Tectonics Festival in Glasgow

English: Peter Brötzmann, moers festival 2010

From the Tectonics Festival:

Now in its third year, the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra’s annual Tectonics festival will see a line-up which includes the critically-acclaimed saxophonist Peter Brötzmann, harpist Rhodri Davies and Hungarian black-metal vocalist Attila Csihar descend on Glasgow’s City Halls and Old Fruitmarket from 1-3 May 2015. The three-day festival features several world premieres including three BBC commissions from composers Peter Ablinger, Joanna Bailie and Paul Newland. Élaine Radigue, a pioneer of electronic music, is a focus of this year’s programme and she has created several new acoustic works especially for the festival.

Vital Weekly 967

Reviews from Vital Weekly:

BEEQUEEN – AROUND MIDNIGHT (CD by Catsun) *
YIORGIS SAKELLARIOU – KLAIPEDA (CD by Unfathomless) *
LUIGI ARCHETTI – THERE (CD by Domizil) *
UBEBOET – HAEREO (CD by Mystery Sea) *
MELANCHOHOLICS – SOLAR CAFE (CD by Eibon Records) *
MARTIJN PIECK – L’ANORMALITE/LA DEVIANCE (CD and booklet) *
ASMUS TIETCHENS – FAHL (miniCD by Farmacia901) *
DAVID MARANHA & HELENA ESPVALL – SOMBRAS INCENDIADAS (LP by Three:four Records)
EMBERS – KOUT EP (12″ + CD by Enfant Terrible)
A QUI AVEC GABRIEL / TORI KUDO – ENKA MOOD COLLECTION (10″ by An’archives)
RUDOLF EB.ER – T.H.I.E.R. (CDR by Under The Temple) *
JAMES MURRAY – LOSS (CDR by Eilean Records) *
TASOS STAMOU & ADAM BOHMAN – THE CAR BOOT SALES (CDR by Kukuruku) *
BAO+ – LIVE AT CAFE OTO (CDR by Kukuruku) *
OAK BIRCHES (CDR by Kukuruku) *
ISOBEL CCIRCLE – THE HOUSE IN HARBOUR PARK (cassette by Auditory Field Theory)
COLD LIFE (cassette by Trap Door Tapes)
MIDORI HIRANO – AND I AM HERE (cassette by Staaltape)

John Butcher with the London Sinfonietta, February 1st

English: John Butcher
John Butcher

From White Cube:

SUNDAY: 01 February 2015, 3-4pm
John Butcher Commission 2015 | White Cube
John Butcher with the London Sinfonietta
Room 2, South Gallery II, Bermondsey

In a collaboration between Christian Marclay and the London Sinfonietta, some of the world’s most renowned contemporary musicians have been invited to stage performances, including new compositions and live improvisation sessions. This Sunday the London Sinfonietta will be performing a newly commissioned piece by John Butcher.

Good Liquor Caused my Heart for to Sing
John Butcher
2015

Lampo Winter / Spring 2015 Schedule

English: Tony Conrad at the DeStijl/Freedom Fr...
Tony Conrad

From Chicago’s Lampo:

ARNOLD DREYBLATT
SAT FEB 7 8pm
Graham Foundation
Madlener House
4 West Burton Place
Admission FREE; RSVP here

American composer Arnold Dreyblatt performs two works—Turntable History / Spin Ensemble, created from recordings of an MRI machine, and Nodal Excitation, a 1979 work for amplified “excited strings” bass, strung with piano wire. Lampo and the Graham Foundation are pleased to welcome him for his first Chicago performance since ’08 and only his third since the late 1990s.

JENNIFER WALSHE & TONY CONRAD
SAT FEB 28 8pm
Graham Foundation
Madlener House
4 West Burton Place
Admission FREE; RSVP info soon.

Jennifer Walshe and Tony Conrad perform together as Ma La Pert—using voice, violins, viola, bass, autoharps, auto-tune, keyboard, shells, broken plastic, words, parts of words, stories, chanting, jigs, screaming, shouting, broken drum skins, bells, green furry outfits, breastplates, wire, bird calls, and old lady dresses.

C. SPENCER YEH
SAT APR 11 8pm
The Renaissance Society
Bond Chapel, 1050 East 59th Street
Admission FREE; No RSVP required.

Ordinarily you record a gig and then release the live recording. Tonight, C. Spencer Yeh turns the tables (turntable?) and performs his new long-player, Solo Voice I – X, presented for you in its entirety.

CM VON HAUSSWOLFF
SAT MAY 16 8pm
Graham Foundation
Madlener House
4 West Burton Place
Admission FREE; RSVP info soon.

Rich dronics in quad sound—and maybe something rufescent from CM von Hausswolff.

WILL GUTHRIE
SAT JUN 13 8pm
Graham Foundation
Madlener House
4 West Burton Place
Admission FREE; RSVP info soon.

The great Will Guthrie offers his powerful solo percussion work in a rare U.S. appearance.

Igloo Magazine Reviews

From Igloo Magazine:

Coax :: COM1 (Self-Released)
Cylob :: The Quantum Loonyverse (Self-Released)
Aphex Twin :: Computer Controlled Acoustic Instruments pt2 EP (Warp)
Nimon :: The King Is Dead (Ant-Zen)
Björk :: Vulnicura (One Little Indian)
Mouse on Mars :: 21 Again (Monkeytown)
Hecq :: Conversions (Ad Noiseam)

Cornelia Street Cafe in February

From New York’s Cornelia Street Cafe:

Sunday, Feb 01 – 6:00PM
ENTERTAINING SCIENCE: LUNINE, LIGETI, AND MCMURRAY
Roald Hoffman, Dave Soldier, hosts
Jonathan Lunine,, planetary scientist; Lukas Ligeti, percussion; Grey McMurray, guitar
Entertaining Science: LUNINE, LIGETI, and McMURRAY image

Sunday, Feb 01 – 8:30PM
SPERRAZZA/SACKS/KAMAGUCHI
Jacob Sacks, piano; Masa Kamaguchi, bass; Vinnie Sperrazza, drums

Wednesday, Feb 04 – 10:00PM
JON LUNDBOM & BIG FIVE CHORD
Jon Lundbom, guitar; Jon Irabagon, soprano sax; Bryan Murray, tenor sax; Justin Wood, alto sax, flute; Sam Kulik, trombone; Moppa Elliott, bass; Dan Monaghan, drums

Thursday, Feb 05 – 10:00PM
CONTAGIOUS SOUNDS: ANAWAN
Vicky Chow, host
Michael Chinworth, voice, wurlitzer; Mai Friedman, voice, synth; Jo-Anne Hyun, voice, bass; Trevor Wilson, voice, guitar; Ethan Woods, voice, electronics

Saturday, Feb 07 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
JOHN HEBERT’S BRIDGE AND TUNNEL
John Hebert , bass; Peter Bernstein, guitar; Dayna Stephens, tenor sax; Eric McPherson, drums

Sunday, Feb 08 – 8:30PM
JANE IRA BLOOM TRIO SINGING THE TRIANGLE
Jane Ira Bloom, soprano sax; Mark Helias, bass; Bobby Previte, drums

Wednesday, Feb 11 – 8:30PM
LL3
Lage Lund, guitar; Matt Brewer, bass; Tyshawn Sorey, drums; Glen Zaleski, piano

Friday, Feb 13 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
JIM BLACK, SMASH AND GRAB
Jonathan Goldberger, guitar; Keisuke Matsuno, guitar; Simon Jermyn, bass; Jim Black, drums

Thursday, Feb 19 – 8:30PM
MATT BREWER QUINTET
Matt Brewer, bass; Steve Lehman, alto sax; Kyle Wilson, tenor sax; Lage Lund, guitar; Tyshawn Sorrey, drums

Saturday, Feb 21 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
JON IRABAGON TRIO
Jon Irabagon, tenor sax; Bob Stewart, tuba; Barry Altschul, drums

Friday, Feb 27 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
CHRIS LIGHTCAP’S BIGMOUTH, CD RELEASE: EPICENTER
Chris Lightcap, bass; Andrew Bishop, tenor sax; Tony Malaby, tenor sax; Craig Taborn, piano; Gerald Cleaver, drums

Saturday, Feb 28 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
CHRIS LIGHTCAP
Chris Lightcap, bass; Andrew Bishop, tenor sax; Tony Malaby, tenor sax; Craig Taborn, piano; Gerald Cleaver, drums

February at Cafe OTO

Alexander Hacke, live at the audio-visual show...
Alexander Hacke

From London’s Cafe OTO:

30 January – 1 February 2015
Konono No. 1 – Three Day Residency
Series

Tuesday 3 February 2015, 8pm
Kammer Klang – Drumscapes / Hammerland:
Fritz Hauser &Amp; We Spoke / Mica Levi &Amp; Eliza Mccarthy

Wednesday 4 February 2015, 8pm
Bleed Presents:
Prostitutes

Thursday 5 February 2015, 8pm
Muckle Mouth &Amp; Cafe Oto Presents:
Pascal Nichols + L Ocelle Mare + Dimitra Lazaridou-chatzigoga

Friday 6 February 2015, 8pm
Alex Zhang Hungtai (Last Lizard / Formerly Dirty Beaches) / David Maranha / Gabriel Ferrandini (Trio) + Tom James Scott

Saturday 7 February 2015, 8pm
Jan St. Werner – Omöohhhno Pahtuuontudonthose

Sunday 8 February 2015, 8pm
Crush!!! + Taylor/Jackson Duo + Matt Wand

Monday 9 February 2015, 8pm
Simon Finn + Grimm Grimm

Wednesday 11 February 2015, 8pm
“Going in a Circle, at Least Not Going in a Circle”
Guillaume Viltard (Bass) &Amp; Seymour Wright (Sax) with Christine Wodrascka (Piano) and Mark Sanders (Drums)

Friday 13 February 2015, 8pm
5 Years of Chaos
Jarboe &Amp; Helen Money + Alexander Hacke (Einstürzende Neubauten) &Amp; Danielle DE Picciotto

Saturday 14 February 2015, 8pm
Skullflower

Sunday 15 February 2015, 8pm
Makino Takashi + Sally Golding + Nick Hennies

Tuesday 17 February 2015, 8pm
Charles Hayward – Anonymous Bash

Wednesday 18 February 2015, 8pm
Rachel Reupke, Cubitt and Lux Present:
Recital

Thursday 19 February 2015, 8pm
Atp Presents:
Sculpture + Tbc

Friday 20 February 2015, 8pm
Astral Industries Ai-02 Release Performance:
Wolfgang Voigt Presents Ruckverzauberung + Ario (Ambient Set)

Sunday 22 February 2015, 8pm
the Scratch Orchestra’s Nature Study Notes

Tuesday 24 February 2015, 8pm
Jacaszek &Amp; Kwartludium Performs “Catalogue Des Arbres” + Hildur Guðnadóttir

Wednesday 25 February 2015, 8pm
John Wiese + Sebastian Lexer / Steve Noble

28 February – 1 March 2015
Alan Courtis – Two Day Residency
Series

The IBeam Brooklyn in February

English: Tyshawn Sorey at moers festival 2010
Tyshawn Sorey

From the IBeam Brooklyn:

Carol Liebowitz / Birgitta Flick + Nick Lyons Quintet
Sunday, February 1st 8:00 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Carol Liebowitz / Birgitta Flick Duo (8:00)
Carol Liebowitz – piano
Birgitta Flick – tenor saxophone
Nick Lyons Quintet with special guest Birgitta Flick (9:30)
Nick Lyons – alto saxophone
Birgitta Flick – tenor saxophone
Carol Liebowitz – piano
Adam Caine – guitar
Adam Lane – bass
John Wagner – drums

Charley Gerard’s Songs of Love and Passion
Friday, February 6th 8:00 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Broken Reed Saxophone Quartet
Charley Gerard, Jenny Hill, Dimitri Moderbacher and Jacob Teichroew
with vocalist Kristin Slipp
http://www.pledgemusic.com

Knuffke & Drye + Chris Cochrane & Miguel Frasconi
Monday, February 9th 9:00 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Knuffke & Drye (9:00 pm)
Brian Drye – Trombone
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
Miguel Frasconi and Chris Cochrane (9:30 pm)
Miguel Frasconi – Glass Instruments
Chris Cochrane – Guitar / Electronics
Having played in various configurations, yet never a duo before. This evening will be there first collaboration as a duo. Performing a set of improvisation for Electric Guitar and electronics and an instrumentarium of glass objects between the two of them.

Katja Cruz & Howard Curtis
Saturday, February 21st 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Katja Cruz – vocals
Howard Curtis – drums

Greene Ave Music Presents:
Sunday, February 22nd 7:00 PM $15 Suggested Donation
7PM
Fay Victor/Tyshawn Sorey DUO
Fay Victor – voice, piano
Tyshawn Sorey – drums, piano, percussion, found instruments
8:30PM
Fay Victor/Tyshawn Sorey DUO
+ Special guest: Brandon Seabrook – guitar, banjo

Lotte Anker Trio
Wednesday, February 25th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Lotte Anker – Saxophone
Craig Taborn – Piano
Gerald Cleaver – Drums

Dave Ballou Residency – 1
Friday, February 27th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Brian Drye trio w/ guest, Dave Ballou (8:30)
Brian Drye – Trombone / Compositions
Matt Pavolka – Bass
Jeff Davis – Drums
Dave Ballou – Trumpet (Special Guest)
BeepHonk (10:00)
Dave Ballou – trumpet
Adam Hopkins – bass
Mike Kuhl- drums
Anthony Pirog- guitar

Dave Ballou Residency – 2
Saturday, February 28th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
DG’s Dog and Pony Show (8:30 pm)
Danny Gouker, Joe Moffett – trumpets
Darius Jones, Nick Grinder – trombones
Dustin Carlson – guitar
Sam Ospovat – drums
The MacroQuarktet (10:00 pm)
Dave Ballou, Herb Robertson- trumpets
Michael Formanek – bass
Tom Rainey– drums