Upcoming New York Concerts for August

From Jazz Right Now:

August 5 (Wednesday)
Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic, Chris Pitsiokos, Chris Carroll Bar Chord 9 pm

August 6 (Thursday)
CONCERT PICK! Bill Frisell/John Zorn; Bill Frisell/Mary Halvorson The Stone 8, 10 pm $20
Cat Toren Band with Michaël Attias, Adam Hopkins, Nathan Ellman-Bell Cornelia Street Café 8:30 pm $10

August 7 (Friday)
CONCERT PICK! Sylvie Courvoisier/Mary Halvorson; Sylvie Courvoisier, Mary Halvorson, Stephan Crump Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
Ches Smith’s We All Break with Matt Mitchell, Daniel Brevil, Markus Schwartz beam Brooklyn 8:30 pm

August 8 (Saturday)
CONCERT PICK! Ches Smith’s We All Break with Matt Mitchell, Daniel Brevil, Markus Schwartz Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm
Kris Davis Trio with John Hébert, Tom Rainey Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10

August 9 (Sunday)
CONCERT PICK! Renku: Michaël Attias, John Hébert, Såtoshi Takeishi; Tony Malaby, Daniel Levin, Mat Maneri; Tony Malaby’s New Apparitions with Ben Gerstein, Sean Ali, Trevor Dunn, Devin Hoff, Billy Mintz, Flin Van Hemmen Threes Brewing 8, 9, 10 pm $15
Anaïs Maviel; Lena Bloch, Andrew Schiller, Deric Dickens WhyNot Jazz Room 7, 8:30, 10 pm $10
Adam Rudolph’s Go: Organic Orchestra Brooklyn Conservatory of Music 7:30 pm $15

August 10 (Monday)
Jim Strong/Zach Darrup; Chris Corsano solo Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10

August 11 (Tuesday)
CONCERT PICK! Michaël Attias Quartet with Aruán Ortiz, John Hébert, Nåsheet Waits Cornelia Street Café 8:30 pm $10
Angela Morris/Anna Webber Big Band with Jay Rattan, Adam Schneit, Eric Trudel, Josh Sinton, John Lake, Danny Gouker, Jake Henry, Kenny Warren, Tim Vaughn, Brian Drye, Jackson Hardaker, James Rogers, Patty Francheschy, Dustin Carlson, Edward Johnson, Adam Hopkins, Jeff Davis Threes Brewing 7:30 pm $10
Chris Tordini with Jeremy Viner, Kris Davis, Bobby Avey, Dan Weiss The Jazz Gallery 8, 10 pm $15
Stephanie Richards’ Urban Surveyors with James Carney, Sam Minaie, Andrew Munsey; Ches Smith’s We All Break with Matt Mitchell, Daniel Brevil, Markus Schwartz Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
Dawn Clement, Max Johnson, Michael Sarin Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15

August 13 (Thursday)
Nate Radley Quartet with Loren Stillman, Matt Pavolka, Mark Ferber Cornelia Street Café 8:30 pm $10

August 14 (Friday)
Nick Fraser Trio with Tony Malaby, Kris Davis Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15

August 15 (Saturday)
CONCERT PICK! Shoshke-Rayzl; Leap of Faith: David Peck, Steve Norton, Yuri Zbitnov, Glynis Lomon; Leap of Faith with Shoshke-Rayzl New Revolution Arts (7 Stanhope St, Brooklyn) 8, 9, 10 pm
John Hébert Quartet with David Virelles, Ralph Alessi, Eric McPherson Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $10
Dissident Arts Festival: Raymond Nat Turner; Sumari: Jack DeSalvo, Matt Lavelle, Tom Cabrera; Sana Shabazz; The Red Microphone: John Pietaro, Ras Moshe, Rocco John Iacovone, Philip Sirois; Steve Dalachinsky/Rocco John Iacovone; Bernardo Palombo; The 12 Houses Orchestra led by Matt Lavelle with Ras Moshe, Lee Odom, Charles Waters, Claire Du Brunner, Ras Miguel, Chris Forbes, John Pietaro, Jack DeSalvo, Hilliard Greene El Taller LatinoAmericano 7 pm

August 16 (Sunday)
Sound Minds Festival: High Life; Hearing Things; Bizingas; Air Ceremony; Miss Elie Sorbsel Experiment; Kate Gentile Quartet Threes Brewing 7 pm $30
Adam Rudolph’s Go: Organic Orchestra Brooklyn Conservatory of Music 7:30 pm $15
Phase Reader: Sam Weinberg, Jake Henry, Andrew Smiley, Jason Nazary WhyNot Jazz Room 7, 8:30 pm $10
CONCERT PICK! Dissident Arts Festival: Trudy Silver’s Where’s The Outrage with Sanae Buck, Daniel Carter, Dixie Estes, Rosie Hertlein, Ras Moshe, Vincent Ivos; Safiya Martinez; John Pietaro’s Literary Warrior Project with Ras Moshe, Laurie Towers and guest Adam Cadell; Patricia Nicholson-Parker; Chris Butters; Dissipated Face with Steve “X Dream” Popkin, Will Dahl, Jonathan Wood Vincent and guests Bill Milkowski, Daniel Carter ShapeShifter Lab 7 pm

August 17 (Monday)
CONCERT PICK! Chris Pitsiokos’ Potemkin Reality with Brandon Seabrook, Tim Dahl, Weasel Walter Silent Barn 8 pm
The Goddess Band: Erika Kapin, Kallie Ciechomskie, Sara Schoenbeck, Mariel Berger, Martin Urbach; Patrick Breiner/Aaron Darrell Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10

August 18 (Tuesday)
Robert Sabin Tentet with Jeremy Noller, Mike Baggetta, Jason Rigby, Aaron Irwin, Dan Urness, Matt Holman, Nathan Koci, John Yao, Ben Stapp; John Yao’s 17-Piece Instrument Greenwich House Music School 7 pm
Mats Dimming, Hampus Öhman-Frölund, Joanna Mattrey, John Lindaman JACK 8 pm $15

August 19 (Wednesday)
Oldest: Brooks Headley/Mick Barr; BarrSheaDahl: Mick Barr, Kevin Shea, Tim Dahl The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

August 20 (Thursday)
CONCERT PICK! Darius Jones Quartet with Matt Mitchell, Sean Conly, Ches Smith and guest Emilie Lesbros The Jazz Gallery 8, 10 pm $15

August 21 (Friday)
Andrew Munsey Quintet with Stephanie Richards, Ochion Jewell, James Carney, Sam Minaie Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15

August 22 (Saturday)
Hathenter—Supermeld: Mick Barr, Colin Marston, Brandon Seabrook, Eliane Gazzard; Mick Barr/Weasel Walter The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

August 23 (Sunday)
CONCERT PICK! While We Still Have Bodies: Michael Foster, Ben Gerstein, Sean Ali, Flin van Hemmen;
Mats Dimming, Hampus Öhman-Frölund, Lee Free, Sam Kulik ABC No-Rio 7 pm $5
CONCERT PICK! Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: Joe Lovano; Rudresh Mahanthappa’s Bird Calls with Adam O’Farrill, Matt Mitchell, Thomson Kneeland, Rudy Royston; Myra Melford’s Snowy Egret with Ron Miles, Liberty Ellman, Stomu Takeishi, Ted Poor; Michael Mwenso Tompkins Square Park 3 pm
James Wengrow Group with Anna Webber, Adam Hopkins, Nathan Ellman-Bell; Edward Johnson, Tom Rainey, Jeremy Viner WhyNot Jazz Room 7, 8:30 pm $10
Adam Rudolph’s Go: Organic Orchestra Brooklyn Conservatory of Music 7:30 pm $15

August 24 (Monday)
Adam Hopkins Trio with Anna Webber, Jason Nazary Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10

August 25 (Tuesday)
Edward Johnson, Ingrid Laubrock, Max Johnson, Satoshi Takeishi; Jasmine Lovell-Smith’s Towering Poppies with Adam Schneit, Cat Toren, Adam Hopkins, Kate Gentile Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15

August 26 (Wednesday)
Earth; Marc Ribot/Ikue Mori Le Poisson Rouge 8 pm $18
AQUA: Russ Lossing, Michael Formanek, Mike Sarin Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic, Emilie Lesbros, Nathan Elman-Bell Bar Chord 9 pm

August 27 (Thursday)
CONCERT PICK! Tartar Lamb: Toby Driver, Mia Matsumiya, Jeremiah Cymerman, Tim Byrnes, David Bodie; Toby Driver New Chamber Works The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

August 30 (Sunday)
Mario Pavone’s Blue Dialect with Dave Ballou, Ellery Eskelin, Matt Mitchell, Tyshawn Sorey Cornelia Street Café 8:30 pm $10
The Tanks: Ches Smith, Brandon Seabrook, Toby Driver; Kayo Dot: Toby Driver, Ron Varod, Keith Abrams, Daniel Means The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Adam Rudolph’s Go: Organic Orchestra Brooklyn Conservatory of Music 7:30 pm $15
Adam Cadell solo; Kurt Nishimura, Evan Gallagher, Claire de Brunner, Blaise Siwula ABC No-Rio 7 pm $5

August 31 (Monday)
redacted: Jaimie Branch, Jason Nazary, Andrew Smiley, Patrick Breiner; Perfect Friend: Jake Henry, Nathaniel Morgan, Aryeh Kobrinsky, Cody Brown Delroy’s Cafe and Wine Bar 9, 10 pm $10
Mario Pavone’s Blue Dialect with Matt Mitchell, Tyshawn Sorey Cornelia Street Café 8:30 pm $10

Advertisements

Coming to the ISSUE Project Room

David Grubbs performing as part of EMP Pop Con...

From ISSUE Project Room:

Bill Orcutt & Circuit Des Yeux / Loren Connors
Mon, Sep 14 – 8pm ($15-12)
First Unitarian Congregational Society:
116 Pierrepont St., Brooklyn 11201

M. Lamar: DESTRUCTION
Wed, Sep 16 – 8pm ($15-12)
First Unitarian Congregational Society:
116 Pierrepont St., Brooklyn 11201

Distributed Objects @ the NYABF
Fri, Sep 18 – Sun, Sep 20 (Free)
Preview: Thu, Sep 17
MoMA PS1: 22-25 Jackson Ave., Long Island City 11101
Featuring new LP releases by:
Pete Swanson & Yarn/Wire
Susan Howe & David Grubbs

Room40: Lawrence English, John Chantler
Mon, Sep 21 – 8pm ($15-12)
Artists Space Books & Talks: 55 Walker St., NYC 10013

Black Spirituals
Tue, Sep 22 – 8pm ($15-12)
The Sump: 1563 Decatur St., Ridgewood 11385

Mark Fell, David Bird, Sam Pluta
Yarn/Wire/Currents
Tue, Sep 29 – 8pm ($15-12)
Artists Space Books & Talks: 55 Walker St., NYC 10013

New Releases from Important Records

English: Alessandro Cortini performing with Ni...

Via Important Records:

Pinkcourtesyphone
Sentimental Something

William Basinski + Richard Chartier
Divertissement

Alessandro Cortini
Forse Vol. One

Eliane Radigue
Triptych

Maja S.k. ratkje, Jon Wesseltoft, Camille Norment, per Gisle Galåen
Celadon

Matthew Watson and Daniel Thomas Freeman
Catch Me Daddy – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

Jd Emmanuel
Wizards

Acid Mothers Temple
Benzaitan

Alessandro Cortini
Forse 3

James Blackshaw
Summoning Suns

Charlemagne Palestine &Amp; Grumbling Fur Time Machine Orchestra
Ggrrreeebbbaaammmnnnuuuccckkkaaallloooww!!!

Kit Wilmans Fegradoe
Issa

Eleh
Homage

Mugstar + Damo Suzuki
Start from Zero

Seattle Scene: August 7-15, 2015

From Seattle’s Wayward Music Series:

WAYWARD MUSIC SERIES
Chapel Performance Space at Good Shepherd Center
4th Floor, 4649 Sunnyside Ave. N, Seattle 98103 (corner N 50th St. in Wallingford)
Every month, Nonsequitur and a community of like-minded presenters and artists offer ten concerts of adventurous music in an informal yet respectful all-ages setting: contemporary classical, free improvisation, the outer limits of jazz, electronic music, microtonal/new instruments, sound art, and other extraordinary sonic experiences.

No UFO’s + Karl Fousek + Visible Cloaks
Fri. August 7, 8 PM; $5 – $15 at the door

An evening of varied electronic music. No UFO’s (Vancouver) has produced a series of acclaimed works that borrow from Godard films, Pop Art, concrète and dub; Karl Fousek (Montreal) is an electronic composer whose recent work has focused exclusively on analog voltage controlled modular synths; Visible Cloaks (Portland) is a duo that investigates both inverted pop structures and long-form sound collage in a fluid mix.

Odd Partials & Marcin Paczkowski
Sat. August 8; 8 PM; $5 – $15 at the door

Odd Partials is the recently arrived Texas duo of clarinetist Rachel Yoder and composer/computer musician Greg Dixon. They perform interactive compositions by a variety of composers, as well as live improvisations. Marcin Pączkowski is a composer, conductor, and performer, working with traditional and electronic media, currently a doctoral student at UW’s DXARTS.

THU. 8/13 – Douglas DeVries (flute/electronics) & Yvonne Chen (piano) play music by Alexandra Bryant, Daniel Knaggs, Evan Fein, and more

FRI. 8/14 – Parnassus Project plays music by John Adams, George Crumb, Osvoldo Golijav, and Cole Bratcher

SAT. 8/15 – Due to cancellation, THIS DATE IS AVAILABLE! Contact Steve if interested. If you’ve never played a Wayward gig, read this first.

DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET Photos

From DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET:

July 9, 2015
Raymond Strid & Ståle Liavik Solberg, 5e, Copenhagen
Ståle Liavik Solberg Raymond Strid

July 9, 2015
Stefan Pasborg, Liudas Mockūnas, Peter Friis-Nielsen, 5e, Copenhagen
Peter Friis-Nielsen Liudas Mockūnas Stefan Pasborg

July 9, 2015
Shitney Spears, Jazzhouse, Copenhagen
Katrine Amsler Maria Faust Qarin Wikström

July 9, 2015
Dødens Garderobe with Laura Toxværd, 5e, Copenhagen
Nicolai Kaas Claesson Rune Lohse Laura Toxværd Jeppe Zeeberg

July 9, 2015
Stingray!, 5e, Copenhagen
Sture Ericson Ingebrigt Håker Flaten Raymond Strid

July 9, 2015
Lotte Anker Double Trio, 5e, Copenhagen
Lotte Anker Sture Ericson Ingebrigt Håker Flaten Ståle Liavik Solberg Raymond Strid

July 9, 2015
Sture Ericson, Adam Pultz Melbye, Ståle Liavik Solberg, 5e, Copenhagen
Sture Ericson Adam Pultz Melbye Ståle Liavik Solberg

July 8, 2015
Caribisk, Jazzhouse, Copenhagen
Nis Bysted Oliver Hoiness Rune Kielsgaard Jesper Zeuthen