Extended Techniques August Calendar

John Zorn (cropped version)

From New York’s Extended Techniques:

SATURDAY, August 1
8:00PM & 10:00PM Ingrid Laubrock, Vincent Chancey, Eivind Opsvik, Michael Formanek, Tom Rainey
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $22

SUNDAY, August 2
3 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Asmodeus
Marc Ribot (guitar) Trevor Dunn (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, August 2
7 & 8:30 PM Darius Jones Quartet
Matt Mitchell, Rhodes piano; Sean Conley, bass; Ches Smith, drums; Darius Jones, alto sax
VENUE: Whynot Not Jazz Room
ADMISSION: $15 for two sets

THURSDAY, August 6
8:30 PM Bill Frisell (guitar) John Zorn (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, August 7
9:00PM & 10:30PM Sylvie Courvoisier, piano, comp.; Mary Halvorson, guitar; Stephan Crump, bass
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10 cover plus $10 minimum

FRIDAY, August 7
8PM & 10PM T.S. Eliot’s “The Wasteland ”
Hal Willner (voice, samples), Joanaspolicewoman (voice, violin), Kenny Wollesen (percussion, Wollesonics), Bill Frisell (guitar)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, August 7, SATURDAY, August 8
8:30 PM We All Break: A meeting of Haitian drums and creative music.
Daniel Brevil and Markus Schwartz–traditional Haitian percussion, Matt Mitchell–piano, Ches Smith–drums and percussion
VENUE: IBeam
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, August 8
9:00PM & 10:30PM Kris Davis, piano; John Hebert, bass; Tom Rainey, drums
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10 cover plus $10 minimum

SUNDAY, August 9
3 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles
Jamie Saft (piano) Brad Jones (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, August 10
8PM: Bruce Ackley
San Francisco-based reed master Bruce Ackley (founding member of the ROVA sax quartet) with NYC guests
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, August 10
7PM – 8PM Karin de Fleyt, flute: Stockhausen and Sciarrino
Xi, for flute (1986) 7′ K. Stockhausen
Hermes, for flute (1984) 11’38” S. Sciarrino
Susanis Echo, for alto flute (1985) 7’11” K. Stockhausen
Lettere degli antipodi dal vento (2000) 6’35” S. Sciarrino
L’orizzonte luminoso di Aton (1989) 11’35” S. Sciarrino
Harmonien 5. Hour from KLANG (2006) 15′ K. Stockhausen
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15/$10

WEDNESDAY, August 13
Marc Hannaford, piano; Jeremy Viner, saxophone; Tom Rayney, drums
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $10

SATURDAY, August 15
8PM: Mivos Quartet and Stephen Gosling
Olivia De Prato, Joshua Modney (violins), Victor Lowrie (viola), Mariel Roberts (cello), Stephen Gosling (piano)
Moonblood (2005, for string quartet) / Psalterion (2007, for string quartet) / Cosmogony (2015, for piano and electronics — world premiere)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, August 17
8:00PM Don Dietrich
1st set: acoustic Don Dietrich (saxophone) + Camille Dietrich (cello)
2nd set: amplified: Don + Camille + Nate Wooley (trumpet) + Samara Lubelski (violin) + Brandon Lopez (contra-bass)
http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/1993595
VENUE: Jack
ADMISSION: $10/$15

WEDNESDAY, August 19
8PM BarrSheaDahl
Mick Barr (guitar) Tim Dahl (bass) Kevin Shea (drums)
Brutal space-less shred trance.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, August 19
10PM Encenathrakh
Mick Barr (guitar) Colin Marston (guitar) Weasel Walter (drums) Paulo Henri Paguntalan (vocals)
Technical improv brutal death metal.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, August 23
3 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Theatre of Operations
Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Kenny Grohowski (drums) Brian Marsella (keyboards)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20