Chicago Scene: October 24-29, 2015

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, October 24th 2015

4:00PM at the Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
Panel : Ankhrasmation and Improvisation
Wadada Leo Smith, Anthony Davis, John Corbett, Hamza Walker

7:00PM at the Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
The Golden Quartet : Wadada Leo Smith, Anthony Davis, John Lindberg, Mike Reed, with Jesse Gilbert

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western
Tim Berne‘s Decay

Sunday, October 25th 2015

3:00PM at the Renaissance Society, 5811 S Ellis, Cobb Hall 418, 773.702.8670
Wadada Leo Smith with Jesse Gilbert

Monday, October 26th 2015

7:00PM at Links Hall, 3111 N Western ($5)
Jewel Tones : Spectrum
Mike Reed, Ayako Kato, Jason Roebke, Adriana Durant, Onye Ozuzu, James Falzone, Jessica Marasa

7:30PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$5)
Andrew Drury, Ingrid Laubrock

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, October 27th 2015

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Tomas Korber, Olivia Block, Adam Sonderberg
Christian Kobi, Fabio Oehrli, Jonas Tschanz, Stefan Rolli, with Tomas Korber, Michael Szedlàk

Wednesday, October 28th 2015

6:00PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western
Classical Revolution
Verklärte Nacht & Pierrot Lunaire

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Nate Wooley, Paul Lytton

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western
Hamir Atwal, Mike Sopko, Joshua Abrams, James Falzone
Sound Of The City Workshop

Thursday, October 29th 2015

7:30PM at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
Mars Williams Solo

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616
NRG Ensemble’s Hal-The-Weenie

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.umbrellamusic.org, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/

Advertisements

Coming to the ISSUE Project Room

Source: New York’s ISSUE Project Room.

C. Spencer Yeh: Okkyung & the RCA Mark II
Monday, October 26 – 8pm – 55 Walker St., NYC 10013

Monday, C. Spencer Yeh presents new works as part of his ISSUE residency. A “portrait” composition, part of an ongoing series combining real-time performance and pre-arranged recordings, for this occasion in a subjectively-directed homage to Okkyung Lee. Another piece is created from acoustic recordings of the historic and electronically-defunct RCA Mark II Sound Synthesizer, housed at the Computer Music Center of Columbia University.

Experimental Music Yearbook: Madison Brookshire, Francesco Gagliardi, Paula Matthusen
Tuesday, October 20 – 8pm – 55 Walker St., NYC 10013

Madison Brookshire presents a guitar work inspired by blues and Lawrence Weiner, performed by Che Chen (75 Dollar Bill), as well as a video score for six-part ensemble. Francesco Gagliardi’s gymnastic tabletop performances are exercises in memory and perception, rendering rhythms equally sonic and visual. Paula Matthusen’s compositions draw on historical infrastructure— in this case, recordings of recorder player Terri Hron beneath a Roman aqueduct form the undercurrent of a live performance.

AMPLIFY 2015: Exploratory
Friday, October 30 – Sunday, November 1 – 287 Spring St., NYC 10013

In conjunction with Erstwhile Records, Fridman Gallery and Shared Shapes, ISSUE Project Room presents AMPLIFY 2015: exploratory. Spanning three evenings, the ninth edition of this international series features three duo sets each night.

Friday, October 30 – 8pm
Taku Unami & Sean Meehan / Olivia Block & Maria Chavez / Graham Lambkin & Michael Pisaro

Saturday, October 31 – 8pm
Michael Pisaro & Ben Owen / Graham Lambkin & Taku Unami / Olivia Block & Jason Lescalleet

Sunday, November 1 – 8pm
Anne Guthrie & Vanessa Rossetto / Taku Unami & Devin DiSanto / Kevin Drumm & Jason Lescalleet