5049 Records Podcast: Andrea Parkins

From 5049 Records:

Andrea Parkins is a composer and instrumentalist who has been an essential part of the Downtown scene for the past few decades. Her work sits comfortably at the crossroads of improvisation and composition, acoustic music and electronic sound art. For this talk we discuss her early days in New York as well as what the future holds for her.

Advertisements

DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET Photos

From DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET:

December 18, 2014
Nels Cline Ring Nebula Project, Trans-Pecos
Taylor Ho Bynum Nels Cline Devin Hoff Michael T.A. Thompson

December 18, 2014
Cloud Becomes Your Hand, Trans-Pecos
Stephe Cooper Hunter Jack Weston Minissali Sam Sowyrda Booker Stardrum

December 18, 2014
Cactus Truck with Ava Mendoza & Matt Nelson, Trans-Pecos
John Dikeman Onno Govaert Ava Mendoza Matt Nelson Jasper Stadhouders

December 18, 2014
Ava Mendoza’s Unnatural Ways, Trans-Pecos
Tim Dahl Max Jaffe Ava Mendoza

December 15, 2014
John Dikeman, Onno Govaert, Joe McPhee, William Parker, JACK
John Dikeman Onno Govaert Joe McPhee William Parker

December 15, 2014
Barker Trio, JACK
Andrew Barker Michael Foster James Ilgenfritz

Musique Machine Reviews

From Musique Machine:

Facialmess / Developer – Split
I.corax – Kuilu
Midwich – The Swift
Swans – To Be Kind
Saille – Eldritch
Ataraxy/Clive Henry – XVII
Black Meat – L’Homme Ecorché
Beyond Creation – Earthborn Evolution
TER – Fingerprints
Christina Kubisch & Eckehard Guther – Mosaique Mosaic
Howard Stelzer – Brayton Point

Transparent Productions 2015 Season

From DC’s Transparent Productions:

SUNDAYS@7@THE CAVERNS
BOHEMIAN CAVERNS 2001 11th St. NW WDC 20001
7&8:30 / $15 Advance $20 door – Media
Sponsor: WPFW (89.3)

January 11th
– Mat Mitchell (piano), Ches Smith (drums)

January 18th
– Jason Hwang’s SING HOUSE
Andrew Drury (drums), Ken Filiano (string bass), Chris Forbes (piano), Steve Swell (trombone), Jason Kao Hwang (composition, violin, viola)

February 24th – Ethnic Heritage Ensemble 40th Anniversary
15th Annual Black History Month Performance-Khahil El’Zabar (drums), Ernest Dawkins (reeds), Corey Wilkes (trumpet)

March Sunday TBD – Kahil El’Zabar All Star String Quartet: Fareed Haque (Guitar), Tomeka Reid (Cello), Savoir Faire (Violin)

April
5th – Eri Yamamoto Trio
Eri Yamamoto (piano), David Ambrosio (bass), Ikuo Takeuchi (drums)

April 12th – Rob Mazurek’s Black Cube SP/Sao Paulo Underground
Rob Mazurek (trumpet), Chad Taylor (drums), Thomas Rohrer (viola)

April 19 – Stephan Crump
(bass) and Mary Halvorson (guitar)

April 26 – Tim Berne’s
Snake Oil – (Oscar Noriega/reeds), (Matt Mitchell/piano), (Ches Smith/drums), (Tim Berne/alto)

May Sunday TBD – Matt Shipp and a Local Out Music Showcase.

June Sunday TBD – AfroHORN
Sam Newsome (soprano saxophone) Salim Washington (tenor saxophone, flute, oboe), Alex Harding (baritone
saxophone, bass clarinet), Aruán Ortiz (piano), Rashaan Carter (bass), Roman Díaz (perc, vocals)