Chicago Scene: March 7 – 21, 2015

English: Kent Kessler, moers festival 2010
Kent Kessler

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, March 7th 2015

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
OpenICE
Steve Lehman, Cory Smythe

Sunday, March 8th 2015

9:00PM at The Owl, 2521 N Milwaukee, 773.235.5300
Dave Rempis, Joshua Abrams, Avreeayl Ra

Monday, March 9th 2015

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, March 10th 2015

9:00PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
Michael Zerang and The Blue Lights, with Mars Williams, Dave Rempis, Josh Berman, Kent Kessler

Wednesday, March 11th 2015

8:30PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Splice Series
Peter Maunu, Albert Wildeman, Reid Karris, Danny Van Duerm

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Hanami Quartet : Andrew Trim, Mai Sugimoto, Jason Stein, Charles Rumback
Sound Of The City Workshop

Friday, March 13th 2015

8:30PM at No Nation, 1542 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.790.7810
Vox Arcana : Tim Daisy, Fred Lonberg-Holm, James Falzone

Saturday, March 14th 2015

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723 (Free)
Jimmy Bennington Colour And Sound Trio

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10, or $30 series pass)
Outer Ear 2015
Becky Grajeda

Sunday, March 15th 2015

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$10)
Currents
Third Coast Percussion : Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin, David Skidmore, with special guests Ross Karre, Rachel Beetz

9:00PM at the Redline Tap, 7000 N Glenwood, 773.465.8005 ($5) (wheelchair-accessible)
Jimmy Bennington Colour And Sound

Monday, March 16th 2015

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Wednesday, March 18th 2015

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Mike Reed’s Loose Assembly, with Greg Ward, Tomeka Reid, Jason Adasiewicz, Joshua Abrams
Sound Of The City Workshop

10:30PM at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895
Keefe Jackson Trio with John Sutton, Mikel Avery

Thursday, March 19th 2015

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
Nicole Mitchell, Tomeka Reid, Mike Reed

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Ten x Ten
Josh Berman, Paul Giallorenzo, Anton Hatwich, Keefe Jackson, Peter Maunu, Eli Namay, Ryan Packard, Cameron Pfiffner, Jason Stein, Phil Sudderberg, Salvador Andrade, Jerome Bryerton, Uriel Correa, Rob Funderburk, Trevor Goosen, Andrew Holmquist, Hannah Ireland, Vesna Jovanovic, Alexander Stewart, Cynthia Weiss

Friday, March 20th 2015

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Cooper Crain
Jim Baker, Michael Zerang Duo
Perfect Villain
KG Price, Carol Genetti, Graham Stephenson, Albert Wildeman

Saturday, March 21st 2015

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Ben Goldberg, Michael Coleman, Hamir Atwal

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.umbrellamusic.org, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/