Creative Music in DC

English: Susan Alcorn

Events at Union Arts DC
Every Wednesday @ 7:30pm
Creative Music Workshop
The Creative Music Workshop brings together some of DC’s most dedicated Creative Musicians together. Each session features an opportunity to explore various aspects of improvised music and experimentalism.
Artists of any discipline welcome!
*Each Wednesday, when there is not a show*
email cmwplayers@googlegroups.com for more information
Union Arts DC
411 New York Ave NE
Enter through the loading dock off the corner of 4th and Penn Street NE

Saturday, February 20 @ 8pm
Marie Davidson :: Neuromodulation :: Claire :: Rosemary Arp
PRESENTED BY SELECT DC
Marie Davidson (Electro-synth vocalizations, Montreal)
Ginger Breaker (Neuromodulation, Montreal)
Violence de Masse (Neuromodulation/ex Vox Nihili, Montreal)
Claire (Ascetic House, RVA)
Rosemary Arp (Broken Call, DC)
Admission $7
Union Arts DC (3rd Floor)
411 New York Ave NE
Enter through the loading dock off the corner of 4th and Penn Street NE

Friday, March 4 @ 8pm
Kohoutek :: Bonnie Kane :: Jeff Lederer’s DC Blowhards :: Boat Burning
Kohoutek (Improvised Psych Rock, Philly/DC)
Bonnie Kane (Solo Saxophone and Flute, NYC)
Jeff Lederer’s DC Blowhards (Creative Music, NYC/DC)
Boat Burning (Chamber Guitar, DMV)
Suggested Donation $10
Union Arts DC (3rd Floor)
411 New York Ave NE
Enter through the loading dock off the corner of 4th and Penn Street NE

Every 2nd Sunday of the Month
CapitalBop’s DC Jazz Loft
The DC Jazz Loft showcases and stimulates the talent and forward-focused creative thought that is occurring in the DC Jazz community. On the second Sunday of every month, at Union Arts DC, a variety of idioms and approaches to Jazz are presented by members of the diverse local scene.
Union Arts DC
411 New York Ave NE
Enter through the loading dock off the corner of 4th and Penn Street NE

Thursday, February 4 @ 8pm
Nag Champa :: Cxntinue :: GUMP
PRESENTED BY THE Cmpvtr CLVB
NAG CHAMPA (Space Funk, DMV)
CXNTINUE (Garage-electronic duo, DMV)
GUMP (Alternative-hip-hop, DMV)
Babe City Records DJ Set Upstairs 6 – 9 PM
Admission $10
Songbyrd
2477 18th Street NW
Located in Adams Morgan in NW

Friday, February 5 @ 8pm
Captain Phillips :: Pony Moon :: Bushmeat Soundsystem
PRESENTED BY THE MAPLE HOUSE COLLECTIVE
Captain Phillips (Improvised Music Duo, NYC)
David Grollman – snare drum, balloons, objects, voice
Sam Weinberg – tenor sax
Pony Moon (Improvised Music Duo, Baltimore)
Jenny Moon Tucker – sax, objects
Pony Payroll Bones – violin, objects
Nate Scheible/Sarah Schaffer/Gary Rouzer/Ken Manheimer (sound and movement, DMV)
Bushmeat SoundSystem
Dr. Thomas Stanley spinning tunes before/between/after
Suggested Donation $10
Rhizome DC (NEW SPACE!)
6950 Maple St NW
Located on the DC side of downtown Takoma Park

Friday, February 12 @ 12noon
FRINGE MUSIC IN THE LIBRARY
Mind Over Matter, Music Over Mind
Curated by Jim Thompson of Multiflora Productions
MIND OVER MATTER MUSIC OVER MIND or MOM²
Bobby Hill – record players
Luke Stewart – bass and sequencer
Thomas Stanley – electronics and effects
Patrons will be able to purchase copies of Dr. Thomas Stanley’s book, “The Execution of Sun Ra: The Mysterious Tale of a Dark Body Sent to Earth to Usher in an Unprecedented Era of Cosmic Regeneration and Happiness (Volume II)”
Admission is FREE
ALL AGES
MLK Library
901 G Street NW
Located on the corner of 9th and G streets NW

Saturday, February 13 @ 8pm
Darius Jones – The OverSoul Manual :: Brian Settles/Jessica Boykin Duo
PRESENTED BY CAPITALBOP
The Oversoul Manual is composer and saxophonist Darius Jones’ landmark a capella composition, the latest chapter in his Afro-Futurist Manish Boy Epic. He directs a quartet of female voices in a suite written in an original libretto developed to portray the birthing of an extra-terrestrial race.
Darius Jones – Compositions/Conductor
Amirtha Kidambi – Voice
Sarah Martin – Voice
Jean Carla Rodea – Voice
Kristin Slipp – Voice
Opening set by D.C. vocalist Jessica Boykin and improvising saxophonist Brian Settles
Q&A with the composer will follow the performances.
Admission $10adv/$15door
ALL AGES
Capital Fringe
1358 Florida Ave NE
Located between Orren and Staples streets NE

Sunday, February 14 @ 7pm
Alec K Redfearn and the Eyesores :: Susan Alcorn :: Chester Hawkins
ALEC K REDFEARN & THE EYESORES (Progressive Folk, Providence RI)
Providence excellence for over 15 years. Accordion, combo organ, double bass, French horn and drums with releases on DC-area based record label Cuneiform.
SUSAN ALCORN (Innovative pedal steel guitar, Baltimore)
CHESTER HAWKINS (Masterful Modular Synth, DC)
ALL AGES
Back Alley Theater
5501 Colorado Ave NW
Located in the basement on the corner of Kennedy and Colorado streets NW

Sunday, February 21 @ 7pm
Kahil El’Zabar’s Ethnic Heritage Ensemble
PRESENTED BY TRANSPARENT PRODUCTIONS
Ethnic Heritage Ensemble (Legendary Creative Music Ensemble, Chicago/St. Louis/NYC)
Kahil El’Zabar – Percussion/Voice
Craig Harris – Trombone
Hamiet Bluiett – Baritone Saxophone/Flute
Admission $15
Bohemian Caverns
2001 11th Street NW
Located on the corner of 11th and U Streets NW

Sunday, February 28 @ 7pm
Ches Smith/Matt Maneri/Craig Taborn
PRESENTED BY TRANSPARENT PRODUCTIONS
Ches Smith – Percussion
Matt Maneri – Viola
Craig Taborn – Piano
Admission $15
Bohemian Caverns
2001 11th Street NW
Located on the corner of 11th and U Streets NW

Advertisements