Cuneiform Records Artists on Tour

English: Ches Smith at a concert with Marc Rib...
Ches Smith

From Cuneiform Records:

JONATHAN BADGER
December 6 – 5D – 405 W. Franklin St – Baltimore, MD (with Joy On Fire, Nudie Suits and Tendrils)

RAOUL BJÖRKENHEIM / ECSTASY
December 2 – Bar Loose – Helsinki, Finland

BLUE CRANES
December 15 – Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall – Portland, OR (as musical guests for the The Moth)

February 21 – Alberta Street Pub – 1036 NE Alberta St – Portland. OR (with The Lost Trio)

May 5 – Jimmy Mak’s – 221 NW 10th – Portland, OR (with Tim Berne & Snakeoil)

THE CELLAR AND POINT
January 8-10 – Winter Jazz Fest – New York, NY

THE CLAUDIA QUINTET
February 27 – tba – St. Petersburg, FL

February 28 – tba – Miami, FL

March 1 – tba – Orlando, FL

GOSTA BERLINGS SAGA
December 12 – Debaser Strand – Hornstulls Strand 9 – Stockholm, Sweden (with My Brother The Wind) (free admission before 20:00)

HAPPY FAMILY
December 6 – Club Goodman – Akihababara, Tokyo, Japan (with Mumu, Sax Ruins, Conti)

September 18-20 – Rock In Opposition Festival – Carmaux, France

THE MICROSCOPIC SEPTET
March 5- The Stone – Avenue C and 2nd Street – NYC, NY

ED PALERMO
December 20 – The Falcon – 1348 Route 9W – Marlboro, NY (845) 236 7970 (note: this show will stream live via Concert Window)
January 15 – World Cafe Live – 3025 Walnut Street – Philadelphia, PA 19104 (215) 222-1400

January 17 – Iridium – 1650 Broadway – New York, NY 10019 (212) 582-2121 (with Napoleon Murphy Brock)

January 18 – Iridium – 1650 Broadway – New York, NY 10019 (212) 582-2121 (with Rob Paparozzi – CD release party for “Electric Butter” – the music of Paul Butterfield and Mike Bloomfield)

February 17 – The Falcon – 1348 Route 9W – Marlboro, NY (845) 236 7970

April 18 – The Falcon – 1348 Route 9W – Marlboro, NY (845) 236 7970 (with Rob Paparozzi – CD release party for “Electric Butter” – the music of Paul Butterfield and Mike Bloomfield)

June 6 – The Falcon – 1348 Route 9W – Marlboro, NY (845) 236 7970

August 1 – The Falcon – 1348 Route 9W – Marlboro, NY (845) 236 7970

October 3 – The Falcon – 1348 Route 9W – Marlboro, NY (845) 236 7970

ANTHONY PIROG TRIO
with Michael Formanek and Ches Smith:
December 12 – IBeam – 168 Seventh St – Brooklyn, NY 11215

with Michael Formanek and Ches Smith:
December 13 – 14 Karat Cabarat (presented by Creative Differences) – 218 West Saratoga St – Baltimore, MD 21201

with Michael Formanek and Ches Smith:
December 14 – Capital Bop’s Jazz Loft Series – The Fridge – 516 1/2 8th Street SE – Washington, DC 20003

with Michael Formanek and Ches Smith:
January 8-10 – Winter Jazz Fest – New York, NY

PRESENT
September 18-20 – Rock In Opposition Festival – Carmaux, France

ALEC K. REDFEARN and the EYESORES
December 12 – Fete – 103 Dike St – Providence, RI 02909
December 13 – Sally O’Brien’s – 335 Somerville Ave – Somerville, MA 02143
December 19 – Columbus Theatre – 270 Broadway, Providence, RI 02903
SÃO PAULO UNDERGROUND
March, 2015 US tour

SCHNELLERTOLLERMEIER [Our latest signing! CD out in January!]
December 4 – IOIC Stummfilm Marathon @ Walcheturm – Zürich, Switzerland

January 17 – Suisse Jazz Diagonales – Jazzkantine – Luzern, Switzerland
THINKING PLAGUE
January 15 – The Oriental Theater – 4335 W 44th Ave – Denver, Colorado 80212

AMN Reviews and Interviews: November 2014

Anthony Braxton
Anthony Braxton (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Last month we published the following reviews and interviews:

Reviews
Magma – Rïah Sahïltaahk
Michael Francis Duch – Tomba Emmanuelle
Henry Cow and others play the music of Lindsay Cooper (Nov. 21, 2014, The Barbicon, London)
Taavi Tulev – Kuku!
Peter Hammill – …all that might have been…
Silvia Tarozzi – Virgin Violin
People – 3xAWoman
Håkon Thelin & Stefano Scodanibbio – A Stefano Scodanibbio
Anthony Braxton – Trio (New Haven) 2013
Fripp & Eno – Live in Paris May 28, 1975
Howlround – Torridon Gate
Longstone – Risaikaru

Interviews
Eivind Opsvik – Part I: Overseas
Eivind Opsvik – Part II: The Artist Beyond

DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET Photos

From DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET:

November 29, 2014
SPUNK with Joëlle Léandre, The Stone
Lene Grenager Joëlle Léandre Maja Ratkje Hild Sofie Tafjord

November 28, 2014
Torben Snekkestad Solo, IBeam
Torben Snekkestad

November 27, 2014
Poing and Maja Ratkje with Yumiko Tanaka do Wach Auf!, The Stone
Frode Haltli Rolf-Erik Nystrom Maja Ratkje Yumiko Tanaka Yumiko Tanaka Håkon Thelin

November 25, 2014
Maja Ratkje Solo Pieces and More, The Stone
Maja Ratkje Torben Snekkestad Håkon Thelin Jeffrey Ziegler

November 25, 2014
Maja Ratkje Music for String Quartet and Accordion, The Stone
Frode Haltli Victor Lowrie Joshua Modney Olivia de Prato Maja Ratkje Mariel Roberts

The Trans-Pecos in December

From New York’s Trans-Pecos:

THURS 12/4 – $7 – 8PM
EXCEPTER presents Alice Cohen, Gramma, Sleeveless with Excepter DJs

FRI – 12/5 – $20-30 – 10PM
THE BUNKER LTD presents Orphx, Ancient Methods, Løt.te, Antenes

SUN 12/7 – $7 – 8PM
SUNWATCHER RECORDS presents Sunwatchers (Cassette Release), Katie E. Hard, Nips, Drunken Foreigner Band

TUES 12/9 – $8 – 8PM
Perfect Wave presents Private Elevators (Cassette Release), Forest Management, Bryce Hackford, Ivy Meadows (DJ)

WED 12/10 – $7 – 8PM
DIAMOND TERRIFIER presents Diamond Terrifier, King Concubine, Marley G (Mixtape Release)

THRS 12/11 – $8 – 7PM
NORTHERN SPY presents Dan Friel, Peter Kerlin Octet, Charles Waters Trio, Matt Nelson

FRI 12/12 – 8PM
PC WORSHIP presents Guardian Alien, Excepter, PCPC, Weyes Blood

SAT 12/13 – $12 – 7PM
MAPS FEST VOL II: Deterge, Striations, Interracial Sex, Concrete Mascara, Aischrolatreia, Penchant, Private Archive, Ahlzegailzeguh, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Breaking The Will, Geryon, Gnawed, Field Grave, Brad Griggs, Orgasmic Response Unit, Oneirogen, Pusdrainer, Custodian with DJs Vereker and JR and DJ Paypal

SAT 12/13 – $20-30 – 11PM
THE BUNKER LTD presents Henning Baer, Mike Servito, Bryan Kasenic
RSVP and ticket info here

SUN 12/14 – $10 – 8PM
CHAOS BODIES presents Humanless, Psalm Zero, Buckshot Facelift, Bloodmist

MON 12/15 – $10 – 8PM
MV CARBON presents Timeghost, Saran Man, 51717, The Idiots with DJ Ciarra Blac

THRS 12/18 – $10 – 7PM
NORTHERN SPY presents Nels Cline Ring Nebula Project, Ava Mendoza’s Unnatural Ways, Cactus Truck, Cloud Becomes Your Hand

MON 12/22 – $10 – 8PM
LIVING MYTH presents Kora Ly w/ Clara Wyss, Colonic Youth + more

SAT JAN 24 – $8 – 10PM
Pop 1280, American Jobs, Cyanide Tooth, DJ Kevin Failure

Coming to Seattle (Dec. 1, 2014)

Photo of Stuart Dempster at "In the Mood ...
Photo of Stuart Dempster at “In the Mood for Food” (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From Seattle’s Wayward Music Series:

Etudes
Thu. Dec. 4, 8 PM; $5 – $15 at the door
An eclectic evening of new compositions in experimental opera, dance, and sound performance with Stuart Dempster (trombone), Kathleen Hunt (dance), Maria Mannisto (soprano), Angelina Baldoz (trumpet, bass) and KT Shores (performance artist) with Lori Goldston (cello), Tari Nelson-Zagar (violin), and Sue Anne Harkey (harp guitar).

Zero-G: Triptet + Dempster/Smith
Fri. Dec. 5, 8 PM; $5 – $15 at the door
Bi-coastal trio Triptet (Tom Baker, fretless guitar, theremin, laptop; Michael Monhart, saxophones, laptop, percussion; and Greg Campbell, drums, percussion, French horn, budget electronics) celebrate their third recording for Brooklyn-based Engine Records. They’ll be joined in their second set by Bill Smith (clarinet) and Stuart Dempster (trombone, sound massage).

Cornish Live Electronics Ensemble
Sat. Dec. 6, 8 PM; $5 – $15 at the door
Student-artists from Cornish College of the Arts present their final group projects in Digital Media Improvisation, led by Cornish faculty Robert Campbell and Tom Baker. Groups of 4-5 sound and image artists create works that range from abstract image/sound/art to narrative structures, including 3D live-improvisation, live-electronic manipulation of video and sound, and movement based compositions.

Shoemaker + Mason + Francis
Tue. Dec. 9, 8:00 PM; $5 – $15 at the door
Matt Shoemaker uses an array of electronics to transform music and noise into compositions of uncanny beauty and hallucinatory intensity. Timm Mason uses a programmable analog/digital hybrid controller to bridge analog synthesis with modern digital tools. RM Francis uses computer synthesis work combines systems-based processes and compositional instinct to create hyperkinetic vortices of digital audio.

WED. 12/10, 7:30 PM – Composer/clarinetist Sean Osborn presents four new eclectic chamber works

THU. 12/11 – Nonsequitur & The Frank Agency present People. Make. Awesome. #3: Music & Moving Image, curated by Beth Fleenor (artists TBA)

SAT. 12/13 – Neal Kosaly-Meyer performs Finnegans Wake, Part 1, Chapter 1, by James Joyce

THU. 12/18 – Seattle Rock Orchestra performs new works by local composers

SAT. 12/20 – Christian Pincock performs new works for small group and solo trombone with electronics + The Sky is a Suitcase performs original music for jazz quartet