The Stone in April

Wadada Leo Smith
Wadada Leo Smith

From New York’s Stone:

4/1 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Crispell-Makarski-Ligeti trio
Michelle Makarski (violin) Marilyn Crispell (piano) Lukas Ligeti (drums)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Dick-Radding-Ligeti trio
Robert Dick (flute) Ken Filiano (bass) Lukas Ligeti (drums)

4/2 Thursday (JA)
8 pm
Lukas Ligeti New Trio
Daniel Blake (sax) Lukas Ligeti (drums) Ricardo Gallo (piano, synth)

10 pm
No-Net trio
Ken Thomson (sax, bass clarinet) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Lukas Ligeti (drums)

4/3 Friday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Hypercolor
Eyal Maoz (guitar) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Lukas Ligeti (drums)

4/4 Saturday (RK)
8 and 10 pm
Lukas Ligeti Quintet
Thomas Bergeron (trumpet) Travis Sullivan (sax) Shoko Nagai (piano) Michael Bates (bass) Lukas Ligeti (drums)

4/5 Sunday (AV)
8 pm
Lukas Ligeti New Group
Guillermo Gregorio (clarinet) Vincent Chancey (french horn) Miya Masaoka (koto) Daniel Levin (cello) Lukas Ligeti (drums, percussion)

10 pm
Ibarra-Ligeti Duo
Susie Ibarra, Lukas Ligeti (drums, percussion)

4/7 Tuesday (MJC)
8 pm
Charlie Hunter/Scott Amendola Duo
Charlie Hunter (7-string guitar) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics)

10 pm
Charlie Hunter/Scott Amendola Duo with Special Guest Jim Campilongo
Charlie Hunter (7-string guitar) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics) Jim Campilongo (electric guitar)

4/8 Wednesday (ICS)
8 pm
Comedies For The Young: with Special Guests Charlie Hunter and Mocean Worker (aka Adam Dorn)
Matthias Bossi (percussion) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics) Charlie Hunter (7-string guitar) Adam Dorn (DJ)

10 pm
Comedies For The Young: with Special Guests Charlie Hunter and Mocean Worker (aka Adam Dorn) and Guests
Matthias Bossi (percussion) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics) Charlie Hunter (7-string guitar) Adam Dorn (DJ)

4/9 Thursday (SV)
8 pm
Scott Amendola Quartet with Jeff Parker, Regina Carter and Jerome Harris
Jeff Parker (electric guitar) Regina Carter (violin) Jerome Harris (electric bass) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics)

10 pm
Scott Amendola Quartet with Jeff Parker, Regina Carter and Jerome Harris
Jeff Parker (electric guitar) Regina Carter (violin) Jerome Harris (electric bass) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics)

4/10 Friday (DDT)
8 pm
Amendola vs. Blades
Wil Blades (Hammond B3, keys) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics)

10 pm
Amendola vs. Blades with Jeff Parker
Wil Blades (Hammond B3, keys) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics) Jeff Parker (electric guitar)

4/11 Saturday (EP)
8 pm
The Nels Cline Singers play Amendola
Nels Cline (electric guitar) Trevor Dunn (electric bass) Cyro Baptista (percussion) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics)

10 pm
The Nels Cline Singers play Amendola with Jeff Parker
Nels Cline, Jeff Parker (electric guitars) Trevor Dunn (electric bass) Cyro Baptista (percussion) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics)

4/12 Sunday (SK)
8 pm
The ABC Trio with Special Guest Nels Cline
Michael Coleman (piano, keys) Nate Brenner (electric bass) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics) Nels Cline (electric guitar)

10 pm
The ABC Trio with Special Guest Nels Cline
Michael Coleman (piano, keys) Nate Brenner( electric bass) Scott Amendola (drums, percussion, electronics) Nels Cline (electric guitar)

4/14 Tuesday (LC)
8 pm
Otomo Yoshihide + Sachiko M / Filament
Otomo Yoshihide (electronics) Sachiko M (electronics)

10 pm
Otomo Yoshihide + Sachiko M + Secret Guest
Otomo Yoshihide, Sachiko M, Secret Guest (electronics)

4/15 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
David Grubbs + Otomo Yoshihide duo
David Grubbs (guitar, voice) Otomo Yoshihide (guitar)

10 pm
Nels Cline + Otomo Yoshihide duo
Nels Cline, Otomo Yoshihide (guitars)

4/16 Thursday (LC)
8 pm
Kahimi Karie + Otomo Yoshihide + Sachiko M
Kahimi Karie (voice) Otomo Yoshihide(guitar) Sachiko M (sine waves)

10 pm
Tim Keiper + Otomo Yoshihide duo
Tim Keiper (drums) Otomo Yoshihide (guitar)

4/17 Friday (DDT)
8 pm
Yasunao Tone + Otomo Yoshihide + Sachiko M
Yasunao Tone (electronics) Otomo Yoshihide (turntables) Sachiko M (sine waves)

10 pm
Otomo Yoshihide, Yuko Mori, Yan Jun, Sachiko M
Otomo Yoshihide (guitar) Yuko Mori (objects) Yan Jun(electromics) Sachiko M (sine waves)

4/18 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Dither guitar trio + Otomo Yoshihide—compositions and improvisations
Otomo Yoshihide, James Moore, Taylor Levine, Joshua Lopez (guitars)

10 pm
Otomo Yoshihide + Hideki Kato + Billy Martin
Otomo Yoshihide (guitar) Hideki Kato (bass) Billy Martin (drums)

4/19 Sunday (LC)
8 pm
Pet Bottle Ningen + Otomo Yoshihide
David Scanlon, Otomo Yoshihide (guitars) Nonoko Yoshida (sax) David Miller (drums) Chuck Bettis (electronics)

10 pm
Otomo Yoshihide Guitar Solo
Otomo Yoshihide (guitar)

4/21 Tuesday (KM)
8 pm
Creative Music 1: Solo Trumpet and Sonic River
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) John Zorn (alto sax) George Lewis (trombone)

10 pm
Procession of The Great Ancestry
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Bobby Naughton (vibraharp) Dwight Andrews (reeds)

4/22 Wednesday (ICS)
7 pm
Wadada Leo Smith Talks… about his Music Philosophy and Language
Wadada Leo Smith

8 pm
The Nile
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Hardedge (sound design)

10 pm
Tastalun
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Graham Haynes (cornet) Ted Daniel (trumpet)

4/23 Thursday (HM)
8 pm
Taif: Prayer In The Garden of The Hijaz, String Quartet No. 6
The Secret Quartet: Jennifer Choi (violin) Neil Dufallo (violin) Yves Dharamraj (cello) Lev Zhurbin (viola) and Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Aruán Ortiz (piano)

10 pm
The Black Hole / Silence
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Yuko Fujiyama (piano) Bill Laswell (electric bass) Henry Kaiser (electric guitar) Hardedge (sound design)

4/24 Friday (HM)
8 pm
Mbira: Dark Lady of the Sonnets
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Min Xiao Fen (pipa) Pheeroan akLaff (drums)

10 pm
Celebratory: Ornette – Coltrane – Shannon
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Brandon Ross (electric guitar) Lamar Smith (electric guitar) Bill Laswell (electric bass) Pheeroan akLaff (drums)

4/25 Saturday (HM)
8 pm
The Blue Mountain’s Sun Drummer
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Mauro Refosco (percussion)

10 pm
Ten Freedom Summers
The Golden Quartet: Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Anthony Davis (piano) John Lindberg (bass) Pheeroan akLaff (drums) Jesse Gilbert (video)

4/26 Sunday (SK)
7 pm
Wadada Leo Smith Talks… about his Music Philosophy and Language
Wadada Leo Smith

8 pm
The Bell
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Adam Rudolph (percussion) Aruán Ortiz (piano) William Parker (bass)

10 pm
America’s Third Century Spiritual Awakening / The Year of The Elephant: The Golden Quintet—15 Year Retrospective
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Anthony Davis (piano) John Lindberg (bass) Pheeroan akLaff (drums) Adam Rudolph (percussion) Jesse Gilbert (video)

4/28 Tuesday (SK)
8 pm
Michael Formanek & Ben Goldberg
Michael Formanek (bass) Ben Goldberg (clarinet)

4/29 Wednesday (SV)
10 pm
Mr Joy
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Michael Colema (piano) Rob Adkins (bass) Smith Dobson (drums)

4/30 Thursday (BS)
8 pm
Cory Smyth, Ches Smith and Ben Goldberg
Cory Smyth (piano) Ches Smith (drums) Ben Goldberg (clarinet)

10 pm
Ben Goldberg School
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Kasey Knudsen (alto saxophone) Natalie Cressman (trombone) Rob Reich (accordion, piano) David Ewelll (bass) Hamir Atwal (drums)