February Concerts in NY

Source: Jazz Right Now.

February 1 (Monday)

Brandon Lopez Group Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10
Ms. Sauderton: Josh Sinton, Matt Bauder, Ava Mendoza, Adam Hopkins,
Kenny Wollesen; Folklords: Jason Ajemian, Nathaniel Morgan, Angela Morris,
Jason Nazary Threes Brewing 8:30, 10 pm $10

February 2 (Tuesday)

The Horns Band: Matt Pavolka, Kirk Knuffke, Loren Stillman, Jacob Garchik,
Mark Ferber; Josh Sinton, Angelica Sanchez, Christian Weber, Harris Eisenstadt
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
Jocelyn Medina Quartet with Pete McCann, Evan Gregor, Todd Isler;
Katie Bull Group Project with Jeff Lederer, Landon Knoblock, Ratzo Harris,
George Schuller Cornelia Street Café 8, 9:30 pm $10

February 3 (Wednesday)

Desolation Pops: Pauline Kim Harris, Conrad Harris, James Ilgenfritz, Brian Chase,
Kevin Norton, Kathleen Supové; Dither and TILT: Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes,
James Moore, Gyan Riley, Brian Chase, Mike McCurdy, Kevin Norton, Tim Leopold,
Chris McIntyre, James Rogers The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Superette: Chris Lightcap, Curtis Hasselbring, Jonathan Goldberger, Dan Rieser
Barbès 8 pm $10
Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic, Art Bailey, DaYeon Seok
Bar Chord 9 pm

February 4 (Thursday)

Michaël Attias Quartet with Aruàn Ortiz, John Hébert, Nasheet Waits
Greenwich House Music School 7:30, 9 pm $15
Gyan Riley solo; Dither and People: Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes, James Moore,
Gyan Riley, Mary Halvorson, Kyle Forester, Kevin Shea
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

February 5 (Friday)

Dither plays Zorn Game Pieces: Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes, James Moore,
Gyan Riley, Ikue Mori, Michael Nicolas; Dither plays Zorn The Bagatelles: Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes, James Moore The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Duende: Josh Sinton/Jason Ajemian; Alvaro Domene’s Desvelo with Josh Sinton,
Briggan Krauss, Mike Pride Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30, 10 pm $15
Terrence McManus solo; Far Cry Flutes: Jamie Baum, Robert Dick, Jessica Lurie,
Elsa Nilsson Soup & Sound 8 pm $20

February 6 (Saturday)

RENKU: Michaël Attias, John Hébert, Satøshi Takeishi
Greenwich House Music School 8 pm $15
The Blasted Heath: Joshua Lopes, Jon Lango, James Ilgenfritz, Mike Sperone;
Taylor Levine, Kevin Shea, Philip White
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Vinnie Sperrazza solo; Brian Drye/Rob Curto; Ben Goldberg, Michael Coleman,
Hamir Atwal Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
Napoleon Revels-Bey Sistas’ Place 9, 10:30 pm $20

February 7 (Sunday)

Moonseed: Tomas Fujiwara, Mary Halvorson, Briggan Krauss
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
Giacomo Fiore, Stephen Griesgraber, Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes, Grey McMurray,
James Moore, Larry Polansky, Geremy Schulick; Dither: Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopes,
James Moore and guests The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Lester St.louis solo; Bram De Looze, Henry Fraser, Dre Hocevar; Aaron Larson Tevis,
Bryan Qu, Joe Morris, Brandon Lopez, Dre Hocevar
Spectrum 7 pm
Heroes Are Gang Leaders: Ryan Frazier, Larkin Grimm, James Brandon Lewis,
Thomas Sayers Ellis The Firehouse Space 8 pm $10
Deep Ecology Trio: Cristian Amigo, JD Parran, Andrew Drury; George E. Pinal,
Michael Foster, Kevin Shea Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm

February 8 (Monday)

Jason Mears/Stephen Flinn; Twiddlesticks: Devin Gray, Joanna Mattrey, Henry Fraser
Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10

February 9 (Tuesday)

The Kitchen Improvises 1976–1983: George Lewis, Thomas Buckner, Earl Howard,
Oliver Lake, Michael Lytle, Miya Masaoka, Ikue Mori, Andrea Parkins, Lucie Vítková
The Kitchen 8 pm $15
GREEN I: David First, Eri Yamamoto, Reut Regev, William Hooker;
GREEN II: JD Parran, Edward Ricart, Luke Stewart, William Hooker
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Dejan Terzic Quartet with Chris Speed, Bojan Z, Matt Penman; Tim Berne,
Shahzad Ismaily, Ches Smith Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
Curriculum Quintetn: Josh Sinton, Danny Gouker, Samuel Weinberg, Will McEvoy,
Max Goldman Rye 9, 10 pm $10
Jeremy Danneman, Anders Nilsson, Michael Bates, Kevin Zubek
Troost 9 pm

February 10 (Wednesday)

Dawn of Midi: Aakaash Israni, Amino Belyamani, Qasim Naqvi
The Kitchen 8 pm $15
BLUE I: Ted Daniel, Dick Griffin, Hill Greene, Larry Roland, William Hooker;
BLUE II: Michaël Attias, Chris Welcome, David Soldier, Shayna Dulberger,
William Hooker The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Michel Reis with Aidan O’Donnell, Eric Doob; Vinnie Sperrazza with Loren Stillman,
Ben Monder, Eivind Opsvik Cornelia Street Café 8, 9:30 pm $10

February 11 (Thursday)

INDIGO I: Steve Dalachinsky, Lisa Sokolov, AR’BRAF, Jesse Henry, Dave Ross,
William Hooker; INDIGO II: Louie Belogenis, Bern Nix, Cristian Amigo, William Hooker
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

February 12 (Friday)

Dan Weiss Large Ensemble with Chris Tordini, Jacob Sacks, Matt Mitchell,
Miles Okazaki, Katie Andrews, Stephen Cellucci, Anna Webber, David Binney,
Tim Berne, Ohad Talmor, Jacob Garchik, Ben Gerstein, Jen Shyu, Judith Berkson,
Lana Is The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $22
Ellery Eskelin Trio with Christian Weber, Michael Greenair
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
RED I: Tom Hamilton, David Soldier, Bruce Eisenbeil, William Hooker;
RED II: Andrew Lamb, Mark Hennen, Adam Lane, William Hooker
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Andrew Smiley solo; Chris Welcome, Jaimie Branch, Sam Weinberg;
Julian Kirshner New York Trio with Sam Weinberg, Brandon Lopez
ShapeShifter Lab 7 pm $10

February 13 (Saturday)

Anaïs Maviel solo **record release**; Julian Kirshner, Sam Weinberg, Brandon Lopez; Joe Hertenstein, Todd Neufeld, Sean Conly New Revolution Arts 8, 9, 10 pm
Lucian Ban/Mat Maneri Tuba Project with Bruce Williams, Bob Stewart, Billy Hart
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
ORANGE I: Jessica Pavone, Chris Pitsiokos, Kyoko Kitamura, William Hooker;
ORANGE II: Mixashawn Lee Rozie, Alan Licht, William Parker, William Hooker
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Dan Weiss Large Ensemble with Chris Tordini, Jacob Sacks, Matt Mitchell,
Miles Okazaki, Katie Andrews, Stephen Cellucci, Anna Webber, David Binney,
Tim Berne, Ohad Talmor, Jacob Garchik, Ben Gerstein, Jen Shyu, Judith Berkson,
Lana Is The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $22
Tribute to Jimmy Scott: TK Blue Quintet
Sistas’ Place 9, 10:30 pm $20

February 14 (Sunday)

YELLOW I: Matt Lavelle, Mike Noordzy, Ras Moshe, Tor Snyder, William Hooker;
YELLOW II: Anthony Pirog, Jon Irbagon, Luke Stewart, James Brandon Lewis,
William Hooker The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Tamio Shirashi/Louise Dam Eckardt Jensen
Downtown Music Gallery 6 pm
John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Mary Halvorson Quartet with Miles Okazaki, Drew Gress,
Tomas Fujiwara The Stone 3 pm $20

February 15 (Monday)

Anaïs Maviel; Gao Jiafeng; Jordan Morton
Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9 pm $10

February 16 (Tuesday)

Cosmic Lieder: Darius Jones/Matthew Shipp; Darius Jones, Ben Gerstein, Jason Stein,
Pascal Niggenkemper, Ryan Sawyer
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Charles Evans/Ron Stabinsky Duo; Ron Stabinsky solo; Moppa Elliott solo;
Mostly Other People Do the Killing: Steve Bernstein, Bryan Murray, Dave Taylor,
Terrence McManus, Ron Stabinsky, Moppa Elliott, Kevin Shea;
Joe Goehle and Cerebral People with Jim Piela, John Belvins, Alec Dube, Josh Bailey
ShapeShifter Lab 7, 9:30 pm $8-10
Tony Malaby, Kris Davis, Nick Fraser; Aaron Burnett and The Big Machine with
Peter Evans, Carlos Homs, Nick Jozwiak, Tyshawn Sorey
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

February 17 (Wednesday)

D’ Troy·t Alchemy 1: Darius Jones, Ornate Coldtrain, Marty McCavitt, Chad Taylor;
Grass Roots: Darius Jones, Alex Harding, Sean Conly, Chad Taylor
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Will McEvoy Group with Mike Effenberger, Matt Nelson, Cody Brown;
Jaimie Branch/Jason Stein Quartet
Rye 9, 10 pm $10
Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic, Josh Sinton, Peter Kronreif
Bar Chord 9 pm

February 18 (Thursday)

Big Gurl Trio: Darius Jones, Adam Lane, Jason Nazary;
D’ Troy·t Alchemy 2: Darius Jones, Amanda Khiri, Adam Lane, Pascal Niggenkemper,
Jason Nazary, Marty McCavitt The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
James Carney Sextet with Ravi Coltrane, Stephanie Richards, Oscar Noriega,
Dezron Douglas, Tom Rainey The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $15

February 19 (Friday)

Book of Mæ’bul: Darius Jones, Matt Mitchell, Sean Conly, Ches Smith;
Le Bebe de Brigitte: Darius Jones, Emilie Lesbros, Matt Mitchell, Sean Conly,
Ches Smith The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

February 20 (Saturday)

Shades of Black: Darius Jones, Cooper-Moore, Sam Newsome, Chad Taylor
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Raschiim Ausar Sahu Sistas’ Place 9, 10:30 pm $20
The Word on the Street Ensemble: Roy Meriwether, Bill Saxton, Vincent Chancey,
Philip Harper, Alex Grassel, Dave Gibson
Brownsville Heritage House 3 pm

February 21 (Sunday)

LW-2: Darius Jones/Travis Laplante; The Oversoul Manual: Amirtha Kidambi,
Kristin Slipp, Jean Carla Rodea, Yoon Sun Choi
The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Chris Pitsiokos, Andrew Smiley, Henry Fraser, Jason Nazary; Peter Evans,
Aaron Burnett, Brandon Lopez, Weasel Walter
JACK 8 pm
John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Ikue Mori solo
The Stone 3 pm $20

February 22 (Monday)

Caroline Davis/Greg Saunier; 100 times yourself: Jake Henry, Adam Hopkins,
Flin van Hemmen Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10

February 23 (Tuesday)

Double Entendre: Russ Lossing/Gerry Hemingway; Triple Entendre: Russ Lossing,
Gerry Hemingway, Loren Stillman The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Weasel Walter Large Ensemble with Peter Evans, Chris Pitsiokos, Matt Nelson,
Michael Foster, Steve Swell, Leila Bordreuil, Brandon Lopez, Tim Dahl, Chris Welcome
JACK 8 pm
Tony Malaby, Ricardo Gallo, Juan David Castaño; Danny Fox Trio with
Chris Van Voorst, Max Goldman Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

February 24 (Wednesday)

King Vulture: Russ Lossing, Adam Kolker, Matt Pavolka, Dayeon Seok;
Oracle Trio + 1: Russ Lossing, Samuel Blaser, Masa Kamaguchi, Billy Mintz
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Kenny Warren Group; Stephen Gauci Trio with Zach Swanson, Max Goldman
Rye 9, 10 pm $10

February 25 (Thursday)

3 Part Invention: Russ Lossing, Ralph Alessi, Mark Helias;
The Cuckoo’s Song: Russ Lossing, Kyoko Kitamura, Adam Kolker
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

February 26 (Friday)

Eclipse: Russ Lossing solo; Blackout: Russ Lossing, Drew Gress, Gerald Cleaver
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

February 27 (Saturday)

Chance Trio + 1: Russ Lossing, Ben Monder, Michael Formanek, Mike Sarin
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Ingrid Laubrock’s Ubatuba with Tim Berne, Ben Gerstein, Dan Peck, Tom Rainey
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $22
Rashied Ali Tribute with Billy Hart Sistas’ Place 9, 10:30 pm $20
James Ilgenfritz Quartet; Charlie Evans’ The Language Of
The Firehouse Space 8 pm $10
Tom Chang Quartet with Jeremy Powell, Sam Trapchak, Kenny Grohowski
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10

February 28 (Sunday)

Cloned: Russ Lossing/Tim Berne; Pavlov’s Dogs: Russ Lossing, Kirk Knuffke,
Louie Belogenis, Jason Rigby, Eivind Opsvik, Jeff Davis
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15