Improvising Beings Releases

Out and coming out on Improvising Beings:

Benjamin Duboc, Alexandra Grimal : Le Retour d’Ulysse [Promenade] (Improvising Beings ib32)
Trio 876+ : Otto Sette Sei (Improvising Beings ib33)
Henry Herteman : Roule Ta Salive
Luc Bouquet, Jean Demey, Ove Volquartz : Kind Of Dali

Advertisements

Vital Weekly 971

From Vital Weekly:

Jaap Blonk – August Ananke (Cd by Kontrans) *
Deep Freeze Mice – Saw a Ranch House Burning Last Night (Cd by Cordelia)
Free Nelson Mandoomjazz – Awakening of a Capital (Cd by Rarenoise)
Spin Marvel – Infolding (Cd by Rarenoise)
Rodach &Amp; Schlothauer &Amp; Weiser – Fuzzylogics (Cd by Timescraper Music) *
Kammerflimmer Kollektief – Desarroi (Cd by Staubgold) *
Baron Oufo – Dar AL-hikma (Cd by Quadrilab) *
Labfield – Bucket of Songs (Cd by Hubro) *
Expo 70 – Frozen Living Elements (Cd by Zoharum) *
Strom Noir – Glaciology (Cd by Zoharum) *
Offthesky – Light Loss (Cd by Dronarivm) *
Stilllife – Yoru No Katarogu (Cd by the Ethnorth Gallery) *
[Rec. Phonophon] 5 Year Archive (2cd Compilation by Phonophon)
Seltene Erden (Cd Compilation by Edition Degem)
Rss Boys – Hddn (2cd by Mik Musik) *
the Woodbine &Amp; Ivy Band – Sleep on Sleeping on (Cd by Static Caravan) *
Free School – Hudson’s Whistle (7″ by Static Caravan)
Mark Vernon – Things That Were Missed in the Clamour for Calm (Cdr by 3leaves) *
A.T.M.O.M. – Andromeda (Cd by Zhelezobeton) *
Ogni Videniy – Sounding Emptiness (Cd by Zhelezobeton) *
Umpio – Opium Electronix Vol. Iv (Cd by Zhelezobeton) *
Rutger Zuydervelt – Sneeuwstorm (Cdr by Glistening Examples) *
Justin Meyers &Amp; Jason Lescalleet – the White Page (Cdr by Glistening Examples) *
Angst Hase Pfeffer Nase – Bidden (Cdr by Glistening Examples) *
Danielle Liebeskind – the Godmachine (Cassette by Oggy Records)
Sweat Tongue – Skene’s Gland (Cassette by Cold Milk)
Oscar Martin &Amp; Anton Mobin – LA Revolution EST En Pleurs (Cassette by Crustaces Tapes)

The Jack and the Calder Quartets Shows Reviewed

From NYTimes.com:

Georg Friedrich Haas’s newest string quartet, his eighth, had its first American performance on Tuesday evening at the Miller Theater at Columbia University. And its second, too. After the Jack Quartet played the work through, Mr. Haas spoke briefly, and then the group performed it again. New music often struggles to get further hearings after a premiere, but by the end of an hourlong concert, this 22-minute piece had begun truly to work its way into a listener’s bloodstream.

The IBeam Brooklyn in March

American Jazz musician and composer Mat Maneri.
Mat Maneri

From IBeam Brooklyn:

Maryanne de Prophetis TRIO + Ron Horton SEXTET
Saturday, March 7th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
8:30pm
Maryanne de Prophetis TRIO
Maryanne de Prophetis, voice/composition
Ron Horton, trumpet/flugelhorn
Frank Kimbrough, piano
9:30pm
Ron Horton SEXTET
Ron Horton, trumpet/flugelhorn, compositions
John O’Gallagher, alto sax
Marc Mommaas, tenor sax
Frank Kimbrough, piano
Dean Johnson, bass
Tim Horner, drums
Special guest: Maryanne de Prophetis, voice

Franz Hautsinger + Friends
Friday, March 13th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Franz Hautsinger/Isabelle Dutoit (8:30 pm)
Franz Hautsinger/Isabelle Dutoit/Peter Evans/Brandon Lopez (10 pm)

RAPTOR BILLY
Saturday, March 14th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
RAPTOR BILLY is a collective of international musicians performing new composed and improvised music. The musicians were introduced at the 2013 Banff International Jazz and Creative Music Workshop directed by Vijay Iyer and have worked together in various ensembles and performances throughout Canada and the United States. This group marks the first time the ensemble has come together to create music inspired by each other and to blend and highlight the diverse backgrounds and experiences of each artist.

Tara Kannangara (Toronto) – trumpet/flugelhorn/vocals
Brad Linde (Washington DC)- tenor saxophone
Erika Dohi (Osaka/NYC) – piano, Rhodes
Jules Bows (Toronto) – bass
Jonathan Taylor (Ann Arbor) – drums and cymbals
http://www.tarakannangara.com
http://www.bradlinde.com
http://www.erikadohi.com

Jermyn/Sabbagh/Black + Webber/Johnson/Hopkins/Burk
Monday, March 16th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
8:30pm: Jermyn/Sabbagh/Black
Simon Jermyn – bass
Jerome Sabbagh – tenor sax
Jim Black – drums
10:00pm: Webber/Johnson/Hopkins/Burk
Anna Webber – flute, tenor sax
Edward Johnson – piano
Adam Hopkins – bass
John Burk – drums

Sebastien Ammann ‘s Color Wheel (Night 1)
Two sets 8:30 and 10 pm
Michael Attias (alto saxophone)
Sebastien Ammann (piano, composition)
Noah Garabedian (bass)
Nathan Ellmann-Bell (drums)

Sebastien Ammann ‘s Color Wheel (Night 2)
Friday, March 20th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Two sets 8:30 and 10 pm
Michael Attias (alto saxophone)
Tony Malaby (tenor saxophone) -Special Guest
Sebastien Ammann (piano, composition)
Noah Garabedian (bass)
Nathan Ellmann-Bell (drums)

Sebastien Ammann ‘s Color Wheel (Night 3)
Saturday, March 21st 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Two sets 8:30 and 10 pm
Michael Attias (alto saxophone)
Sebastien Ammann (piano, composition)
Noah Garabedian (bass)
Nathan Ellmann-Bell (drums)

Kresten Osgood
Tuesday, March 24th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Kresten Osgood Duo (8:30)
Herb Robertson – Trumpet
Kresten Osgood – Drums
Kresten Osgood Quartet (10:00)
Herb Robertson – Trumpet
Michael Blake – Tenor Saxophone
Max Johnson – Bass
Kresten Osgood – Drums

Kresten Osgood
Thursday, March 26th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Kresten Osgood Duo (8:30)
Martin Philadelphy – Guitar
Kresten Osgood – Drums
Kresten Osgood Quintet (10:00 pm)
Mat Maneri – Viola
Eliot Cardinaux- Piano
Ed Schuller – Bass
Randy Peterson – Drums
Kresten Osgood – Drums

Marius Duboule Trio + Latin For Robots
Saturday, March 28th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Michel Maurer Trio (8:00pm)
Marius Duboule – Guitar
Sam Trapchak – Bass
Michel Maurer – Drums
Latin For Robots (9:30)
Igor Lumpert – tenor sax
Sebastien Ammann – piano
Juan Pablo Carletti – drums

Getting to know someone: Improvisations
Tuesday, March 31st 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Mara Rosenbloom & Guillermo Gregorio (8:30PM)
Guillermo Gregorio – clarinet
Mara Rosenbloom – piano
Rosenbloom / Gregorio / Filiano (10:00PM)
Ken Filiano – bass
Guillermo Gregorio – clarinet
Mara Rosenbloom – piano