Extended Techniques August Calendar

John Zorn (cropped version)

From New York’s Extended Techniques:

SATURDAY, August 1
8:00PM & 10:00PM Ingrid Laubrock, Vincent Chancey, Eivind Opsvik, Michael Formanek, Tom Rainey
VENUE: Jazz Gallery

SUNDAY, August 2
3 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Asmodeus
Marc Ribot (guitar) Trevor Dunn (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
VENUE: The Stone

SUNDAY, August 2
7 & 8:30 PM Darius Jones Quartet
Matt Mitchell, Rhodes piano; Sean Conley, bass; Ches Smith, drums; Darius Jones, alto sax
VENUE: Whynot Not Jazz Room
ADMISSION: $15 for two sets

THURSDAY, August 6
8:30 PM Bill Frisell (guitar) John Zorn (sax)
VENUE: The Stone

FRIDAY, August 7
9:00PM & 10:30PM Sylvie Courvoisier, piano, comp.; Mary Halvorson, guitar; Stephan Crump, bass
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10 cover plus $10 minimum

FRIDAY, August 7
8PM & 10PM T.S. Eliot’s “The Wasteland ”
Hal Willner (voice, samples), Joanaspolicewoman (voice, violin), Kenny Wollesen (percussion, Wollesonics), Bill Frisell (guitar)
VENUE: The Stone

FRIDAY, August 7, SATURDAY, August 8
8:30 PM We All Break: A meeting of Haitian drums and creative music.
Daniel Brevil and Markus Schwartz–traditional Haitian percussion, Matt Mitchell–piano, Ches Smith–drums and percussion

SATURDAY, August 8
9:00PM & 10:30PM Kris Davis, piano; John Hebert, bass; Tom Rainey, drums
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10 cover plus $10 minimum

SUNDAY, August 9
3 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles
Jamie Saft (piano) Brad Jones (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
VENUE: The Stone

MONDAY, August 10
8PM: Bruce Ackley
San Francisco-based reed master Bruce Ackley (founding member of the ROVA sax quartet) with NYC guests
VENUE: The Stone

MONDAY, August 10
7PM – 8PM Karin de Fleyt, flute: Stockhausen and Sciarrino
Xi, for flute (1986) 7′ K. Stockhausen
Hermes, for flute (1984) 11’38” S. Sciarrino
Susanis Echo, for alto flute (1985) 7’11” K. Stockhausen
Lettere degli antipodi dal vento (2000) 6’35” S. Sciarrino
L’orizzonte luminoso di Aton (1989) 11’35” S. Sciarrino
Harmonien 5. Hour from KLANG (2006) 15′ K. Stockhausen
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15/$10

WEDNESDAY, August 13
Marc Hannaford, piano; Jeremy Viner, saxophone; Tom Rayney, drums
VENUE: Barbes

SATURDAY, August 15
8PM: Mivos Quartet and Stephen Gosling
Olivia De Prato, Joshua Modney (violins), Victor Lowrie (viola), Mariel Roberts (cello), Stephen Gosling (piano)
Moonblood (2005, for string quartet) / Psalterion (2007, for string quartet) / Cosmogony (2015, for piano and electronics — world premiere)
VENUE: The Stone

MONDAY, August 17
8:00PM Don Dietrich
1st set: acoustic Don Dietrich (saxophone) + Camille Dietrich (cello)
2nd set: amplified: Don + Camille + Nate Wooley (trumpet) + Samara Lubelski (violin) + Brandon Lopez (contra-bass)
ADMISSION: $10/$15

WEDNESDAY, August 19
8PM BarrSheaDahl
Mick Barr (guitar) Tim Dahl (bass) Kevin Shea (drums)
Brutal space-less shred trance.
VENUE: The Stone

WEDNESDAY, August 19
10PM Encenathrakh
Mick Barr (guitar) Colin Marston (guitar) Weasel Walter (drums) Paulo Henri Paguntalan (vocals)
Technical improv brutal death metal.
VENUE: The Stone

SUNDAY, August 23
3 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Theatre of Operations
Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Kenny Grohowski (drums) Brian Marsella (keyboards)
VENUE: The Stone


AMN Picks of the Week: Olivia Block / Steve Olson / Kammarheit / Michael Gibbs / Satoko Fujii

English: Japanese avant-garde jazz pianist and...

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Olivia Block – Aberration of Light (2015)
Steve Olson / Denman Maroney / Oscar Noriega – The Ruthless Shapes of Paradise (2015)
Kammarheit – The Nest (2015)
Michael Gibbs / The NDR Bigband – In My View (2015)
Satoko Fujii / Orchestra Berlin – Ighigo Ichie (2015)
Satoko Fujii / Tobira – Yamiyo ni Karasu (2015)

Chicago’s eighth blackbird Upcoming Season and New Albums

From eighth blackbird:

eighth blackbird (8bb) announces its 2015-16 season with a host of special projects, premieres, albums, and residencies fit for an organization whose artistic excellence is matched only by the scope of its mission.

The three-time GRAMMY Award-winning ensemble releases and tours two new albums—Filament and Hand Eye—with works by Bryce Dessner, Philip Glass, Nico Muhly, Son Lux, and the composer collective Sleeping Giant (Timo Andres, Christopher Cerrone, Jacob Cooper, Ted Hearne, Robert Honstein, Andrew Norman). Celebrated locals, 8bb will spend much of the year as a living installation in the role of artists-in-residence at Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago (MCA). Following a January stop to kick off the group’s 20th anniversary celebrations at Carnegie Hall with the New York premiere of Hand Eye, 8bb performs the world premiere of a newly commissioned work by David T. Little at the Kennedy Center in March 2016. This season, 8bb welcomes the talents of new flutist Nathalie Joachim (Flutronix, The Juilliard School), whose first public appearances with the ensemble will be at the Wratislavia Cantans Festival in Wroclaw, Poland.

Wroclaw, Poland: Wratislavia Cantans Festival- National Forum of Music, Red Hall, 9/11
Krotoszyn, Poland: Wratislavia Cantans Festival- Concert Hall of Krotszyn Culture Centre, 9/12
Olawa, Poland: Wratislavia Cantans Festival- Olawa Art Center, 9/13
Richmond, VA: University of Richmond, 9/21–25
Cincinnati, OH: Chamber Music Cincinnati- Corbett Auditorium, 9/29
Appleton, WI: Lawrence University- Lawrence Memorial Chapel, 10/2
New Haven, CT: Yale University- Morse Recital Hall, 10/20
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago, 10/27
Winona, MN: St. Mary’s UMN Winona- Page Theatre, 10/28
Richmond, VA: University of Richmond,11/ 2–7
Austin, TX: University of Texas at Austin-Winspear Performance Hall, 11/13
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Chamber Music Society– Perelman Theater, 1/15
New York, NY: Carnegie Hall- Zankel Hall, 1/18
Chicago, IL: Museum of Contemporary Art- Edlis Neeson Theater, 1/23–24
Richmond, VA: University of Richmond, 1/25–29
Berkeley, CA: Cal Performances- Hertz Concert Hall, 2/14
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago-Logan Center, 2/29
Washington, DC: Fortas Chamber Music Concerts- The Kennedy Center, Terrace Theater, 3/7
Richmond, VA: University of Richmond, 3/14–18
Chicago, IL: Museum of Contemporary Art- Edlis Neeson Theater 3/25–26
Winchester, VA: Shenandoah Conservatory- Armstrong Recital Hall, 4/2
Richmond, VA: University of Richmond, 4/4–8, 4/11–18
Fairfield, CT: Fairfield University- Quick Center for the Arts, 1/21
Irvine, CA: Philharmonic Society of Orange County- Barclay Theatre, 4/24
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Vancouver New Music- The Orpheum Annex, 4/30
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago-Rockefeller Memorial Chapel, 5/13
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago-Logan Center, 5/20

Chicago Scene: August 1-8, 2015

Andrew Cyrille

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, August 1st 2015

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723 (Free)
Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound Trio

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Nick Mazzarella Trio with Anton Hatwich, Frank Rosaly — CD release

Sunday, August 2nd 2015

7:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
Nate Wooley, Ken Vandermark

Monday, August 3rd 2015

7:30PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$5)
Option Series
Nate Wooley

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
Julian Kirshner, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Eli Namay

Tuesday, August 4th 2015

5:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (wheelchair-accessible)
Tuesdays on the Terrace
Ari Brown Quintet

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Stirrup : Fred Lonberg-Holm, Nick Macri, Charles Rumback, special guest Avreeayl Amen Ra

9:30PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
Loris : Tim Stine, James Davis, Jeff Greene, Frank Rosaly

Wednesday, August 5th 2015

8:30PM at Township, 2200 N California, 773.384.1865
BAR Trio : Jim Baker, Joshua Abrams, Avreeayl Ra

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Over Under : Dustin Laurenzi, Rob Clearfield, Brian Courage, Andrew Green, with Greg Ward
Sound Of The City Workshop

Thursday, August 6th 2015

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Black Givre
Charles Barabé
JS Truchy
MAAR : Joseph Clayton Mills, Michael Vallera

Saturday, August 8th 2015

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723 (Free)
Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound Trio
8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($25-$20)
Trio 3 : Oliver Lake, Reggie Workman, Andrew Cyrille

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.umbrellamusic.org, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/

Transparent Productions Upcoming Season

From DC’s Transparent Productions:

7PM & 8:30 Sets / $15
Advance $20 at the door

30th – The Tomeka Reid Quartet
Tomeka Reid (cello), Mary Halvorson (guitar), Tomas Fujiwara (drums), Jason Roebke (bass)

6th – Matthew Shipp & Michael Bisio Duo
Matthew Shipp (piano), Michael Bisio (bass)

Saturday, September 26th at Union Arts
Evan Parker & Ned Rothenberg Duet
Evan Parker & Ned Rothenberg (multiple reeds)

September 27th – The Thing
Ingrid Haker Flaten (bass), Mats Gustafsson (reeds), Paul Nilson-Love (drums)

October 11th – Matt Lucian & Matt Maneri Duo
Matt Lucian (piano), Matt Maneri (viola)

November 8th: – Secret Keeper
Stephan Crump (bass) Mary Halvorson (guitar)

November 29th – The Mark Taylor Group
Mark Taylor (piano, composition, others TBA)

December 5th – Grass Roots
Darius Jones (alto), Alex Harding (baritone), Chad Taylor (drums), Sean Conly (bass)


Ches Smith (drums), Mat Maneri (viola), Craig Taborn (piano)

Andrew Drury (drums/composer), Briggan Krauss (alto saxophone), Ingrid Laubrock (tenor saxophone), Brandon Seabrook (guitar)

Eri Yamamoto (piano), David Ambrosio (bass), Ikuo Takeuchi (drums)

Denman Maroney (piano), Ratzo Harris (bass) , Bob Meyer (drums)

DMG Newsletter July 31st, 2015

Der Jazz- und Experimentalmusiker Eugenen Chad...

Plane Crash 2: Henry Kaiser/Damon Smith/Weasel Walter! Hugh Hopper & Slava Ganelin! Joel Harrison 5: Cuong Vu/Kermit Driscoll/Brian Blade! Mob Scene: Bill Mobley/Danny Walsh/Pete Davenport! If, Bwana 3 CD Set! Steve Olson/Denman Maroney/Oscar Noriega! Godspeed You! B

Alan Sondheim/Azure Carter/Luke Damrosch! 1/2 Dozen Rectangle CD Reissues: Derek Bailey/Eugene Chadbourne/Phil Minton/Lol Coxhill! Plus a Prog/Downtown/Avant CD/DVD Sale! Eugene Chadbourne Chadula Sale! New LPs from Alvarius B.! Akira Sakata & Konstrukt! Virginia Genta, MV & EE and Daniel Bachman! More and More and..!


The DMG FREE Weekly In-Store Concert Series Continues With:

This Sunday, August 2nd:

Sunday, August 9th – Tuba Double-Header:
6pm: CARL LUDWIG HUBSCH – Solo Tuba!
7pm: BEN STAPP – Solo Tuba!

Sunday, August 16th Early Double-Header:
5pm: LEAP OF FAITH: PEK- clarinets, saxes, double reeds/GLYNIS LOMON- cello, aquasonic/STEVE NORTON-clarinets, saxes/YURI ZBITNOV-drums!
6pm: THOMAS HEBERER – Solo Trumpet & 1st Meeting with the Leap of Faith Folks!