A Story of Robert Fripp

Robert Fripp
Robert Fripp (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From The New Yorker, a rather humorous story about being inspired to music by King Crimson’s Robert Fripp.

And yet, when I saw that the legendary progressive rock band King Crimson, in its eighth incarnation, was on tour again, I was reminded that there was one night, nearly thirty years ago, when I did play an instrument, in a band, before an audience, capably. And we were great. As much as anyone, the man responsible was Robert Fripp, King Crimson’s cerebral, brilliant, exacting, intimidating lead guitarist.

Chicago Scene: November 1-15, 2014

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, November 1st 2014

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10, or $30 series pass)
Oscillations 2014
Nina Dante, Kathryn Schulmeister
Nathan Cook

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Ben Boye Solo
Angela James with Charles Rumback, Justin Brown, Bill MacKay, Jordan Martins, Annie Higgins, Jason Stein, Nick Mazzarella, Ben Boye — Record Release

Sunday, November 2nd 2014

7:00PM at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001
The Bridge #6
Joachim Florent, Denis Fournier, Marquis Hill, Jeff Parker

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
Nate Wooley, Carol Robinson — music by Eliane Radigue, Denis Dufour

Monday, November 3rd 2014

8:00PM at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free)
The Bridge #6
Joachim Florent, Denis Fournier, Marquis Hill, Jeff Parker, Ari Brown
round table with Melvin Butler, Alexandre Pierrepont

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Ed Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, November 4th 2014

9:30PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
Quin Kirchner Group : Jason Stein, Nate Lepine, Nick Broste, Anton Hatwich, Quin Kirchner

Wednesday, November 5th 2014

6:30PM at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
European Jazz Meets Chicago : First Night
6:30PM Wacław Zimpel Quartet with Krzysztof Dys, Christian Raymond, Klaus Kugel
7:30PM Per Åke Holmlander Solo
8:30PM Silke Eberhard Quartet with Jason Adasiewicz, Jason Roebke, Mike Reed

8:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Splice Series
Peter Maunu, Albert Wildeman, Michael Zerang, Jessie Marasa

Thursday, November 6th 2014

6:30PM at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
European Jazz Meets Chicago : Second Night
6:30PM Juozas Kuraitis Quartet with Paul Giallorenzo, Albert Wildeman, Charles Rumback
7:30PM Dans Les Arbres : Xavier Charles, Ivar Grydeland, Christian Wallumrød, Ingar Zach
8:30PM Max Nagl, Jim Baker
9:30PM Escape Lane : Marquis Hill, Ari Brown, Jeff Parker, Joachim Florent, Denis Fournier

Friday, November 7th 2014

7:00PM at PianoForte Studios, 1335 S Michigan, 312.291.0291 ($15)
The Bridge #6
Joachim Florent, Denis Fournier, Laurence d’Estival Irving, Marquis Hill, Jeff Parker, Ari Brown, Robert Irving III

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Tony Malaby Solo

Saturday, November 8th 2014

8:00PM at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, RSVP {www.eventbrite.com/e/lampo-robert-aa-lowe-tickets-13765979415})
Robert A A Lowe

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Jason Roebke Octet : Keefe Jackson, Dave Rempis, Greg Ward, Jeb Bishop, Jason Stein, Jason Roebke, Jason Adasiewicz, Mike Reed

Sunday, November 9th 2014

6:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 (Free)
OpenICE
Ryan Muncy, Claire Chase

7:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
The Virgil Moorefield Pocket Orchestra : Vicky Chow, Ian Ding, Taylor Levine, Virgil Moorefield, Will Robbins, Max Zappe

Monday, November 10th 2014

7:00PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
3-On-3
JulieAnn Graham, Ben Boye, James Falzone, Jessie Marasa, Peter Maunu, Brian Shaw
Charles Rumback, Bill MacKay, Dustin Laurenzi, Jason Stein

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Ed Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, November 11th 2014

9:30PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
David Boykin Expanse

Friday, November 14th 2014

7:00PM at Tritriangle, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
Sult : Jacob Felix Heule, Guro Skumsnes Moe, Håvard Skaset
Jim Baker, Brian Labycz, Aaron Zarzutzki, Julian Kirschner
Graham Stephenson, Albert Wildeman, KG Price

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Quinn Tsan
Passerines
Kelsey Wild

Saturday, November 15th 2014

7:30PM at Jackson Junge Gallery, 1389 N Milwaukee, 773.227.7900 ($60)
Dal Niente: Party 2014
Ensemble Dal Niente — music by Ted Hearne, Johannes Kreidler, Beat Furrer, David Lang, Franco Donatoni, Chris Fisher-Lochhead, Ashley Fure, George Lewis, Natacha Diels, Alex Mincek, Augusta Read Thomas, Alex Lunsqui, Thomas Ades, John Adams

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
ICE : Levy Lorenzo, Ross Karre, Nathan Davis — music by Alvin Lucier, Nathan Davis, Levy Lorenzo, Vinko Globokar, Natacha Diels

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/

Monsieur Délire Reviews

Gentle Giant, Musikhalle Hamburg, April 1974: ...
Gentle Giant

From Monsieur Délire:

MOSTLY OTHER PEOPLE DO THE KILLING / Blue (Hot Cup)
WILLIAM HOOKER & LIUDAS MOCKUNAS / Live at Vilnius Jazz Festival (No Business)
RED TRIO & MATTIAS STÄHL / North and the Red Stream (No Business)
MATHIAS DELPLANQUE / Transmissions (Crónica)
OUTHEAD / Send the Sound to the King (Chahatatadra Music)
KEN THOMSON AND SLOW/FAST / Settle (NCM East)
BLACK GIVRE / Explosion Therapy (Small Scale Music/Beaver Club Records)
BRYAN COUNTER & SATCHEL FORRESTER / Twice Stopped (Small Scale Music)
KIKAGAKU MOYO / Forest of Lost Children (Beyond Beyond is Beyond)
GENTLE GIANT / The Power and The Glory [Steven Wilson remix] (Alucard)

The Cornelia Street Cafe in November

Tim Berne
Cover of Tim Berne

From New York’s Cornelia Street Cafe:

Saturday, Nov 01 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
KRIS DAVIS & TIM BERNE
Tim Berne, alto sax; Kris Davis, piano

Sunday, Nov 02 – 6:00PM
ENTERTAINING SCIENCE: LIGHT AND COLOR
Roald Hoffman & David Soldier, hosts
Rob Singer, Anatomy & Structural Biology; Olek, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
SEEING IS BELIEVING — FLUORESCING MOLECULES, RNA ZIPCODES AND CROCHETED MERMAIDS
Our theme is light and color, showing us the way to understanding. Rob Singer at the Albert Einstein School of Medicine has developed ways to tag individual molecules with tiny fluorescent beacons, and then to observe those molecules in the course of normal living processes. He will show us a remarkable video of molecules traveling in real time in living brain cells of a mouse, while memories are being formed. And how genetic messengers move within us, from one inner zipcode to another.

Sunday, Nov 02 – 8:30PM
BOOM CRANE
Peter Van Huffel, alto sax, clarinet; Michael Bates, bass; Jeff Davis, drums Boom Crane image

Wednesday, Nov 05 – 8:30PM
JEFF LEDERER’S SUNWATCHER
Jeff Lederer, sax, clarinet; Jamie Saft, piano; Rene Hart, bass; Chad Taylor, drums

Thursday, Nov 06 – 8:30PM
THE DAVID ULLMANN 8
David Ullmann, guitar ; Loren Stillman, alto sax; Ben Holmes, trumpet; Mike McGinnis, clarinet; Jamie Reynolds, piano; Jacob Garchik, trombone; Dave Ambrosio, bass; Vinnie Sperrazza, drums The David Ullmann 8 image

Sunday, Nov 09 – 8:30PM
MOSTLY OTHER PEOPLE DO THE KILLING
Jon Irabagon, sax; Ron Stabinsky, piano; Moppa Elliott, bass; Kevin Shea, drums
Mostly Other People Do the Killing image

Thursday, Nov 13 – 8:30PM
IBID
Andy Biskin, clarinet, comp.; Kirk Knuffke, cornet; Brian Drye, trombone; Jeff Davis, drums

Wednesday, Nov 26 – 8:30PM
MARIO PAVONE’S ARC QUARTET
Mario Pavone, bass; Dave Ballou, trumpet, cornet; Ellery Eskelin, tenor sax; Matt Wilson, drums