San Francisco Scene: September 11-18, 2015

Top of the Transamerica building, downtown San...

From the Bay Improviser:

Friday, September 11

Fri 9/11 7:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Switchboard Presents: Ambient Happy Hour & In C ReDo
Switchboard Presents launches their 2015-2016 concert season with an ambient happy hour curated by Danny Clay and an audience-participation performance of the In C ReDo.

Fri 9/11 7:30 PM Gold Lion Arts [2733 Riverside Blvd Sacramento]
Skeleton Wire (Phillip Greenlief, GE Stinson and Steuart Liebig) & Amy Reed/Collette McCaslin More…

Fri 9/11 8:00 PM Old First Concerts [1751 Sacramento St. SF]
Avenue Winds
Melanie Keller, flute; Adrienne Malley, oboe; Ginger Kroft, clarinet; Daniel Wood, horn; Charles Moehnke, bassoon
Avenue Winds presents an international program delving into the intricate and passionate woodwind quintets of Danish composer, Carl Nielsen, as well as Romanian composer, György Ligeti. The ensemble will also perform Jean Francaix‘s Quatuor à vents as well as additional selections featuring local San Francisco Bay Area composers.

Fri 9/11 8:00 PM SFEMF [See Announcement for address SF]
SFEMF Night Two at Brava Theater
Lawrence English and John Chantler
Surabhi Saraf
Horaflora

Saturday, September 12

Sat 9/12 12:00 PM Noisebridge Hackerspace [2169 Mission St SF]
G|O|D|W|A|F|F|L|E||N|O|I|S|E||P|A|N|C|A|K|E|S
Noon-2pm SHARP/////Sept 12 SATURDAY
@NoiseBridge
Magnetic Stripper——Windowpain Industries——Beauty School———– More…

Sat 9/12 8:00 PM SFEMF [See Announcement for address SF]
SFEMF Night Three at Brava Theater
2781 24th Street (at York)
San Francisco, CA
Robert Rich
Charles Cohen
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
http://www.SFEMF.org

Sat 9/12 8:00 PM Mills College Littlefield Concert Hall [5000 MacArthur Blvd Oakland]
New electronic music by Chad McKinney and Curtis McKinney, John Bischoff, Maggi Payne, Chris Brown and James Fei.

Sunday, September 13

Sun 9/13 7:30 PM SIMM Series @ The Musicians Union Hall [Outsound Presents @ Musicians Union Hall 116 Ninth St @ Mission SF 94103]
7:30pm Gestaltish
Rachel Condry – clarinet
Gretchen Jude – voice
Jakob Pek – guitar
Jennifer Wilsey – percussion
8:30pm Noertker’s Moxie
Annelise Zamula – saxes, flute
Amber Lamprecht – oboe, flute
Bill Noertker – contrabass
Jason Levis – drums

Sun 9/13 8:00 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue Berkeley]
Dapplegray – Skeleton Wire

Sun 9/13 8:00 PM SFEMF [See Announcement for address SF]
SFEMF Night Four at Brava Theater:
Olivia Block
Doug Lynner
Kevin Blechdom & Aqulaqutaqu
http://www.SFEMF.org

Sun 9/13 8:00 PM Temescal Art Center [511 48th Street Oakland]
Shapeshifters Cinema
« Silence on the SevensubRadio Salon: ‘Fraid o’ Freyja »
Sitting in on low floor tom and balafon as Steven Dye and Alfonso Alvarez immerse the Temescal Art Center in light and sound. Steve’s trio includes him on ukulele, Maat Valkyr on sitar, Suki O’Kane, and several alternate tunings that tend to hypnotize.

Monday, September 14

Mon 9/14 9:00 PM VAMP music • art • consignment [331 19th Street Oakland]
Avant-Jazz & Experimental Noise Every Monday featuring Tim Perkis/Steuart Liebig plus Tom Djll

Wednesday, September 16
Wed 9/16 7:30 PM The Lab [2948 16th St SF]
Akio Suzuki and Aki Onda: ke i te ki
Japanese sound artists Akio Suzuki and Aki Onda present a unique opportunity to experience the innovative artists’ sonic and spatial explorations. Though they differ in generation and performance practice, the NYC-based Onda (b. 1967) and the Kyotango-based Suzuki (b. 1941) share an astonishingly inventive, open-ended, and spontaneous approach to the infinite and variegated possibilities of sound. Since initiating a collaborative relationship in 2005, the duo have embarked on a number of tours in Europe and Asia, exploring site-specific locations ranging from an abandoned factory on the outskirts of Brussels to an underground parking lot in Glasgow. Suzuki and Onda released their first album “ma ta ta bi” on ORAL_records in 2014.

Wed 9/16 7:45 PM Second Act [1727 Haight St. SF]
Matt Ingalls & Ken Ueno, Mazawa & Oakland, dyemark & Maat Valkyr, Gerritt & Knowles
Matt Ingalls & Ken Ueno
Witness first-hand the entanglement of two skyrmions in a space roughly the size of the Large Hadron supersaturated vapor chamber.
Julia Mazawa & Oakland
Always already collaborating, Julia Mazawa is an improviser, illustrator, sculptor and recordist who lives life with play and record buttons both mashed flat.
dyemark & Maat Valkyr
Blending the classical sounds of Tenor Ukulele and Sitar, dyemark is pleased to share the stage with Maat Valkyr.
Gerritt Wittmer & Paul Knowles
Not seen since their amazing 2011 performance at the Berkeley Art Museum, this singularly confounding duo can extinguish sound and set fire to silence.

Wed 9/16 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Rova Saxophone Quartet + Henry Kaiser + Kyle Bruckmann: Steve Lacy’s “Saxophone Special”
Reprising their sextet show from July 2015 in Oakland, Rova and friends perform the classic 1974 recording by Steve Lacy called “Saxophone Special,” in preparation for a studio recording of same.

Thursday, September 17

Thu 9/17 7:30 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue Berkeley]
Free World ~ 3rd Thursdays
Curated by India Cooke, violin and Lewis Jordan, saxophone

Thu 9/17 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series @ 509 Cultural Gallery [509 Ellis Street SF]
8:00pm Perfect Center (From LA): Lucas Gorham – Guitar
9:00pm Chris Corsano – solo drums

Friday, September 18

Fri 9/18 7:30 PM City of Refuge United Church of Christ [8400 Enterprise Way, Oakland, CA]
Solo, duo and ensemble arrangements from Andrew Jamieson’s Heard the Voice solo album.

Fri 9/18 7:30 PM Faye Spanos Concert Hall [3601 Pacific Avenue Stockton, CA]
The Electronic Muse Concert featuring Alessandro Cortini (of Nine Inch Nails and How to Destroy Angels), Todd Barton, and the Conservatory’s very own Robert Coburn. This concert is a celebration of the opening of the University of the Pacific’s Conservatory of Music’s new Analog-Digital Modular Studio.

Fri 9/18 7:30 PM The Red Poppy Art House [2698 Folsom St @23rd St SF]
Amendola vs. Blades: From Avant Garde to Funk, Bebop to Rock

Fri 9/18 8:00 PM Berkeley Fellowship of Unitarian Universalists [1924 Cedar Street Berkeley, CA 94709]
“Play that Thing or Throw It Away” Larry Ochs – Darren Johnston – Gino Robair