10 Things Sun Ra Can Teach Us About Band Leadership

Source: Soundfly.

In the early 1950s Ra formed the immensely influential Arkestra, which would become his outlet for experimentation and exploration into “space jazz” for the rest of his life. He led the Arkestra like no other bandleader in history, as a musical director but also a spiritual and philosophical leader. The band still performs today, is named after him and dedicated to him.

Advertisements

Upcoming New York City Concerts

John Zorn (cropped version)

Source: Jazz Right Now.

Concert Listings forSeptember 2015

September 1 (Tuesday)

CONCERT PICK! Old Growth Forest: Jeb Bishop, Tony Malaby, Jason Roebke, Harris Eisenstadt
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Danny Fox Trio with Chris Van Voorst Van Beest, Max Goldman; Phase Reader: Jake Henry, Sam Weinberg, Andrew Smiley, Jason Nazary
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

September 2 (Wednesday)

CONCERT PICK! Lucumi Songs and Rhythms: John Amira, Lorne Watson, Harris Eisenstadt; Tilt Brass: Tim Leopold, Will Lang, Chris McIntyre, James Rogers
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
While We Still Have Bodies: Michael Foster, Ben Gerstein, Sean Ali, Flin Van Hemmen; Secret Ethan: Sam Weinberg, Jonah Rosenberg, Sam Ospovat
Rye 9, 10:15 pm
Music Now Unit: Ras Moshe, Larry Roland, Lissette Santiago; Spiritchild XspiritMental and Patricia Spears Jones; Ngoma Hill’s Not Your Average String Thing
The Commons 6 pm $10
Jon Irabagon Quartet with Matt Mitchell, Chris Lightcap, Nasheet Waits
Jazz Standard 7:30, 9:30 pm $25
Back to School: Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic, Stephen Gauci, Sam Ospovat
Bar Chord 9 pm

September 3 (Thursday)

CONCERT PICK! Canada Day: Nate Wooley, Matt Bauder, Chris Dingman, Adam Hopkins, Harris Eisenstadt; Canada Day Octet: Jeb Bishop, Anna Webber, Dan Peck, Nate Wooley, Matt Bauder, Chris Dingman, Adam Hopkins, Harris Eisenstadt
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
September 4 (Friday)

CONCERT PICK! Golden States: Ben Goldberg, Sara Schoenbeck, Marika Hughes, Harris Eisenstadt; Golden States: Sam Bardfeld, Sara Schoenbeck, Chris Hoffman, Harris Eisenstadt
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

September 5 (Saturday)

CONCERT PICK! Silke Eberhard with Nicolai Noiser, Joe Morris, Tomas Fujiwara
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
Vinny Golia/Harris Eisenstadt; Mivos Quartet: Olivia de Prato, Josh Modney, Victor Lowrie, Mariel Roberts The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Lucian Ban/Mat Maneri Barbès 8 pm $10
Angelica Sanchez Trio with Michael Formanek, Tyshawn Sorey
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10

September 6 (Sunday)

CONCERT PICK! New Vistas: Sylvie Courvoisier, Adam Rudolph, Harris Eisenstadt; New Vistas: James Hurt, Adam Rudolph, Harris Eisenstadt
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
The Gate: Dan Peck, Tom Blancarte, Brian Osborne with guests
JACK 8 pm $12
Grachan Moncur III Ensemble Minton’s 6:30, 8 pm $10-20
Andrea Wolper Trio with Michael Howell, Ken Filiano
North Square Lounge 12:30, 2 pm

September 7 (Monday)

Kuba Cichocki/Flin van Hemmen; Michael Foster/Anaïs Maviel
Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10

September 8 (Tuesday)

Kyle Nasser, Jeff Miles, Dov Manski, Jason Nazary; Aaron Burnett and The Big Machine with Carlos Homs, Alexander Claffy, Mark Whitfield, Jr.
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
David Ullmann Quintet with Karel Ruzicka, Chris Dingman, Gary Wang,
Vinnie Sperrazza Cornelia Street Café 8:30 pm $10

September 9 (Wednesday)

CONCERT PICK! Solo Music: Mary Halvorson; Ches Smith
Roulette 8 pm $25
CONCERT PICK! Daniel Levin Quartet with Nate Wooley, Matt Moran, Brandon Lopez
Cornelia Street Café 8:30 pm $10
Carlo Costa Quartet with Jonathan Moritz, Steve Swell, Sean Ali; Michaël Attias, Sean Conly, Mike Pride Rye 9, 10:15 pm
Acoustic Duos: Umberto Petrin, Marco Cappelli, James Ilgenfritz; IDR Italian Doc Remix: Marco Cappelli, Jim Pugliese, Doug Wieselman, Jose Davila, Ken Filiano, Francesco Pellegrino The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

September 10 (Thursday)

CONCERT PICK! Kate Gentile Quartet with Jeremy Viner, Matt Mitchell, Adam Hopkins
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30, 10 pm $15
Around Sir B. Britten: Rosalie Kaplan, Noah Kaplan, Marco Käppelli, Marco Cappelli; Nublast: Marco Cappelli, Shoko Nagai, Avram Fefer, JT Lewis, Kirk Knuffke, Stomu Takeishi, VJ Andrea Lapsus Pennisi
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

September 11 (Friday)

CONCERT PICK! Lucian Ban’s Elevation with Abraham Burton, Mat Maneri, John Hébert, Eric McPherson Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
Kate Gentile Quartet with Jeremy Viner, Matt Mitchell, Adam Hopkins
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30, 10 pm $15
The Kraken: Philippe Berson, John Turturro, Marco Cappelli; Sonata Per Il Commissario Ricciardi: Andrea Renzi and Marco Cappelli Acoustic Trio with Ken Filiano, Dan Weiss and guest Shoko Nagai
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

September 12 (Saturday)

CONCERT PICK! W-2: Sam Weinberg, Chris Welcome; Brandon Lopez solo; Gauntlet Quartet: Tom Blancarte, Peter Evans, Dan Peck, Louise D.E. Jensen with guest Sam Pluta New Revolution Arts 8, 9, 10 pm
Tony Malaby Reading Band with Ralph Alessi, John Hébert, Billy Drummond
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
Snark Horse: Matt Mitchell, Kate Gentile with Ava Mendoza; Kate Gentile with Michaël Attias, Matt Mitchell, Sean Conly
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30, 10 pm $15

September 13 (Sunday)

CONCERT PICK! Jaimie Branch’s Crooks with John Welsh, Brandon Lopez, Sam Ospovot; Thomas Helton, Tony Malaby, Whit Dickey JACK 8 pm $12
Adam Rudolph’s Go: Organic Guitar Orchestra: Rez Abbasi, Damon Banks, Domenico Caliri, Marco Cappelli, Roberto Cecchetto, Liberty Ellman, David Gilmore, Maurizio Grandinetti, Jerome Harris, Joel Harrison, Miles Okazaki, Brandon Ross, Kenny Wessel; Ensemble Dissonanzen: Marco Cappelli, Marco Sannini, Tommaso Rossi, Ciro Longobardi The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

September 14 (Monday)

Thomas Helton with Steve Swell, Michael Foster, Michael Evans; Douglas Bradford’s Longest Day of the Year with Patrick Breiner, Christopher Hoffman, Nick Anderson Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10
James Carney/Chris Lightcap; Jon Irabagon Trio with Daniel Levin, Brandon Lopez
Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

September 16 (Wednesday)

CONCERT PICK! Electric Snarkhorse: Matt Mitchell/Kate Gentile with Jon Irabagon, Ava Mendoza; Five Dollar Ferrari: Brad Henkel/Dustin Carlson
Rye 9, 10:15 pm

September 17 (Thursday)

Liberty Ellman Sextet with Steve Lehman, Jonathan Finlayson, Jose Davila, Stephan Crump, Damion Reid Cornelia Street Café 8:30 pm $10

September 18 (Friday)

Jen Shyu solo and with Mat Maneri, Dan Weiss, Satoshi Haga
Rubin Museum 7 pm $20

September 20 (Sunday)

CONCERT PICK! John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Sylvie Courvoisier, Ikue Mori, Jim Black
The Stone 3 pm $20
Red Hook Jazz Festival: Kenny Wessel Quartet with Lisa Parrott, Matt Pavolka, Warren Smith; The Mighty Grinders: Brian Charette, Will Bernard, Eric Kalb; Vinnie Sperrazza Quartet with Loren Stillman, Brandon Seabrook, Eivind Opsvik; Eric Person Trio with Adam Armstrong, Shinnosuke Takahashi; Nate Radley Quintet with John Ellis, Jonny Lam, Gary Wang, Mark Ferber
Urban Meadow 1 pm
Jeremiah Cymerman’s Pale Horse with Brian Chase, Christopher Hoffman and guests
JACK 8 pm $12
James Brandon Lewis/Chad Taylor Duo; James Brandon Lewis Trio with Luke Stewart, Warren Crudup III WhyNot Jazz Room 7, 8:30 pm $10
Lena Bloch, Russ Lossing, Billy Mintz
The Drawing Room 7, 8:30 pm $15

September 21 (Monday)

CONCERT PICK! Pascal Niggenkemper solo; CACAW: Landon Knoblock, Oscar Noriega, Jeff Davis
Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10

September 22 (Tuesday)

CONCERT PICK! Evan Parker’s US Electro-Acoustic Ensemble with George Lewis, Sam Pluta, Craig Taborn, Ned Rothenberg, Peter Evans; Rocket Science: Evan Parker, Peter Evans, Sam Pluta, Craig Taborn The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Lipchitz: David Grollman/Ryan Krause, Jonathan Wood Vincent, Emilie Lesbros and
Naked Roots Conducive JACK 8 pm

September 23 (Wednesday)

CONCERT PICK! Evan Parker, Ikue Mori, Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman
Roulette 8 pm $25
Jonathan Moritz Secret Tempo with Shayna Dulberger, Mike Pride; W2+1: Sam Weinberg, Chris Welcome, Jaimie Branch
Rye 9, 10:15 pm
Black Locust: Margaret Glaspy, Kenny Wollesen, Flin van Hemmen, Jeff Davis, Eivind Opsvik SEEDS 9 pm

September 24 (Thursday)

CONCERT PICK! A Thousand Ancestors: Michelle Arcila/Eivind Opsvik
SEEDS 9 pm
Anthony Coleman 60th Birthday Concert with Survivors Breakfast, Tilt Sextet, Alexandria Smith, Geoff Landman, David Shively, Ted Reichman, Brian Chase, Brad Jones, Christopher Hoffman, Doug Wieselman, Marty Ehrlich, Sarah Hughes
Roulette 8 pm $25

September 25 (Friday)

CONCERT PICK! Evan Parker/Ned Rothenberg; Maxime Petit/Brandon Lopez
JACK 8 pm $15
CONCERT PICK! Ingrid Laubrock UBATUBA with Tim Berne, Ben Gerstein, Dan Peck, Tom Rainey
Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
CONCERT PICK! Peter Evans Quintet with Ron Stabinsky, Tom Blancarte, Jim Black
The Stone 8 pm $20

September 26 (Saturday)

CONCERT PICK! Zebulon Trio: Peter Evans, John Hébert, Kassa Overall and guest David Bryant
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
CONCERT PICK! Eivind Opsvik Overseas with Tony Malaby, Jacob Sacks, Brandon Seabrook, Kenny Wollesen SEEDS 9 pm
Nick Lyons Group; While We Still Have Bodies: Michael Foster, Ben Gerstein, Sean Ali, Flin van Hemmen; Michael Wimberly solo
Children’s Magical Garden 2, 3, 4 pm

September 27 (Sunday)

CONCERT PICK! House Special: Peter Evans, Levy Lorenzo, Paul Wilson, Sam Pluta, Kassa Overall
The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Jon Irabagon Quartet with Matt Mitchell, Drew Gress, Nasheet Waits The Stone 3 pm $20
Andrew Lamb/Shayna Dulberger; Todd Nicholson/Newman Taylor Baker; Jonathan Finlayson/Brian Settles 6BC Garden 2, 3, 4 pm
Andrew Lamb/Andrew Drury JACK 8 pm $12
Maryanne de Prophetis/Adam Caine; Rocco John Iacovone Trio with François Grillot,
Gil Selinger; Bad Duets: Tim Hagans/Joe Hertenstein with guest Robin Verheyen
WhyNot Jazz Room 7, 8:30, 10 pm $12

September 28 (Monday)

FONT: Jaimie Branch’s Illionaires with Anthony Pirog, Jason Ajemian; Joe Moffett solo; Brandon Lewis Quartet with Ben Carr, Kevin Theodore, David Frazier, Jr.
Downtown Music Gallery 7 pm $10
Jacob Wick solo; Five Dollar Ferrari: Brad Henkel/Dustin Carlson
Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10

September 29 (Tuesday)

CONCERT PICK! The Thing: Mats Gustafsson, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Paal Nilssen-Love
Roulette 8 pm $25

September 30 (Wednesday)

Tony Malaby Group; Time Toss: Jarrett Gilgore, Liam Hurlbut, Alex Weber, Sam Balcom
Rye 9, 10:15 pm
Tom Chang Quintet with Quinsin Nachoff, Jeremy Powell, Sam Minaie, Ziv Ravitz
Cornelia Street Café 8:30 pm $10
BERLINYC: Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic, Devin Gray and guest
Bar Chord 9 pm

Setola di Maiale New Releases

Gino Robair
Gino Robair (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Source: setola di maiale.

Magimc (Edoardo Marraffa, Thollem Mcdonas, Stefano Giust)
Area Sismica

Sabu Toyozumi / Luc Bouquet / Jean-michel Van Schouwburg
Rustrel&paluds

Massimo de Mattia
Meats

Ghost Trio (Marco Colonna, Sivia Bolognesi, Ivano Nardi)
S/t

Musimprop (Massimo Falascone, Roberto Del Piano, Paolo Falascone, Filippo Monico / Angelo Contini, Edoardo Ricci, Stefano Bartolini, Giancarlo ‘Nino’ Locatelli)
Unissued 91-92

Massa Sonora Concentrata (Gioele Tolu, Stefano Muscas / Alessandro Seravalle, Tiziano Milani, Gino Robair, Massimo Discepoli, Davide Merlino)
Boe

Sureau (Jean-michel Van Schouwburg, Jean Demey, Kris Vanderstraeten)
Bxl

Mauro Basilio / Fabrizio Bozzi Fenu / Paolo Sanna
Le Point Triple DE L’eau

Dmitry Shubin & Alexey Ivanov: Emphasis [Bandcamp]

a2130682065_16Pianist Dmitry Shubin and drummer/electronics artist Alexey Ivanov begin the long single track Emphasis paradoxically, by introducing their instruments through an anonymous series of tappings on wood and scrapings of loose metal and taut strings. Eventually the identifiable profiles of piano and drums emerge in the muffled roll of sticks on drumheads, the surging crescendo of vibrating cymbals, and the reverberations of a piano chord repeatedly struck at well-placed intervals. As the piece unfolds, the initial ambiguity of the instruments’ identities finds a parallel in the larger ambiguity of their relationship to each other. For much of the track the usual relationship of piano as lead and drums as support is inverted, with Ivanov’s expressionistic playing frequently taking a salient position. Conversely, the piano often plays the role of a second drum, as Shubin’s attack, particularly in the upper register, emphasizes a kinship to the drums and serves to recall and recover the piano’s status as a member of the percussion family. Ivanov’s occasional electronic interventions serve to underscore the essentially timbral nature of the piece, which nevertheless comes to a close with the relative tranquility of drifting piano chords.

http://dmitryshubin.bandcamp.com

Daniel Barbiero

All About Jazz Reviews

English: Bill Frisell, moers festival 2010

Source: All About Jazz.

Rich Halley 4
Creating Structure (Pine Eagle Records)

RelativE ResonancE
RelativE ResonancE (Skirl Records)

London, Meander, Pramuk & Ross
The Royal Bopsters Project (Motéma Music)

Bret Higgins’ Atlas Revolt
Bret Higgins’ Atlas Revolt (Tzadik)

Harris Eisenstadt
Canada Day IV (Songlines Recordings)

Olavi Trio
Oh, La Vie! (TUM Records)

Liberty Ellman
Radiate (Pi Recordings)

François Carrier
Unknowable (Not Two Records)

Michael Gibbs & The NDR Bigband
Play A Bill Frisell Set List (Cuneiform Records)