A Closer Listen Reviews

From A Closer Listen:

Aaron Martin ~ Comet’s Coma
A Denovali Trio: Poppy Ackroyd, Carlos Cipa, Dale Cooper Quartet & the Dictaphones + Witxes
Taavi Tulev ~ Kuku!
Thibault Jehanne ~ Eskifjörður
Michael Pisaro ~ Continuum Unbound
Francisco López ~ Obatalá – Ibofanga
Marcus Fjellström ~ Lichtspiel Mutation 2: Alechsis
Galina Ozeran ~ Seasons
Michel Banabila & Oene van Geel ~ Music for viola and electronics

December at the Spectrum

Charlie Haden, american jazz bassist
Charlie Haden, american jazz bassist (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From New York’s Spectrum:

– John Stulz (Dec. 1)
Grotesk: music by Ligeti, Maderna, Radulescu & Stulz featuring violist/composer John Stulz,
bassoonist Brad Balliett, violinist Siwoo Kim & cellist Alice Yoo

– Aaron Roche, Sleepy Doug Shaw & Skyler Skjelset (Dec. 3)

– Acoustic Frontiers: trombonist Steve Swell, bassist James Ilgenfritz, drummer Lou Grassi & flutist Robert Dick. Free-improvisation series. (Dec. 3)

– Philipp Gerschlauer Microtonal Band (Dec. 3)

– Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic presents Spectral Interzone – Jazz for the eminently civilized (Dec. 4)
LIVE RECORDING: “Closeness” Duets, tribute to Charlie Haden with bassist Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic,
vocalist Kyoko Kitamura, clarinetist Guillermo Gregorio, trumpeter Daniel Carter-Reeds & bassist/cellist
Nick Jozwiak

– NYC Electroacoustic Music Society (Dec. 5)

– John King’s Born into Flames Series has a double set: first up Barcelona/New York Duo (King & Carola Ortiz)
performing works from their CD, “Corazon en las Estrellas”; next is Amorphous (King with Kato Hideki)
(Dec. 5)

– Natti Vogel: Special Event with Brunch! (Dec. 6)

– Collide-O-Scope Music with pianist Augustus Arnone and flutist Patricia Spencer ( Dec. 7)
“Music of Boulez, Cage and Bunk”

– Soundscapes Series (Ambient Music) from Cornelius Dufallo & Patrick Derivax with guest artist,
Robert Dick (Dec. 7)

– Vox Temporum Series with a focus on young composers curated by Spectrum managers
Lester St. Louis & Brian Erickson (Dec. 7)
Featured composers: Thomas Weaver & Brian Erickson

– Chris Pitsiokis’ Gadfly featuring saxophonist/composer Pitsiokis, bassist Max Johnson
and percussionist Kevin Shea with special guest, alto-saxophonist Frank Lutoslowski;
Trio of Matt Mitchell, Andrew Hock & Mike Pride; Andrea Parkins & Vivian Corringham Duo (Dec. 9)

– Violinist Adrianna Mateo (Dec. 10)

– New and Old Music for Baroque Violas featuring Kristina Giles & Jessica Meyer (Dec. 10)

– Tentative: Guy Barash’s Eavesdropping Series (Dec. 11)

– Boguinia Brothers: Vladislav and Yuri Boguinia with guest artists, Trevor Knuckles, Mariam
Machaidze & Rachel Kublyakov (Dec. 12)

– Mick Rossi’s Outliers Series with Music for Three Musicians (Dec. 13)
Rossi, Michael Bates & Jeff Davis

– Guitarist Jesse Krakow’s Birthday Extravanza (Dec. 13)
Kindergarten Cop Live! – live soundtrack to the film with a myriad assortment
of musicians

– Pianist Ramin Arjomand’s Series, Reinterpretations (Dec. 14)

– Pianist Marilyn Nonken presents Voluptuous Virtuosity: Drew Baker Portrait (Dec. 14)
Nonken, violist Hannah Levinson & Adam Holmes on crotales

– Late Night with The Brothers Balliett (Dec. 14)

– Elizabeth Weinfield launches a brand new series grounded in historical performance titled SpectrumHP.
The first concert will feature Elliott Figg on clavichord performing a program of works by C.P.E. Bach and premieres
by Doug Balliett and Elliott Figg.

The Spectrum Holiday Party will follow immediately after with carols and treats!
(Dec. 15)

– Gabriel Zucker presents Tuesdays on the Spectrum (Dec. 16)
Two rare shows: Zucker plays Messiaen; Throughways with Dan Blake on saxophone, Montreal
based Terri Hron on recorder and electronics; Sarah Bernstein on violin and voice electronics.

– Joel Forrester presents Jazz Piano Salon (Dec. 16)

– Pas Musique presents Ambient Chaos – Auditory Driving and Acupuncture (Dec. 17)

– Jane Ash and Susan Seliger present Out By Ten (Dec. 18)

– Soprano Charlotte Mundy with guest artist, oboist Stuart Breczinksi (Dec. 19)

– Curtis Hasselbring & Seven Suns (Dec. 19)

Spectrum is located at 121 Ludlow Street on the Lower East Side.
Tickets are generally $15;$10 for students and seniors except where indicated.

Meredith Monk Celebrates 50 Years of Work

From NYTimes.com:

The fantasy only deepened on arriving at the West Broadway building where the composer, vocalist, dancer, choreographer, director and filmmaker Meredith Monk has lived and worked since 1972. A star and survivor of that long-ago downtown scene, she marks the 50th anniversary of the start of her professional career this year, an ideal moment to honor her pathbreaking work, which has inspired artists as different as Merce Cunningham and Björk.

December at the IBeam

From Brooklyn’s IBeam:

Greene Avenue Music Presents
Tuesday, December 2nd 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

8:00PM
LM’s Eartheaters
featuring Bay area musicians in an (almost) all original program of pieces composed by Lisa Mezzacappa and Fay Victor.
Fay Victor – voice, compositions
John Finkbeiner – guitar
Lisa Mezzacappa – double bass, compositions

9:30PM
GouGaDij{Ya} Shoppe
A wonderful quartet of unique sounds and textures improvising together
Evan Gallagher – piano, assorted casios
Yasuno Katsuki – euphonium
Dave Gould – drums
Jochem van Dijk – bass guitar

Wednesday, December 3rd 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

BALLROGG (8:30 Pm)
Klaus Ellerhusen Holm – clarinet, bass clarinet
Roger Arntzen – double bass
Ivar Grydeland – pedal steel guitar, guitar, electronics

Eivind Opsvik – Solo Bass (10:00 pm)

Thursday, December 4th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Ohad Talmor Trio “Tziour”
Ohad Talmor – Saxophone
Miles Okazaki – Guitar
Dan Weiss – Drums

Friday, December 5th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Jacob Garchik Sextet (8:00 pm)
Jacob Garchik: Trombone, Compositions
Jacob Sacks: Piano
Dan Weiss: Drums
Kristi Helberg: Violin
Miranda Sielaff: Viola
Jane O’Hara: Cello

Ohad Talmor 6tet “NewsReel” (9:00 pm)
Ohad Talmor – Saxophone
Shane Endsley – Trumpet
Jacob Sacks – Piano
Miles Okazaki – Guitar
Matt Pavolka – Bass
Dan Weiss – Drums

Saturday, December 6th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Ohad Talmor Trio “Tziour” + guests
Ohad Talmor – Saxophone
Miles Okazaki – Guitar
Dan Weiss – Drums
+ special guests TBA

Sunday, December 7th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Carletti/Drye/Knoche/Ortiz Quartet – 8:30pm
Brian Drye (trombone)
Christof Knoche (bass clarinet, soprano saxophone)
Aruan Ortiz (piano)
Juan Pablo Carletti (drums)

Lina Allemano New York Quintet – 9:30pm
Lina Allemano (trumpet/compositions)
John O’Gallagher (alto sax)
Jesse Stacken (piano)
Michael Bates (bass)
Jeff Davis (drums)

Monday, December 8th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Split Second
Ryan Kenroa and Christine Adbelnour

Frank Gratkowski – Solo Saxophone (10 pm)

Friday, December 12th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Anthony Pirog Trio

Anthony Pirog – Guitar
Michael Formanek – Bass
Ches Smith – Drums

Janel and Anthony (10:00 pm)

Saturday, December 13th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

8:30pm
Russ Lossing,piano
Gerry Hemingway, drums

9:30pm
Terrence McManus, guitar
Gerry Hemingway, drums

Sunday, December 14th 4:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Christa Van Alstine – clarinet
Erin Wight – viola
Yegor Shevtsov – piano
Kevin Sims – percussion
Jack Daniel- spoken word
Dan Blake – saxophone

Thursday, December 18th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
Max Johnson – Bass
Ziv Ravitz – Drums
with:
Ben Goldberg – Clarinet (2nd set )

Friday, December 19th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
Max Johnson – Bass
Ziv Ravitz – Drums
with:
Steve Swell – Trombone (2nd set)

Saturday, December 20th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
Max Johnson – Bass
Ziv Ravitz – Drums
with:
John O’Gallagher – Alto Saxophone (2nd set )
Ingrid Laubrock – Tenor Saxophone (2nd set )

Monday Evening Concerts 2015 Schedule

Colburn School, Los Angeles
Colburn School, Los Angeles (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From Los Angeles’ Monday Evening Concerts:

Monday, January 5, 2015 at 8:00 p.m.
Zipper Concert Hall at the Colburn School
Laboratory of Chalks: Music from Spain
We open the season with an exploration of the rich music of contemporary Spain. Ramon Lazkano’s captivating chamber cycle “The Laboratory of Chalks” was inspired by artist Jorge Oteiza‘s thousands of chalk sculptures. A theatrical solo percussion work of the doyen of contemporary Spanish music, Luis de Pablo, accompanies the visionary work of Francisco Guerrero, a composer inspired by fractals whose life was cut short at the age of 46.
PROGRAM
Francisco Guerrero Delta cephei
Luis de Pablo Le Prie-Dieu sur la terrasse
Ramon Lazkano Laboratorio de tizas (Igeltsoen Laborategia, The Laboratory of Chalks) U.S. PREMIERE
PERFORMERS
MEC Ensemble
Richard Valitutto PIANO
Séverine Ballon CELLO
Mark Menzies VIOLIN
Andrew Mcintosh VIOLA
Brian Walsh CLARINET
Jonathan Hepfer PERCUSSION
Alice Teyssier FLUTE
Samuel Dunscombe CLARINET

Monday, February 9, 2015 at 8:00 p.m.
Zipper Concert Hall at the Colburn School
Disappearing Musics
“…you cannot compete with the noise of the world. Impossible. The less loud music is, the better I can hear it.” The astonishingly quiet music of composer Jakob Ullmann lures listeners in with an entirely novel universe of musical shape and sound. “Disappearing Musics”, an early opus by Ullmann, is contrasted with Horatiu Radulescu’s cosmic Piano Sonata No. 3; a sonorously extravagant combination of Byzantine chant and late 20th century spectral tonality.
PROGRAM
Luigi Nono Post-Prae-Ludium No. 1 “Per Donau”
Horatiu Radulescu Piano Sonata No. 3, “You will endure forever”
Jakob Ullmann Disappearing Musics U.S. PREMIERE
PERFORMERS
Golden Fur Ensemble
Max Murray TUBA
Yegor Shevtsov PIANO

Monday, March 16, 2015 at 8:00 p.m.
Zipper Concert Hall at the Colburn School
Song After Song
Legendary French critic Andre Hodeir wrote that “in the works of Barraqué, music may well have attained the world of utter strangeness which was partly glimpsed by Beethoven in his late quartets, by Debussy in La Mer, and by Berg in Wozzeck.” In this special concert curated by Paul Griffiths, Barraqué is placed in the context of his student Bill Hopkins and spiritual descendants, Paul Keenan and Patrick Ozzard-Low. Their works all share the same total integrity, focus and communicative power.
PROGRAM
Bill Hopkins En Attendant U.S. PREMIERE
Paul Keenan Cloudscapes U.S. PREMIERE
Patrick Ozzard-Low Sonata: In Opposition WORLD PREMIERE
Jean Barraqué Chant après Chant
PERFORMERS
MEC Ensemble
red fish blue fish
Steven Schick CONDUCTOR
Aleck Karis PIANO
Susan Narucki SOPRANO

Monday, March 30, 2015 at 8:00 p.m.
Zipper Concert Hall at the Colburn School
Argento Chamber Ensemble
The Argento Chamber Ensemble returns to Monday Evening Concerts. Praised by critics and audiences for its previous performances of music by Lachenmann, Grisey and Romitelli, the New York-based group’s current program highlights its individual members in landmark 20th century concertos.
PROGRAM
Robert Schumann Konzertsatz fragment in D minor, arranged for piano and chamber ensemble
Aldo Clementi Concerto for piano and 14 instruments
Giacinto Scelsi Kya
György Ligeti Cello Concerto
Mathias Spahlinger Furioso
PERFORMERS
Argento Chamber Ensemble
Michel Galante CONDUCTOR

Monday, April 27, 2015 at 8:00 p.m.
Zipper Concert Hall at the Colburn School
Lewis Nielson Portrait
Perhaps more often recognized for his efforts as a teacher at Oberlin Conservatory than for his own work, Lewis Nielson has dedicated much of his life to helping cultivate a new generation of American composers – ones whose names now regularly appear as recipients of the highest honors in the field of contemporary music. Nielson’s work draws upon notions of memory and ethics, such as in his new string quartet Verge, dedicated to his close friend Helmut Lachenmann, as well as respect and virtuosity, as his percussion concerto Axis/Sandman, written for his lifelong collaborator Steven Schick. Love, loss and overcoming are the themes of his staggering duo Herzplatten, a work meditating upon, and ultimately celebrating the manifold functions of the heart through the texts of Dante Alighieri, Paul Celan and the Jewish-Polish social activist and cardiologist Marek Edelman.
PROGRAM
Lewis Nielson Verge
Lewis Nielson Axis/Sandman
Lewis Nielson Herzplatten
PERFORMERS
Formalist Quartet
Jonathan Hepfer PERCUSSION
Alice Teyssier SOPRANO

AMN Picks of the Week: Bobby Previte / Novellino, Rosi, Mazurek, Barnes / Wadada Leo Smith, Hardedge / XYQuartet / Steve Roden, Stephen Vitiello

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Bobby Previte – Terminals (2014)
Novellino / Rosi / Mazurek / Barnes – Objects in Mirror Are Closer than They Appear (2014)
Wadada Leo Smith / Hardedge – The Nile (2014)
Fazzini-Fedrigo XYQuartet – XY (2014)
Steve Roden / Stephen Vitiello – The Spaces Contained In Each (2014)