San Francisco Scene: July 24-31, 2015

English: The San Francisco – Oakland Bay Bridg...

From the Bay Improviser:

Friday, July 24

Fri 7/24 7:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Kate Campbell + Anne Rainwater [don’t be a stranger series #1]
Brilliant local pianists Kate Campbell and Anne Rainwater play game-based music by Rozalie Hirs, György Kurtág, John Zorn, and an immersive collaboration with Danny Clay. Pre-concert party with the artists begins at 7:30; music proper begins around 8.

Saturday, July 25

Sat 7/25 7:30 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue Berkeley]
Kallie Ciechomski, violist
NY City violist on tour. Repertoire features solo unaccompanied works for viola that have all been written in her lifetime, with an emphasis on composers who are women.

Sat 7/25 7:45 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Black Spirituals, Charles Barabé, Jean-Sébastien Truchy, Black Givre the best of the Bay Area and Montreal’s experimental music and video scene will descend on San Francisco’s Center For New Music, Saturday, July 25, $5-$10 sliding/FREE for members of CNM.

Sat 7/25 10:00 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
9Fingers + Wiener Kids

Sunday, July 26

Sun 7/26 4:00 PM Community Music Center [544 Capp Street SF]
14th Annual Outsound New Music Summit
The Serge Modulator
An exploratory discussion and demonstration on the use and history of the Serge with Lx Rudis, Doug Lynner, Dmitri Nikolai Svistula M

Sun 7/26 6:00 PM Life Changing Ministry [1629 8th st Oakland]
Abstract/Post-Concrete Deep Hang: Odd Nosdam, Charles Barabe, Ant’lrd, JS Truchy, Gardener, Black Givre, Orra, DJ Selaroda

Sun 7/26 8:00 PM The Lab [2948 16th St SF]
BRUTAL SOUND EFFECTS FESTIVAL #81
Pulsating Cyst (L.A.)—–OHMn—Conscious Summary (L.A..)——Omnivorous Scencilium——Marshall Dunkelpek–Mod Life Crisis——Christina Stanley——Tujurikkuja

Sun 7/26 8:00 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue Berkeley]

An evening of jazz and improvised music both sweet and sour; featuring an exciting, enterprising cast of Bay Area stalwarts:
Song & Dance Quartet (Karl Evangelista-guitar, Jordan Glenn-drums, Cory Wright-saxophone, Myles Boisen-electric bass)
Bristle (Randy McKean-reeds, Cory Wright-reeds, Lisa Mezzacappa-bass, Murray Campbell-violin)

Monday, July 27

Mon 7/27 7:00 PM Community Music Center [544 Capp Street SF]
14th Annual Outsound New Music Summit
Creative Music Media
Opening Reception for the Photography of Peter B Kaars, discussion panel, and a rare screening of Noisy People a film by Tim Perkis

Tuesday, July 28

Tue 7/28 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
sfSoundSalonSeries: Séverine Ballon / Andrew C. Smith: resonance, order, and chaos
New and recent works exploring resonance, order, and chaos for solo cello and solo piano by Elizabeth Adams, David Kant, Andrew C. Smith, Ma’ayan Tsadka, and K.C.M. Walker, curated by Indexical.

Wednesday, July 29

Wed 7/29 7:30 PM Community Music Center [544 Capp Street SF]
14th Annual Outsound New Music Summit
Quiet Noise(the art of sculpting sound from metal, wood, and earth)
Machine Shop: A Live Amplified Gong Experience
Karen Stackpole: Gongs
Drew Webster: Live Mixing, Analog Effects Processing and Electronics
Cheryl Leonard natural-object instruments, Japanese bowl gongs, field recordings

Wed 7/29 9:30 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
Spontaneous Collaborations with Aurélie Lierman, Mark Clifford, Motoko Honda, Aram Shelton, + Theresa Wong

Thursday, July 30

Thu 7/30 7:30 PM Community Music Center [544 Capp Street SF]
14th Annual Outsound New Music Summit
Comprovisation(the art of compositional improvisation)
Vacuum Tree Head Jason Berry, Amanda Chaudhary, Richard Corny, Michael de la Cuesta, Richard Lesnik, Justin Markovits, Amy X Neuburg, Tom Ferguson
Lisa Mezzacappa: avantNOIR w/Bait & Switch
Aaron Bennet, John Finkbeiner, Lisa Mezzacappa, Jordan Glenn, William Winant, Tim Perkis
Cabbages, Captain, & King
Jon Arkin, Karl Evangelista, Eli Wallace

Friday, July 31

Fri 7/31 7:30 PM Community Music Center [544 Capp Street SF]
14th Annual Outsound New Music Summit
Electro-Plate(a sonic journey down the twisted road of electronic music)
Smooth, Stepped & RandomLX Rudis, Doug Lynner, and Dmitri SFO – Original and Custom Serge Synthesizer Ensemble
INSTAGON [mixer set] Analouge Electronics Ensemble
LOB [Sacramento], Thomas Dimuzio [SF], Jack Hertz [Pacifica], Marc Schneider (Medicine Cabinet) [Tracy], Tim White (AA23) [Berkeley], Andrew Wayne (Chopstick) [Sacramento]
Aaron Oppenheim/Thea Farhadian /Tim Perkis – Digital Ensemble