San Francisco Scene: February 26 – March 4, 2016

English: Fred Frith performing at Mills Colleg...

From the Bay Improviser Calendar:

Friday, February 26

Fri 2/26 6:00 PM Presidio Officer’s Club [50 Moraga Avenue San Francisco, CA]
Hafez Modirzadeh Love and Respect Septet

Fri 2/26 7:30 PM Point Richmond Jazz [201 Martina St., Point Richmond, CA 94801]
Jazz Quintet FIVEPlay will be joined by the Point Richmond Jazz String Quartet in an evening of arrangements and improvisational music. FivePlay leader Tony Corman has written arrangements for his group + String Quartet that include improvised sections for all players including strings

Fri 2/26 8:00 PM Old First Concerts [1751 Sacramento St. SF]
Black Cedar
New Music for a New Sound
Kris Palmer, flute; Nancy Kim, cello; Steve Lin, guitar
Klaus Hinrich Stahmer Debussyana (1983)
Chinary Ung Luminous Spirals (1997)
Durwynne Hsieh Miscellaneous Music (2015) commissioned by Black Cedar
Garrett Shatzer Of Emblems (2014) commissioned by Black Cedar
Nathan Kolosko Hungarian Trio (2012)

Fri 2/26 8:00 PM The Salt Lick [411 2nd St, Oakland, CA 94607]
ARRINGTON DE DIONYSO plus guests.
Arrington de Dionyso and China Star each perform solo.
Followed by Arrington de Dionyso improvisations with guests Matt Ingalls, Nava Dunkelman and Jakob Pek.

Saturday, February 27

Sat 2/27 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Carla Harryman & Jon Raskin / Sheldon Brown Ensemble
Jon Raskin’s Gardener of Stars, an Opera Carla Harryman & Jon Raskin with special guest Tania Chen will perform Gardener of Stars, an Opera as improvised score and radical reimagining of Harryman’s 2001 novel, a work “more fantasmagoric poem than fictional narrative” tracking the paradise and wastelands of utopian desire. Sheldon Brown Ensemble will perform material from Brown’s Blood of the Air suite, based on the poetry and speech melodies of the late Surrealist poet, Philip Lamantia, as well as material from Brown’s project Distant Intervals, which features pieces based on speech melodies of Ivan Arguelles, Clark Coolidge and Andrew Joron.

Sunday, February 28

Sun 2/28 2:00 PM The Nunnery [3016 25th. St SF]
Cheryl E. Leonard – natural-object instruments and Bruce Ackley – improvised soprano saxophone at the Nunnery.

Sun 2/28 4:00 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue Berkeley]
Gautam Tejas Ganeshan & New Directions in Indian Classical Music
Carnatic @ Berkeley Arts Festival
South Indian music gets re-upped.
Original songs along traditional lines
+ improvisations backed by tambura drone lutes
& mridangam double drum.

Sun 2/28 5:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
QUEBEC WINDFEST: Lori Freedman + Quasar + Guest Nava Dunkelman
QUEBEC WINDFEST: LORI FREEDMAN + QUASAR + GUEST Nava Dunkelman FEATURING MUSIC OF FRED FRITH, LINDA BOUCHARD, BRIAN FERNEYHOUGH, RICHARD BARRETT AND MORE

Sun 2/28 7:00 PM Maybeck Studio for the Performing Arts [1537 Euclid Ave. Berkeley, CA]
Ben Goldberg and Friends
Ben Goldberg on clarinet, John Hebert on bass, and Hamir Atwal on drums. “Improvising and some tasty tunes.”

Sun 2/28 7:30 PM SIMM Series @ The Musicians Union Hall [116 9th St @ Mission SF]
7:30 PM duoB
Lisa Mezzacappa – bass, Jason Levis – drums
8:30 PM Golia/Johnson/Hammond
Vinny Golia – woodwinds, Max Johnson – bass, Ross Hammond – guitar
A night of world travelers merge at the SIMM Series for fun wild improvisational surprises!

Sun 2/28 7:30 PM Temescal Art Center [511 48th Street Oakland]
Space Walk + Deth Perception @ Temescal Arts Center
Incendiary sounds at Oakland’s Temescal Arts Center, featuring only the second performance by Karl Evangelista’s all-star free jazz agglomeration Space Walk and a new project (Deth Perception) helmed by guitarist/composer Alex Cohen.
Space Walk: Theo Padouvas-tpt, Lewis Jordan, Cory Wright-saxes, Karl Evangelista-gtr, Rei Scampavia-keys, Robert Lopez, Jordan Glenn-dms
Deth Perception: Alex Cohen-gtr, Aurora Josephson-vocals, Kim Nucci, Tim DeCillis-dms, perc

Monday, February 29

Mon 2/29 7:30 PM Mills College Chapel [5000 Macarthur Blvd Oakland CA]
Lucky Cloud Series 004 featuring Fred Frith, Rachel Austin, Theresa Wong

Mon 2/29 7:30 PM Canessa Gallery [708 Montgomery St SF]
For the February installment of the Meridian Composers in Performance series we are excited to present Lithuania’s Arma Agharta. Opening for the night will be Collision Stories.

Mon 2/29 9:30 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
Oakland Freedom Jazz Society Presents Clevenger/Knudsen/Wright/Condry/Bevan/Arkin/Levis + Aunt Rose (Glenn/Pascucci/Clifford)

Tuesday, March 1

Tue 3/01 5:00 PM CCRMA [CCRMA The Knoll 660 Lomita Dr. Stanford, CA 94305]
John Bischoff will present a prepared slideshow outlining his musical history and approach to electronic music, followed by a discussion of recent pieces, both solo and for computer network band. At the conclusion of his talk, he will perform a set of solo works that incorporate a custom analog circuit of his own design.

Tue 3/01 7:00 PM Radius Gallery [1050 River St #127 Santa Cruz, CA 95060]
String Noise (Conrad Harris and Pauline Kim Harris, violins) plays original works and arrangements of punk covers by Eric Lyon to include Bad Brains, Violent Femmes, Deerhoof, Radiohead, Black Flag, and the Germs from the album “The Book of Strange Positions” released on Northern Spy Records and a NEW version of Stockhausen Tierkreis for two violins. Also on the program: Giancinto Scelsi, Bernhard Lang, Andrew C. Smith, John King.

Tue 3/01 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Seth Josel performs Catherine Lamb
Contemporary music expert and guitar virtuoso Seth Josel performs “point/wave,” an immersive, evening-length new work written for him by composer Catherine Lamb.

Wednesday, March 2

Wed 3/02 7:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
String Noise: The Book of Strange Positions
First west-coast appearance since the release of their debut album “The Book of Strange Positions” on Northern Spy Records, String Noise will perform selections from the “The Book” along with a WORLD PREMIERE of an arrangement of Stockhausen’s “Tierkreis” by Eric Lyon, along with an improvisation with the avant-garde composer/vocalist Ken Ueno.

Wed 3/02 7:45 PM Second Act [1727 Haight St. SF]
Arma Agharta
Collision Stories
Tender Buttons
BLEIE

Wed 3/02 8:00 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue Berkeley]
First Set:
Mezzacappa-Pascucci DUO
Crystal Pascucci – Cello
Lisa Mezzacappa – Bass
Second Set:
Adams, Johnson, Perkis
Steve Adams – Saxophones & Flutes
Max Johnson – Double Bass
Tim Perkis – Electronics

Thursday, March 3

Thu 3/03 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series [1007 Market Street SF]
8pm Jeffrey Alexander Trio
Jeffrey Alexander – various instruments & electronics, Arjun Boehner Mangelwurzel – violin, Aaron Levin – drums
9pm Marshall/Allen/Spirit feat. Max Johnson
Max Johnston – bass, Joshua Allen – tenor saxophone, Spirit – drums, Joshua Marshall – tenor saxophone

Friday, March 4
Fri 3/04 8:00 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue Berkeley]
8pm:
Two Aerials
Mark Clifford – vibes, drums, electronics, keys
Crystal Pascucci – cello, voice, electronics, keys
9pm:
Johnston, Johnson & Anderson
Darren Johnston – Trumpet
Max Johnson – Double Bass
Vijay Anderson – Drums