Important Records New Releases

Source: Important Records.

Bass Communion / Freiband
Acid Mothers Temple – Benzaitan
Bill Horist – Mutei – Music for Davida Monk’s Dream Pavillion
Master Musicians of Bukkake – Further West Quad Cult


Chicago Scene: August 28 – September 5, 2015

English: Band shell in Millennium Park by Fran...

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Sunday, August 30th 2015

4:00PM at Black Cinema House, 7200 S Kimbark
Kinosonik #3 : Music/sound performance with cinema
Mwata Bowden
Coppice : Noé Cuéllar, Joseph Kramer

7:30PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$5)
Option Series
Jason Adasiewicz
Ron Gordon

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10-$8) (13): The Music of Gerhard Stäbler and Kunsu Shim
Nora Barton, Kenn Kumpf, Robert Reinhardt, Matthew Oliphant, Jeff Kimmel, Ryan Packard, Nomi Epstein with special guests Gerhard Stäbler, Kunsu Shim

Monday, August 31st 2015

7:30PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
Jason Adasiewicz, Ron Gordon

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Edward Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

9:30PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
Hampus Öhman-Frölund, Mats Dimming, Fred Lonberg-Holm

Tuesday, September 1st 2015
5:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (wheelchair-accessible)
Tuesdays on the Terrace
Corey Wilkes

Wednesday, September 2nd 2015

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
9/2: An Evening of Nine Duos
Oscar Jan Hoogland, Ryan Packard
Katie Ernst, James Falzone
Ben LaMar Gay, Will Faber
Mike Reed, Jeff Parker
Jason Adasciewicz, Keefe Jackson
Dan Pierson, Charlie Kirchen
Katie Young, Amy Cimini
Steve Marquette, Charles Rumback
Dave Rempis, Joshua Abrams

Thursday, September 3rd 2015
3:15PM “What Is This Thing Called Jazz? : From Mainstream to AACM and Beyond” with Dee Alexander, Miguel de la Cerna

Friday, September 4th 2015

12:00PM at the Von Freeman Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
12:00PM Rajiv Halim Quintet
1:10PM Jeremy Cunningham Quartet
2:30PM Neusa Sauer
3:30PM Craig Taborn Trio

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
After Fest
Kidd Jordan, Alvin Fielder & special guests

10:00PM at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
Sonic Healing Ministries’ Hereafterfest 2015
DJ Ayana Contreras
Participatory Music Coalition : Angel Elmore, Adam Zanolini, Gira Dahnee, Xris Espinoza, Sura Dupart, Ashford Smith, Sojourner Zenobia
Microcosmic Sound Orchestra : David Boykin, Eliel Sherman Storey, Dan Godston, Alex Wing

Saturday, September 5th 2015

12:30PM at the Jazz and Heritage Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
12:30PM Makaya McCraven Quartet
2:00PM Juan Pastor’s Chinchano
3:30PM Jason Roebke Octet

5:00PM at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
5:00PM Douglas Ewart and Inventions
6:00PM The Claudia Quintet +1 with Theo Bleckman and surprise guest
7:10PM Mark Turner Quartet
8:30PM Dee Dee Bridgewater

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
After Fest
Kidd Jordan, Alvin Fielder & special guests

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:,,,,,,,,,,,,

The Drawing Center’s Drawing Sound Part II: String Noise, Sept 11-13

The Drawing Center, in Soho, New York, is the only not-for-profit fine arts institution in the U.S. to focus solely on the exhibition of historical and contemporary drawings.

Source: The Drawing Center.

For its 2015–16 season, The Drawing Center has developed two multi-evening events for its newly renovated galleries that demonstrate the institution’s increased focus on the intersections between drawing, sound, and performance-based art. Interspersed between major exhibitions, Drawing Sound will bring commissions of new work to The Drawing Center’s space and will build upon the institution’s recent explorations of drawing and music in the work of Iannis Xenakis and William Engelen. Billy Martin and String Noise (Conrad Harris and Pauline Kim Harris) will curate the two Drawing Sound performances in July and September of 2015, respectively.

Produced by Brett Littman, Executive Director.

Part II: String Noise
For the second part of Drawing Sound this fall, String Noise are curating a three-night event, featuring different performers each night.

Night 1 – September 11, 7:30pm | Go here to buy tickets.
Alvin Lucier (composer)
Ben Manley (sound engineer)
Performing Bird and Person Dyning (1975)

Conrad Harris (violin, from String Noise)
Performing Tapper (2002)

Night 2 – September 12, 7:30pm | Go here to buy tickets.
Greg Saunier (drummer)
Curt Sydnor (composer and keyboardist)
Les Bonhommes, William Kuehn (drummer of Rainer Maria), Deron Pulley (bass and guitar), and Greg Saunier (vocals, guitar, and bass)

Night 3 – September 13, 7:30pm | Go here to buy tickets.
Jad Fair (guitar)
Lumberob (aka Rob Erickson)
Performing a series of songs and vocal electronics, alongside projections of Fair’s paper cuttings

Throughout the three-day event, Echoic Memory, a site-specific sound piece by artist and composer Spencer Topel, will be installed in the Drawing Room.

New York’s Cornelia Street Cafe in September

Source: Cornelia Street Cafe:

Saturday, Sep 05 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
Angelica Sanchez, piano; Michael Formanek, bass; Tyshawn Sorey, drums

Wednesday, Sep 09 – 8:30PM
Daniel Levin, cello; Nate Wooley, trumpet; Matt Moran, vibraphone; Brandon Lopez, bass

Friday, Sep 11 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
Lucian Ban, piano; Abraham Burton, tenor sax; John Hebert, bass; Eric McPherson, drums; Mat Maneri, viola

Saturday, Sep 12 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
Tony Malaby, tenor sax; Ralph Alessi, trumpet; John Hébert, bass; Billy Drummond, drums

Thursday, Sep 17 – 8:30PM
Liberty Ellman, guitar; Steve Lehman, alto sax; Jonathan Finlayson, trumpet; Jose Davila, trombone, tuba; Stephan Crump, bass; Damion Reid, drums

Friday, Sep 18 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
Donny McCaslin, tenor sax; Ben Monder, guitar; Michael Bates, bass; Jeremy ‘Bean’ Clemons, drums

Saturday, Sep 19 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
Barry Altschul, drums; Joe Fonda, bass; Jon Irabagon, tenor sax

Friday, Sep 25 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
Ingrid Laubrock, tenor sax, comp.; Tim Berne, alto sax; Ben Gerstein, trombone; Dan Peck, tuba; Tom Rainey, drums