To Eighth Blackbird, ‘new classical’ means everything, nothing

From CentreDaily.com, a preview of the April 2nd Eight Blackbird show.

If “contemporary classical music” gives you pause, it shouldn’t. According to flutist Tim Munro, it’s a nonfactor. “The wonderful thing about ‘contemporary classical music’ or ‘new classical music’ is that it means absolutely nothing,” Munro said, “In other words, it means all things and everything. As an ensemble, we’re excited to reflect the diversity of the musical world in 2015, whether that is indie rock, African drumming, ’70s funk, folk ballads or 18th-century music.” Munro said Eighth Blackbird has been fighting the stuffy notions of the classical music genre since the group started.

The IBeam Brooklyn in April

From the IBeam Brooklyn:

Carol Liebowitz / Ryan Messina Duo
Friday, April 3rd 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation
Carol Leibowitz – Piano & Voice
Ryan Messina – Trumpet
2 sets at 8 and 9 pm

Emilio Teubal
Saturday, April 4th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Two sets 8:30 and 10 pm
Moto Fukushima: Electric Bass
Sam Sadigursky: Tenor Sax and Clarinet
Josh Deutsch: Trumpet and Flugehorn
Adam Fisher: Cello
Sebastian Noelle: Guitar
Emilio Teubal: Piano and Compositions
Drummer TBA
New York-based Argentinean pianist/composer Emilio Teubal has released three albums as a bandleader. His latest, “Música Para Un Dragon Dormido,” released on Brooklyn Jazz Underground Records, has been chosen as 2013 best album by several specialized media, and has been placed in the top 100 albums on the digital online store E-Music. The album features some of Teubal’s longtime collaborators, Moto Fukushima, Sam Sadigursky and John Hadfield, plus special guests Erik Friedlander and Satoshi Takeishi.

Sean Noonan Residency (Part 1)
Friday, April 10th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
“Brewed by Noon” Afro-Celtic Trio
Alex Marcelo piano
Peter Bitenc bass
Sean Noonan drums/compositions
“Pavees Dance”
Brandon Seabrook guitar/banjo
Alex Marcelo piano
Peter Bitenc bass
Sean Noonan drums/compositions

Sean Noonan Residency (Part 2)
Saturday, April 11th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
“Eye to Eye”
Kirk Knuffke cornet Christof Knoche bass clarinet Sean Noonan drums
“Man No Longer”
Kirk Knuffke cornet Jonathan Moritz sax
Alex Marcelo piano Peter Bitenc bass Sean Noonan drums/compositions
Drummer, composer, storyteller Sean Noonan describes himself as an ‘Irish griot,’ one who collects tales, legends, and life stories over the course of his journeys and transforms them into the raw material that informs not only his drumming, but the entirety of the music he creates; as if Samuel Beckett were on drums.

Keir Neuringer, Brandon Lopez, Gerald Cleaver
Sunday, April 12th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Keir Neuringer – Alto Saxophone
Brandon Lopez – Bass
Gerald Cleaver – Drums

Elena and Khabu Duo + Wonton Lapse
Friday, April 17th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Elena and Khabu Duo (8:30)
Elena Camerin, voice
Khabu Doug Young, baritone guitar, ukulele, cavaquinho
The duo of Elena and Khabu explores originals composed specifically for this instrumentation incorporating quirky lyrics written in Italian and English, odd time signatures, extended and 12-toneesque harmonies, and soaring instrumental melodies. The wide range differences between Khabu’s baritone guitar, ukulele, and cavaquinho and Elena’s voice accentuate a colorful palette of musical timbres and textures inspiring endless pathways of improvisational expression.
Wonton Lapse (10PM)
Jacob Varmus, trumpet & cornet
Leonard Thompson, piano
Prompted by a child’s curiosity for pressing beyond the conventions of music, Wonton Lapse exists as an heretofore unknown plane in the space-time continuum of pork-stuffed noodles. Connected series of miniature improvised pieces are thoughtful and deliberate answers to children’s questions and demands i.e., ‘go higher’, ‘play only the 1st button’, ‘play a snake’, ‘how far is that piece?’ Thru such inquiries they push forth into a realm of questioning yet unanswerable dream music, where for a designated length of time there are no wontons, at all, not anywhere.

Old & New : Circles and Lines
Saturday, April 18th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
8:30PM MINTZ / CARTER / ROSENBLOOM
Daniel Carter – Horns & Reeds
Mara Rosenbloom – Piano
Billy Mintz – Drums
9:30PM ATTIAS / CONLY / MINTZ / ROSENBLOOM
Michael Attias – Alto Saxophone
Mara Rosenbloom – Piano
Sean Conly – Bass
Billy Mintz – Drums
Mara Rosenbloom brings together two different groups of folks, for a set each, of improvised music. The music will bring together a combination of old friends & first time collaborations, balancing the unexpected and familiar. “Melody may be what brings us together,” says Mara.

Jim Hobbs & Andria Nicodemou
Sunday, April 26th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Jim Hobbs – Alto Saxophone
Andria Nicodemou – Vibraphone
& Guests TBA
Sets at 8:30 and 10:00

Pierre Boulez Picks 10 Great Works of the 20th Century

Pierre Boulez in 2004
Pierre Boulez

From Soundcheck:

Over the years, Boulez would come on my various other shows (Around New York in the 1990s, Soundcheck in the 00s), but one of the most memorable visits he paid us was early in 2000. Rather than just interview him, again, I asked if he’d make a list of what he considered the ten most important pieces of music in the just-concluded 20th century. I’m not sure what I was thinking – just trying to do something different, I guess, but to my surprise and delight, he agreed. Over the course of a week, we broadcast his Top 10, two pieces each day, with Boulez himself explaining why he chose each piece. Read on to find out what he chose and why.

AMN Reviews: If, Bwana – The Joy of Photography [2014; Bandcamp]

a2962225004_2If, Bwana’s The Joy of Photography isn’t about literal photographic images, but it’s liable to provoke vivid mental images in the receptive listener. Originally issued as a three-cassette box set on Barcelona’s 8eminis label in 2014, it’s now been reissued as a download from Bandcamp.

If, Bwana’s brand of musique concrète is quickly recognizable in that it reveals its sources by keeping instruments identifiable, if enhanced or otherwise modified. As in much If, Bwana work, many of the source recordings selected for manipulation on The Joy of Photography feature acoustic instruments, the better to bring out their natural sonic qualities through unnatural means.

The tracks find Margolis manipulating time, drawing impossibly elongated lines out of wind instruments and voice. With musical movement thus rendered glacially slow, ordinarily overlooked nuances of pitch and timbre move to the foreground. The buzz of Steve Norton’s reeds becomes the focus in The Norton Variations, sounding at times like mechanical saws or a swarm of insects. In Brent Bari Sax Margolis’s sound stretching brings out microtonal variations in pitch as it extends over the course of saxophonist John Korchak’s breath, as it does with Alfrun Schmidt’s voice on Alf Runs and Runs. Solo Duet 3 for Violin and Viola—an overdubbed recording of Margolis on both instruments—is all about timbre, its scrapes and squeals an accurate report of changes of pressure on bow and strings. The same is true of Solo Duet 1 for Alto & Tenor Recorders, once again played by Margolis using extended techniques that seem to depict air and wood as sonic raw elements.

The Bandcamp release includes two bonus tracks originally issued in 2007’s Ghost of Reality 3” CDr. A bonus track of sorts is an extended version of It Is Bassoon, featuring Leslie Ross on the title instrument, proving that more of a good thing is, well, better.

https://ifbwana.bandcamp.com/album/the-joy-of-photography

 

 

The Stone in April

Wadada Leo Smith
Wadada Leo Smith

From New York’s Stone:

4/1 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Crispell-Makarski-Ligeti trio
Michelle Makarski (violin) Marilyn Crispell (piano) Lukas Ligeti (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Dick-Radding-Ligeti trio
Robert Dick (flute) Ken Filiano (bass) Lukas Ligeti (drums)

4/2 Thursday (JA)
8 pm
Lukas Ligeti New Trio
Daniel Blake (sax) Lukas Ligeti (drums) Ricardo Gallo (piano, synth)

10 pm
No-Net trio
Ken Thomson (sax, bass clarinet) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Lukas Ligeti (drums)

4/3 Friday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Hypercolor
Eyal Maoz (guitar) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Lukas Ligeti (drums)

4/4 Saturday (RK)
8 and 10 pm
Lukas Ligeti Quintet
Thomas Bergeron (trumpet) Travis Sullivan (sax) Shoko Nagai (piano) Michael Bates (bass) Lukas Ligeti (drums)

4/5 Sunday (AV)
8 pm
Lukas Ligeti New Group
Guillermo Gregorio (clarinet) Vincent Chancey (french horn) Miya Masaoka (koto) Daniel Levin (cello) Lukas Ligeti (drums, percussion)

10 pm
Ibarra-Ligeti Duo
Susie Ibarra, Lukas Ligeti (drums, percussion)

4/7 Tuesday (MJC)
8 pm
Charlie Hunter/Scott Amendola Duo
Charlie Hunter (7-string guitar) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics)

10 pm
Charlie Hunter/Scott Amendola Duo with Special Guest Jim Campilongo
Charlie Hunter (7-string guitar) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics) Jim Campilongo (electric guitar)

4/8 Wednesday (ICS)
8 pm
Comedies For The Young: with Special Guests Charlie Hunter and Mocean Worker (aka Adam Dorn)
Matthias Bossi (percussion) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics) Charlie Hunter (7-string guitar) Adam Dorn (DJ)

10 pm
Comedies For The Young: with Special Guests Charlie Hunter and Mocean Worker (aka Adam Dorn) and Guests
Matthias Bossi (percussion) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics) Charlie Hunter (7-string guitar) Adam Dorn (DJ)

4/9 Thursday (SV)
8 pm
Scott Amendola Quartet with Jeff Parker, Regina Carter and Jerome Harris
Jeff Parker (electric guitar) Regina Carter (violin) Jerome Harris (electric bass) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics)

10 pm
Scott Amendola Quartet with Jeff Parker, Regina Carter and Jerome Harris
Jeff Parker (electric guitar) Regina Carter (violin) Jerome Harris (electric bass) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics)

4/10 Friday (DDT)
8 pm
Amendola vs. Blades
Wil Blades (Hammond B3, keys) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics)

10 pm
Amendola vs. Blades with Jeff Parker
Wil Blades (Hammond B3, keys) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics) Jeff Parker (electric guitar)

4/11 Saturday (EP)
8 pm
The Nels Cline Singers play Amendola
Nels Cline (electric guitar) Trevor Dunn (electric bass) Cyro Baptista (percussion) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics)

10 pm
The Nels Cline Singers play Amendola with Jeff Parker
Nels Cline, Jeff Parker (electric guitars) Trevor Dunn (electric bass) Cyro Baptista (percussion) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics)

4/12 Sunday (SK)
8 pm
The ABC Trio with Special Guest Nels Cline
Michael Coleman (piano, keys) Nate Brenner (electric bass) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics) Nels Cline (electric guitar)

10 pm
The ABC Trio with Special Guest Nels Cline
Michael Coleman (piano, keys) Nate Brenner( electric bass) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics) Nels Cline (electric guitar)

4/14 Tuesday (LC)
8 pm
Otomo Yoshihide + Sachiko M / Filament
Otomo Yoshihide (electronics) Sachiko M (electronics)

10 pm
Otomo Yoshihide + Sachiko M + Secret Guest
Otomo Yoshihide, Sachiko M, Secret Guest (electronics)

4/15 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
David Grubbs + Otomo Yoshihide duo
David Grubbs (guitar, voice) Otomo Yoshihide (guitar)

10 pm
Nels Cline + Otomo Yoshihide duo
Nels Cline, Otomo Yoshihide (guitars)

4/16 Thursday (LC)
8 pm
Kahimi Karie + Otomo Yoshihide + Sachiko M
Kahimi Karie (voice) Otomo Yoshihide(guitar) Sachiko M (sine waves)

10 pm
Tim Keiper + Otomo Yoshihide duo
Tim Keiper (drums) Otomo Yoshihide (guitar)

4/17 Friday (DDT)
8 pm
Yasunao Tone + Otomo Yoshihide + Sachiko M
Yasunao Tone (electronics) Otomo Yoshihide (turntables) Sachiko M (sine waves)

10 pm
Otomo Yoshihide, Yuko Mori, Yan Jun, Sachiko M
Otomo Yoshihide (guitar) Yuko Mori (objects) Yan Jun(electromics) Sachiko M (sine waves)

4/18 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Dither guitar trio + Otomo Yoshihide—compositions and improvisations
Otomo Yoshihide, James Moore, Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopez (guitars)

10 pm
Otomo Yoshihide + Hideki Kato + Billy Martin
Otomo Yoshihide (guitar) Hideki Kato (bass) Billy Martin (drums)

4/19 Sunday (LC)
8 pm
Pet Bottle Ningen + Otomo Yoshihide
David Scanlon, Otomo Yoshihide (guitars) Nonoko Yoshida (sax) David Miller (drums) Chuck Bettis (electronics)

10 pm
Otomo Yoshihide Guitar Solo
Otomo Yoshihide (guitar)

4/21 Tuesday (KM)
8 pm
Creative Music 1: Solo Trumpet and Sonic River
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) John Zorn (alto sax) George Lewis (trombone)

10 pm
Procession of The Great Ancestry
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Bobby Naughton (vibraharp) Dwight Andrews (reeds)

4/22 Wednesday (ICS)
7 pm
Wadada Leo Smith Talks… about his Music Philosophy and Language
Wadada Leo Smith

8 pm
The Nile
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Hardedge (sound design)

10 pm
Tastalun
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Graham Haynes (cornet) Ted Daniel (trumpet)

4/23 Thursday (HM)
8 pm
Taif: Prayer In The Garden of The Hijaz, String Quartet No. 6
The Secret Quartet: Jennifer Choi (violin) Neil Dufallo (violin) Yves Dharamraj (cello) Lev Zhurbin (viola) and Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Aruán Ortiz (piano)

10 pm
The Black Hole / Silence
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Yuko Fujiyama (piano) Bill Laswell (electric bass) Henry Kaiser (electric guitar) Hardedge (sound design)

4/24 Friday (HM)
8 pm
Mbira: Dark Lady of the Sonnets
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Min Xiao Fen (pipa) Pheeroan akLaff (drums)

10 pm
Celebratory: Ornette – Coltrane – Shannon
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Brandon Ross (electric guitar) Lamar Smith (electric guitar) Bill Laswell (electric bass) Pheeroan akLaff (drums)

4/25 Saturday (HM)
8 pm
The Blue Mountain’s Sun Drummer
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Mauro Refosco (percussion)

10 pm
Ten Freedom Summers
The Golden Quartet: Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Anthony Davis (piano) John Lindberg (bass) Pheeroan akLaff (drums) Jesse Gilbert (video)

4/26 Sunday (SK)
7 pm
Wadada Leo Smith Talks… about his Music Philosophy and Language
Wadada Leo Smith

8 pm
The Bell
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Adam Rudolph (percussion) Aruán Ortiz (piano) William Parker (bass)

10 pm
America’s Third Century Spiritual Awakening / The Year of The Elephant: The Golden Quintet—15 Year Retrospective
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Anthony Davis (piano) John Lindberg (bass) Pheeroan akLaff (drums) Adam Rudolph (percussion) Jesse Gilbert (video)

4/28 Tuesday (SK)
8 pm
Michael Formanek & Ben Goldberg
Michael Formanek (bass) Ben Goldberg (clarinet)

4/29 Wednesday (SV)
10 pm
Mr Joy
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Michael Colema (piano) Rob Adkins (bass) Smith Dobson (drums)

4/30 Thursday (BS)
8 pm
Cory Smyth, Ches Smith and Ben Goldberg
Cory Smyth (piano) Ches Smith (drums) Ben Goldberg (clarinet)

10 pm
Ben Goldberg School
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Kasey Knudsen (alto saxophone) Natalie Cressman (trombone) Rob Reich (accordion, piano) David Ewelll (bass) Hamir Atwal (drums)

Cafe OTO in April

English: Carla Bozulich with Evangelista in Cl...
Carla Bozulich

From London’s Cafe OTO:

Wednesday 1 April 2015, 8pm
Baba Yaga’s Hut Presents:
Stara Rzeka + Dikeman / Lisle / Serries / Webster Quartet + Shabash

Thursday 2 April 2015, 8pm
Wang Fujui + Dino + Lin Chiwei / Musarc + Michael Speers + Kenny Love

Friday 3 April 2015, 8pm
Upset the Rhythm &Amp; Cafe Oto Present:
Neil Michael Hagerty

Saturday 4 April 2015, 7pm
Squares and Triangles + O Yama O

Saturday 4 April 2015, 8pm
Novas Frequências Showcase:
Chinese Cookie Poets and Negro Leo

Sunday 5 April 2015, 8pm
Hisato Higuchi + Jon Collin

6–7 April 2015
Daniel Carter – Two Day Residency with John Coxon / Ashley Wales / Fritz Welch (Day One) + Thurston Moore / John Edwards / Steve Noble (Day Two)

Wednesday 8 April 2015, 8pm
“Going in a Circle, at Least Not Going in a Circle”
Guillaume Viltard (Bass) &Amp; Seymour Wright (Sax) with Tom Wheatley (Bass) and Eddie Prévost (Drums)

Thursday 9 April 2015, 8pm
Noura Mint Seymali + Joshua Abrams

Friday 10 April 2015, 8pm
Miles of Smiles &Amp; Cafe Oto Present:
Vibracathedral Orchestra + Death Shanties

Saturday 11 April 2015, 8pm
an Evening with Michael Chapman

Sunday 12 April 2015, 8pm
Tetsuya Umeda + Tim Shaw / Sébastien Piquemal

Monday 13 April 2015, 8pm
Alexander Hawkins Trio

Tuesday 14 April 2015, 8pm
Kammer Klang – Back from the Minimal World / Right in Time:
Exaudi Ensemble + Cevdet Erek + More

Wednesday 15 April 2015, 8pm
Gary Lucas + Pearly Clouds

Thursday 16 April 2015, 8pm
Universal Indians with Joe Mcphee

Friday 17 April 2015, 8pm
Be Prepared for:
Aun + Isnaj Dui + Duke of Zuke

Saturday 18 April 2015, 8pm
Baba Yaga’s Hut Presents:
Gnod + H.u.m. + River Slaughter + Sam Weaver

Sunday 19 April 2015, 8pm
Carla Bozulich with Special Guest Don the Tiger

Monday 20 April 2015, 8pm
Entr’acte Present:
André Vida + Mittland Och Leo + Lee Fraser + Dale Cornish (DJ)

Tuesday 21 April 2015, 8pm
Axel Dörner / Roger Turner / Dominic Lash + Billy Steiger / Jennifer Allum / Oliver Barrett

Wednesday 22 April 2015, 8pm
White Magic

Thursday 23 April 2015, 8pm
Emotional Response Presents Schleissen:
Colin Potter / Alessio Natalizia / Guido Zen + Harmonious Thelonious + Sad City

24–25 April 2015
Diane Cluck – Two Day Residency

27–28 April 2015
Ideologic Organ:
ÁKos Rózmann – Twelve Stations / Tolv Stationer

Wednesday 29 April 2015, 8pm
Antoine Chessex, Apartment House &Amp; Jérôme Noetinger – “Accumulation”

Thursday 30 April 2015, 8pm
Contact:
Films and Music – John Tilbury / Jayne Parker / Anton Lukoszevieze

Just Outside Reviews

From Just Outside:

John Wall/Alex Rodgers – Work 2011-2014 (Entr’acte)
Jaap Blonk – August Ananke (Kontrans)
Ian Vine – forty objects/forty-five objects (no label)
Justin Meyers/Jason Lescalleet – The White Page (Glistening Examples)
Rutger Zuydervelt – Sneeuwstorm (Glistening Examples)
Angst Hase Pfeffer Nase – Bidden (Glistening Examples)
Tetuzi Akiyama/Jason Kahn/Toshimaru Nakamura = Between Two (meenna)
Louie Rice – Puxe (Porta)
Brian Pickles – Fort Isolation (no label)
Hannes Buder – Changes II (Umlaut)
Michel Doneda/Lê Quan Ninh – Aplomb (Vand’œuvre)
Michael Vincent Waller – The South Shore (XI)
Bertrand Denzler – ONCEIM (Confront)
Horns – Horns 1.2 (Confront)
Bertrand Denzler/Antonin Gerbal – Heretofore (Umlaut)
Jürg Frey – Jürg Frey (Musiques Suisses)
Lucio Capece – Epoché (Hideous Replica)

Chicago Scene: March 28 – April 11, 2015

Fred Lonberg-Holm in 2002
Fred Lonberg-Holm

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, March 28th 2015

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723 (Free)
Jimmy Bennington Colour And Sound Trio

7:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($30-$25)
Vijay Iyer Trio with Stephan Crump, Marcus Gilmore

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($30-$25)
Vijay Iyer Trio with Stephan Crump, Marcus Gilmore

Sunday, March 29th 2015

7:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($30-$25)
Vijay Iyer Trio with Stephan Crump, Marcus Gilmore

9:00PM at The Owl, 2521 N Milwaukee, 773.235.5300
Jim Baker, Joshua Abrams, Marcus Evans

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($30-$25)
Vijay Iyer Trio with Stephan Crump, Marcus Gilmore

Monday, March 30th 2015

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Wednesday, April 1st 2015

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Samuel Mösching Trio with Mike Harmon, Peter Manheim
Sound Of The City Workshop

Friday, April 3rd 2015

7:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Andrew Bishop, Gerald Cleaver, Tim Flood

10:00PM at 3310 S Lowe St, 1st Fl (Donation)
Foundation Series
Tim Daisy, Albert Wildeman, Andrew Clinkman

Saturday, April 4th 2015

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 (Free)
Outer Ear 2015
Stefan Roigk — ‘sprachmusik’

Sunday, April 5th 2015

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
Mivos Quartet — music of Eric Wubbels

Monday, April 6th 2015

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Wednesday, April 8th 2015

6:00PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Open Source String Quartet, with Hannah Barton, Sam Sharp, Timothy Hager, Anne Patterson

8:30PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Splice Series
Josh Berman, Keefe Jackson, Albert Wildeman, Peter Maunu

10:30PM at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895
Stirrup : Fred Lonberg-Holm, Charles Rumback, Nick Macri

Thursday, April 9th 2015

7:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
Hauschka

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
Hauschka

Friday, April 10th 2015

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10, or $30 series pass)
Outer Ear 2015
Patrick Higgins
Mivos Quartet

Saturday, April 11th 2015

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
Trio M : Myra Melford, Mark Dresser, Matt Wilson

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.umbrellamusic.org, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/