Creative Music in DC

Ned Rothenberg at Appleby Jazz Festival 2007

Saturday, September 26 @ 8pm
Evan Parker/Ned Rothenberg Duo
Presented by Transparent Productions
Multi-reedists Evan Parker and Ned Rothenberg have spent their careers challenging the accepted notions of jazz and music in general. It isn’t a crusade or rebellion, but rather a personal search manifested in their vast and varied discographies.
Evan Parker (Multi-Reeds)
Ned Rothenberg (Multi-Reeds)
Union Arts DC
411 New York Ave NE
Enter through the loading dock off the corner of 4th and Penn Street NE

Events at Union Arts DC
Every Monday @ 7pm
Creative Music Workshop
The Creative Music Workshop brings together some of DC’s most dedicated Creative Musicians together. Each session features an opportunity to explore various aspects of improvised music and experimentalism.
Union Arts DC
411 New York Ave NE
Enter through the loading dock off the corner of 4th and Penn Street NE

Every 2nd Sunday of the Month
CapitalBop’s DC Jazz Loft
The DC Jazz Loft showcases and stimulates the talent and forward-focused creative thought that is occurring in the DC Jazz community. On the second Sunday of every month, at Union Arts DC, a variety of idioms and approaches to Jazz are presented by members of the diverse local scene.
Union Arts DC
411 New York Ave NE
Enter through the loading dock off the corner of 4th and Penn Street NE

Friday, October 2 @ 8pm
Crank Sturgeon :: Step Torso :: Eames Armstrong :: PCRV
CRANK STURGEON (Ordained minister and usurper of plateau monoculture, western mass)
STREP TORSO (“What the fuck was that?”, columbus oh)
EAMES ARMSTRONG (Performance Art, dc)
PCRV (weird, montana)
Union Arts DC
411 New York Ave NE
Enter through the loading dock off the corner of 4th and Penn Street NE

Saturday, October 3 @ 8pm
In the Sea w/Tristan Honsinger :: Noah Getz/Bobby Muncy Duo
Union Arts DC
411 New York Ave NE
Enter through the loading dock off the corner of 4th and Penn Street NE

Thursday, October 15 @ 8pm
Audrey Chen/Flandrew Fleisenber :: Garrett/Scheible/Stewart/Tucker
AUDREY CHEN (voice/cello) / FLANDREW FLEISENBERG (percussion)
LAYNE GARRETT (electro-acoustic objects) / NATE SCHEIBLE (percussion/tapes) / LUKE STEWART (bass/electronics) / JENNY TUCKER (sax/objects)
Union Arts DC
411 New York Ave NE
Enter through the loading dock off the corner of 4th and Penn Street NE

Cuneiform Records Artists on Tour

English: Tatsuya Yoshida playing as RUINS ALON...

Source: Cuneiform Records.

BIRDSONGS OF THE MESOZOIC
November 5 – Johnny D’s – Davis Square – Somerville, MA (co-headlining with Trianary System, which is BOTM founder Roger Miller’s great project!)

BLUE CRANES
November 1 – Doug Fir – 830 E Burnside St – Portland, OR 97214 (503) 231-9663
December 10 – Jimmy Maks – 221 NW 10th Ave. – Portland, OR, 97209 (with Andrew Endres Collective’s record release show)

DEUS EX MACHINA
October 17 – Alex Etxea – Via Moncalieri 5 – 20162 Milano, Italy

HAPPY FAMILY
September 24 – Kafe Kult – Munich, Germany
September 25 – Freakshow Artrock Festival – Wurzburg, Germany

THE KANDINSKY EFFECT
September 24 – Maggie Choos – Bangkok, Thailand
October 5 – Piano’s – New York City, NY
October 6 – Kingston Jazz – Kingston, Ont, Canada
October 7 – The Rex – Toronto, Ont, Canada
October 8 – The Rex – Toronto, Ont, Canada
October 9 – Cliff Bell’s – Detroit, MI
October 10 – Bop Stop – Cleveland, OH
October 13 – Sacramento State – Sacramento, CA
October 15 – Doc’s Lab – San Francisco, CA
October 16 – UC Bakersfield – Bakersfield, CA
November 13 – La Manufacture 111 – Paris, France
November 17 – Pod Lampou – Plzen, Czech Republic
November 18 – Cross Club – Prague, Czech Republic
November 19 – Jazz Club Leipzig – Leipzig, Germany

LIVING BY LANTERNS
September 18 – Guelph Jazz Festival – Guelph, Ontario, Canada

MATS / MORGAN
September 17- Alti Chasi Gysenstein – Konolfingen, Switzerland
September 19 – Rock In Opposition Festival – Carmaux, France
September 20 – Magasin 4 – Bruxelles, Belgium
September 21 – Grammatikoff – Duisburg, Germany
September 26 – Klusterfestival – Lelea, Sweden
October 9 – Union Scene – Oslo, Norway (opening for Magma!)
October 10 – The Tivoli – Helsingborg, Sweden (opening for Magma!)
October 17 – East West – Örebro, Sweden
October 24 – Cosmopolite – Oslo, Norway (with The Grandmothers and Ed Mann)
October 30 – Tampere Jazz Happening – Tampere, Finland

ED PALERMO
October 31 – The Falcon – 1348 Route 9W – Marlboro, NY (845) 236 7970
December 19 – The Falcon – 1348 Route 9W – Marlboro, NY (845) 236 7970

RICHARD PINHAS
trio with Yoshida Tatsuya and Ono Ryoko (Sax Ruins) + with Pascal Comelade
October 9 – Le Triton – Les Lilas, Paris, France
trio with Yoshida Tatsuya and Ono Ryoko (Sax Ruins)
October 10 – TUSK Festival – Newcastle, UK
duo with Stephen O’Malley
October 11 – TUSK Festival – Newcastle, UK
trio with Yoshida Tatsuya and Ono Ryoko (Sax Ruins)
October 12 – Corsica Studio – London, UK
trio with Yoshida Tatsuya and Ono Ryoko (Sax Ruins)
October 14 – Planetarium – Poitiers, France
December 17 – Les Abattoirs – Toulouse, France

PIXEL
September 26 – Jazzbox Victoria National Jazz Scene, Oslo, Norway
October 15 – Fasching – Stockholm, Sweden
October 16 – Kvarteret – Bergen, Norway
October 17 – Herr Nilsen – Oslo, Norway
October 18 – Herr Nilsen – Oslo, Norway
October 19 – Herr Nilsen – Oslo, Norway
October 21 – Kristiansand Jazzvesen – Kristiansand, Norway
November 5 – Urijazz – Tønsberg, Norway
November 6 – Jazzsirkelen – Ålesund, Norway
November 19 – Samfundet – Trondheim, Norway
November 20 – Café Stift – Lillehammer, Norway
November 21 – Tynset Jazzclub – Tynset Norway

PRESENT
September 18-20 – Rock In Opposition Festival – Carmaux, France
September 26 – Freakshow Artrock Festival – Wurzburg, Germany

ALEC K REDFEARN and THE EYESORES
September 24 – Centre Vincent Van Gogh – Bruxelles, Belgium
September 25 – L’An Vert – Liege, Belgium
September 26 – Fructose – Dunkerque, France
September 27 – Un Peu de Piment – Moyen, France
September 28 – tba – Metz/Nancy, France
September 29 – La Malterie – Lille, France
September 30 – L’Alimentation Generale – Paris, France
October 24 – Steelyard Iron Pour – Providence, RI

REVOLUTIONARY SNAKE ENSEMBLE
October 30 – Riverwalk Cafe & Music Bar – 35 Railroad Square – Nashua, NH : 8-10pm – free

ADAM RUDOLPH / GO: Organic Guitar Orchestra
November 21 – presented by Creative Differences – The Windup Space – 12 W. North Ave – Baltimore MD 21201 (410) 244-8855
November 22 – Ars Nova – Philadelphia, PA
November 23 – Roulette – 509 Atlantic Avenue (at the corner of 3rd Avenue) – Brooklyn, NY 11217 – (917) 267-0363

SCHNELLERTOLLERMEIER
October 3 – Leipziger Jazztage – Leipzig, Germany
November 11 – Bee-Flat Im Progr – Bern, Switzerland
December 3 – De Audio Plant – Antwerpen, Belgium
December 5 – De Werf – Bruge, Belgium
January 8 – SAS – rue du 23 Juin -Delemont 2800, Switzerland

SONAR
September 29 – Exil – Zurich, Switzerland (record release event)
October 17 – Charlatan – Aachen, Germany
October 18 – Immerhin – Würzburg, Germany
February 24 – E-Werk – Freiburg, Germany
February 25 – Early Bird – Innsbruck, Austria
February 26 – KunstWerk e – V Ulm – Germany
March 1 – Jazz Ohne Stress – Freiburg, Germany

THINKING PLAGUE
January 9 – Church Of The Friendly Ghost – Salvage Vanguard Theater – 2803 Manor Rd. – Austin, TX 78722- click for tickets! – with Stop Motion Orchestra

THUMBSCREW [Michael Formanek / Tomas Fujiwara / Mary Halvorson]
September 17 – Guelph Jazz Festival – Guelph, Ontario, Canada

UPSILON ACRUX
October 9 – Schlafly Tap Room – St Louis, MO (with Yowie, Nicoffeine, Hardbody)
October 10 – Burlington Bar – Chicago, IL (with Yowie, Monobody)
October 11 – Al’s Bar – Lexington, KY
October 12 – The Odditorium – Asheville, NC (with Ahleuchatistas)
October 13 – Howlers – Pittsburgh, PA (with Microwaves)
October 14 – Trans-Pecos – NYC, NY (with Ava Mendoza, Zevious, Stern)
October 15 – Bar Le Ritz PDB – Montreal, Quebec, Canada (with BisBaye, Cold Clouds)
October 16 – The White House Studio Project – Toronto, Ontario, Canada (with Sly Why, Blastronaught)
October 17 – The Chanticleer – Ithaca, NY (with Brian!, Anansi, Doubt)
October 18 – Double Happiness – Columbus, OH (with Hyrrokkin, Microwaves, Bridsmaid)

Three New Frans de Waard Releases

Bass Communion & Freiband LP
Important Records imprec 423
Label website: http://www.importantrecords.com/imprec/imprec423
This is the third collaborative release by Steven Wilson (Bass Communion) and Frans de Waard (Freiband), following two well-received 3″CD releases, both on De Waard’s My Own Little Label. Early in 2014 Frans extended an invitation to Steven to take part in his Brombron project, where one artist works in residence with another musician for one week, on music to be performed in concert at the end of that week. That other musician turned out to be Thomas Köner, the date December 2014, the location Extrapool, Nijmegen, The Netherlands. In the middle of this residency there happened to be a day off when Thomas needed to be out of town. Rather than waste the day,  Steven and Frans decided on an impromptu concert performance, and spent the day preparing the music. The concert took place that evening in the relaxed environment of Extrapool for a small audience of invited friends.

Frans de Waard – Courriere
Mystery Sea
label website: https://mysterysea.wordpress.com/catalog/ms78-frans-de-waard/
About 30 years into the “experimental” music scene, Frans de Waard (from the city of Nijmegen, in The Netherlands) epitomizes almost on his own a certain ideal of “alternative” culture. Cornerstone of legendary STAALPLAAT (shop/distro/label), he’s besides behind the iconic and still operating online mag VITAL WEEKLY, where he has never been stingy of informing reviews related to thousands of titles of underground music. Impossible also not to mention his activities at Extrapool, a production house versed into sound, art and print where he did lectures and workshops… His name can be found stamped onto a host of musical projects, both collaborative : Kapotte Muziek, Goem, Beequeen, Modelbau, The Tobacconists…and solo : Freiband, Shifts, or simply Frans de Waard…and this is not counting, as a lover of improvisation, his sets with among others : Howard Stelzer, Roel Meelkop, Giuseppe Ielasi, Andrew liles… Needless to say he made as well many performances throughout Europe, but also in USA, Canada, Japan & Russia… Last but not least, he’s the curator of Korm Plastics, Bake Records, and My Own Little Label, and co-founded Plinkity Plonk and Audio.nl

Michael Esposito & Frans de Waard
Dreams Of The Incorrupibles
label website: http://www.discogs.com/artist/1214261-Michael-Esposito
I am quite happy to announce the release of this flexi disc, in an edition of 200 copies, in which I treat several Electronic Voice Phenomena handed to me by Michael Esposito, an expert in this field who has worked with Leif Elggren, Michael von Hauswolff, Jochen Arbeit, Scanner and others.

The Free Jazz Collective Reviews

Alexander von Schlippenbach, German jazz pianist

Source: The Free Jazz Collective.

Evan Parker Days Intro & Live at Mulhouse
Bobby Bradford & John Carter Quintet – No U-Turn (Dark Tree, 2015) ****
Michael Bisio – Accortet (Relative Pitch, 2015) ****
Hugues Vincent, Kudryavtsev & Logofet – Free Trees (Leo, 2014) ****
Giving Birth to Sound: Women in Creative Music (Buddy’s Knife, 2015) ****
Tetterapadequ – Chlopingle (Creative Sources, 2015) ****
Paul Hubweber, Frank Paul Schubert, Alexander von Schlippenbach, Clayton Thomas, Willi Kellers – Intricacies (NoBusiness, 2015) ****

Edgefest 2015 Lineup and Preview


Source: Kerrytown Concert House.

The 19th annual Edgefest (October 21 – October 24, 2015) will explore new music created by trumpeters, cornetists, and flugelhorn players! As always, it will showcase some of the most celebrated and creative multi-instrumentalists on the scene today. As in past years, Edgefest reaches out beyond the concert hall with Fringe at the Edge performances, public discussions, workshops and school residencies.

Tue 10/20 8:00pm Taylor Ho Bynum & Tomas Fujiwara @ Encore Records
Wed 10/21 6:00pm Michael Carey’s Raw Truth
Wed 10/21 7:00pm Derek Worthington’s Arbor Composers Collective
Wed 10/21 9:00pm RDM

Thu 10/22 6:00pm Rob Mazurek, solo
Thu 10/22 7:00pm Tomas Fujiwara Trio
Thu 10/22 8:00pm Lina Allemano Four
Thu 10/22 9:00pm Andrew Drury’s Content Provider
Thu 10/22 10:00pm Ken Thomas Group

Fri 10/23 6:30pm Fred Lonberg-Holm & Piotr Michalowski
Fri 10/23 7:00pm Mark Kirschenmann’s Big Fun
Fri 10/23 8:00pm Taylor Ho Bynum 7-tette featuring Taylor Ho Bynum’s composition Apparent Distance commissioned by Chamber Music America, and selections from his composition Navigation
Fri 10/23 9:00pm Peter Evans, solo
Fri 10/23 10:00pm Tim Berne’s Decay

Sat 10/24 2:00pm Ken Kozora Project & Wendell Harrison Ensemble
Sat 10/24 4:00pm Jason Kao Hwang’s Sing House
Sat 10/24 5:30pm Mike Khoury, violin and viola
Sat 10/24 7:00pm Joe McPhee’s Survival Unit III with guest Peter Evans
Sat 10/24 8:30pm Taylor Ho Bynum Edgefest PlusTet with the University of Michigan Creative Arts Orchestra
Sat 10/24 10:00pm Leimgruber / Demierre / Phillips