Upcoming San Francisco Area Shows

English: MoeTar plays The Independent, San Fra...

From the Bay Improviser Calendar:

Saturday, August 23

Sat 8/23 7:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
The Westerlies are a collectively run ensemble dedicated to the cultivation of a new brass quartet repertoire that exists in the ever-narrowing gap between American folk music, jazz, classical, and indie rock. Steven Lugerner is a San Francisco-based composer, woodwind doubler and solo performer. Join these two groups for a memorable night of acoustic music.

Sat 8/23 8:00 PM SOMArts [934 Brannan St. San Francisco, CA]
WATER STORIED
Theatrical performances featuring Edward Schocker & Dohee Lee, Kasia Krasnoplska & Qimmin Liu, and MEI Collective

Sat 8/23 8:00 PM Jupiter [2181 Shattuck Ave. Berkeley]
Nathan Clevenger Group

Sat 8/23 8:00 PM Foundry Night Gallery [835 Carleton Street, Berkeley, CA]
Moe! Staiano will be playing percussion guitar as one of the guests with Thomas Carnacki, creating a soundscape for dancer Margaret Cromwell for the Experimental Musicking #1 show at Foundry Nights Gallery.

Sunday, August 24

Sun 8/24 7:30 PM SIMM Series – Musicians Union Hall [Outsound Presents @ Musicians Union Hall]
7:30 PM Heikki Koskinen Ensemble
Timothy Orr drums, Rent Romus – saxophones, Jason Hoopes – double bass
Heikki Koskinen – piano, recorder, Morrison Digital Trumpet
8:30 PM Winant/Allen/Miller
Josh Allen – tenor saxophone, Mark Miller – drums, William Winant – drums

Sun 8/24 8:00 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue Berkeley]
Set 1, 8pm: Thomas Dimuzio & Wobbly – Extreme space exploration by the Bay Area’s most radical electronics duo as the Good Ship Gench takes wild shore leave on Planet Plunderphonia.
Set 2, 9pm: Bruce Ackley (saxes) — Lisle Ellis (bass) — Joe Lasqo (laptop/piano) — Donald Robinson (drums) – The subtly driving and telepathic rhythm section of Lisle Ellis + Donald Robinson is joined by avant-sax master Bruce Ackley and neogaku pianist/laptopist Joe Lasqo in a large-scale improv form.

Sun 8/24 8:00 PM Conservatory of Music [50 Oak St, San Francisco]
sfSound presents “small packages” – Stockhausen’s “Kontra-Punkte” & Grisey’s “Periodes” and new short works written in response.

Sun 8/24 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
The International Low Brass Trio leaves classical arrangements behind and immerses audiences in new music inspired by the resonance and versatility of brass instruments. Come celebrate the release of our first studio recording! Enjoy complimentary food and drinks, as well as a performance of selections from the EP.

Sun 8/24 9:00 PM Duende [468 19th Street Oakland]
Jones Jones (Dresser, Tarasov, Ochs)
Mark Dresser: bass
Vladimir Tarasov: percussion
Larry Ochs: sopranino, tenor saxophones

Monday, August 25

Mon 8/25 8:00 PM Duende [468 19th Street Oakland]
Oakland Freedom Jazz Society: Oluyemi / Cabbages, Captain & King

Mon 8/25 8:30 PM Mystery location in North Beach, SF [Send email to joe@joelasqo.com for address.]
Set 1, 8:30pm: Opera Wolf – Joshua Marshall (reeds), Crystal Pascucci (cello), & Robert Lopez (drums) trace out a tetrahedral hyperpyramid of sound in their fresh and unclassifiable improv space.
Set 2, 9:30pm: Bruce Ackley (saxes) — Lisle Ellis (bass) — Joe Lasqo (laptop/piano) — Donald Robinson (drums) – The subtly driving and telepathic rhythm section of Lisle Ellis + Donald Robinson is joined by avant-sax master Bruce Ackley and neogaku pianist/laptopist Joe Lasqo in a large-scale improv form.

Wednesday, August 27

Wed 8/27 8:00 PM Berkeley Arts [2133 University Avenue Berkeley]
Prélude/Introit, 8pm: Bob Marsh & Evangel King
Set 1, 8:20pm: Henry Kuntz & Envision Ensemble
Set 2, 9:15pm: Tom Duff & his Wire Machine

Wed 8/27 8:00 PM El Rio [3158 Mission St SF]
Moe! Staiano and Surplus 1980 with Grex and Spring
Show starts at 8 pm! Admission is $5-10, sliding scale.

Wed 8/27 9:00 PM Duende [468 19th Street Oakland]
Vinny Golia’s Bay Area Septet M

Thursday, August 28

Thu 8/28 8:00 PM Luggage Store New Music Series [Outsound co-Presents @ The Luggage Store Gallery 1007 Market St. SF]
8:00 pm Bridge of Crows
Kersti Abrams – alto saxophone, rhaita, maqrunah, flute, Greg Baker – Bb clarinet, laptop, percussion, Mika Pontecorvo – flute, guitars, laptop electronics, percussion, Elijah Pontecorvo – electric basses, theremin, Adriane Pontecorvo – cello, Mariko Miyakawa – cello, voice, electronics.
9:00 pm Bandito Overlord (Los Angeles)
9:30 pm My Name is Ann (Los Angeles)

Friday, August 29

Fri 8/29 6:00 PM The De Young Museum [50 Hagiwara Tea Garden Dr. San Francisco, CA 94118]
Fridays at the De Young Presents: Broken Shadows Family Band
(New Roots Music for Internationalists)

Advertisements