Upcoming Portland Shows

Source: Portland’s Creative Music Guild.

Confluence Visiting Artist Series presents
Akiyama / Eubanks / Kahn / Nakamura
Derek Monypeny (Opening Set)
Saturday, October 31, 6:30 pm doors, 7 pm show
Disjecta, 8371 N Interstate Ave.
(503) 286-9449
$12 – 20 sliding scale.

The Outset Series
Showcasing local experimental performance
$5-15 sliding scale,
Every 1st & 3rd Wed.
Starts at 8PM sharp,
Ends at 10PM.
11/4 – Secret TBA bands!
11/18 – Bardo: Basho, Invisible City

Community Events
Performance Works NorthWest presents
a unique, one-night-only double bill
JUDY DUNAWAY + LINDA AUSTIN
November 12, 2015 at 7:30pm
Performance Works NW
4625 SE 67th Ave.
Portland, OR 97206

11/1 at Xurch (4550 NE 20th ave)
Freeform Portland & Xhurch Present:
Tatsuya Nakatani & Michel Doneda
Xua (Mekong Moon Vinyl Release)
Ant’lrd
Sunday, November 1st
@ Xhurch, 4550 NE 20th
Door at 7 PM, Show 7:30-10
$5

November at the IBeam Brooklyn


Source: IBeam Brooklyn.

Russ Lossing’s King Vulture
Wednesday, November 4th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Russ Lossing,piano,compositions
Adam Kolker,tenor/sop.sax, bass clar.
Matt Pavolka,bass
Dayeon Seok,drums
Performing compositions designed to enable and inspire creative improvisations.

Two Surprisingly Different Sax Quartets: Broken Reed Saxophone Quartet And New Thread Quartet
Friday, November 6th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
NTQ sideways large 300 DPIEnsemble 1:
New Thread Quartet
Players:
Geoffrey Landman – soprano saxophone
Kristen McKeon – alto saxophone
Erin Rogers – tenor saxophone
Zach Herchen – baritone saxophone
InkwellCDGabstractEnsemble 2
Broken Reed Saxophone Quartet
Jenny Hill – soprano sax
Charley Gerard – alto sax
Lívio Almeida – tenor sax
Dimitri Moderbacher – baritone sax

Chris Cochrane Presents “Combinations of…”
Friday, November 13th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
A whole evening of various trios, duos, etc…
Chris Cochrane – Guitar
Gordon Beeferman – Piano and Organ
Kato Hideki – Bass
Michael Evans – Percussion
Kevin Bud Jones – Electronics
Dafna Naphtali – Electronics
Yoni Kretzmer – Tenor Saxaphone
Miguel Frasconi – Whole and Broken Glass and Electronics

Tim Daisy
Sunday, November 15th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
8:30pm: Tim Daisy Solo ‘On The Ground’
On The Ground is a site-specific, electro acoustic solo performance developed by
Chicago based sound artist, percussionist, and composer Tim Daisy. Utilizing an ever expanding arsenal of both traditional and non traditional instruments including: radios, turntables, gongs, chains, bells, a snare drum, brushes, scrap metal, circular saw blades, sticks, and alarm clocks; OTG explores the art of sound collage in a solo improvisational context, multi layered free improvisation, with all of the instruments and objects spread out and assembled on the floor.
9:30pm: Michael Attias, Max Johnson, Tim Daisy Trio
Debut performance matching Chicago based percussionist and composer Tim Daisy with two stellar musicians from the New York improvised music scene: Micahel Attias on alto saxophone and Max Johnson on bass.

Satoko Fuji Tobira
Tuesday, November 17th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Kappa Maki – trumpet
Satoko Fuji – piano
Todd Nicholson – bass
Yoshi Shutto – drums

Rema Hasumi’s UTAZATA
Friday, November 20th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Rema Hasumi (piano/voice)
Todd Neufeld (guitar)
Thomas Morgan (bass)
Billy Mintz (drums)
Ben Gerstein (trombone)
Sergio Krakowski (pandeiro)
“UTAZATA” Ensemble presents songs from Japanese Gagaku, as well as Japanese ritual and folk music. With the ensemble’s free improvisational approach to the selected materials, the music explores the possibility of a radical and modernistic revival of the songs from centuries ago.

Cafe OTO in November

Louis Moholo

Source: Cafe OTO.

29 October – 1 November 2015
Okkyung Lee – Four Day Residency with Christian Marclay + Lasse Marhaug + Stephen O‘malley + Mark Fell + More

2–3 November 2015, 10am–9pm
Seijiro Murayama Residency + Workshop

Monday 2 November 2015, 8pm
Ilyas Ahmed + R Elizabeth

Tuesday 3 November 2015, 8pm
Kammer Klang:
plus-minus Ensemble Performs Matthew Shlomowitz + Speak Percussion + Fresh Klang: Gail Priest

Wednesday 4 November 2015, 8pm
Ommmy 4 (Louis Moholo-moholo / Oren Marshall / Elaine Mitchener / Jason Yarde) + Louis Moholo-moholo / Alexander Hawkins (Duo)

5–7 November 2015
Russell Haswell – Three Day Residency with Yasunao Tone + Farmers Manual + Bruce Gilbert + Sue Tompkins + Powell + Mark Durgan + More

Sunday 8 November 2015, 8pm
Lowering the Tone – Cranc (Angharad Davies, Rhodri Davies and Nikos Veliotis) with Emma Hart

Monday 9 November 2015, 7pm
Jonáš Gruska – Elektrosluch Workshop

Monday 9 November 2015, 8pm
Our Love Will Destroy the World + Michael Speers

Tuesday 10 November 2015, 8pm
Jozef Van Wissem

Wednesday 11 November 2015, 8pm
next Festival / London:
Rashad Becker + Shelley Hirsch &Amp; Joke Lanz + Jonas Gruska + Urbanfailure

Thursday 12 November 2015, 8pm
Paul G. smyth / John Edwards / Mark Sanders (Trio)

13–16 November 2015
Efg London Jazz Festival:
the Necks – Four Day Residency

Tuesday 17 November 2015, 8pm
Pat Thomas / Ole Jørgensen / Adam Pultz (Trio)

Wednesday 18 November 2015, 8pm
Black Top #14: Pat Thomas &Amp; Orphy Robinson with Special Guest Tba

Thursday 19 November 2015, 8pm
M.c. schmidt (Matmos) &Amp; Jennifer Walshe

Friday 20 November 2015, 8pm
Annette Peacock

Saturday 21 November 2015, 8pm
Himmel: Music for Massed Fuzz Organs

Sunday 22 November 2015, 8pm
Kostis Kilymis + Nzʉmbe + Scrase

Monday 23 November 2015, 8pm
Annette Peacock – Day Two

25–26 November 2015
Mdou Moctar – Two Day Residency + Imarhan

Friday 27 November 2015, 8pm
Penultimate Press Presents:
Księżyc

Saturday 28 November 2015, 2pm
Saisonscape: Decay
Lisa Busby Hosts Workshop – DE-skill and Scavenge: New Recipes for Songs – Followed by Performance

Saturday 28 November 2015, 8pm
Sainsonscape Decay:
Sarah Angliss + Kemper Norton + Lisa Busby

Sunday 29 November 2015, 8pm
Klaus Lang with Barbara Konrad &Amp; Ian Pace

Monday 30 November 2015, 8pm
Anthony Child (Surgeon) &Amp; Ali Wade Live Av Show