanchez (piano)

10 pm
Kenny Wessel, Omar Tamez, Angelica Sanchez
Kenny Wessel (guitar) Omar Tamez (guitar, percussion) Angelica Sanchez (piano, moog)

3/16 Wednesday (ICS)
8 pm
Angelica Sanchez, Pheeroan Aklaff and William Parker
Angelica Sanchez (piano) Pheeroan Aklaff (drums) William Parker (bass)

10 pm
Angelica Sanchez trio w/ Michael Formanek & Tyshawn Sorey
Angelica Sanchez (piano) Michael Formanek (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)

3/17 Thursday (AV)
8 pm
Angelica Sanchez, Judith Berkson, Mark Helias, Satoshi Takeishi
Angelica Sanchez (piano) Judith Berkson (voice) Mark Helias (bass) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion)

10 pm
Angelica Sanchez trio w/ Chad Taylor, Chris Lightcap
Angelica Sanchez (piano) Chad Taylor (drums) Chris Lightcap (bass)

3/18 Friday (HM)
8 pm
Tierra Mestiza Duo
Angelica Sanchez (piano) Omar Tamez (guitar, percussion)

10 pm
Magico
Vincent Chauncey (french horn) Angelica Sanchez (piano) Omar Tamez (guitar)

3/19 Saturday (HM)
8 pm
MSR
Tony Malaby (sax) Angelica Sanchez (piano) Tom Rainey (drums)

10 pm
Fortuna
Omar Tamez (guitar) Harvey Sorgen (drums) Steve Rust (bass) Angelica Snachez (piano)

3/20 Sunday (VPJB)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: MATT MITCHELL
Matt Mitchell (piano solo)
TWENTY DOLLARS

430
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: MARK FELDMAN AND CHRIS OTTO
Mark Feldman (violin) Chris Otto (violin)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 and 10 pm
Angelica Sanchez Nonet
Thomas Heberer (trumpet), Kirk Knuffke (cornet), Chris Speed (tenor saxophone), Michael Attias (alto saxophone), Ben Goldberg (clarinets), Omar Tamez (guitar), John Hebert (bass), Sam Ospovat (drums), Angelica Sanchez (piano)

3/22 Tuesday (JB)
8 and 10 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier-Mark Feldman Quartet
Scott Colley (bass) Billy Mintz (drums) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Mark Feldman (violin)

3/23 Wednesday (AV)
8 and 10 pm
Mark Feldman “Inside Straight”
Mark Feldman (violin) Gary Versace (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Tom Rainey (drums)
Music from “what exit” on ECM records.

3/24 Thursday (ICS)
8 Pm
Super Slab Multiverse
Mark Feldman, Joyce Hammann (violins) Lois Martin (viola) Dave Eggar (cello) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
Music for string quartet and piano.

10 pm
Mark Feldman “Suited Connectors”
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Tom Rainey (drums) Mark Feldman (violin)

3/25 Friday (RK)
8 pm
John Zorn’s BAGATELLES
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

10 pm
Feldman Courvoisier duo play MALPHAS—John Zorn’s Book of Angels + Eurydice and Orpheus (music from Feldman-Courvoisier)
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

3/26 Saturday (BS)
8 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio with (Mark Feldman Guest)
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Kenny Wallesen (drums) Mark Feldman (violin)

10 pm
Mark Feldman “Under the Gun”
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Tom Rainey (drums) Mark Feldman (violin)

3/27 Sunday (JARK)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: JON IRABAGON
Jon Irabagon (sax) Matt Mitchell (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Tom Rainey (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 pm
Mark Feldman Jim Staley Duo “Pot Odds”
Mark Feldman (violin) Jim Staley (trombone)

10 pm
Mark Feldman Solo
Mark Feldman (violin)

3/29 Tuesday (BF)
8 pm
The J-Orchestra
Meg Okura (violin) Miho Hazama (composition & conducting) Asuka Kakitani (composition & conducting) Migiwa Miyajima (composition & conducting)
The J-Orchestra performs compositions by Japanese Composers !

10 pm
The J-Orchestra
Meg Okura (violin, composition & conducting) Idan Santhous (composition & conducting)
The J-Orchestra performs compositions by Jewish Composers!

3/30 Wednesday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Pharaoh’s Daughter I and II
Basya Schechter (voice, oud) Daphna Mor (recorders, ney, zurna) Meg Okura (violin) Shanir Blumenkranz (electric bass) Mathias Kunzli (percussion) Yuval Lion (drums)

3/31 Thursday (MJC)
8 pm
Brian Marsella’s iMAGiNARiUM
Cyro Baptista (percussion) Brian Marsella (conductor, piano, toys) Tim Keiper (drums) Jason Fraticelli (bass) John Lee (guitar) Dan Blankinship (trumpet) Meg Okura (violin)

10 pm
Meg Okura & Kevin Hays Duo
Meg Okura (violin) Kevin Hays (piano)