AMN Reviews: Dan Weiss – Sixteen: Drummers Suite (2016; Pi Recordings)

Drummer Dan Weiss’s 2014 album, Fourteen, topped my best of list for that year. Thus, it should be no surprise that I was looking forward to Weiss’s next effort.  Made available last week, Sixteen: Drummers Suite continues to develop the thematic and compositional approach that Weiss began on Fourteen – in short, if you liked Fourteen, you should not hesitate to pick up this release.

Not unlike its predecessor, Sixteen: Drummers Suite focuses on high-composed, intricate music, and lands somewhere between jazz, modern classical and progressive rock. Weiss is accompanied by fifteen other musicians, including notables such as Jen Shyu, Miles Okazaki, Matt Mitchell, Jacob Sacks, David Binney, Jacob Garchik, Miguel Zenon, and Anna Webber. In addition to Weiss’s drums, the instrumentation includes bass, guitar, piano, synthesizer, saxophones, trombones, tuba, flute, voices, harp, glockenspiel, organ, vibraphone, tabla and percussion.

The album consists of seven pieces, and six focus on the style of a particular jazz drummer. Elvin Jones, Max Roach, Tony Williams, Philly Joe Jones, Kenny Clarke, and Ed Blackwell are represented, while the first track is a minute-long solo drum composition that combines the influences of all of the aforementioned gentlemen. The liner notes cite to specific source material for each track. But Weiss was studying the works of Iannis Xenakis and Per Nørgård during the writing of Sixteen: Drummers Suite. As a result, the compositions do not come off as a drummer’s tribute to icons of the past, or a “drummer’s album” in any sense. Instead, this effort can be listened to and enjoyed without even being aware of Weiss’s influences.

Featuring tightly-written counterpoint, overlapping melodies, dense structures, and wordless vocals, Weiss has achieved a level of sophistication and new-music complexity approaching that of Anthony Braxton. Adding in a hint of Indian classical and minimalism at times, he keeps us guessing which twists and turns he might take through this landscape. Perhaps the most notable track is the 15-minute Ed (for Ed Blackwell), which starts with a warm horn prelude before departing into ominous waters featuring horns, piano, and vocals simultaneously building to something between an orchestral piece and a free-jazz blowout.

For the second time in two years, Dan Weiss has produced an album-of-the-year-level effort. With any luck, this trend will continue.

Advertisements

The Stone in March

Swiss pianist Sylvie Courvoisier, performing a...

Source: New York’s Stone.

March 2016 at the Stone
curated by Matt Mitchell / ICE / Angelika Sanchez / Mark Feldman / Meg Okura

3/1 Tuesday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
Matt Mitchell Quartet
Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Matt Mitchell (piano) Chris Tordini (bass) Dan Weiss (drums)

3/2 Wednesday (VP)
8 pm
Kate Gentile—Supergiant
Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Matt Mitchell (piano, electronics) Hank Roberts (cello) Adam Hopkins (bass) Kate Gentile (drums)

10 pm
Snark Horse
Jon Irabagon (saxes) Ben Gerstein (trombone) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Matt Mitchell (piano, electronics) Kate Gentile (drums)

3/3 Thursday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
Fiction
Matt Mitchell (piano) Ches Smith (drums, percussion, vibes)

3/4 Friday (VP)
8 and 10 pm
Normal Remarkable Persons
Tim Berne (alto sax) Travis LaPlante (tenor sax) Matt Mitchell (piano) Ches Smith (drums, percussion, vibes) Dan Weiss (drums, tabla) Ben Gerstein (trombone)
TWENTY DOLLARS

3/5 Saturday (ICS)
8 pm
Fourth Floor
Matt Mitchell (piano) Dan Weiss (drums)

10 pm
Sprees
Caroline Davis (alto sax, flute) Anna Webber (flute, alto flute) Katie Ambacher (flute, piccolo) Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Mara Mayer (clarinet, bass clarinet) Sam Sadigursky (Eb clarinet, clarinet, bass clarinet, alto flute) Ben Kono (english horn, bass clarinet, alto flute) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Jonathan Goldberger (electric guitar) Matt Mitchell (piano) Chris Tordini (bass) Dan Weiss (drums) Ohad Talmor (conductor)
TWENTY DOLLARS

3/6 Sunday (JAIS)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: JIM BLACK GUITAR QUARTET
Keisuke Matsuno (guitar) Jonathan Goldberger (guitar) Simon Jermyn (bass) Jim Black (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 pm
Mad Homonyms
Matt Mitchell (piano, analog synths) Christopher Hoffman (cello) Joanna Mattrey (viola) Molly Germer (violin) Ava Mendoza (guitar) Katie Young (bassoon) Ben Gerstein (trombone) Ches Smith (drums, percussion, vibes)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Phalanx Ambassadors
Miles Okazaki (acoustic and electric guitars) Matt Mitchell (piano, analog synths) Patricia Brennan (vibes) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion) Kim Cass (acoustic and electric bass) Kate Gentile (drums)

3/8 Tuesday (HW)
8 pm
Claire Chase and Joshua Rubin
Claire Chase flutes) Joshua Rubin (clarinets)

10 pm
Kyle Armbrust with Guests
Kyle Armbrust (viola) Special guests

3/9 Wednesday (BF)
8 pm
Ryan Muncy, Claire Chase and Joshua Rubin
Ryan Muncy (saxes) Claire Chase (flutes) Joshua
Rubin (clarinets)

10 pm
Rebekah Heller and Ryan Muncy
Rebekah Heller (bassoon) Ryan Muncy (saxes)

3/10 Thursday (HW)
8 pm
Jennifer Curtis with Pauline Oliveros
Jennifer Curtis (violin) Pauline Oliveros (accordion)

10 pm
Dan Peck, Rebekah Heller and Gareth Flowers
Dan Peck (tuba) Rebekah Heller (bassoon) Gareth Flowers (trumpet)

3/11 Friday (HW)
8 pm
Cory Smythe and Dan Lippel
Cory Smythe (piano) Dan Lippel (guitar)

10 pm
ICE CD release on Starkland featuring Phyllis Chen, Ryan Muncy, Jacob Greenberg and guests

3/12 Saturday (JB)
8 pm
Bridget Kibbey and Guests
Bridget Kibbey (harp) Guests

10 pm
Peter Evans and Levy Lorenzo
Peter Evans (trumpet) Levy Lorenzo (electronics)

3/13 Sunday (BFMC)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: HARRIS EISENSTADT TRIO
Chris Dingman (vibraphone) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 pm
Jacob Greenberg, Rebekah Heller, Ryan Muncy
Jacob Greenberg (piano) Rebekah Heller (bassoon) Ryan Muncy (sax)

10 pm
Ross Karre with Eli Keszler and Guests
Ross Karre (percussion) Eli Keszler, Guests

3/15 Tuesday (HW)
8 pm
Guillermo Gregorio, Kirk Knuffke, Kevin Norton, Angelica Sanchez
Guillermo Gregorio (clarinet) Kirk Knuffke (trumpet) Kevin Norton (drums, vibes) Angelica Sanchez (piano)

10 pm
Kenny Wessel, Omar Tamez, Angelica Sanchez
Kenny Wessel (guitar) Omar Tamez (guitar, percussion) Angelica Sanchez (piano, moog)

3/16 Wednesday (ICS)
8 pm
Angelica Sanchez, Pheeroan Aklaff and William Parker
Angelica Sanchez (piano) Pheeroan Aklaff (drums) William Parker (bass)

10 pm
Angelica Sanchez trio w/ Michael Formanek & Tyshawn Sorey
Angelica Sanchez (piano) Michael Formanek (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)

3/17 Thursday (AV)
8 pm
Angelica Sanchez, Judith Berkson, Mark Helias, Satoshi Takeishi
Angelica Sanchez (piano) Judith Berkson (voice) Mark Helias (bass) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion)

10 pm
Angelica Sanchez trio w/ Chad Taylor, Chris Lightcap
Angelica Sanchez (piano) Chad Taylor (drums) Chris Lightcap (bass)

3/18 Friday (HM)
8 pm
Tierra Mestiza Duo
Angelica Sanchez (piano) Omar Tamez (guitar, percussion)

10 pm
Magico
Vincent Chauncey (french horn) Angelica Sanchez (piano) Omar Tamez (guitar)

3/19 Saturday (HM)
8 pm
MSR
Tony Malaby (sax) Angelica Sanchez (piano) Tom Rainey (drums)

10 pm
Fortuna
Omar Tamez (guitar) Harvey Sorgen (drums) Steve Rust (bass) Angelica Snachez (piano)

3/20 Sunday (VPJB)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: MATT MITCHELL
Matt Mitchell (piano solo)
TWENTY DOLLARS

430
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: MARK FELDMAN AND CHRIS OTTO
Mark Feldman (violin) Chris Otto (violin)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 and 10 pm
Angelica Sanchez Nonet
Thomas Heberer (trumpet), Kirk Knuffke (cornet), Chris Speed (tenor saxophone), Michael Attias (alto saxophone), Ben Goldberg (clarinets), Omar Tamez (guitar), John Hebert (bass), Sam Ospovat (drums), Angelica Sanchez (piano)

3/22 Tuesday (JB)
8 and 10 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier-Mark Feldman Quartet
Scott Colley (bass) Billy Mintz (drums) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Mark Feldman (violin)

3/23 Wednesday (AV)
8 and 10 pm
Mark Feldman “Inside Straight”
Mark Feldman (violin) Gary Versace (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Tom Rainey (drums)
Music from “what exit” on ECM records.

3/24 Thursday (ICS)
8 Pm
Super Slab Multiverse
Mark Feldman, Joyce Hammann (violins) Lois Martin (viola) Dave Eggar (cello) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
Music for string quartet and piano.

10 pm
Mark Feldman “Suited Connectors”
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Tom Rainey (drums) Mark Feldman (violin)

3/25 Friday (RK)
8 pm
John Zorn’s BAGATELLES
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

10 pm
Feldman Courvoisier duo play MALPHAS—John Zorn’s Book of Angels + Eurydice and Orpheus (music from Feldman-Courvoisier)
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

3/26 Saturday (BS)
8 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio with (Mark Feldman Guest)
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Kenny Wallesen (drums) Mark Feldman (violin)

10 pm
Mark Feldman “Under the Gun”
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Tom Rainey (drums) Mark Feldman (violin)

3/27 Sunday (JARK)
3 pm
JOHN ZORN’S BAGATELLES: JON IRABAGON
Jon Irabagon (sax) Matt Mitchell (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Tom Rainey (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

8 pm
Mark Feldman Jim Staley Duo “Pot Odds”
Mark Feldman (violin) Jim Staley (trombone)

10 pm
Mark Feldman Solo
Mark Feldman (violin)

3/29 Tuesday (BF)
8 pm
The J-Orchestra
Meg Okura (violin) Miho Hazama (composition & conducting) Asuka Kakitani (composition & conducting) Migiwa Miyajima (composition & conducting)
The J-Orchestra performs compositions by Japanese Composers !

10 pm
The J-Orchestra
Meg Okura (violin, composition & conducting) Idan Santhous (composition & conducting)
The J-Orchestra performs compositions by Jewish Composers!

3/30 Wednesday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Pharaoh’s Daughter I and II
Basya Schechter (voice, oud) Daphna Mor (recorders, ney, zurna) Meg Okura (violin) Shanir Blumenkranz (electric bass) Mathias Kunzli (percussion) Yuval Lion (drums)

3/31 Thursday (MJC)
8 pm
Brian Marsella’s iMAGiNARiUM
Cyro Baptista (percussion) Brian Marsella (conductor, piano, toys) Tim Keiper (drums) Jason Fraticelli (bass) John Lee (guitar) Dan Blankinship (trumpet) Meg Okura (violin)

10 pm
Meg Okura & Kevin Hays Duo
Meg Okura (violin) Kevin Hays (piano)

March at Cafe OTO

Ingebrigt Håker Flaten

Source: London’s Cafe OTO.

Tuesday 1 March 2016, 8pm
Rie Nakajima / Seymour Wright + David Toop / Ross Lambert

Wednesday 2 March 2016, 8pm
the World According to Bob: a Night of Irish Music

Thursday 3 March 2016, 8pm
Discrepant Presents:
Mike Cooper + Tiago Sousa + Gonçalo F Cardoso &Amp; Ruben Pater

Friday 4 March 2016, 8pm
Film Screening – ‘Voice of the Eagle: the Enigma of Robbie Basho’

Saturday 5 March 2016, 8pm
the Thing (Mats Gustafsson / Ingebrigt Håker Flaten / Paal Nilssen-love)

Sunday 6 March 2016, 8pm
Lydia Lunch Retrovirus + Dustbreeders

Monday 7 March 2016, 8pm
Reinier Van Houdt Performs Marchetti &Amp; Pisaro + the Listening Reader Book Launch

Tuesday 8 March 2016, 8pm
Kammer Klang:
Soundinitiative Performs Alexander Schubert / Pierre Jodlowski / Jessie Marino + :Such:

Wednesday 9 March 2016, 8pm
Janek Schaefer / Jeremy Young (Duo) + Kit Wilmans Fegradoe

Thursday 10 March 2016, 7pm
John Tilbury Performs Morton Feldman’s ‘for Christian Wolff’

Friday 11 March 2016, 8pm
Bad Bonn Presents:
Imoto Kilbi W/ Camilla Sparksss + Bruno Spoerri + Julian Sartorius + Strotter Inst. + DJ Doug Shipton &Amp; Andy Votel

Sunday 13 March 2016, 8pm
Nøught + Golden Oriole + Dead Days Beyond Help &Amp; Alan Wilkinson

Monday 14 March 2016, 8pm
Simon Finn

Tuesday 15 March 2016, 8pm
the Fish Police

Wednesday 16 March 2016, 8pm
Nicola Ratti + Denis D’or + Daniel Malinsky

Thursday 17 March 2016, 8pm
Tomoko Sauvage + Ario

Friday 18 March 2016, 7pm
Tom Wheatley – Double Bass
Free Event

Friday 18 March 2016, 8pm
the Pheromoans + Mark Wynn + Decimus

Saturday 19 March 2016, 8pm
Kit Records Presents:
Kit Club 7 W/ Plinth + Leafcutter John + Jam Money + Dramatic Records (DJ) + Devon Loch (DJ)

20–21 March 2016
Aaron Dilloway – Two Day Residency W/ Vicky Langan + Dieter Muh (Sun) + Evan Parker + Dylan Nyoukis (Mon) + DJ by Ecstatic Peace Library (Both)

22–24 March 2016
Bitchin’ Bajas &Amp; Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy – Three Day Residency

Friday 25 March 2016, 8pm
Momus

Saturday 26 March 2016, 8pm
Fire! (Mats Gustafsson / Johan Berthling / Andreas Werliin)

Sunday 27 March 2016, 8pm
Max Eastley / Phil Minton / David Toop / Roger Turner (Quartet)

Monday 28 March 2016, 8pm
Julie Kjær 3 Release Concert (Julie Kjær / John Edwards / Steve Noble) + Hannah Marshall / Adam Bohman (Duo)

Tuesday 29 March 2016, 8pm
Vessel &Amp; Immix Ensemble Present ‘Transition’

Wednesday 30 March 2016, 8pm
Bertrand Gauguet / John Tilbury (Duo)

Thursday 31 March 2016, 8pm
Slip Presents [Slp022]:
Ashley Paul + Andreas Dzialocha + Marta Forsberg + Tim Parkinson

Coming to the ISSUE Project Room

Source: New York’s ISSUE Project Room.

Okkyung Lee & Amir ElSaffar
Sunday, February 28th – 8pm
22 Boerum Place, Brooklyn
Cellist Okkyung Lee and trumpeter Amir ElSaffar have developed formidable reputations for their exploratory performance techniques and genre-blurring approach to musical styles. This acoustic performance features solo sets by both artists, and their first collaborative duo.

A Fine Thread of Deviation:
Evan Calder Williams & Anne Low
Tuesday, March 1st – 8pm
55 Walker Street, NYC
Williams’ final residency presentation is a collaborative textile, video, sonic, and linguistic work that centers on the intersections between a screen and its projection and on the unseen gestures that vanish into the surface of images they create.

Friday, March 18th
Akio Suzuki: Conceptual Soundwork

Tuesday, March 22nd
Takahiro Kawaguchi & Makoto Oshiro

Dal Niente Presents: Emma Hospelhorn and Katie Schoepflin in Chicago, March 6

downloadSource: Ensemble Dal Niente.

Dal Niente Presents: Emma Hospelhorn and Katie Schoepflin

Sunday, March 6, 2016
8:30pm 10:30pm
Constellation Chicago
3111 N Western Ave Chicago, IL, 60618 United States

From Steve Reich’s minimalist classic New York Counterpoint to a world premiere for winds, voices, bodies and live electronics by Chicago’s own Ben Sutherland, this program of works for flutes, clarinets, and electronics invites audiences to explore the spatial boundaries of music. Emma Hospelhorn (flutes) and Katie Schoepflin (clarinets) are the newest additions to Dal Niente’s roster of “super musicians.” Come to Constellation, have a drink and submerge yourself in sound.

Program:

Howard Sandroff: Chant Des Femmes (1996) for Flute and Electronics
Steve Reich: New York Counterpoint (1985) for Clarinet and Tape
Natacha Diels: Ether (2005) for Piccolo and Tape
Mikael Karlsson: Nasty Fucker (2004) for Flutes and Electronics
Pierce Gradone: Automaton (2015) for Bass Clarinet
Ben Sutherland: New Work (2016) for Flute, Clarinet, Voices, and Electronics (World Premiere)