AMN Picks of the Week: Kris Davis / Sound Awakener / Eliogabal / Rob Mazurek / Hammond, Bafus, Liebig / Khost

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Kris Davis / Infrasound – Save Your Breath (2015)
Sound Awakener – Be Whole (2015)
Eliogabal – Mo (2015)
Rob Mazurek / Exploding Star Orchestra – Galactic Parables, Vol.1 (2015)
Ross Hammond / John Bafus / Steuart Liebig – Lowburn (2015)
Khost – Corrosive Shroud (2015)

Advertisements

Chicago Scene: July 2-11, 2015

Fred Lonberg-Holm in 2002

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Sunday, July 5th 2015
8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10-$5)
Giacomo Fiore
Amanda Schoofs

Monday, July 6th 2015

7:30PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$5)
Option Series
Jim Baker, Carol Genetti

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
Keefe Jackson, Aaron Zarzutzki, Albert Wildeman

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, July 7th 2015

5:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (wheelchair-accessible)
Tuesdays on the Terrace
David Boykin

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Fred Lonberg-Holm’s Lightbox Orchestra

9:00PM at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
Ratchet 3.0 #3
Jacob Kart
Jim Baker
Spectralina : Dan Bitney, Selina Trepp

Wednesday, July 8th 2015

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Rob Frye, Ben LaMar Gay, Charles Rumback, Max Beckman
Sound Of The City Workshop

10:30PM at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895
Keefe Jackson Trio

Thursday, July 9th 2015

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Jon Irabagon, James Falzone
Josh Berman, Daniel Levin, Joshua Abrams

Friday, July 10th 2015
8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Mike Reed’s People, Places and Things, with Greg Ward, Tim Haldeman, Jason Roebke

Saturday, July 11th 2015

12:00PM-7:00PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (wheelchair-accessible)
The Freedom Principle : Experiments in Art and Music, 1965 to Now — Opening day
Rio Negro II Unveiling and Talk : Douglas R Ewart, George Lewis, Douglas Repetto
Chad Kouri, Jazz Movement Studies
Natural Information Society and Lisa Alvarado : Performance and Talk
Tomeka Reid, Silvia Bolognesi
Mike Reed’s People, Places and Things

7:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($30-$10) (wheelchair-accessible)
Homage to Malachi Maghostut Favors
Douglas R Ewart Clarinet Choir : Dee Alexander, Tatsu Aoki, Harrison Bankhead, Mwata Bowden, Douglas R Ewart, Duriel Harris, J D Parran, Sterling D Plumpp, Ni’Ja Whitson, Edward Wilkerson

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.umbrellamusic.org, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/

La Monte Young on His Immeasurable Influence

From Vulture:

La Monte Young has a different relationship to time from the rest of us. His music goes on for a long time — that’s objectively true, and it feels even longer if, like many people, you find it boring. He’s credited as the vastly influential father of minimalism because when he was 22, in 1958, he wrote the first piece that held notes for a long period, suspended in air to allow examination and contemplation. His best-known work, The Well-Tuned Piano, is a solo performance that has grown in length from three and a half hours to five to, last time he played it, nearly six and a half. (It would have been longer, but he rushed a few parts.) When he was young, Young shocked Karlheinz Stockhausen by strolling in two hours late for the intimidating composer’s morning composition class in Darmstadt, Germany. For some time, Young lived on a weekly cycle of five 33.6-hour days. Lately, he stays awake for 24 hours, and then rests for 24.

Extended Techniques New York Calendar

Wadada Leo Smith

From Extended Techniques:

NYC Calendar July 2015

SATURDAY, July 4
9:00 PM & 10:30 PM Ingrid Laubrock/Tyshawn Sorey/Kris Davis
Ingrid Laubrock, saxophones; Tyshawn Sorey, drums; Kris Davis, piano
VENUE: Cornelia Street Café
ADMISSION: $10 + $10 drinks minimum

SUNDAY, July 5
3 pm John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Sylvie Courvoisier and Mark Feldman
Mark Feldman (violin) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
8 pm Jeff Zeigler and Gyan Riley
Jeff Zeigler (cello) Gyan Riley (guitar)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15 each set

TUESDAY, July 7
10:00pm Roscoe Mitchell: Two Trios and Combined Quintet @ Vision Festival
Trio One — Roscoe Mitchell – alto, soprano and sopranino saxophones / Hugh Ragin – trumpet, piccolo trumpet and flugelhorn / Tyshawn Sorey – drums, trombone and piano
Trio Two — Roscoe Mitchell: alto, soprano and sopranino saxophones / Craig Taborn – piano and electronics / Kikanju Baku – drums and percussion
Combined Quintet: Roscoe Mitchell, Hugh Ragin, Craig Taborn, Tyshawn Sorey and Kikanju Baku
http://www.artsforart.org/event/vf20/schedule
VENUE: Judson Memorial Church
ADMISSION: $25-$40

WEDNESDAY, July 8
8:30PM Crispell & Hemingway @ Vision Festival
Marilyn Crispell – piano
Gerry Hemingway – percussions
11:00PM Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen @ Vision Festival
VENUE: Judson Memorial Church
ADMISSION: $25-$40

WEDNESDAY, July 8
7:30pm Drawing Sound: Billy Martin – Wandering
Chris Cochrane (guitar), Billy Martin (percussion), John Medeski (keyboard synthesizer), Ikue Mori (electronics), and Ned Rothenberg (clarinets, saxophone, shakuhachi)
https://www.facebook.com/events/109838866023519/
VENUE: The Drawing Center
ADMISSION: $10

THURSDAY, July 9
7:30pm Drawing Sound: Billy Martin – Wandering
Cyro Baptista (percussion, voice) and Anthony Coleman (keyboards)
Yoshiko Chuma (dancer) and Billy Martin (percussion)
Ensemble: Fang Percussion
https://www.facebook.com/events/561796460626541/
VENUE: The Drawing Center
ADMISSION: $10

THURSDAY, July 9
7:30PM – 8:30PM – Darius Jones Quartet featuring Emilie LesBros @ Vision Festival
Darius Jones – sax
Sean Conly – bass
Craig Taborn – piano
Gerald Cleaver – drums
Emilie LesBros – vocals
9:00PM Milford Graves HeArt Quartet @ Vision Festival
Milford Graves – drums, percussion, Charles Gayle – tenor sax, William Parker – bass, Hugh Glover – reeds
11:00PM FOUR FOR TAZZ @ Vision Festival
Joe McPhee – brass, reeds
Charles Gayle – bass, piano
Charles Downs – drums
Warren Smith – vibes, marimba, percussion
VENUE: Judson Memorial Church
ADMISSION: $25-$40

FRIDAY, July 10
7:30PM Drawing Sound: Billy Martin – Wandering
Annie Gosfield (electronics) and Billy Martin (percussion)
Paul Auster (spoken word) and Hal Willner (tape machines)
Ensemble: Sirius Quartet
https://www.facebook.com/events/490483487782462/
VENUE: The Drawing Center
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, July 10
7:00PM Dance / FreeJazz – ‘A Piano’ Yoshiko Chuma & Matthew Shipp @ Vision Festival
Yoshiko Chuma – dance
Matthew Shipp – piano
VENUE: Judson Memorial Church
ADMISSION: $25-$40

SATURDAY, July 11
6:30PM Ingrid Laubrock Sextet @ Vision Festival
Ingrid Laubrock – soprano, tenor sax, Craig Taborn – piano / Miya Masaoka – koto, Dan Peck – tuba / Tyshawn Sorey – drums , Sam Pluta – electronics
7:30PM Wadada Leo Smith / Aruan Ortiz Duo @ Vision Festival
Wadada Leo Smith – trumpet
Aruan Ortiz – piano
VENUE: Judson Memorial Church
ADMISSION: $25-$40

SATURDAY, July 11
9:30PM Rane Moore in Contemporary Insights
https://www.facebook.com/events/702507653192269/
Georges Aperghis: Simulacra IV
Vinko Globokar: Voix Instrumentalisée
Enno Poppe: Holz
Kaija Saariaho: Duft
Salvatore Sciarrino: Let me die before I wake
Ken Ueno: I screamed at the sea until nodes swelled up, then my voice became the resonant noise of the sea
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $10-15

WEDNESDAY, July 15
10 PM Secret Chiefs 3: Ishraqiyun Tasbih Ensemble
Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Shanir Blumenkranz (gimbre, oud) Kenny Grohowski (drum elements) Matt Hollenberg (guitar) Larry Kwartowitz (drum elements) Ches Smith (conga, drum elements) Toby Driver (bass) Trey Spruance (conducting, kinnor when appropriate)
Polyhedral relations in rhythm and tonality. Three duos around a keyboard in interactive tessellations pieces “Perichoresis”, “Phyllotaxis” and others.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, July 16
10 PM Secret Chiefs 3 plays selections from Masada Book III, The Book Beriah
Eyvind Kang (violin) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass, oud) Ches Smith (mallets, percussion) Kenny Grohowski (drums) Jason Schimmel (guitar) Trey Spruance (baritone guitar)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, July 17
8 PM Secret Chiefs 3: FORMS: Salon/Fantasia
Trey Spruance (conducting, keyboards) Eyvind Kang (violin) Jessika Kenney (voice) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Toby Driver (bass, keyboards) Ches Smith (mallets, percussion) Jason Schimmel (piano, keyboards, guitar) Ryan Parish (flute) Kenny Grohowski (percussion)
Presenting new chamber music live ensemble format (Salon/Fantasia) familiar from recorded pieces like “Scorched Earth Saturnalia”. Probably the finest ensemble ever assembled for SC3 in a concert almost entirely made up of of world premiers.
10 PM Secret Chiefs 3 Plays John Zorn’s Masada Book II, Xaphan
Trey Spruance (guitar) Eyvind Kang (violin) Jason Schimmel (guitar) Matt Lebofsky (keyboards) Toby Driver (bass) Ches Smith (drums). Xaphan featuring Eyvind Kang.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15 each set

FRIDAY, July 17
8:30 PM Ivo Perelman and Matthew Shipp
also, broadcasted live at http://live.michikostudios.com/
VENUE: Michiko
ADMISSION: $15-$20

SUNDAY, July 19
3 PM John Zorn’s Bagatelles: Craig Taborn Solo and Trio
Craig Taborn (piano) Thomas Morgan (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)
This concert will begin with a brief discussion between Craig Taborn and John Zorn—followed by a solo piano set and a Trio set.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15 each set

SUNDAY, July 19
8:30 PM Michaël Attias and Matt Mitchell
First duo encounter Michaël Attias: alto saxophone, Matt Mitchell: piano
VENUE: IBEAM
ADMISSION: $15 Suggested Donation

THURSDAY, July 23 – FRIDAY, July 24
8PM Harry Partch | Heiner Goebbels, Delusion of the Fury
http://www.lincolncenterfestival.org/2015/delusion-of-the-fury
VENUE: New York City Center
ADMISSION: $45 and above

Hans-Joachim Irmler and Jaki Liebezeit Interviewed

English: Jaki Liebezeit & Burnt Friedman / A/V...

From The Quietus:

I meet Hans-Joachim Irmler and Jaki Liebezeit in a cramped and noisy dressing room after the show. It’s hardly the location for an in-depth interview, but nevertheless they’re relaxed, courteous and forthcoming. Both these musical timelords are best known, of course, for their work in bands that redefined the European musical landscape of the 1970s; Irmler as organ player with Faust and Liebezeit as the drumming force behind Can. But both have continued to be industrious outside of this context. Irmler still manages Faust Studios, with clients including Circle and the Nightingales, and was part of the initial Faust reunion from the early nineties onwards. When the band split in two in 2005 Irmler focussed on production work, and in 2010 his version of Faust released the excellent Faust Is Last LP . Now in his mid-sixties, Irmler has collaborated with FM Einheit, To Rococo Rot and Gudrun Gut among others; he also co-founded the Klangbad record label in 1996, which continues to go from strength to strength, and from 2004 to 2011 organised a highly-regarded experimental music festival of the same name.