VISION Festival 20 Full Lineup and Schedule

From Arts for Art:

July 7 – 12, 2015
at Historic Judson Memorial Church

Tuesday July 7th, 2015

DAY 1

Historic Judson Memorial Church
55 Washington Square S
New York, NY 10012
6:30PM – 7:00PM – Invocation Joseph Jarman
7:00PM – 8:00PM – Douglas Ewart Ensemble special guest Joseph Jarman ‘For Love of Baraka’
Joseph Jarman, Soprano Sax, Poetry, Mankwe Ndosi, Voice, Poetry
Ni’Ja Whitson, choreographer / J.D. Parran, reeds, perc / Oliver Lake, sax
Craig Harris, trb / Edward Wilkerson, cl, perc / Reggie Nicholson – marimba, tympani
Donald Smith, piano / Douglas R. Ewart -reeds, Voice, perc
8:00PM – 8:30PM – POETRY
8:30PM – 9:30PM – Henry Grimes / Amina Claudine Myers
Amina Claudine Myers – piano, voice / Henry Grimes – bass, violin
9:30PM – 11:00PM – Roscoe Mitchell New Quintet
Hugh Ragin – trp, Craig Taborn – piano, Tyshawn Sorey – perc, Kikanju Baku

Wednesday July 8th, 2015
DAY 2

Historic Judson Memorial Church
55 Washington Square S
New York, NY 10012
6:00PM – 6:30PM – DANCE
6:30PM – 7:30PM – Perry Robinson, Mark Whitecage, Ken Filiano, Lou Grassi
7:30PM – 8:30PM – Marilyn Crispell & Gerry Hemingway
8:30PM – 9:00PM – POETRY
9:00PM – 10:00PM – Whit Dickey Ensemble
Rob Brown – sax / Daniel Levin – cello / Michael Bisio – bass / Whit Dickey – drums
10:00PM – 11:00PM – Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen

Thursday July 9th, 2015
DAY 3

Historic Judson Memorial Church
55 Washington Square S
New York, NY 10012
5:30PM – 6:30PM – DANCE
6:30PM – 7:30PM – Darius Jones Quintet
Darius Jones – sax, Ches Smith – drums, Pascal Niggenkemper – bass, Matt Mitchell – piano,
Emilie Lesbros – vocals
7:30PM – 8:30PM – FOUR FOR TAZZ
Joe McPhee- brass/reeds, Charles Gayle bass, piano, Charles Downs drums,
Warren Smith- vibes/marimba, percussion
8:30PM – 9:00PM – POETRY
9:00PM – 10:00PM – Milford Graves
10:00PM – 11:00PM – Dave Burrell Civil War Project
Dave Burrell – piano, Steve Swell – trombone

Friday July 10th, 2015
DAY 4

Historic Judson Memorial Church
55 Washington Square S
New York, NY 10012
6:00PM – 6:30PM – DANCE
6:30PM – 7:30PM – Karl Berger Improvisers Orchestra ‘The Peace Church Suite’
featuring poetry & vocals: Ingrid Sertso with Karl Berger, vibes, piano, conducting
percussion: Warren Smith. / reeds: Lee Odom
violin: Sana Nagano, Ernesto Llorens, Chern Hwei Fung
viola: Jason Hwang, Judith Insell / cello: Abby Newton / bass: Ken Filiano, Hilliard Greene
7:30PM – 8:30PM – Jason Kao Hwang / Sing House
Jason Kao Hwang – composer, violin, viola / Andrew Drury drum set / Ken Filiano string bass
Chris Forbes – piano / Steve Swell – trombone
8:30PM – 9:00PM – POETRY
9:00PM – 10:00PM – David Murray with Class Struggle Trio
David Murray – sax, Burniss Earl Travis – bass / Chris Beck – drums
Mingus Murray – director, guitar
10:00PM – 11:00PM – William Parker Martin Luther King Project

Saturday July 11th, 2015
DAY 5

Historic Judson Memorial Church
55 Washington Square S
New York, NY 10012
6:00PM – 6:30PM – DANCE
6:30PM – 7:30PM – Ingrid Laubrock Sextet
Ingrid Laubrock – soprano, tenor sax, Craig Taborn – piano, Miya Masaoka – koto
Dan Peck – tuba, Tyshawn Sorey- drums, Sam Pluta – electronics
7:30PM – 8:30PM – Tony Malaby TubaCello
Tony Malaby – sax, Chris Hoffman – cello, Bob Stewart – tuba, John Hollenbeck – drums
8:30PM – 9:00PM – POETRY
9:00PM – 10:00PM – Wadada Leo Smith / Aruan Ortiz Duo
Wadada Leo Smith – trumpet / Aruan Ortiz – piano
10:00PM – 11:00PM – Joelle Leandre / Gerald Cleaver / Mat Maneri
Joelle Leandre – bass, Gerald Cleaver – drums, Mat Maneri – violin

Sunday July 12th, 2015
DAY 6

Historic Judson Memorial Church
55 Washington Square S
New York, NY 10012
6:00PM – 6:30PM – DANCE
6:30PM – 7:30PM – Hear In Now
Mazz Swift – violin, Tomeka Reid – cello
7:30PM – 8:30PM – Matthew Shipp Trio
Matthew Shipp – piano, Newman Taylor-Baker – drums, Michael Bisio – bass
8:30PM – 9:00PM – POETRY
9:00PM – 10:00PM – Rob Brown Quartet
Rob Brown – alto sax, Steve Swell – trombone, Todd Nicholson – bass, Gerald Cleaver – drs
10:00PM – 11:00PM – Hamiet Bluiett Telepathic Orchestra
William Parker, Harrison Bankhead, Kidd Jordan, Charles Gayle, Aruan Ortiz, others tba

Advertisements

Anthony Braxton 2015 Spring / Summer European Tour

Braxton, Anthony
Anthony Braxton

From the Tri-Centric Foundation:

April 25: Porto (Portugal) Quartet (AB,TBH, MH, IL)
http://www.casadamusica.com/pt/agenda/2015/04/25-abril-2015-anthony-braxton

May 15: Vicenza (Italy) Quartet
http://www.tcvi.it/it/eventi/2014-2015/xx-edizione/588/anthony-braxton-quartet

May 17: Budapest (Hungary) Quartet
https://www.mupa.hu/program/anthony-braxton-diamond-curtain-wall-quartet-2015-05-17_20-00-fesztivalszinhaz

May 19: Maasmechelen (Belgium) Quartet
http://www.ccmaasmechelen.be/site/inhoud/activiteit.php?id=2447

May 28: Torino (Italy) Sonic Genome
http://www.torinojazzfestival.it/eventi/anthony-braxton-sonic-genome/#.VS6x32Y0xKo

May 30: Zurich (Switzerland) Quartet
http://www.taktlos.com/20-h_-_anthony-braxton-diamond-curtain-wall-quartet-usde2130-h-_alexander-hawkins-gb2230-h_-_jeck-grill-lemieux-gbatcan/

June 2-7: Amsterdam (Netherlands) in collaboration with DOEK
http://www.doek.org/festival/

The Quietus Reviews

From The Quietus, April’s Rum Music By Russell Cuzner:

Lawrence English – The Peregrine (Room 40)
Sigtryggur Berg Sigmarsson – So Long (Helen Scarsdale Agency)
Sigtryggur Berg Sigmarsson & BJ Nilsen – Avantgardegasse (Ultra Eczema)
Soiled – Splices And Phases (Elm Lodge Records)
Ix Tab – R.O.C. (Twiggwytch Recordings)
Dream Weapon Ritual – Ebb & Flow (Boring Machines)
Merzbow/Mats Gustafsson/Thurston Moore/Balázs Pandi – Cuts Of Guilt Cuts Deeper (Rarenoise Records)
Tashi Dorji – Appa (Bathetic)
Reinhold Friedl – Golden Quinces, Earthed (Bocian Records)
Seamajesty – Tea & Biscuits (Plain Sailing Records)
LST – Th Duo (Another Dark Age)
Arturo Ruiz del Pozo – Composiciones Nativas (Buh Records)
Miguel Flores – Primitivo (Buh Records)
Beatriz Ferreyra – GRM Works (Re GRM)
Beatriz Ferreyra & Christine Groult – Nahash (Trace)

Lost Civilizations / Len and J Project / Utenzil in DC April 19

The Lost Civilizations experimental music project is appearing with the Len and J Project and Utenzil in the Indie Adams Morgan Series at the Black Squirrel Taproom,which is located at 2427 18th Street, NW.  The performance begins at 8 pm.

tumblr_inline_mllxrlDWH71rkbrrhThe Lost Civilizations experimental music project is a collaboration between Mike Sebastian (tenor sax, saxello and baritone sax) and T. A. Zook (basscello and misc. instruments). Although essentially a duo, when schedules permit, it is joined by Jerry Busher (drums); Amanda Huron (percussion); Doug Kallmeyer (bass and electronics), Nate Scheible (percussion), Mark Pry (drums), Larry Gomez (percussion), Patrick Whitehead (horns) and Emily Chimiak (violin).

The Len and J Project began in the Fall of 2014 when two musical minds took their independent interests and influences and joined forces to create a crazy good sound. Len, a self-taught guitarist from New Jersey, brings a soulful, bluesy feel to the lively duo. J has a classical background but can’t break away from her love of gospel and soul music. These classic sounds blend seamlessly to produce an original modern-jazz/blues vibe.

Utenzil is the solo project of Michael McMorris, which brings together fitful decades of musical experience/experiments plus software, laptops, mixer and instruments which include various controllers, a DIY double neck midi guitar, live guitar and voice.

This event is no cover/no minimum and all ages.

For further information: t_a_zook@hotmail.com

Free Jazz Blog Reviews

Tomasz Stańko, polish jazz trumpeter
Tomasz Stańko

From Free Jazz:

Dennis Gonzalez’s Yells at Eels – In Quiet Waters (ForTune, 2014) ****
Cactus Truck – Seizures Palace (NotTwo, 2014) ****½
Makaya McCraven – In the Moment (International Anthem, 2015) ****½
Chris Lightcap’s Bigmouth – Epicenter (Clean Feed, 2015) ***½
Maniscalco, Bigoni & Solborg (ILK, 2015) *****
Irek Wojtczak &Amp; the Fonda-stevens Group – Wojtczak NY Connection: Folk Five (Fortune, 2015) ****
Mazur Neuringer Duo – the Kraków Letters (Fortune, 2014) ****½
ŁUkasz Borowicki Trio – People, Cats &Amp; Obstacles (Fortune, 2014) ***½
Adam Pieronczyk Quartet – a-trane Nights (Fortune, 2014) ****
Dominik Strycharski, Ksawery Wójciński, Paweł Szpura – Prophetic Fall (Not Two, 2014) ***½
Tomasz Stanko – Polin (Polin, 2015) ***

Ross Hammond Profile

528990_440195956015126_112459292_nFrom The Sacramento Bee:

Meaning no disrespect to jazz lovers the world over, locally based guitarist and composer Ross Hammond will tell you he’s not really a jazz artist even though that’s how he usually is identified. Hammond’s well-regarded recordings are mostly reviewed by and featured in jazz-based media, so you might think he doth protest too much. The perception will adjust somewhat as Hammond releases a solo acoustic guitar album called “Flight” on April 14. He will celebrate the release with shows in Sacramento on April 12-13.

Nineteen by Garth W. Caylor Finally in Print

English: Ornette Coleman at Enjoy Jazz Festiva...
Ornette Coleman 

From Dark Forces Swing, news of a very long awaited book containing interviews with free-jazz greats:

A book of interviews with jazz musicians that had recently been self-published by its author, Garth W. Caylor Jr., 50 years after its completion. (Caylor completed the manuscript in ’65 but shelved it after he was unable to find a publisher.) The time frame is 1964–65, and the list of artists includes Ornette Coleman, Bill Evans, Herbie Hancock, Milford Graves and Steve Lacy.