February at the Spectrum

From New York’s Spectrum:

– Webber/Reuter/Hannaford/Mason Quartet (Feb. 4)

– Guitar Masterclass: Composing for the Electric Guitar with Steve Mackey, Scott Johnson, Ben Monder & Joel Harrison (Feb. 5)

– Flin Van Hemmen: Canyons Jazz (Feb. 5)

– Richard Carrick launches a brand new series, Friday Night Loud, with guitarist Dan Lippel (Feb. 6)

– Skye Lewis (Feb. 6)

– Guitar Masterclass: Techniques from India & The Middle East for Your Composing & Guitar Playing with Dave Fiusczynksi, Prasanna & Gyan Riley (Feb. 7)

– Live 45 (Feb. 7)

– Listening With Numbers: Music of Dean Rosenthal with Dean & KarIn Rosenthal, Phil Rashkin & Mioi Takeda (Feb. 7)

– Guitar Masterclass: Accompaniment & Incorporating Blues, Country & Funk into your Jazz playing with Doug Wamble, Adam Levy & Joel Harrison (Feb. 8)

– American Salon: Marianne Gythfeldt, clarinet & Augustus Arnone, piano (Feb. 8)

– Pipeline Collective featuring Paul Dwyer: Music of Amanda Harberg, Steven Long & Jessica Meyer (Feb. 8)

– Far Cry Flutes with Robert Dick, Jamie Baum, Jessica Lurie & Elsa Nilsson (Feb. 8)

– Marilyn Nonken’s Voluptuous Virtuosity series returns with Thomas Rosenkranz performing Charles Ives’ Concord Sonata (Feb. 11)

– Special concert with Alexander Sigman (Feb. 11)

– Moira Lo Bianco (Feb. 12)

– Gabriel Zucker presents Thursdays on the Spectrum (Feb. 12)
1st set: Anne Boccato e Grupo; 2nd set: Gabriel Zucker, Perry Robinson, Brian Qu & Dre Hocevar

– NYC Electroacoustic Music Society (Feb. 13)

– Tentative: Bronze Fondue (Feb. 13)

– Pianist Ramin Arjomand’s Series, Reinterpretations, featuring Arjomand with guest artist, cellist Chris Irvine in an all-improvisation program. (Feb. 15)

– Salome Scheidegger (Feb. 15)

– Vox Temporum Series with a focus on young composers curated by Spectrum managers Lester St. Louis & Brian Erickson (Feb. 15)

– US film premiere: The Passion of Joe by Yi-Chen Chang & Richard Widmer about the life of Joe Maneri (Feb. 17)

– CD Release event for Matt Panayides (Feb. 19)
Matt Panayides, Rich Perry, Robert Sabin & Mark Ferber

– Kivie Cahn-Lipman with Amanda Gregory & Martha Mingle (Feb. 19)

– Marco Cappelli (Feb. 20)

– Candidland (Feb. 20)
Angela Morris, Cat Toren & Anthony Taddeo

– Symbiosis II (Feb. 21)
Jane Sheldon, Roberta Michel & Isabelle O’Connell

– John King’s Born Into Flames series returns with Denman Maroney, James Ilgenfritz & King (Feb. 21)

– Washington Square Winds (Feb. 22)

– Kathy Tagg’s New Sounds Africa Series (Feb. 22)

– Jane Ash and Susan Seliger present Out By Ten (Feb. 26)

– Aaron Roche, Qasim Naqvi & Dave Nelson (Feb. 27)

– Fly Magic (Feb. 27)