Upcoming San Francisco Area Shows

From the Bay Improviser Calendar:

Friday, September 19

Fri 9/19 8:00 PM Mills College Littlefield Concert Hall [5000 MacArthur Blvd Oakland]
Littlefield Concert Hall
DARIUS MILHAUD AND LILI BOULANGER
Performed by Mills faculty musicians Gloria Justen, violin; Gianna Abondolo, cello; Daniel Lockert, piano; Sara Ganz, soprano; Belle Bulwinkle, piano; and Robert Schwartz, piano.

Fri 9/19 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]

As part of his ambitious and expansive Acoustic Bicycle Tour, Connecticut-based composer and cornetist Taylor Ho Bynum passes through the Bay Area (on wheels) for a concert of duets with acclaimed pianist Myra Melford. Bynum is one of the most energetic, prolific and community-minded artists of his generation, working closely as both an instrumentalist and arts organizer with veterans like Anthony Braxton and the late Bill Dixon, and touring the world with his ensembles featuring stellar improvising contemporaries such as Mary Halvorson, Tomas Fujiwara, and John Hebert. In this first-time duo meeting, Bynum and Melford will perform a mix of improvisations and compositions.

Fri 9/19 9:00 PM LeQuiVive [1525 Webster Oakland]
NEW MUSIC at LeQuiVive presents
BOOKER LONG DUO plus One
BENJAMIN FINGER
OMUA

Saturday, September 20
Sat 9/20 1:00 PM Lytton Plaza [Palo Alto]
Taylor Ho Bynum and Ben Goldberg

Sat 9/20 7:30 PM San Francisco Conservatory of Music [50 Oak Street San Francisco, CA]
San Francisco Friends of Chamber Music (SFFCM) presents SFMusic Day. Live + Free to be held on September 20th and 21st 2014 at the San Francisco Conservatory of Music. The event will highlight the vibrant and overlapping communities of local artists working in Early Music, Chamber Music, New Music, Jazz, and Creative Music.
7:30pm BELLA Piano Trio
8:00pm Frank Tusa Trio
8:30pm Telegraph Quartet
9:00pm Del Sol String Quartet
9:30pm Tanya Tomkins and Eric Zivian Duo

Sat 9/20 7:30 PM FAR LEAVES TEA [2626 San Pablo Avenue Berkeley, CA]
Lisa Sangita Moskow, electric sarod
Guillermo Galindo, Moog guitar and electronics

Sunday, September 21

Sun 9/21 12:00 PM San Francisco Conservatory of Music – Osher Salon [50 Oak Street San Francisco]
The Center for New Music offers a special “Field Report” as part of SFMusic Day, an annual marathon featuring approximately 40 different Bay Area music groups across genres. The set takes place at the SF Conservatory of Music, offering a pop-up showcase of highlights from the Center’s first 1.5 years as the new music hub of SF. The Field Report program features Rova Saxophone Quartet, Dohee Lee, Karl Evangelista’s Taglish, Bob Marsh, Mobius Trio, Common Ground with Luis Escareño and Anne Rainwater, a performance + installation by Chris Kallmyer, and a special video presentation.

Sun 9/21 4:30 PM Bird & Beckett Books and Records [653 Chenery St. SF]
Bruce Ackley Trio and Quartet – The Forest and the Zoo: A Celebration of the Music of Steve Lacy

Sun 9/21 8:00 PM Freight & Salvage [2020 Addison St. Berkeley]
The UCLA Charles Mingus Ensemble performs interpretations of Mingus’ classic compositions and new works bridging jazz, classical, and world music.

Monday, September 22

Mon 9/22 5:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
San Francisco Contemporary Music Players presents an exclusive Bay Area screening of the award-winning documentary film I Live 4 Art, exploring the angst, thrills, purpose and methods of the creative process, with filmmakers and composer Mark Applebaum.

Mon 9/22 8:00 PM Duende [468 19th Street Oakland]
Aram Shelton’s Sound Quartet (with Mark Clifford, Safa Shokrai, Britt Ciampa) plus the Ben Goldberg / Sheldon Brown / Vijay Anderson Trio

Tuesday, September 23
Tue 9/23 8:00 PM CNMAT [1750 Arch Street Berkeley]
Hear in Now
Mazz Swift: violin
Tomeka Reid: cello
Silvia Bolognesi: doublebass

Wednesday, September 24

Wed 9/24 7:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Hear in Now, the international improvising trio of Chicago cellist Tomeka Reid, New York violinist Mazz Swift and Italian bassist Sylvia Bolognesi, makes its Bay Area debut in a shared bill with Grass Valley reeds player Randy McKean’s inventive chamber jazz ensemble Bristle.

Wed 9/24 8:00 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue Berkeley]
IMAGES – The music of Sun Ra (Sets at 8 and 9 pm) Dan Clucas – trumpet; Clifford Childers – trombone; David Boyce – tenor saxophone, effects; Phillip Greenlief – alto saxophone; Karl Evangelista – guitar; Dominique Leone – keyboard, piano; Jordan Glenn – drums

Wed 9/24 8:00 PM Turquoise Yantra Grotto [32 Turquoise Way SF]
Birgit Ulher (trumpet, radios, speaker, objects) and Tim Perkis(computer, electronics) practice a brand of atmospheric improvisation sometimes referred to as “minimal”…

Thursday, September 25

Thu 9/25 8:00 PM Luggage Store New Music Series [Outsound co-Presents @ The Luggage Store Gallery 1007 Market St. SF]
8:00pm Conan the Barbiturate
André Custodio – percussion & electronics
Josh Martin – bass/pedalboard
Returns to battle once again!
with guests: Bill Mowery: Drums and decay
Rent Romus: Horns
9:00pm Holly Caust (Alee Karim: Guitar & The Norman Conquest: Electronics)

Thu 9/25 9:00 PM Duende [468 19th Street Oakland]
Orchestra Nostalgico Plays the Film Music of Ennio Morricone, Nino Rota, Bernard Hermann, and more!

Friday, September 26

Fri 9/26 7:30 PM Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive [2626 Bancroft Way Berkeley, CA 94720]
Master percussionist William Winant and his cohorts return to L@TE with a program of pioneering percussion music. Don’t miss this chance to hear Steve Reich’s groundbreaking, thunderous work Drumming (Parts One and Two), along with other works by Reich, Lou Harrison, Johanna Beyer, and James Tenney, in the reverberant volume of BAM/PFA.
Programmed by Sarah Cahill.

Fri 9/26 9:00 PM Duende [468 19th Street Oakland]
Orchestra Nostalgico Plays the Film Music of Ennio Morricone, Nino Rota, Bernard Hermann, and more!

Fri 9/26 9:45 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
Jazz Guitar Improvisations w/ Nahum Zdybel Trio + Ross Hammond with Steve Adams