AMN Picks of the Week: Bobby Previte / Novellino, Rosi, Mazurek, Barnes / Wadada Leo Smith, Hardedge / XYQuartet / Steve Roden, Stephen Vitiello

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Bobby Previte – Terminals (2014)
Novellino / Rosi / Mazurek / Barnes – Objects in Mirror Are Closer than They Appear (2014)
Wadada Leo Smith / Hardedge – The Nile (2014)
Fazzini-Fedrigo XYQuartet – XY (2014)
Steve Roden / Stephen Vitiello – The Spaces Contained In Each (2014)

Chicago Scene: November 29 – December 13, 2014

English: *description: Tristan Honsinger photo...
Tristan Honsinger 

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, November 29th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Celebrating the Bimhuis 40th Anniversary
Amsterdam Real Book: Josh Berman, John Dikeman, Mars Williams, Keefe Jackson, Tomeka Reid, Tristan Honsinger, Anton Hatwich, Oscar Jan Hoogland, Onno Govaert

Sunday, November 30th 2014

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
Ben Melsky with Amanda DeBoer Bartlett, Jesse Langen, Andy Nogal — music by Salvatore Sciarrino, Elliott Carter, Kaija Saariaho, Eliza Brown, Tomas Gueglio

Monday, December 1st 2014

7:00PM at Links Hall, 3111 N Western ($5)
Peep Show : The Instant Choreography Series
Erin Kilmurray, Tim Daisy

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Saturday, December 6th 2014

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 (Free)
Kinosonik #2 : Music/sound performance with cinema
Olivia Block, Tomeka Reid

Sunday, December 7th 2014

4:00PM at Black Cinema House, 7200 S Kimbark (Free)
Kinosonik #2 : Music/sound performance with cinema
Olivia Block, Tomeka Reid

7:00PM at the Promontory, 5311 S Lake Park, 312.801.2100 ($20-$15)
Mingus Awareness Project Concert
The MAPtet : Rebecca Cohn, Jon Hey, Juli Wood, Dan Godston, Paul Hartsaw, Michael Hesiak, Jon Godston, Tom Berg, Alex Wing, Damon Short, special guests

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
Quince : Comfort and Joy
Quince Contemporary Vocal Ensemble : Carrie Henneman Shaw, Amanda DeBoer Bartlett, Liz Pearse, Kayleigh Butcher

Monday, December 8th 2014

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
Zach Moore, Tim Daisy

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Friday, December 12th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Frank Gratkowski, Chris Brown, William Winant
Joshua Abrams, Tomeka Reid, Dave Rempis

Saturday, December 13th 2014

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Ancient Rites
Fonema Consort — music by James Dillon, Julio Estrada, Giacinto Scelsi

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/

Cornelia Street Cafe in December

From New York’s Cornelia Street Cafe:

Wednesday, Dec 03 – 8:30PM
CIRCLE DOWN
Angelica Sanchez, piano; Chris Lightcap , bass; Chad Taylor, drums

Thursday, Dec 04 – 8:30PM
I NEVER METAGUITAR 3
Elliott Sharp, guitar; John King, guitar; Indigo Street, guitar; Joel Peterson, guitar; Kirsten Carey, guitar; Cristian Amigo, guitar; Adam Brisbin, guitar; Anders Nilsson, guitar; Lily Maase, guitar; Angela Babin, guitar

Saturday, Dec 06 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
KRIS DAVIS TRIO
Kris Davis, piano; Sam Barfeld, violin; Satoshi Takeishi, drums

Sunday, Dec 07 – 6:00PM
ENTERTAINING SCIENCE: SO YOU THINK YOU’VE HEARD IT ALL?
Roald Hoffman, Dave Soldier, hosts
Phill Niblock, composer; Nima Mesgarani, scientist

Thursday, Dec 11 – 8:30PM
LOREN STILLMAN QUARTET
Loren Stillman, alto sax; Shane Endsley, trumpet; Drew Gress, bass; Mark Ferber, drums

Friday, Dec 12 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
TONY MALABY QUINTET
Tony Malaby, tenor sax; Christopher Hoffman, guitar; Dan Peck, tuba; Eivind Opsvik, bass; Billy Mintz, drums

Saturday, Dec 13 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
TONY MALABY’S ADOBE
Tony Malaby, tenor sax; John Hébert, bass; Billy Mintz, drums

Monday, Dec 15 – 8:30PM
MARTA SANCHEZ QUINTET
Roman Filiu, alto saxophone; Jerome Sabbagh, tenor saxophone; Marta Sanchez, piano; Or Bareket, bass; Jason Burger, drums

Wednesday, Dec 17 – 8:30PM
JESSE STACKEN “HELLEBORUS” CD RELEASE CONCERT
Jesse Stacken, piano; Tony Malaby, tenor sax; Sean Conly, bass; Tom Rainey, drums

Friday, Dec 26 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
OPEN LOOSE
Tony Malaby, tenor sax; Mark Helias, bass; Tom Rainey, drums

Saturday, Dec 27 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
OPEN LOOSE
Tony Malaby, tenor sax; Mark Helias, bass; Tom Rainey, drums

Sunday, Dec 28 – 8:30PM
ERI YAMAMOTO TRIO
Eri Yamamoto, piano; David Ambrosio, bass; Ikuo Takeuchi, drums

Tuesday, Dec 30 – 8:30PM
TOM RAINEY TRIO
Mary Halvorson, guitar; Ingrid Laubrock, tenor saxophone; Tom Rainey, drums

The Stone in December

English: Fred Frith performing in Wallingford,...
English: Fred Frith performing in Wallingford, Seattle, 2009-04-25. (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From New York’s Stone:

12/2 Tuesday (LC)
8 pm
Rashanim Acoustic – THE GATHERING
Jon Madof (guitar) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Mathias Künzli (drums, percussion)

10 pm
Rashanim Acoustic
Jon Madof (guitar) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Mathias Künzli (drums, percussion)

12/3 Wednesday (LC)
8 pm
Rashanim Electric – THE MUSIC OF JOHN ZORN
Jon Madof (guitar) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Mathias Künzli (drums, percussion)

10 pm
Rashanim Electric
Jon Madof (guitar) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Mathias Künzli (drums, percussion)

12/4 Thursday (RJP)
8 and 10 pm
BLIVET
Jon Madof (guitar) Brian Marsella (keyboard) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Mathias Künzli (drums)
Jon Madof’s new project, BLIVET, is a tribute to the classic instrumental groove music of Booker T. & the M.G.’s, The Meters and others.

12/6 Saturday (SC)
8 pm
Zion80 plays Carlebach
Jon Madof (guitar, conductor) Matt Darriau (alto sax) Greg Wall (tenor sax) Frank London (trumpet) Jessica Lurie (bari sax, flute) Zach Mayer (bari sax) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass) Brian Marsella (keyboard) Marlon Sobol (percussion) Yonadav Halevy (drums)
Music by Rabbi Shlomo Carlebach from Zion80’s debut CD on Tzadik Records.

10 pm
Zion80 plays John Zorn’s Book of Angels
Jon Madof (guitar, conductor) Matt Darriau (alto sax) Greg Wall (tenor sax) Frank London (trumpet) Jessica Lurie (bari sax, flute) Zach Mayer (bari sax) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass) Brian Marsella (keyboard) Marlon Sobol (percussion) Yonadav Halevy (drums)
Music from Adramelech: John Zorn’s Book of Angels volume 22

SUNDAY DECEMBER 7—2pm to 5pm
Expanded New England Conservatory presentation of The Music of John Zorn: A 35-Year Retrospective
Curated by Hankus Netsky, Anthony Coleman, Eden MacAdam-Somer and John Zorn
A special 3 hour performance sponsored by NEC’s Contemporary Improvisation Department that features repertoire drawn from a wide variety of Zorn projects spanning 35 years and a wide variety of musical idioms including chamber music, rock, jazz, world music and game pieces all performed by NEC students, faculty and ensembles. This special expanded edition will also feature original compositions by NEC students!

12/7 Sunday (ISBK)
2 to 5 pm
NEC PRESENTS The Music of John Zorn: A 35-Year Retrospective EXPANDED EDITION
Performances of original compositions by NEC students as well as Zorn pieces from Masada, Naked City, Valentine’s Day, Nova Express, Ipsissimus, Madrigals Book Two, All Hallow’s Eve, Cobra, Hockey and more!

8 pm
Jon Madof solo
Jon Madof (guitar)

10 pm
Jon Madof, Jessica Lurie, Zach Mayer and Yonadav Halevy
Jon Madof (guitar) Jessica Lurie (sax, effects) Zach Mayer (sax) Yonadav Halevy (drums)

12/9 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Fred Frith Trio
Fred Frith (guitar) Jordan Glenn (drums) Jason Hoopes (bass)

10 pm
Fred Frith Trio with special guest Jessica Lurie
Fred Frith (guitar) Jordan Glenn (drums) Jason Hoopes (bass) Jessica Lurie (sax)

12/10 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Fred Frith and Nava Dunkelman
Nava Dunkelman (percussion) Fred Frith (home-made instruments)

10 pm
Fred Frith and Sudhu Tewari
Sudhu Tewari (reconstituted materials) Fred Frith (home-made instruments)

12/11 Thursday (SK)
8 pm
Fred Frith and John Zorn
Fred Frith (guitar) John Zorn (sax)
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS

10 pm
Fred Frith and George Lewis
George Lewis (trombone and electronics) Fred Frith (electric guitar)
TWENTY DOLLARS

12/12 Friday (AV)
8 pm
Fred Frith and Annie Lewandowski
Annie Lewandowski (piano) Fred Frith (electric guitar)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Fred Frith and Ikue Mori with Heike Liss
Ikue Mori (electronics) Heike Liss (live video and computer drawing) Fred Frith (guitar, piano)
TWENTY DOLLARS

12/13 Saturday (HM)
8 pm
Fred Frith and Shelley Hirsch
Shelley Hirsch (voice) Fred Frith (electric guitar)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Fred Frith and Miya Masaoka
Miya Masaoka (koto and electronics) Fred Frith (electric guitar)
TWENTY DOLLARS

12/14 Sunday (KM)
8 pm
Fred Frith and Iva Bittová
Iva Bittová (violin and voice) Fred Frith (acoustic guitar)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Fred Frith and Nels Cline
Nels Cline (electric guitar) Fred Frith (electric guitar)
TWENTY DOLLARS

12/16 Tuesday (HM)
8 and 10 pm
Ray Anderson, Tyshawn Sorey and Craig Taborn
Ray Anderson (trombone) Tyshawn Sorey (drums) Craig Taborn (piano)

12/17 Wednesday (HM)
8 pm
BRAHMA
Ray Anderson (trombone) Barry Altschul (drums) Mark Helias (bass)

10 pm
Ray Anderson, John Hebert and Nasheet Waits
Ray Anderson (trombone) John Hebert (bass) Nasheet Waits (drums)

12/18 Thursday (SK)
8 and 10 pm
Ray Anderson-Marty Ehrlich Quartet
Ray Anderson (trombone) Marty Ehrlich (reeds) Matt Wilson (drums) Brad Jones (bass)

12/19 Friday (DDT)
8 pm
The Point Being
Ray Anderson (trombone, voice) Sarah Weaver (conductor) Jane Ira Bloom (soprano) Marty Ehrlich (alto) James Zollar (trumpet) Uri Caine (piano) Gerald Cleaver (drums) Mark Helias (bass)

12/20 Saturday (DDT)
8 pm
Organic Quartet CD release party
Ray Anderson (trombone, voice) Tommy Campbell (drums) Steve Salerno (guitar) Gary Versace (organ)

10 pm
Organic Quartet with Ellery Eskelin
Ray Anderson (trombone, voice) Tommy Campbell (drums) Steve Salerno (guitar) Gary Versace (organ) Ellery Eskelin (tenor)

12/21 Sunday (RJP)
8 pm
Ray Anderson’s Pocket Brass Band
Ray Anderson (trombone) José Davila (sousaphone) Tom Rainey (drums) Lew Soloff (trumpet)

10 pm
Ray Anderson’s Pocket Brass Band with special guest Ingrid Laubock
Ray Anderson (trombone) José Davila (sousaphone) Tom Rainey (drums) Lew Soloff (trumpet) Ingrid Laubrock (tenor sax)

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
WILL CONNELL MEMORIAL WEEK: Celebrating the Life & Music of the Heart & Soul of Downtown
Will’s sad and tragic recent passing was a shock to all of us in the downtown music community. He was a kind and gentle soul, a lovely man who was always positive and supportive, and a great creative musician. He so looked forward to his residency, and we will try to present it as he envisioned, along with some touching tributes by his musical friends and colleagues.

12/23 Tuesday (ICS)
8 pm
World Peace, With or Without People: Music from the legacy of Horace Tapscott, performed by the Dark Tree Ensemble
Fay Victor (voice) Andrea Wolper (voice) Rosi Hertlein (violin, voice) Ras Moshe (soprano sax) Hayes Greenfield (alto sax) Will Connell (bass clarinet) Matt Lavelle (flugel horn, alto clarinet) Vincent Chancey (french horn) Steve Swell (trombone) Jesse Dulman (tuba) John Pietaro (vibes, percussion) Larry Roland (bass) Jeremy Carlstedt (drums, percussion)
Music from the Los Angeles experience.

10 pm
World Peace, With or Without People: Music from the legacy of Horace Tapscott, performed by the Dark Tree Ensemble
Fay Victor (voice) Andrea Wolper (voice) Rosi Hertlein (violin, voice) Ras Moshe (soprano sax) Hayes Greenfield (alto sax) Will Connell (bass clarinet) Matt Lavelle (flugel horn, alto clarinet) Vincent Chancey (french horn) Steve Swell (trombone) Jesse Dulman (tuba) John Pietaro (vibes, percussion) Larry Roland (bass) Jeremy Carlstedt (drums, percussion)
New Music in New York.

12/26 Friday (SC)
8 pm
I.C.E.—Improvisational Composers Ensemble
Rocco John Iacovone (alto and soprano saxophones, compositions) Ras Moshe (tenor and soprano saxophone, flute) Sana Nagano (violin) Rich Rosenthal (guitar) Phil Sirois (bass) John Pietaro (percussion) Dalius Naujo (drums) Michael Lytle (bass clarinet)

10 pm
Sadhana
Vincent Chancey (french horn) Max Johnson (bass) Jeremy Carlstedt (drums)

12/27 Saturday (SC)
8 pm
Jazz & Poetry Choir Collective
Golda Solomon (poetry) E.J.Antonio (poetry) Phylisha Villnueva (poetry) Rosi Hertlein (violin) Larry Roland (bass, poetry) Michael T.A.Thompson (conductor, percussion)

10 pm
TranceFormation
Connie Crothers (piano) Andrea Wolper (voice, poetry) Ken Filiano (bass) Guest Poet:Golda Solomon

12/28 Sunday (SV)
8 and 10 pm
Jorge Sylvester’s ACE (Afro-Caribbean Experimental) Collective
Jorge Sylvester (alto saxophone, compositions) Nora McCarthy (voice, poetry, compositions) Donald Nicks (electric bass) Kenny Grohowski (drums) Special Guest—Marvin Sewell (guitar)

12/30 Tuesday (JR)
8 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Ikue Mori (electronics) James Moore (guitar) Adam Rudolph (percussion) Brian Chase (drums) Steve Bernstein (trumpet) Uri Caine (piano) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Chuck Bettis (electronics) and many special guests

12/31 Wednesday (RK)
8 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Ikue Mori (electronics) Lukas Ligeti (drums) Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Michael Nicolas (cello) Mark Feldman (violin) Jay Campbell (cello) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) and many special guests