The IBeam in January

From Brooklyn’s IBeam:

2 TRIOS
Friday, January 2nd 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
8:30pm
Claire de Brunner, basson
Carol Liebowitz, piano
Maryanne de Prophetis, voice
9:30pm
Phil Sirois, bass
Maryanne de Prophetis, voice
Mark Flynn, drums

Schimscheimer Family Trio + Kirk Knuffke Trio
Saturday, January 10th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Kirk Knuffke Trio (8:30)
Kirk Knuffke – cornet
Christof Knoche – bass clarinet
RJ Miller – drums
Schimscheimer Family Trio (9:30)
Michael Coleman – keyboards & electronics
Kasey Knudsen – alto sax & electronics
Jon Arkin – drums & electronics
with special guest: Ben Goldberg – clarinets

Chris Dingman Subliminal Trio
Friday, January 16th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Chris Dingman Subliminal Trio
Chris Dingman – Vibes
Fabian Almazan – piano
Ryan Ferreira – guitar
Chris Dingman – vibes

FIDO::qrtet
Thursday, January 22nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation
8:30pm
Shoko Nagai, piano/electronics
Ron Horton, trumpets
Maryanne de Prophetis, voice
Satoshi Takeishi, drums

Harris Eisenstadt Presents
Friday, January 23rd 8:00 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Harris Eisenstadt and Canada Day (8:00)
Nate Wooley – trumpet
Matt Bauder – tenor sax
Chris Dingman – vibraphone
Pascal Niggenkemper – bass
Harris Eisenstadt – drums, compositions
Vinnie Sperrazza Trio (9:30)
Jacob Sacks- piano
Masa Kamaguchi- bass
Vinnie Sperrazza- drums

Harris Eisenstadt Presents (night 2)
Saturday, January 24th 8:00 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Harris Eisenstadt and Canada Day (8:00)
Nate Wooley – trumpet
Matt Bauder – tenor sax
Chris Dingman – vibraphone
Pascal Niggenkemper – bass
Harris Eisenstadt – drums, compositions
Jeff Davis Quartet (9:30)
Jason Rigby (tenor sax)
Jon Goldberger (guitar)
tba (bass)
Jeff Davis (drums/compositions)

Jazz Right Now Presents – TENOR SAX FESTIVAL – 1
Thursday, January 29th 8:00 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Created by Cisco Bradley from Jazz Right Now, Three nights of Tenor Saxophonist lead bands.
Check out Cisco’s Blog if you haven’t had a chance. http://jazzrightnow.com
Jonathan Moritz Trio (8:00)
Jonathan Moritz (ts)
Shayna Dulberger (b)
Mike Pride (d)
Yoni Kretzmer’s Double Bass Quartet (9:00)
Yoni Kretzmer (ts)
Reuben Radding (b)
Sean Conly (b)
Mike Pride (d)

Jazz Right Now Presents – TENOR SAX FESTIVAL – 2
Friday, January 30th 8:00 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Created by Cisco Bradley from Jazz Right Now, Three nights of Tenor Saxophonist lead bands.
Check out Cisco’s Blog if you haven’t had a chance. http://jazzrightnow.com
Laubrock / Wooley / Pluta (8:00)
Ingrid Laubrock – (ts)
Nate Wooley – (tp)
Sam Pluta – (Electronics)
Tony Malaby’s Adobe Trio (9:00)
Tony Malaby (ts)
John Hebert (b)
Billy Mintz (d)
Thomas B. Trio (10:00 pm)
Thomas B. (ts)
Ken Filiano (bass)
Reggie Nicholson (dr)

Jazz Right Now Presents – TENOR SAX FESTIVAL – 3
Saturday, January 31st 8:00 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Created by Cisco Bradley from Jazz Right Now, Three nights of Tenor Saxophonist lead bands.
Check out Cisco’s Blog if you haven’t had a chance. http://jazzrightnow.com
nna Webber Quartet (8:00)
Anna Webber (ts, f)
Jonathan Goldberger (g)
Michael Bates (b)
Jeff Davis (d)
Thomas B. Trio (9:00)
Thomas B. (ts)
Max Johnson (b)
Willi K. (d)
Ras Moshe Trio (10:00)
Ras Moshe (ts)
Shayna Dulberger (b)
Andrew Drury (d)

Cafe OTO in January

Louis Moholo
Louis Moholo (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From London’s Cafe OTO:

Sunday 4 January 2015, 8pm
Goodiepal Classic

6–7 January 2015
Louis Moholo Moholo Quartet – Two Day Residency

Monday 12 January 2015, 8pm
Kjær 3 (Julie Kjær / John Edwards / Steve Noble) + Alex Ward (Solo)

Tuesday 13 January 2015, 8pm
Resonance104.4fm Presents:
Nicolas Collins + Freakweather + Daniel R. wilson + Special Guest Peter Cusack

Wednesday 14 January 2015, 8pm
“Going in a Circle, at Least Not Going in a Circle”
Guillaume Viltard (Bass) &Amp; Seymour Wright (Sax) with Tomaz Grom (Bass) and Roger Turner (Drums)

Thursday 15 January 2015, 6pm
Too Many Man

Thursday 15 January 2015, 8pm
Jozef Van Wissem + Rough Fields

16–17 January 2015
Bleed &Amp; Cafe Oto Present:
Morphosis Aka Rabih Beaini – Two Day DJ Residency

Sunday 18 January 2015, 1pm
Marshall Allen / Knoel Scott / Yuval Jubal Wetzler / Michelle Montolli / Charlie Stacy (Quintet)

Sunday 18 January 2015, 8pm
Skatgobs (Phil Minton / Dylan Nyoukis / Luke Poot) + the Bohman Brothers + Duncan Harrison &Amp; Ian Murphy

Thursday 22 January 2015, 8pm
Alter Presents:
Cam Deas + Acolytes + Helm (DJ Set)

Friday 23 January 2015, 8pm
Room40 15
Lawrence English + Rafael Anton Irisarri + John Chantler

Saturday 24 January 2015, 8pm
Inga Copeland

Sunday 25 January 2015, 8pm
Taking the Dog for a Walk – Film Screening

Monday 26 January 2015, 8pm
Wet Ink Ensemble – Performing Works by Sam Pluta and Eric Wubbels

27–29 January 2015
Peter Brötzmann / Hamid Drake / William Parker Trio – Three Day Residency

30 January – 1 February 2015
Konono No. 1 – Three Day Residency