Creative Music in DC

Monday, May 11 @ 8pm
TIMEGHOST :: ORA ISO :: OLIVIA NEUTRON-JOHN :: HAND OF FOOD
Presented by Select DC
TIMEGHOST (PVD)
ORA ISO (NYC)
OLIVIA NEUTRON-JOHN (DC)
HAND OF FOOD (PVD)
ALL AGES
Admission $8
Union Arts DC
411 New York Ave NE
Enter through the loading dock off the corner of 4th and Penn Street NE

Thursday, May 14 @ 8pm
Interwaving Strecht :: Lina Allemano’s Titanium Riot :: John Dierker
Interwaving Strecht (Improvised Guitar/electronics from France)
Lina Allemano’s Titanium Riot (Creative Music from Canada)
John Dierker (Creative Music from Baltimore)
Suggested Donation $9
ALL AGES
Union Arts DC
411 New York Ave NE
Enter through the loading dock off the corner of 4th and Penn Street NE

Friday, May 15 @ 8pm
Vanguard II
Presented by Select DC
For the second year in a row, Select DC will present its Vanguard show, a collection of many heavy artists on the grungy avant electronic noise scene.
FORM A LOG (MEM. OF CONTAINER, PROFLIGATE, DINNER MUSIC – EVERYWHERE)
FYOELK (MEM. OF LASER POODLE – BELGIUM)
PATRICIA (GHOSTLY INTL/L.I.E.S. – BROOKLYN)
PROTECT-U (FUTURE TIMES – DC)
51717 (JEALOUS GOD/OPAL TAPES – NEW YORK)
CUBE (DIGITALIS – OAKLAND)
XEROME (CGI/PRIMITIVE LANGUAGES – SAVANNAH)
NICK KLEIN (UNKNOWN PRECEPT/PRIMITIVE LANGUAGES)
MIGUEL ALVARIÑO (HOTRELEASES/PRIMITIVE LANGUAGES)
PURE MATRIX (PRIMITIVE LANGUAGES)
Admission $10adv/$15door
ALL AGES
Union Arts DC
411 New York Ave NE
Enter through the loading dock off the corner of 4th and Penn Street NE

Friday, May 15 @ 9pm
Philip White/Chris Pitsiokos :: m@rk0 T|m!|N :: The Shouts from the Sea :: Music From The Film
Presented by DC Sonic Circuits
Philip White & Chris Pitsiokos (NYC Saxophone/Electronics Duo)
m@rk0 T|m!|N (Sound Art Installation/Performance, Finland)
The Shouts from the Sea (Experimental Duo, DC)
Music From The Film (Experimental Sound Ensemble, DC)
Plus short films by Jeremy Moss and Gloria Chung
Admission $10
ALL AGES
Pyramid Atlantic
8230 Georgia Ave
Silver Spring, MD
Near the Silver Spring Metro on the Redline

Saturday, May 16 @ 8pm
Drop Electric :: Laughing Man
Presented by DC Music Download
Drop Electric (DC Electronic Rock)
Laughing Man (DC Art Punk)
Artist collective From Block2Block will present an audiovisual look at life and death in the District. This innovative sound installation will showcase stories from D.C. area residents hitting life’s milestones, turning points, and crossroads, with visual accompaniment provided by acclaimed local illustrator Juana Medina.
Admission $15
Artisphere
1101 Wilson Blvd.
Arlington, VA
Showcase in the Dome Theater

Wednesday, May 20 @ 8pm
Tim Barnes/Jeph Jerman :: Tag Cloud
Jeph Jerman/Tim Barnes (Legendary Experimental Sound Artists)
Tag Cloud (Deep ambient drone from DC)
ALL AGES
Admission $6
Union Arts DC
411 New York Ave NE
Enter through the loading dock off the corner of 4th and Penn Street NE

Friday, May 22 @ 9pm
Talibam!, Microkingdom, Amptext, Akousma
Presented by DC Sonic Circuits
Talibam! (NYC High energy imrpovised music)
Amptext (Amplified Cello, DC)
Akousma (Analogue Synthesizer/Double Bass Duo, MD)
Admission $10
ALL AGES
Pyramid Atlantic
8230 Georgia Ave
Silver Spring, MD
Near the Silver Spring Metro on the Redline

Sunday, May 24 @ 7pm
Eri Yamamoto Trio
Presented by Transparent Productions
The Eri Yamamoto Trio
Eri Yamamoto – piano
Kevin Tkacz – bass
Ikuo Takeuchi – drums
Admission $15
Bohemian Caverns
2001 11th Street NW
Enter through the door at the corner of 11th and U Streets NW

Monday, June 1 @ 8pm
David Torn
Presented by Transparent Productions
David Torn (Solo Guitar, ECM Recording Artist)
Admission $15
Union Arts DC
411 New York Ave NE
Enter through the loading dock off the corner of 4th and Penn Street NE