Upcoming San Francisco Area Shows

English: Rent Romus performing at the San Fran...
Rent Romus 

From the Bay Improviser Calendar:

Friday, September 26

Fri 9/26 7:30 PM Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive [2626 Bancroft Way Berkeley, CA 94720]
Master percussionist William Winant and his cohorts return to L@TE with a program of pioneering percussion music. Don’t miss this chance to hear Steve Reich’s groundbreaking, thunderous work Drumming (Parts One and Two), along with other works by Reich, Lou Harrison, Johanna Beyer, and James Tenney, in the reverberant volume of BAM/PFA.
Programmed by Sarah Cahill.

Fri 9/26 9:00 PM Duende [468 19th Street Oakland]
Orchestra Nostalgico Plays the Film Music of Ennio Morricone, Nino Rota, Bernard Hermann, and more!

Fri 9/26 9:45 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
Jazz Guitar Improvisations w/ Nahum Zdybel Trio + Ross Hammond with Steve Adams

Saturday, September 27

Sat 9/27 7:49 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
sfSoundSalonSeries: German trumpet improviser, Birgit Ulher, performs solo and group improvisations with Grosse Abfahrt — a San Francisco freely-improvising music continuum/community whose name means “great departure”. From out this departure of de-parts comes a salute to epic failure, a disaster in full-dress uniform, gold epaulets dangling off the corpse of Western culture.

Sat 9/27 8:00 PM The Lab [2948 16th St SF]
BRUTAL SOUND EFFECTS FESTIVAL #78
Leticia Castanada
Xo Xinh
Daniel Blomquist
Tara Sreekrishnan
R.Duck & D. Lynner
Ruidobello
Jack hertz
Dumptruck
Forbidden Colors

Sunday, September 28

Sun 9/28 2:00 PM The Nunnery [3016 25th. St SF]
Phillip Greenlief – solo plus The Everett/Allen Duo at the Nunnery – delicate, destructive, bawdy, and always compelling

Sun 9/28 7:30 PM SIMM Series @ The Musicians Union Hall [116 9th St @ Mission SF]
7:30 Mike Sopko & Hamir Atwal duo
8:30 Life’s Blood Ensemble
Clifford Brown III – trumpet, Jason Hoopes – double bass, Rent Romus – saxophones
Scott Walton – double bass, Timothy Orr – drums

Sun 9/28 8:00 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue, between Shattuck & Oxford – walking distance from downtown Berkeley BART]
8 pm The Social Stutter Quartet: Elizabeth Schenck & Kasey Knudsen – alto saxophone; Phillip Greenlief & Cory Wright – tenor saxophone performs new works for saxophone quartet by Elizabeth Schenck 9 pm Ultralash – The Hollywood Launderette – Karry Walker (Ultralash) and Myles Boisen (Club Foot Orchestra) revisit the days of Tin Pan Alley and Hawaiian kitsch as The Hollywood Laundrette.

Monday, September 29

Mon 9/29 7:30 PM Tom’s Place [3111 Deakin Street Berkeley]
German improvising trumpeter Birgit Uhler with Kyle Bruckmann (oboe), Jacob Felix Heule (percussion), Tony Dryer (contrabass) and Tom Nunn (percussion) in a night of improvised music, Company-style. In collaboration with the Goethe-Institut San Francisco

Tuesday, September 30
Tue 9/30 8:00 PM Artists’ Television Access [992 Valencia SF]
Jacob Felix Heule with Birgit Ulher (germany tpt/electronics) and Bill Hsu (graphics)

Tue 9/30 8:00 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue Berkeley]
Guitarist Marco Cappelli’s ITALIAN SURF ACADEMY makes an unannounced pitstop in Berkeley on its international tour … with original and irreverent treatments of ’60s Italian film scores plus video projections – in a double bill with the Bay Area’s own IBIM LAB, featuring Donald Robinson

Wednesday, October 1

Wed 10/01 8:00 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue, between Shattuck & Oxford, walking distance from downtown Berkeley BART]
8 pm
Ross Hammond – guitar 9 pm Eat the Sun: Noah Phillips – guitar; Gretchen Jude – koto; Jason Hoopes – bass

Wed 10/01 9:30 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
OAKLAND FREEDOM JAZZ SOCIETY PRESENTS: Shudder + Tania Chen

Thursday, October 2

Thu 10/02 6:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
This reception will feature a brief performance at 7 PM by Tom Nunn, followed by an interview hosted by instrument builder and window gallery curator Bart Hopkin. Visitors will be welcomed to an up close look at Nunn’s work, which will be on display in C4NM’s window gallery throughout September and October.

Thu 10/02 7:30 PM Forte House [1498 24th Avenue San Francisco,CA 94122]
Del Sol String Quartet
SCULTHORPE CD RELEASE CELEBRATION
While we are saddened by the recent passing of the great composer Peter Sculthorpe, we are honored to be able to celebrate his life through our album release of Sculthorpe’s Quartets with Didjeridu (with Stephen Kent, dijderidu) on the Sono Luminus label.

Thu 10/02 8:00 PM Luggage Store New Music Series [Outsound co-Presents @ The Luggage Store Gallery 1007 Market St. SF]
Synthesizer Madness: 3 sets of synthesizer music
8:15 pm: Lx Rudis (http://www.paxrecordings.com/Artists/LX_Rudis.html)
8:45 pm: Madalyn Merkey (https://soundcloud.com/cyndi)
9:30pm: Doug Lynner (http://neatnetnoise.com/)