Categories
Performances

The Spectrum in September

From New York’s Spectrum:

– Roman Rofalski with his trio mates Johannes Felscher & Philippe Lemm (Sept. 1)

– Karl Larsen (Sept. 2)

– Flin van Hemmen presents Canyons (Jazz) (Sept. 2)

– Acheulian Handaxe presents: Peter Geisselbrecht plays Federico Mompou & Charles Ives (Sept. 3)

– Acoustic Frontiers: Michael Lytle, Denman Maroney and Robert Dick. Free-improvisation series.(Sept. 3)

– Elliott Simpson: Music for the just intonation National Reso-Phonic guitar designed by Lou Harrison, with and without electronics. (Sept. 3)

– Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic presents Spectral Interzone – Jazz for the eminently civilized (Sept. 4)
Bobby Avey Trio with Thomson Kneeland and Jordan Perlson; Bobby Avey 4tet with Jonathan Finlayson,
Thomson Kneeland and Jordan Perlson.

– Marilyn Nonken’s Voluptuous Virtuosity Series (Sept. 5)

– John King’s Born into Flames Series with two guest artist sets: Chris McIntyre & Todd Reynolds (Sept. 5)

– Matt Marks’ Crossfade Composer-Performer Series (Sept. 6)

– Elliott Cooper Cole & Peter Ferry (Sept. 6)

– Paul Morin’s New Installation: Art & Piano Performance Event featuring his elevator time machine! (Sept. 7)

– Soundscapes Series (Ambient Music) from Cornelius Dufallo & Patrick Derivax with guest artist, Shahzad Ismaily

– Late Night with the Brothers Balliett (Sept. 7)

– Charlie Waters; Gold Sparkle Band (Andrew Barker, Andrew Roberts, Jeremy Wilms, Charlie Waters)
+ Daniel Carter (Sept. 8)

– Dana Reason, Barre Phillips, Lori Freeman & John Heward (Sept. 9)

– Gadfly: Jazz curated by Chris Pitsiokos (Sept. 9)

– Luna Cholong Kang (Sept. 10)

– Spectrum’s Singer-Songwriter Series + Open Mic, hosted by Aline Queen (Sept. 10)

– Jazz at Spectrum curated by Petros Klampanis (Sept. 11)

– Jonah Parzen-Johnson Group (Sept. 12)

– Minor Music Marathon hosted by Jesse Krakow (Sept. 13)

– Mick Rossi’s Outliers series featuring 4k4 – Mick Rossi, Andy Laster, Andrew Sterman & Peter Hess (Sept. 13)

– Caroline Park with fellow BUMPR members, Peter Bussigel, Stephan Moore along with Forbes Graham
and Hannah Levinson (Sept. 13)

– Carolyn Enger with guest artist, Josh Henderson (Sept. 14)

– The Far Cry Flute Quartet with Robert Dick, Jamie Baum, Elsa Nilsson & Jessica Lurie (Sept. 14)

– Gabriel Zucker presents Tuesdays on the Spectrum (Sept. 16)

– Embracing Dissonance: A Life in Bebop — Joel Forrester film screening (Sept. 16)

– Giorgi Janiashvili & Maria Nemtsova (Sept. 18)

– Elvis Zapp Urban Film Festival – 32 Short Experimental Videos in 64 minutes (Sept. 19)

– Coding of Evidentiality Ensemble with Lester St. Louis, Michael Attias, Bram De Looze & Dre Hocevar (Sept. 19)

– Daniela Candillari, Samantha Malk & Kelli Ruttle (Sept. 20)

– Halcyon Chamber Series; Luke Krafka, cello et al. (Sept. 20)

– Ramin Arjomand’s Series, Reinterpretations (Sept. 21)

– Jenny Q Chai CD Release Show for “Life Sketches: Piano Music of Nils Vigeland” (Sept. 21)

– Jane Ash and Susan Seliger present Out by Ten featuring Joe Alterman & Hilary Gardner (Sept. 24)

– Ambient-Chaos hosted by Robert Pepper (Sept. 25)
Experi-MENTAL Festival Opening at Spectrum with VJ Mamiko, Artstar, Aeronaut, [ówt krì], A Murder
of Angels & Globular Cluster
PAS Musique & Alrealon Musique bring you 5 days of audio/video experimentation (various venues)

– Vox Temporum Series on new composers curated by Lester St. Louis & Brian Erickson with guest artist,
Adrianna Mateo (Sept. 26)

– WhoThroughThen collective of performers and composers with Tyler Gilmore, Michael Sachs, Joanna Mattrey,
Steven Long & Lucia Stavros (Sept. 27)

– Tentative: Quiet City & Iktus Percussion (Sept. 27)

– The Secret Quartet with Cornelius Dufallo, Jennifer Choi, Yves Dharamraj & Lev ‘Ljova’ Zhurbin (Sept. 28)

– Washington Square Winds (Sept. 28)

– Kathleen Tagg’s New Sounds Africa Series with guest artist, Vuyo Satashe (Sept. 28)