Newsbits: Metal Machine Music / Henry Art Gallery Exhibition / Coltrane Memorial Concert / Guitarists

Burning Ambulance reviews Zeitkratzer’s take on Metal Machine Music.

Seattle’s Henry Art Gallery is featuring With Hidden Noise, an aural exhibition that brings together sound works made from traditional instruments and field recordings, and others masked through electronic processes. The exhibition features pieces by Taylor Deupree and Stephen Vitiello, Jennie C. Jones, Pauline Oliveros, Andrea Parkins, Steve Peters, Steve Roden, and Michael J. Schumacher.

The 37th Annual John Coltrane Memorial Concert will feature Donald Harrison in “A LOVE SUPREME”, celebrating the 50th Anniversary with the John Coltrane Memorial Concert Ensemble on Saturday, October 18, 2014 in the Blackman Theatre, Ell Hall, 360 Huntington Avenue, Boston, MA 02115.

And on a lighter note, apparently guitarists are different from the rest of us.

Advertisements

AMN Picks of the Week: Marshall Allen / Joe Morris / The Heliocentrics / Ambarchi and Keszler / Regal Worm

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Marshall Allen / Sun Ra and His Arkestra – In the Orbit of Ra (2014)
Joe Morris Quartet – Balance (2014)
The Heliocentrics and Melvin Van Peebles – The Last Transmission (2014)
Oren Ambarchi / Eli Keszler – Alps (2014)
Regal Worm – Use and Ornament (2013)

Chicago Scene: August 16-30, 2014

English: Muhal Richard Abrams, moers festival 2009
English: Muhal Richard Abrams, moers festival 2009 (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, August 16th 2014

3:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
Health&Beauty
Circuit Des Yeux
Ahleuchatistas
M!Nes

7:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$25)
Roscoe Mitchell, Mike Reed — CD Release

Sunday, August 17th 2014

7:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
Muhal Richard Abrams

Monday, August 18th 2014

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, August 19th 2014

5:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (wheelchair-accessible)
Tuesdays on the Terrace
Tatsu Aoki’s Miyumi Project

Wednesday, August 20th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Cameron Pfiffner, Nick Mazzarella, Joshua Abrams, Mike Reed
Sound Of The City Workshop — visit http://www.constellation-chicago.com/event/621531 for details

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433
Hearts and Minds : Paul Giallorenzo, Frank Rosaly, Jason Stein

10:30PM at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895
Keefe Jackson, Jason Roebke, Mikel Avery

Thursday, August 21st 2014

9:00PM at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
Vincent Davis Percussion Plus : Vincent Davis, Edward Wilkerson Jr, Scott Hesse, Emma Dayhuff, Jim Baker

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Fred Lonberg-Holm, Albert Wildeman, John Niekrasz

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
William Hooker Trio with Edward Ricart, Luke Stewart

Friday, August 22nd 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20)
Ken Vandermark‘s Audio One : Jason Adasiewicz, Josh Berman, Jeb Bishop, Tim Daisy, Nick Macri, Nick Mazzarella, Jen Clare Paulson, Dave Rempis, Ken Vandermark, Mars Williams

Saturday, August 23rd 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20)
Ken Vandermark’s Audio One : Jason Adasiewicz, Josh Berman, Jeb Bishop, Tim Daisy, Nick Macri, Nick Mazzarella, Jen Clare Paulson, Dave Rempis, Ken Vandermark, Mars Williams

Sunday, August 24th 2014

4:00PM at Lakeside Inn, 15251 Lakeshore Rd, Lakeside MI ($20)
San : Donna Lee Kwon, Jeff Chan, Tatsu Aoki

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Jessica Pavone
Billy Gomberg

9:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($20)
Ken Vandermark’s Audio One : Jason Adasiewicz, Josh Berman, Jeb Bishop, Tim Daisy, Nick Macri, Nick Mazzarella, Jen Clare Paulson, Dave Rempis, Ken Vandermark, Mars Williams

Monday, August 25th 2014

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, August 26th 2014

5:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (wheelchair-accessible)
Tuesdays on the Terrace
Mike Reed’s People, Places and Things

9:30PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
Stirrup : Fred Lonberg-Holm, Nick Macri, Charles Rumback

Wednesday, August 27th 2014

6:00PM at the Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free)
David Boykin in conversation with Nicole Mitchell

9:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
Keefe Jackson’s Likely So

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western
Von Freeman’s New Apartment Lounge Trio : Mike Allemana, Matt Ferguson, Michael Raynor

Thursday, August 28th 2014

12:15PM at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
Chicago Jazz Festival
Keefe Jackson’s Likely So
1:45PM David Boykin Expanse

4:00PM at Roosevelt University, Ganz Hall, 430 S Michigan, 7th Fl, 312.341.3780
Chicago Jazz Festival
Panel discussion – Sun Ra : Will Faber with John Swed, Art Hoyle, John Corbett, Marshall Allen

6:30PM at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
Homage to Nelson Mandela : Ernest Dawkins’s Memory in the Center, an Afro Jazz Opera

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Mike Reed’s People, Places and Things, with Greg Ward, Tim Haldeman, Jason Roebke

Friday, August 29th 2014

Von Freeman Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
1:10PM Joshua Abrams Quartet

Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
7:10PM Myra Melford’s Snowy Egret

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
After Fest Session
Kidd Jordan, Matthew Shipp, Alvin Fielder, with special guests

10:00PM at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($10 suggested donation)
Hereafterfest featuring the Nicole Mitchell Quartet, David Boykin Expanse, Microcosmic Sound Orchestra, others TBA

Saturday, August 30th 2014

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
2:00PM Chicago Underground Duo : Rob Mazurek, Chad Taylor
3:30PM Kurt Rosenwinkel

3:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
Pillars and Tongues
Mind Over Mirrors
Kwaidan
Quicksails

5:00PM at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
Ari Brown Quintet
6:00PM Gary Burton
8:30PM Dave Holland, Kevin Eubanks, Craig Taborn, Eric Harl

7:00PM-11:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Jimmy Bennington Colour And Sound Trio

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
After Fest Session
Kidd Jordan, Matthew Shipp, Alvin Fielder, with special guests
10:00PM at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($10 suggested donation)
Hereafterfest featuring the Nicole Mitchell Quartet, David Boykin Expanse, Microcosmic Sound Orchestra, others TBA

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/

Monsieur Délire Reviews

From Monsieur Délire:

RODRIGO AMADO MOTION TRIO & PETER EVANS / The Freedom Principle (NoBusiness)
RODRIGO AMADO MOTION TRIO & PETER EVANS / Live in Lisbon (NoBusiness)
RODRIGO AMADO / Wire Quartet (Clean Feed)
COPERNICUS / Immediate Eternity II (Nevermore)
THE SOURS / The Sours (Moonjune)
KNIFEWORLD / The Unravelling (InsideOut)
SOPHIE AGNEL & OLIVIER BENOIT / Reps (Césaré)
THÉO CECCALDI, ROBERTO NEGRO, VALENTIN CECCALDI & ADRIEN CHENNEBAULT / La Scala (Ayler Records)
DAKOTA SUITE & QUENTIN SIRJACQ / There Is Calm to Be Done (Karaoke Kalk)
JACASZEK & KWARTLUDIUM / Catalogue des arbres (Touch – merci à/thanks to Dense Promotion)
TOHPATI / Tribal Dance (Moonjune)
TARAB / I’m Lost (23five)
TAIGA REMAINS / Works for Cassette (The Helen Scarsdale Agency – merci à/thanks to Dense Promotion)
ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE JAZZ / Europa Paris (Onjazz Records)

Taran’s Free Jazz Hour Podcast 23/2014

From Taran’s Free Jazz Hour:

Amirani
Lasting Ephemerals: Gianni Mimmo, Ss/ Alison Blunt, Vln

Roguart
Fanon: Orrin Evans, P/ Eric Revis, B/ Nasheet Waits, Dr/ Oliver Lake, as/ Marc Ducret, G

the Secret Escapades of Velvet Anderson: Nicole Mitchell, FL/ Craig Taborn, P/ David Boykin, Ts/ Chad Taylor, Dr, G

the Fallout of Dreams: Steve Dalachinsky, Spoken Word/ Dave Liebman, Sax, FL, P, Dr, Bells/ Richie Beirach, P

Kali Z Fasteau
Piano Rapture: Kali Fasteau, P, El P, Organ, Vo/ Kidd Jordan, Ts/ Mixashan Rozie, Ss, FL, Dr/ J D Parran, Afl, Acl/ Ron Mcbee, Perc

Setola Di Maiale
Oktopus Connection: Piero Bittolo Bon _ Alto Sax _ Baritone Sax _ Flute _ Electronics Alberto Collodel _ Alto Clarinet _ Bass Clarinet _ Korg Monotron Marcello Giannandrea _ Bassoon Riccardo Marogna _ Clarinet _ Bass Clarinet _ Tenor Sax Nicola Negri _ Trumpet Niccolò Romanin _ Drums Giambattista Tornielli _ Cello Luca Ventimiglia _ Vibraphone

Five Roosters: Mario Arcari _ Curved Soprano Sax Massimo Falascone _ Alto Sax _ Baritone Sax _ iPad Martin Mayes _ Horn Roberto Del Piano _ Electric Bass Guitar Stefano Giust _ Drums _ Cymbals _ Objects

IL Tempo Non Passa Invano: Guido Mazzon _ Trumpet Roberto Del Piano _ Electric Bass Guitar

Lmipc
the Sea in the Forest: Liudas Mockunas, Sax/ Petras Geniusas, P

Creative Sources
the Alliteration: Nikolaus Neuser – Trumpet Manuel Miethe – Soprano Saxophone Floros Floridis – Clarinets Gerhard Gschlössl – Trombone Antonis Anissegos – Piano Akira Ando – Double Bass Maurice DE Martin – Drums

Slam
Seven Steps to Heaven: Robin Jones’ Latin Underground

Emanem
South on the Northers: Paul Rutherford, Tbn/ Philipp Wachsmann, Vln, Elec/ Barry Guy, B