Chicago Scene: August 23 – September 6, 2014

Ken Vandermark
Cover of Ken Vandermark

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, August 23rd 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20)
Ken Vandermark‘s Audio One : Jason Adasiewicz, Josh Berman, Jeb Bishop, Tim Daisy, Nick Macri, Nick Mazzarella, Jen Clare Paulson, Dave Rempis, Ken Vandermark, Mars Williams

Sunday, August 24th 2014

2:00PM at the Washington Park Arts Incubator, 301 E Garfield Blvd
Jazz jam session with Microcosmic Sound Orchestra : David Boykin, Alex Wing, Jayve Montgomery, Dan Godston, Eliel Sherman Storey

4:00PM at Lakeside Inn, 15251 Lakeshore Rd, Lakeside MI ($20)
San : Donna Lee Kwon, Jeff Chan, Tatsu Aoki

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Jessica Pavone
Billy Gomberg

9:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($20)
Ken Vandermark’s Audio One : Jason Adasiewicz, Josh Berman, Jeb Bishop, Tim Daisy, Nick Macri, Nick Mazzarella, Jen Clare Paulson, Dave Rempis, Ken Vandermark, Mars Williams

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
Mike Reed’s People, Places And Things : Greg Ward, Tim Haldeman, Jason Roebke, Mike Reed

Monday, August 25th 2014

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, August 26th 2014

5:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (wheelchair-accessible)
Tuesdays on the Terrace
Mike Reed’s People, Places and Things

9:30PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
Stirrup : Fred Lonberg-Holm, Nick Macri, Charles Rumback

Wednesday, August 27th 2014

5:30PM-6:30PM at PianoForte Studios, 1335 S Michigan, 312.291.0291
Chicago Jazz Festival : PianoForte Sessions
Matthew Shipp Solo

6:00PM at the Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free)
David Boykin in conversation with Nicole Mitchell

9:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
Keefe Jackson’s Likely So

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western
Von Freeman’s New Apartment Lounge Trio : Mike Allemana, Matt Ferguson, Michael Raynor

Thursday, August 28th 2014

12:15PM at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
Chicago Jazz Festival
Keefe Jackson’s Likely So
1:45PM David Boykin Expanse

4:00PM at Roosevelt University, Ganz Hall, 430 S Michigan, 7th Fl, 312.341.3780
Chicago Jazz Festival
Panel discussion – Sun Ra : Will Faber with John Swed, Art Hoyle, John Corbett, Marshall Allen

6:30PM at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
Homage to Nelson Mandela : Ernest Dawkins’s Memory in the Center, an Afro Jazz Opera

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Mike Reed’s People, Places and Things, with Greg Ward, Tim Haldeman, Jason Roebke

Friday, August 29th 2014

Von Freeman Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
1:10PM Joshua Abrams Quartet

Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
7:10PM Myra Melford’s Snowy Egret

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
After Fest Session
Kidd Jordan, Matthew Shipp, Alvin Fielder, with special guests

10:00PM at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($10 suggested donation)
Hereafterfest featuring the Nicole Mitchell Quartet, David Boykin Expanse, Microcosmic Sound Orchestra, others TBA

Saturday, August 30th 2014

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
2:00PM Chicago Underground Duo : Rob Mazurek, Chad Taylor
3:30PM Kurt Rosenwinkel

3:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
Pillars and Tongues
Mind Over Mirrors
Kwaidan
Quicksails

5:00PM at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
Ari Brown Quintet
6:00PM Gary Burton
8:30PM Dave Holland, Kevin Eubanks, Craig Taborn, Eric Harl

7:00PM-11:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Jimmy Bennington Colour And Sound Trio

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
After Fest Session
Kidd Jordan, Matthew Shipp, Alvin Fielder, with special guests
10:00PM at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($10 suggested donation)
Hereafterfest featuring the Nicole Mitchell Quartet, David Boykin Expanse, Microcosmic Sound Orchestra, others TBA

Sunday, August 31st 2014

12:30PM at the Jazz and Heritage Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
Tomeka Reid Quartet
2:00PM Jason Adasiewicz’s Sun Rooms

Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
8:30PM Sun Ra Arkestra

7:00PM at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001 ($8-$6)
Tomeka Reid Quartet with Mary Halvorson, Jason Roebke, Tomas Fujiwara

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
James Falzone, Michael Hall

9:00PM in the Rooftop Garden, 117 N Jefferson ($25-$20)
Jazz Fest Afterset
Harrison Bankhead’s Velvet Blue Quartet featuring Vincent Chancey and special guests — tickets: http://www.hothouse.net

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 (wheelchair-accessible)
Rempis Percussion Quartet : Dave Rempis, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Tim Daisy, Frank Rosaly

Tuesday, September 2nd 2014

10:00PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
Jason Stein Quartet with Keefe Jackson, Joshua Abrams, Marcus Evans

Wednesday, September 3rd 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Tim Stine Trio with Anton Hatwich, Frank Rosaly

Thursday, September 4th 2014

7:30PM at the Mayne Stage, 1328 W Morse, 773.381.4554
Ensemble Dal Niente — music by George Lewis, Philip Glass, Lee Hyla, Patricia Alessandrini, Frederic Rzewski

Friday, September 5th 2014

9:00PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Hanami Quartet : Andrew Trim, Mai Sugimoto, Jason Stein, Charles Rumback

Saturday, September 6th 2014

7:00PM-11:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Jimmy Bennington Colour And Sound Trio

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/