The Stone in September

Adam Rudolph and Moving Pictures in 2006.

From New York’s Stone:

9/1 Tuesday (SV)
8 and 10 pm
Old Growth Forest
Jeb Bishop (trombone) Tony Malaby (tenor sax) Jason Roebke (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums, compositions)

9/2 Wednesday (SV)
8 pm
Lucumi Songs and Rhythms
John Amira, Lorne Watson, Harris Eisenstadt (batá drums)
10 pm
Tilt Brass plays “Aberikula”
Tim Leopold (slide trumpet) Will Lang (alto trombone) Chris McIntyre (tenor trombone) James Rogers (bass trombone)

9/3 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
Canada Day IV CD Release Party
Nate Wooley (trumpet) Matt Bauder (tenor sax) Chris Dingman (vibraphone) Adam Hopkins (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums, compositions)

10 pm
Canada Day Octet
Jeb Bishop (trombone) Anna Webber (flute) Dan Peck (tuba) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Matt Bauder (tenor sax) Chris Dingman (vibraphone) Adam Hopkins (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (drums, compositions)

9/4 Friday (ICS)
8 pm
Golden States
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Marika Hughes (cello) Harris Eisenstadt (drums, compositions)
10 pm
Golden States
Sam Bardfeld (violin) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Chris Hoffman (cello) Harris Eisenstadt (drums, compositions)

9/5 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Vinny Golia and Harris Eisenstadt
Vinny Golia (woodwinds) Harris Eisenstadt (drums)
10 pm
Mivos Quartet: world premiere of “Whatever Will Happen That Will Also Be”
Olivia de Prato, Josh Modney (violins) Victor Lowrie (viola) Mariel Roberts (cello)

9/6 Sunday (EPBL)
3 pm
Gyan Riley, Julian Lage (guitars)
Solos and duos by two of the most creative guitarists around. TWENTY DOLLARS
8 pm
New Vistas
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Adam Rudolph (percussion) Harris Eisenstadt (drums)
10 pm
New Vistas
James Hurt (piano) Adam Rudolph (percussion) Harris Eisenstadt (drums)

9/7 Monday (SV)
8 pm
Annie Gosfield’s Labor Day Birthday Bash
Annie Gosfield (sampler) Michael Nicolas (cello) Jennifer Choi (violin) Kathleen Supove (piano) Billy Martin (drums) Roger Kleier (guitar) Steven Bernstein (slide trumpet) Briggan Krauss (saxophone) Brian Drye (trombone)
This wild mix of music for acoustic and electronic instruments will include a new composition for cello and sampler inspired by whiskey; a violin piece that incorporates the sounds of Sputnik; music for piano and electronics that references Debussy and Hurricane Sandy; and a noisy, grooving take on dance music that features analog synthesizers, vacuums, and a stellar downtown band complete with horn section.

9/8 Tuesday (BAL)
8 pm
Ricercari & Improvisations: Early Music and Contemporary Sounds
Marco Cappelli (guitar, uboingee) VJ Andrea Lapsus Pennisi (video art)
Music by: John Dowland, Hans Werner Henze, Francesco Da Milano, Maurice Ohana, Francesco Spinacino, Marco Cappelli
10 pm
Jim Pugliese (drums) Christine Bard (drums) Michael Attias (sax) Ken Filiano (bass) Chris Cochrane (guitar) Marco Cappelli (guitar) special guests: Chartwell Dutiro (mbira Master & vocal) Nora Balaban (mbira, vocal)

9/9 Wednesday (NY)
8 pm
Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Marco Cappelli (guitar) Stomu Takeishi (bass)
10 pm
IDR Italian Doc Remix
Marco Cappelli (guitar) Jim Pugliese (drums) Doug Wieselman (clarinets) Jose Davila (trombone, tuba) Ken Filiano (bass) Francesco Pellegrino (vocals)
The imaginary Albert Ayler’s trip to South Italy.

9/10 Thursday (JA)
8 pm
Rosalie Kaplan (vocals) Noah Kaplan (sax) Marco Käppelli (drums) Marco Cappelli (guitars)
Underwolf Records release concert
10 pm
Marco Cappelli (guitar) Shoko Nagai (keyboards) Avram Fefer (sax) JT Lewis (drums) Graham Haynes (cornet, flughorn) Stomu Takeishi (bass)

9/11 Friday (EP)
7 pm
IN THE SHADOW OF NO TOWER after Art Spiegelman
9/11th memorial film screening featuring John Turturro (speaker) Music by Syntax Error: Marco Cappelli (guitar) Daniele Ledda (keyboards) Roberto Pellegrini (drums). Dedicated to Roberto Pellegrini: 1960-2014.
8 pm
The Kraken by Gaetano Costa
Philippe Berson (performer) John Turturro (recorded speaker) Marco Cappelli (musician) Giuliana De Gregorio (set design) Gaetano Costa (director)
10 pm
Marco Cappelli (guitar) Ken Filiano (bass) Dan Weiss (percussion) Special guest Shoko Nagai (accordion)

9/12 Saturday (SC)
8 pm
Dedalo Guitar Quartet
Domenico Caliri, Marco Cappelli, Roberto Cecchetto, Maurizio Grandinetti (guitars)
music by: Giovanni Sollima, Pablo Montagne, Dedalo.
10 pm
improvising on B-movies soundtracks from the Sixties
Damon Banks (bass) Mathias Küntzli (drums) Marco Cappelli (guitar) VJ Andrea Lapsus Pennisi (video art)

9/13 Sunday (EPHM)
3 pm
Erik Friedlander, Michael Nicolas (cellos)
8 pm
Rez Abasi, Damon Banks, Domenico Caliri, Marco Cappelli, Roberto Cecchetto, Liberty Ellman, David Gilmore, Maurizio Grandinetti, Jerome Harris, Joel Harrison, Miles Okazaki, Brandon Ross, Kenny Wessel (guitars)
Music composed and improvisationally conducted by Adam Rudolph.
10 pm
Marco Cappelli (guitar) Marco Sannini (trumpet) Tommaso Rossi (flute) Ciro Longobardi (piano)
An outstanding contemporary music Italian collective from Naples.

9/15 Tuesday (ICS)
8 pm
Sofia Rei “Umbral”
Sofia Rei (voice)
10 pm
Sara Serpa—City Fragments Ensemble
Sara Serpa, Sofia Rei, Aubrey Johnson (voices) Andre Matos (guitar) Matt Brewer (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)

9/16 Wednesday (NY)
8 pm
Malika Zarra Solo & Duo
Malika Zarra (voice) Amino Belyamani (piano)
10 pm
Sofía Rei “Coplas Escondidas”
Sofia Rei (voice) Jorge Roeder (bass)

9/17 Thursday (ICS)
8 pm
Mycale and Ikue Mori
Sofia Rei, A. Rose, Sara Serpa, Malika Zarra (voices) Ikue Mori (electronics)
10 pm
A. Rose & Anat Duo
A. Rose (voice) Anat Fort (piano)

9/18 Friday (SC)
8 pm
Mycale & Friends
Sofia Rei, A. Rose, Sara Serpa, Malika Zarra (voices) Guests: Aubrie Johnson (voice) Anat Fort (piano)
10 pm
Malika & Amino Duo
Malika Zarra (voice) Amino Belyamani (piano)

9/19 Saturday (DDT)
8 pm
Mycale CD Release Concert: GOMORY, Book of Angels, Vol. 25
Sofia Rei, A. Rose, Sara Serpa, Malika Zarra (voices)
Mycale CD Release Concert: GOMORY, Book of Angels, Vol. 25.
10 pm
Sara Serpa & Andre Matos Quartet
Sara Serpa (voice) Andre Matos (guitar) Pete Rende (piano) Billy Mintz (drums)

9/20 Sunday (RKBL)
3 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Jim Black (drums)
8 pm
Mycale and Erik Friedlander
Sofia Rei, A. Rose, Sara Serpa, Malika Zarra (voices) Erik Friedlander (cello)
10 pm
A. Rose “12 Lunar Meditations: Summoning The Witches”
Ayelet Rose “12 Lunar Meditations: Summoning The Witches”
A. Rose, Sofia Rei, Sara Serpa, Malika Zarra, Kyoko Kitamura, Katie Bull (voices) Franny Silverman (readings) Eylem Basaldi (violin) Anat Fort (piano) Marika Hughes (cello) Ronen Itzik (drums)

9/22 Tuesday (HM)
8 pm
Evan Parker’s US Electro-Acoustic Ensemble
Evan Parker (soprano sax) George Lewis (electronics, trombone) Sam Pluta (electronics) Craig Taborn (piano) Ned Rothenberg (bass clarinet, clarinet, shakuhachi) Peter Evans (trumpets)
10 pm
Rocket Science
Evan Parker (tenor and soprano saxes) Peter Evans (trumpets) Sam Pluta (electronics) Craig Taborn (piano)

9/23 Wednesday (AV)
8 pm
Peter Evans Solo
Peter Evans (trumpet)
10 pm
Quartet Improvisations
David Byrd-Marrow (french horn) Peter Evans (trumpets) Anthony Orji (bass clarinet) Brandon Lopez (bass)

9/24 Thursday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
Pulverize the Sound
Peter Evans (trumpet) Tim Dahl (electric bass) Mike Pride (drums)

9/25 Friday (BS)
8 pm
Peter Evans Quintet
Peter Evans (trumpets, compositions) Ron Stabinsky (piano, synth) Tom Blancarte (bass) Jim Black (drums, electronics)
One long set (over two hours) TWENTY DOLLARS

9/26 Saturday (KR)
8 pm
Zebulon Trio
Peter Evans (trumpet) John Hébert (bass) Kassa Overall (drums)
10 pm
Zebulon + David Bryant
Peter Evans (trumpet) David Bryant (piano) John Hébert (bass) Kassa Overall (drums)

9/27 Sunday (AVKR)
3 pm
Jon Irabagon (sax) Matt Mitchell (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Nasheet Watts (drums)
8 and 10 pm
House Special
Peter Evans (trumpet) Levy Lorenzo (percussion, electronics) Paul Wilson (keyboards, piano, electronics) Sam Pluta (electronics) Kassa Overall (drums)

9/29 Tuesday (MJC)
8 pm
Burcu Gulec
10 pm
Lautaro Mantilla

9/30 Wednesday (SK)
8 pm
Katie McShane
10 pm
Caroline Kuhn with “The Ladies”


The Free Jazz Collective Reviews

English: Weasel Walter playing bass, with Marc...

From The Free Jazz Collective:

The Nu Band – The Cosmological Constant (Not Two, 2015) ****
Chris Pitsiokos Trio – Gordian Twine (New Atlantis, 2015) ***½
Charles Gayle Trio – Christ Everlasting (ForTune, 2015) ****
Daniel Levin Quartet – Friction (Clean Feed, 2015) ****½
Leap of Faith w/Steve Swell – Live at New Revolution Arts,Brooklyn,8-15-15
Stefan Keune, Dominic Lash, Steve Noble – Fractions (NoBusiness, 2015) ****
Fred Lonberg-Holm & Ken Vandermark ‎– Resistance (Bocian, 2015) ****
Satoko Fujii Tobira – Yamiyo Ni Karuso (Libra, 2015) ****½
Weasel Walter & Chris Pitsiokos – Drawn and Quartered (2015) ****

William Parker’s For Those Who Are, Still Reviewed

English: Photography of William Parker at Jazz...

From WSJ:

On a humid Friday night in July, bassist William Parker led a septet of musicians and a quintet of singers at Greenwich Village’s Judson Memorial Church. Performed during the 20th annual Vision Festival, this sixth installment of Mr. Parker’s sprawling “Martin Luther King Project” moved smoothly from brooding slow passages to frenetic collective improvisation, from clearly enunciated lyrics to wordless cries. It evoked two impulses rooted in the 1960s—the free-jazz and civil-rights movements—as intimately connected and eminently current.