AMN Reviews: C. Reider – Not Subliminal [controlvalve 055]

CRNSC. Reider’s Not Subliminal, a collection of five mostly real-time improvisations for multiple cassette decks, is an essay in post-acousmatic sound art carrying echoes of an age of mechanical reproduction past.

Reider’s sound sources are cast-off audio tapes he found in thrift stores as well as a video tape cut down to play on an audio cassette deck. One or more tapes were run and manipulated while a separate deck recorded the resulting sounds, in addition to any ambient sounds present. Underneath the hissing of tape and the humming of the decks’ playback machinery some of the sounds of this audio salon des refusés jump out and identify themselves: Various talking heads, bits of now-unpopular pop music, scrambled fragments of a theatrically delivered monologue on Scientology.

As with much of Reider’s work process is brought to the foreground, in this case as embodied in the sounds of the machines constructing the work—the squeal of spindles turning, the general rattle and buzz of moving parts. The artist’s hand is also audible, snapping cartridges onto sponsons, pressing buttons, picking up the next tape to go into the deck. In the end what isn’t subliminal here are the immediate, explicitly indicated sonic traces of the conditions and means of these improvisations’ production.

http://www.controlvalve.net

Advertisements

February at Roulette

Violinist Jason Kao Hwang performing on 18 Nov...
Jason Kao Hwang 

From New York’s Roulette:

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2015 @ 8:00 PM BUY TICKETS
Jason Kao Hwang’s Amygdala and Sing House Jason Kao Hwan Presents Amygdala (trio) and Sing House (Quintet) for a night of new compositions and improvised music.

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2015 @ 8:00 PM BUY TICKETS
Andrew Drury’s Content Provider + The Drum 2 CD Release Celebration! Andrew Drury celebrates the release of two cds: Content Provider (featuring Briggan Krauss, Ingrid Laubrock, Brandon Seabrook, and Drury) and The Drum (a cd of solo music performed on a floor tom). …

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2015 @ 8:00 PM BUY TICKETS
MIXOLOGY: Dana Bell // Doron Sadja Mixology 2015 presents a selection of artists working in these grey areas: choreographer Dana Bell’s live dancers mirrored in video projections and vice versa, Doron Sadja and his immersive color and light explorations, the YAMS collective traversing multitudes of mediums through the voices of 38 artists, Uumans dance/video/POV explorations, and Mark Fell‘s monolithic deconstruction of “dance” music and live performance….

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2015 @ 8:00 PM BUY TICKETS
MIXOLOGY: HOWDOYOUSAYYAMINAFRICAN? Mixology 2015 presents a selection of artists working in these grey areas: choreographer Dana Bell’s live dancers mirrored in video projections and vice versa, Doron Sadja and his immersive color and light explorations, the YAMS collective traversing multitudes of mediums through the voices of 38 artists, Uumans dance/video/POV explorations, and Mark Fell’s monolithic deconstruction of “dance” music and live performance….

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2015 @ 8:00 PM BUY TICKETS
MIXOLOGY: Mark Fell // Uumans Mixology 2015 presents a selection of artists working in these grey areas: choreographer Dana Bell’s live dancers mirrored in video projections and vice versa, Doron Sadja and his immersive color and light explorations, the YAMS collective traversing multitudes of mediums through the voices of 38 artists, Uumans dance/video/POV explorations, and Mark Fell’s monolithic deconstruction of “dance” music and live performance….

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2015 @ 8:00 PM BUY TICKETS
[COMMISSION] Aaron Burnett and The Big Machine Incorporating elements of traditional jazz, modern classical, and electronic music, Aaron Burnette presents a msuical statement of his current musical standpoint and musical influences with five new compositions featuring an incredible lineup….

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2015 @ 8:00 PM BUY TICKETS
INTERPRETATIONS: Thurman Barker’s Strike Fource Plus // Amina Claudine Meyers Trio New music from two important figures of the Association for the Advancement of Creative Musicians.

John Hollenbeck on Tour

From John Hollenbeck:

Friday, Feb 13, 2015
The Claudia Quintet at Granollers Jazz Festival
Casino de Granollers
10:00 PM
Carrer d’Agustí Vinyamata, 21
Barcelona, Spain

Saturday, Feb 14, 2015
THE CLAUDIA QUINTET
House Concert!
8:00 PM
Corso XX Settembre, 39
Cremona CR, Italy

Monday, Feb 16, 2015
THE CLAUDIA QUINTET
ROUND MIDNIGHT TRIESTE
9:00 PM
via ginnastica 39
Trieste, Italy

Wednesday, Feb 18, 2015
Südtirol Jazzfestival: The Claudia Quintet
Batzen Sudwerk
9:00 PM 15/10 Euro
Via Andreas Hofer, 30
Bolzano – Bozen, Italy

Thursday, Feb 19, 2015
Kulak präsentiert: The Claudia Quintet
STANZEREI BADEN
8:15 PM
Bruggerstrasse 37
Baden, Switzerland

Friday, Feb 20, 2015
THE CLAUDIA QUINTET
Kunsthaus Nexus
8:00 PM
Am Postplatz 1
Saalfelden, Austria

Friday, Feb 27, 2015
The Claudia Quintet +1 at St. Petersburg Jazz Festival
SPC Music Center
8:00 PM $15
6605 5th Avenue North
St. Petersburg, FL U.S.A.

Saturday, Feb 28, 2015
CLAUDIA QUINTET + 1: ROYAL TOAST
The Fillmore Miami Beach @ The Jackie Gleason Theater
7:30 PM
1700 Washington Ave
Miami, FL U.S.A.

Sunday, Mar 1, 2015
The Claudia Quintet +1
Timucua White House
7:30 PM FREE
2000 South Summerlin Street
Orlando, FL U.S.A.

All About Jazz Reviews

Tomasz Stańko, polish jazz trumpeter
Tomasz Stańko

From All About Jazz:

Eric Hofbauer Quintet
Eric Hofbauer Quintet: Prehistoric Jazz – Volumes 1 & 2 (Creative Nation Music)

Rob Mazurek
Alternate Moon Cycles (International Anthem Recording Company)

Marbin
The Third Set (Moonjune Records)

Gebhard Ullmann/Basement Research
Hat And Shoes (Between the Lines)

Tomasz Stanko
Leosia (ECM Records)

Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
Worker (Royal Potato Family)

Juan Pablo Carletti/Tony Malaby/Christopher Hoffman
Niño/Brujo (NoBusiness Records)

Wadada Leo Smith
The Great Lakes Suites (TUM Records)

De Beren Gieren & Susana Santos Silva Track Review
The Detour Fish – Live In Ljubljana (Clean Feed Records)

February at the Spectrum

From New York’s Spectrum:

– Webber/Reuter/Hannaford/Mason Quartet (Feb. 4)

– Guitar Masterclass: Composing for the Electric Guitar with Steve Mackey, Scott Johnson, Ben Monder & Joel Harrison (Feb. 5)

– Flin Van Hemmen: Canyons Jazz (Feb. 5)

– Richard Carrick launches a brand new series, Friday Night Loud, with guitarist Dan Lippel (Feb. 6)

– Skye Lewis (Feb. 6)

– Guitar Masterclass: Techniques from India & The Middle East for Your Composing & Guitar Playing with Dave Fiusczynksi, Prasanna & Gyan Riley (Feb. 7)

– Live 45 (Feb. 7)

– Listening With Numbers: Music of Dean Rosenthal with Dean & KarIn Rosenthal, Phil Rashkin & Mioi Takeda (Feb. 7)

– Guitar Masterclass: Accompaniment & Incorporating Blues, Country & Funk into your Jazz playing with Doug Wamble, Adam Levy & Joel Harrison (Feb. 8)

– American Salon: Marianne Gythfeldt, clarinet & Augustus Arnone, piano (Feb. 8)

– Pipeline Collective featuring Paul Dwyer: Music of Amanda Harberg, Steven Long & Jessica Meyer (Feb. 8)

– Far Cry Flutes with Robert Dick, Jamie Baum, Jessica Lurie & Elsa Nilsson (Feb. 8)

– Marilyn Nonken’s Voluptuous Virtuosity series returns with Thomas Rosenkranz performing Charles Ives’ Concord Sonata (Feb. 11)

– Special concert with Alexander Sigman (Feb. 11)

– Moira Lo Bianco (Feb. 12)

– Gabriel Zucker presents Thursdays on the Spectrum (Feb. 12)
1st set: Anne Boccato e Grupo; 2nd set: Gabriel Zucker, Perry Robinson, Brian Qu & Dre Hocevar

– NYC Electroacoustic Music Society (Feb. 13)

– Tentative: Bronze Fondue (Feb. 13)

– Pianist Ramin Arjomand’s Series, Reinterpretations, featuring Arjomand with guest artist, cellist Chris Irvine in an all-improvisation program. (Feb. 15)

– Salome Scheidegger (Feb. 15)

– Vox Temporum Series with a focus on young composers curated by Spectrum managers Lester St. Louis & Brian Erickson (Feb. 15)

– US film premiere: The Passion of Joe by Yi-Chen Chang & Richard Widmer about the life of Joe Maneri (Feb. 17)

– CD Release event for Matt Panayides (Feb. 19)
Matt Panayides, Rich Perry, Robert Sabin & Mark Ferber

– Kivie Cahn-Lipman with Amanda Gregory & Martha Mingle (Feb. 19)

– Marco Cappelli (Feb. 20)

– Candidland (Feb. 20)
Angela Morris, Cat Toren & Anthony Taddeo

– Symbiosis II (Feb. 21)
Jane Sheldon, Roberta Michel & Isabelle O’Connell

– John King’s Born Into Flames series returns with Denman Maroney, James Ilgenfritz & King (Feb. 21)

– Washington Square Winds (Feb. 22)

– Kathy Tagg’s New Sounds Africa Series (Feb. 22)

– Jane Ash and Susan Seliger present Out By Ten (Feb. 26)

– Aaron Roche, Qasim Naqvi & Dave Nelson (Feb. 27)

– Fly Magic (Feb. 27)

Upcoming Orlando Shows

From thecm5:

3/1/15
7:30 PM The Claudia Quintet +1 Timucua white house Contemporary jazz fused with contemporary classical music.
Funded by Chamber Music USA/Doris Duke Foundation.

3/5/15
7:30 PM The Dosti Music Project Timucua white house Indian & Pakistani musicians meet American counterparts for workshop concerts. Funded by The U.S. Department of State.

3/8/15
8:00 PM Ava Mendoza’s Unnatural Ways
Park Avenue CDs NYC-based trio impolitely experiments hybrid jazz, rock & blues guitar fingerpicking.

4/4/15
7:00 PM Bill Orcutt Gallery at Avalon Island
Country blues by way of noise/No Wave channeled through a modified acoustic guitar- playing American Vernacular Music.

4/24/15 9:00 PM Rob Mazurek’s São Paulo Underground/Black Cube SP Will’s Pub
The spiritual, cosmic and physical influences of Brazilian folk, John Coltrane, early 1970’s Miles Davis and electronics.

6/1/15
7:30 PM Karl Berger & Ingrid Sertso
Timucua white house The heart & soul of Woodstock’s Creative Music Studios (f. 1971)
appear during their Atlantic Center for the Arts residency